About this title: Fifty years ago, John Steinbeck's now classic novel, The Grapes of Wrath, captured the epic story of an Oklahoma farm family driven west to California by dust storms, drought, and economic hardship. It was a story that generations of Americans have also come to know through Dorothea Lange's unforgettable photos of migrant families struggling to ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press 1989
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780195071368ISBN:0195071360
Description: ISBN 0195071360. Trade Paperback. Later Printing. Very Good Condition. Tight sound unmarked copy with minor rubs and creases to edges and corners of covers, some browning to edges of interior pages. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA, New York & Oxford
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780195044232ISBN:0195044231
Description: Good in Good+ jacket. 0195044231 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall The dust jacket is in a Mylar type protector and the back looks as if it has faded some, there is light soiling. There is light edge wear to the covers and there is a price on the FFE that was lined out in ink. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York and Oxford
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780195044232ISBN:0195044231
Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Green 1/4 cloth, lettered in gold foil, tan paper covered boards. xviii, 338 pp., illus. w/ b&w photographs. Dust jacket front flap is price clipped, else as issued. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780195071368ISBN:0195071360
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780195044232ISBN:0195044231
Description: Very Good. 0195044231 Pub date: 1989. Condition: Very Good. Ex-Library. Stamped edges. Missing DJ. Slight cover and/or page wear. Great used condition. A portion of your purchase of this book will be donated to non-profit organizations. We are a tested and proven company with. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 1989-10-19
ISBN-13:9780195044232ISBN:0195044231
Description: Good. **WITHDRAWN LIBRARY COPY** with customary markings or stickers; Cover shows circulation use; Highlighting present. Choose your shipping option based on the time you are able to wait for delivery. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 1991-09-12
ISBN-13:9780195071368ISBN:0195071360
Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 1989-10-19
ISBN-13:9780195044232ISBN:0195044231
Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more
Description: Good. 0195071360 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780195044232ISBN:0195044231
Description: Very Good in Very Good-dust jacket; Edges of jacket tanning, shelf wear, interior pages bright white with charts and b/w photos. See our image. 0195044231. Most interesting is the author's evidence that Okie subculture survived to the 20th century beyond the thirties.; 1.05 x 9.56 x 6.44 Inches; 352 pages; Fifty years ago, John Steinbeck's now classic novel, The Grapes of Wrath, captured the epic story of an Oklahoma farm family driven west to California by dust storms, drought, and economic ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780195044232ISBN:0195044231
Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. First printing. (alk. paper) xviii, 338 p. : ill. ; 24 cm. Includes bibliographical references and index. read more
"My roots. I've always wondered my California-born grandpa speaks with a southern twang. This book explains. Very academic and not a page-turner, so not for everyone but if you want the real story behind Grapes of Wrath, here it is."
"I read my share of non-fiction but I couldn't get through the first couple chapters of this beast. Very, very dry, loaded with information presented in the most boring manner you can possibly imagine. I wanted to learn more about the Okie migration to California after seeing the show Carnivale but had to stop reading this book after I fell asleep on the train home from work 2 days in a row."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.