» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Gregor Mendel: And the Roots of Genetics

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Gregor Mendel: And the Roots of Genetics

by Edward Edelson

About this title: Explores the life of Gregor Mendel, an Austrian monk whose experiments with pea plants became a foundation for modern genetics.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Gregor Mendel: and the Roots of Genetics (Oxford Portraits in Science) used book

Gregor Mendel: and the Roots of Genetics (Oxford Portraits in Science)

by Edward Edelson

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195150209 ISBN: 0195150201

Description: Fine. Almost in new condition. Book shows only very slight signs of use. Cover and binding are undamaged and pages show minimal use. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Gregor Mendel: and the Roots of Genetics (Oxford Portraits in Science) used book

Gregor Mendel: and the Roots of Genetics (Oxford Portraits in Science)

by Edward Edelson

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195150209 ISBN: 0195150201

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Gregor Mendel: And the Roots of Genetics used book

Gregor Mendel: And the Roots of Genetics

by Edelson, Edward

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780195150209 ISBN: 0195150201

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 105 p. Contains: Illustrations. Oxford Portraits in Science (Paperback). Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Gregor Mendel: and the Roots of Genetics (Oxford Portraits in Science) used book

Gregor Mendel: and the Roots of Genetics (Oxford Portraits in Science)

by Edward Edelson

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780195150209 ISBN: 0195150201

Description: Good. 2001-Paperback-Cover shows minor shelf wear. ---Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Gregor Mendel: and the Roots of Genetics (Oxford Portraits in Science) new book

Gregor Mendel: and the Roots of Genetics (Oxford Portraits in Science)

by Edward Edelson

price: $2.98

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780195150209 ISBN: 0195150201

Description: New. Brand New! Excellent copy, tight, bright and clean with NO Markings or underlining to text. All items ship from Gig Harbor, Wa within 24 hrs! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Dennis Gilich Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Gregor Mendel: and the Roots of Genetics (Oxford Portraits in Science) (Paperback) new book

Gregor Mendel: and the Roots of Genetics (Oxford Portraits in Science) (Paperback)

by Edelson, Edward

price: $3.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: SOFTCOVER Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780195150209 ISBN: 0195150201

Description: Brand new. [I will ship immediately] Book in great condition: no markings, slightly worn covers and edges, nice binding. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: University Book Source, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Gregor Mendel: and the Roots of Genetics used book

Gregor Mendel: and the Roots of Genetics

by Edelson, Edward

price: $5.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr, Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780195150209 ISBN: 0195150201

Description: As New. 6 1/2 x 9 1/2. An illustrated biography that combines intelligible technical information with a compelling personal story to portray a scientist whose work has shaped our understanding of the natural world. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Adagio Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Gregor Mendel: and the Roots of Genetics (Oxford Portraits in Science) used book

Gregor Mendel: and the Roots of Genetics (Oxford Portraits in Science)

by Edward Edelson

price: $6.04

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780195122268 ISBN: 0195122267

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Gregor Mendel: and the Roots of Genetics (Oxford Portraits in Science) used book

Gregor Mendel: and the Roots of Genetics (Oxford Portraits in Science)

by Edward Edelson

price: $6.34

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1999-06-24 ISBN-13: 9780195122268 ISBN: 0195122267

Description: Fair. Ex-library, with usual stickers, stamps, and markings. No dustjacket. Cover scuffed, some shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Roseglo Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Gregor Mendel: and the Roots of Genetics new book

Gregor Mendel: and the Roots of Genetics

by Edelson, Edward

price: $7.40

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford Univ Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780195150209 ISBN: 0195150201

Description: NEW. 8vo 9780195150209 NEW copy NO marks...Gregor Mendel And the Roots of Genetics by Edward Edelson Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr Pub Date: 2001 Format: Paperback Size: 6.50 x 9.25 inches ISBN: 9780195150209. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Glaeve Art and Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Gregor Mendel: and the Roots of Genetics (Oxford Portraits in Science) used book

Gregor Mendel: and the Roots of Genetics (Oxford Portraits in Science)

by Edelson, Edward

price: $7.50

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr, Cary, North Carolina, U.S. A Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780195122268 ISBN: 0195122267

Description: Good Plus. No Jacket. 105 pages. Ex-library with typical marks, light shelfwear; tight book; clean pages otherwise. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. ISBN: 0195122267 Inventory No: 059789. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Easy Chair Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Gregor Mendel: and the Roots of Genetics (Oxford Portraits in Science) used book

Gregor Mendel: and the Roots of Genetics (Oxford Portraits in Science)

by Edelson, Edward

price: $8.59

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195122268 ISBN: 0195122267

Description: Fine. 0195122267 Very Good and Unread! Text is clean and unmarked! Has a publishers mark. Has minor shelf wear from storage. --Be Sure to Compare Seller Engine Feedback and Ratings Before Purchasing-- read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Gregor Mendel: and the Roots of Genetics (Oxford Portraits in Science) used book

