» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Gregg speed studies

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Gregg speed studies

by John Robert Gregg

About this title: 1917. John Robert Gregg, a student of various shorthand systems, developed the most prolific method. He first introduced his system in 1888 in the pamphlet Light-Line Phonography published in Liverpool, England. In 1893, he published Gregg Shorthand in the United States. It was soon taught in public schools throughout the United States and adapted to several languages. The Gregg system modeled the mechanics and positioning of traditional writing and is still widely practiced today.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 7   change currency
sort by
used book

Gregg Speed Studies

by Gregg, John Robert

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 3d ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Gregg publishing company, New York Date Published: 1941

Description: Good. vi, 442 p. illus. (ports. ) 18 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Gregg Speed Studies

by Gregg, John Robert

price: $25.65

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Gregg publishing company, New York Date Published: 1917

Description: Good. vii, [1], 328 p. : illus. (incl. port. ); 18 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Gregg Speed Studies

by Gregg, John Robert

price: $25.65

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 3d ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Gregg publishing company, New York Date Published: 1941

Description: Good, shelf wear. vi, 442 p. illus. (ports. ) 18 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Gregg Speed Studies

by Gregg, John Robert

price: $25.65

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Anniversary ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gregg Pub. Co., New York Date Published: 1929

Description: Good. 314 p. illus. (ports. ) 18 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Gregg Speed Studies

by Gregg, John Robert

price: $28.50

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Anniversary ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gregg Pub. Co., New York Date Published: 1929

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Gregg speed studies

by Gregg, John Robert

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Anniversary Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gregg Publishing Company Date Published: 1929

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Nice hard cover, lightly read, notations inside front cover, shelf wear to cover, corners bumped, light aging, stk #1118j7. 314 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dedomi Fine Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gregg Speed Studies Anniversary Edition

by John Robert Gregg

price: $1.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Gregg Publishing Company Date Published: 1919

Description: Fair. No Jacket. Size: 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall; Dark red/brown boards with black print, clean, worn edges, corners and spine. Front hinge broken. First page has been torn out. Pages clean, aged. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: K & H Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gregg Speed Studies

by Gregg, John Robert

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gregg Publishing Company, New York Date Published: 1917

Description: Fair. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Cover is bumped, scuffed, shaky, worn & cocked with edgewear, pencil markings & weak hinges. Pgs. are browning with markings & writing throughout, there is some pictures drawn on the blank pgs. Signed by owner with address. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gregg Speed Studies 3rd Edition

by John Robert Gregg

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Gregg Publishing Company Date Published: 1941

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 442 pp. Hard boards rubbed, corners bumped and frayed. Spine faded. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SQuicks Books 4U, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gregg Speed Studies

by Gregg, John Robert

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gregg Publishing Date Published: 1929

Description: Good. No Jacket. 12mo. {004481} Gregg Speed Studies by John Robert Gregg. Published by Gregg Publishing in 1929. HARD COVER 12mo {Book Condition} GOOD NO JACKET {Jacket Condition Details} missing. {Book Condition Details} Binding: slightly frayed ends, Cover: rubbing, soiled, darkening, heavy edge wear, soiling, scuffing, End Papers: owner inscription(s) on front free endpaper, Text: cream colored pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TheWingCo, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gregg Speed Studies

by Gregg, John Robert

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gregg Publishing Date Published: 1929

Description: Very-Good. No Jacket. 12mo. {009012} Gregg Speed Studies by John Robert Gregg. Published by Gregg Publishing in 1929. HARD COVER 12mo {Book Condition} VERY-GOOD NO JACKET {Jacket Condition Details} missing. {Book Condition Details} Binding: minor end bumping, Cover: minor edge wear, minor rubbing, End Papers: owner inscription(s) on front paste down, Text: light tanning, occasional margin notes. {Notes} Anniversary Edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TheWingCo, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gregg Speed Studies

by Gregg, John Robert Gregg

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gregg Publishing

Description: Good. B000NX31E6 Clean pages, solid binding, worn hard cover, no DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Excelsior Bay Company, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gregg Speed Studies,

by John Robert Gregg

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: The Gregg Pub. Co Date Published: 1941

Description: Good. -3rd Edition--442 pgs. Interior-Nice overall condition. The boards have light signs of aging. -Publish Place: New York-Size: 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gregg Speed Studies: Anniversary Edition

by John Robert Gregg

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Gregg Publishing Company Date Published: 1929

Description: Good. ---No Jacket. Good 12mo-over 6 3/4"-7 3/4" tall 314 pgs. Interior-Nice overall condition. The boards have only light signs of use. -Publish Place: New York-Size: read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gregg Speed Studies: Anniversary Edition

by John Robert Gregg

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Gregg Publishing Company Date Published: 1929

Description: Good. Ex-Library---314 pgs. Interior-Nice overall condition w/ ex-library referencing. The boards have light signs of aging. -Publish Place: New York-Size: 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gregg Speed Studies

by John Robert Gregg

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: The Gregg Publishing C Date Published: 1919

Description: Good. ---Hard Cover. Good+/No Jacket. Anniversary Edition. 12mo-over 6 3/4"-7 3/4" tall. 314 pages. Interior-VG condition w/ light cracking on the inside of the front cover. The marroon boards and spine have o nly a minimal amount of edgewear and soiling. -Publish Place: -Size: read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gregg Speed Studies

by John Robert Gregg

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gregg Publishing Date Published: 1941

Description: Good. ---442 pgs. Interior-Normal signs of use w/ dirty endpapers. The boards have light signs of aging. -Publish Place: New York-Size: 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gregg Speed Studies

by John Robert. Gregg

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gregg Publishing Date Published: 1917

Description: Good. First Edition. -1st Edition--No Jacket. Good 12mo-over 6 3/4"-7 3/4" tall 328 pgs. Interior-Nice overall condition. The boards have light signs of aging. -Publish Place: New York-Size: read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gregg Speed Studies: Anniversary Edition

by John Robert Gregg

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Gregg Publishing Company Date Published: 1929

Description: Good. ---314 pgs. Interior-Light signs of use w/ some marking. The boards have light signs of aging. -Publish Place: New York-Size: 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gregg speed studies

by Gregg, John Robert

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 3d ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Gregg publishing company, New York: Chicago: Toronto [etc. ] Date Published: 1941

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. lightly worn on edges but other wise very good binding and pages tight text clean no marks. vi, 442 p. illus. (ports. ) 18 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Portraits. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK U BUY BOOKS, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gregg Speed Studies 3rd Edition

by John Robert Gregg

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Gregg Publishing Company Date Published: 1941

Description: HARDCOVER: Book is vg, NO DJ. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gregg Speed Studies

by John Gregg

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Gregg publishing company Date Published: 1941

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gregg Speed Studies Anniversary Edition

by John Robert Gregg

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gregg Publishing Date Published: 1929

Description: Good. No dj. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gregg Speed Studies

by Gregg, John Robert

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gregg Pub. Co

Description: Good. B0008BQ794 Good condition. No dust jacket. Previous owner's name on inside page. Some writing on the pages. 1929 Gregg Hardcover; black letters on red cover; not torn. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: John Ross Thompson, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gregg Speed Studies, Third Edition

by Gregg, John Robert

price: $2.49

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Gregg Publishing Company Date Published: 1943

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Good-structurally intact and tight, pages yellowed, spine and binding tight, cover wear at the corners and edges, some scuffing. Owners name scratched out inside front cover, owners library embossment on title page. 442 p. Includes diagrams. includes shorthand plates read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Garage To Dollars, NY, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 7: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.