» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Greenmarket: The Complete Guide to New York City's Farmers' Markets

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Greenmarket: The Complete Guide to New York City's Farmers' Markets

by Pamela Thomas, Andrea Sperling (Photographer), Barry Benepe (Foreword by)

About this title: An encyclopedia of 150 vegetables, fruits, flowers and prepared foods sold at the New York farmers markets. Each detailed entry is illustrated with a colour photo and includes information for selecting, storing, preserving and preparing. Includes recipes by famous chefs, as well as the history of the market and mini-biographies of some farmers.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Greenmarket: the Complete Guide to New York City's Farmers' Markets used book

Greenmarket: the Complete Guide to New York City's Farmers' Markets

by Thomas, Pamela, And Sperling, Andrea

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stewart, Tabori, & Chang Date published: 05/1999 ISBN-13: 9781556709203 ISBN: 155670920X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 256 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Greenmarket: the Complete Guide to New York City's Farmer's Markets: With 55 Recipes used book

Greenmarket: the Complete Guide to New York City's Farmer's Markets: With 55 Recipes

by Pamela Thomas~Andrea Sperling

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stewart, Tabori, & Chang Date published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781556709203 ISBN: 155670920X

Description: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Greenmarket: the Complete Guide to New York City's Farmer's Markets: With 55 Recipes used book

Greenmarket: the Complete Guide to New York City's Farmer's Markets: With 55 Recipes

by Pamela Thomas, Andrea Sperling

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stewart Tabori & Chang Date published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781556709203 ISBN: 155670920X

Description: Very good. Nice condition with minor indications of previous handling. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Greenmarket: the Complete Guide to New York City's Farmer's Markets: With 55... used book

Greenmarket: the Complete Guide to New York City's Farmer's Markets: With 55...

price: $4.95

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stewart, Tabori, & Chang Date published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781556709203 ISBN: 155670920X

Description: Very Good. Moderate wear. Nice, solid book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pranga Bookstore, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Greenmarket: the Complete Guide to New York City's Farmer's Markets: With 55 Recipes used book

Greenmarket: the Complete Guide to New York City's Farmer's Markets: With 55 Recipes

by Pamela Thomas, Andrea Sperling

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Publisher: Stewart, Tabori, & Chang Date published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781556709203 ISBN: 155670920X

Description: Good. Good. Noticeably read/ used. Clean & intact. Average wear to cover, pages and/or spine. We ship from the Dallas area, within 1 business day, & we LOVE our customers! No hassle satisfaction guarantee! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Trinity City Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Greenmarket: the Complete Guide to New York City's Farmer's Markets: With 55 Recipes used book

Greenmarket: the Complete Guide to New York City's Farmer's Markets: With 55 Recipes

by Pamela Thomas

price: $1.99

Ships from ID, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Publisher: Stewart, Tabori, & Chang Date published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781556709203 ISBN: 155670920X

Description: Good. Normal wear--100% Money Back Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Idaho Youth Ranch Books, ID, USA

Reliability: High

Greenmarket: the Complete Guide to New York City's Farmer's Markets: With 55 Recipes used book

Greenmarket: the Complete Guide to New York City's Farmer's Markets: With 55 Recipes

by Pamela Thomas

price: $1.99

Ships from ID, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Publisher: Stewart, Tabori, & Chang Date published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781556709203 ISBN: 155670920X

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Idaho Youth Ranch Books, ID, USA

Reliability: High

Greenmarket: the Complete Guide to New York City's Farmer's Markets: With 55 Recipes used book

Greenmarket: the Complete Guide to New York City's Farmer's Markets: With 55 Recipes

by Pamela Thomas, Andrea Sperling

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Publisher: Stewart, Tabori, & Chang Date published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781556709203 ISBN: 155670920X

Description: Good. Slightly tattered, body of book bent, paper cover tattered We here at Elistics have a 100% satisfacion guarantee. Thank you for your business. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Elistics, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Greenmarket the Complete Guide to New York City's Farmer's Markets: With 55 Recipes used book

Greenmarket the Complete Guide to New York City's Farmer's Markets: With 55 Recipes

by Thomas, Pamela; Sperling, Andrea

price: $7.00

Ships from TX, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stewart Tabori & Chang Date published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781556709203 ISBN: 155670920X

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 155670920x. 1 x 7 x 7 Inches; 254 pages; Carefully packaged and mailed to be the best arrival condition. Thank you for shopping with us. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wild Sage Emporium, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Greenmarket: the Complete Guide to New York City's Farmer's Markets: With 55 Recipes used book

Greenmarket: the Complete Guide to New York City's Farmer's Markets: With 55 Recipes

by Thomas, Pamela

price: $7.50

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stewart Tabori & Chang Date published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781556709203 ISBN: 155670920X

Description: Very Good. 155670920X Light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfield's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Greenmarket: the Complete Guide to New York City's Farmer's Markets: With 55 Recipes By Pamela Thomas and Andrea Sperling used book

Greenmarket: the Complete Guide to New York City's Farmer's Markets: With 55 Recipes By Pamela Thomas and Andrea Sperling

price: $10.61

Ships from NM, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stewart, Tabori, & Chang Date published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781556709203 ISBN: 155670920X

Description: F. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books and More Books, NM, USA

Reliability: High

Greenmarket: the Complete Guide to New York City's Farmer's Markets With 55 Recipes used book

Greenmarket: the Complete Guide to New York City's Farmer's Markets With 55 Recipes

by Pamela Thomas

price: $44.99

Ships from MI, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Publisher: Stewart, Tabori, & Chang Date published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781556709203 ISBN: 155670920X

Description: Very good. In very good condition with cover and pages clean and intact. Neatly stored. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High

Greenmarket: the Complete Guide to New York City's Farmer's Markets: With 55 Recipes used book

Greenmarket: the Complete Guide to New York City's Farmer's Markets: With 55 Recipes

by Pamela Thomas

price: $48.05

Ships from FL, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stewart Tabori & Chang Date published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781556709203 ISBN: 155670920X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Greenmarket: the Complete Guide to New York City's Farmer's Markets: With 55 Recipes new book

Greenmarket: the Complete Guide to New York City's Farmer's Markets: With 55 Recipes

by Pamela Thomas

price: $88.18

Ships from FL, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stewart Tabori & Chang Date published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781556709203 ISBN: 155670920X

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.