Gregor Mendel: and the Roots of Genetics (Oxford Portraits in Science)

by Edelson, Edward

price: $9.53

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195122268 ISBN: 0195122267

Description: Very Good. 0195122267 Very Good Condition and Unread! Text is clean and unmarked! Light shelf wear to edges/cover from storage. --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has three small black lines on bottom/exterior edge of pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Gregor Mendel: and the Roots of Genetics (Oxford Portraits in Science) used book

Gregor Mendel: and the Roots of Genetics (Oxford Portraits in Science)

by Edelson, Edward

price: $9.60

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195122268 ISBN: 0195122267

Description: Fine. 0195122267 LIKE NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. Has three small black lines on bottom/exterior edge of pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Gregor Mendel: and the Roots of Genetics (Oxford Portraits in Science) new book

Gregor Mendel: and the Roots of Genetics (Oxford Portraits in Science)

by Edward Edelson

price: $52.86

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1999-06-24 ISBN-13: 9780195122268 ISBN: 0195122267

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Gregor Mendel: and the Roots of Genetics (Oxford Portraits in Science) new book

Gregor Mendel: and the Roots of Genetics (Oxford Portraits in Science)

by Edward Edelson

price: $55.73

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780195122268 ISBN: 0195122267

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Gregor Mendel: and the Roots of Genetics (Oxford Portraits in Science) new book

Gregor Mendel: and the Roots of Genetics (Oxford Portraits in Science)

by Edelson, Edward

price: $60.96

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195122268 ISBN: 0195122267

Description: New. 0195122267 BRAND-NEW. FAST UPS shipping. In business for over 15 years, EXCEPTIONAL customer service (OUP40). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BUYALLBOOKS, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Gregor Mendel: and the Roots of Genetics (Oxford Portraits in Science) used book

Gregor Mendel: and the Roots of Genetics (Oxford Portraits in Science)

by Edward Edelson

price: $2.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780195150209 ISBN: 0195150201

Description: Good. Satisfaction 100% guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmans, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

Gregor Mendel: and the Roots of Genetics (Oxford Portraits in Science) used book

Gregor Mendel: and the Roots of Genetics (Oxford Portraits in Science)

by Edelson, Edward

price: $2.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195150209 ISBN: 0195150201

Description: New. 0195150201 Product Description When Gregor Mendel passed away in 1884, not a single scholar recognized his epochal contributions to biology. The unassuming abbot of the Augustinian monastery in Brno (in today's Czech Republic) was rediscovered at the turn of the century when scientists were stunned to learn that their findings about inheritance had already been made by an unknown monk three decades earlier. A dedicated researcher who spent every spare hour in the study of the natural ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: GuthrieBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Gregor Mendel new book

Gregor Mendel

by Edward Edelson

price: $4.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover. Publisher: Oxford ISBN-13: 9780195150209 ISBN: 0195150201

Description: New, clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Robie Books, KY, USA

Reliability: High

Gregor Mendel and the Roots of Genetics used book

Gregor Mendel and the Roots of Genetics

by Edelson, Edward

price: $6.24

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Bound Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780195150209 ISBN: 0195150201

Description: Very Good or better. Remainder, may have marks on edge, otherwise like new-Because of our high volume, we can not accurately describe each book, so we list the MINIMUM condition you can expect; most are better than the condition listed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Encore Books, NH, USA

Reliability: High

Gregor Mendel: and the Roots of Genetics used book

Gregor Mendel: and the Roots of Genetics

by Edelson, Edward

price: $7.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr, NY Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780195122268 ISBN: 0195122267

Description: Fair. Ex-Library 1999, ex library stamps, pocket in rear, library bar code in rear, hard cover, slight edgewear, ink marking on several pages, cover has some edgewear, label taped to spine of book, B&W photos and illustrations, 105 p. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Louisville Book.Net, KY, USA

Reliability: High

Gregor Mendel: and the Roots of Genetics used book

Gregor Mendel: and the Roots of Genetics

by Edelson, Edward

price: $7.50

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr, Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780195150209 ISBN: 0195150201

Description: Near Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: dharmabooks, NV, USA

Reliability: High

Gregor Mendel: and the Roots of Genetics (Oxford Portraits in Science) By... new book

Gregor Mendel: and the Roots of Genetics (Oxford Portraits in Science) By...

price: $7.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780195150209 ISBN: 0195150201

Description: New. New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MaggieMaysBooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Gregor Mendel: and the Roots of Genetics (Oxford Portraits in Science) new book

Gregor Mendel: and the Roots of Genetics (Oxford Portraits in Science)

price: $8.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780195150209 ISBN: 0195150201

Description: New. Softcover copy, 105 pp. Cover shiny, spine tight. Pages bright and unmarked. Nice copy. Out of print. Ships now/free package tracking number. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Janthom8, KY, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.