» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

American Exodus: The Dust Bowl Migration and Okie Culture in California

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

American Exodus: The Dust Bowl Migration and Okie Culture in California

by James N Gregory

About this title: Fifty years ago, John Steinbeck's now classic novel, The Grapes of Wrath, captured the epic story of an Oklahoma farm family driven west to California by dust storms, drought, and economic hardship. It was a story that generations of Americans have also come to know through Dorothea Lange's unforgettable photos of migrant families struggling to ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

American Exodus: the Dust Bowl Migration and Okie Culture in California

by James N. Gregory

price: $8.40

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195044232 ISBN: 0195044231

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

American Exodus: the Dust Bowl Migration and Okie Culture in California

by James N. Gregory

price: $9.02

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1989-10-19 ISBN-13: 9780195044232 ISBN: 0195044231

Description: Good. Good hardcover book with DJ, mild wear, gift inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Champs, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

American Exodus: the Dust Bowl Migration and Okie Culture in California

by Gregory, James N.

price: $11.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195044232 ISBN: 0195044231

Description: Fine. 0195044231! ! ! BOOK HAS UNDERLINING! ! ! ! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Whiteysbooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

American Exodus: the Dust Bowl Migration and Okie Culture in California used book

American Exodus: the Dust Bowl Migration and Okie Culture in California

by James N. Gregory

price: $12.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press 1989 Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780195071368 ISBN: 0195071360

Description: ISBN 0195071360. Trade Paperback. Later Printing. Very Good Condition. Tight sound unmarked copy with minor rubs and creases to edges and corners of covers, some browning to edges of interior pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

American Exodus: the Dust Bowl Migration and Okie Culture in California

by Gregory, James N.

price: $14.95

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA, New York & Oxford Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780195044232 ISBN: 0195044231

Description: Good in Good+ jacket. 0195044231 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall The dust jacket is in a Mylar type protector and the back looks as if it has faded some, there is light soiling. There is light edge wear to the covers and there is a price on the FFE that was lined out in ink. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Emily's Books MN, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

American Exodus: the Dust Bowl Migration and Okie Culture in California

by Gregory, James N.

price: $16.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York and Oxford Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780195044232 ISBN: 0195044231

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Green 1/4 cloth, lettered in gold foil, tan paper covered boards. xviii, 338 pp., illus. w/ b&w photographs. Dust jacket front flap is price clipped, else as issued. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Saucony Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

American Exodus: the Dust Bowl Migration and Okie Culture in California used book

American Exodus: the Dust Bowl Migration and Okie Culture in California

by Gregory, James N.

price: $16.34

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195071368 ISBN: 0195071360

Description: Very Good. 0195071360. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

American Exodus; the Dust Bowl Migration and Okie Culture in California

by Gregory, James N

price: $17.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York Date Published: 1989

Description: xviii, 338p., illus., tables, dj. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bolerium Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

American Exodus: the Dust Bowl Migration and Okie Culture in California new book

American Exodus: the Dust Bowl Migration and Okie Culture in California

by James N. Gregory

price: $29.05

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780195071368 ISBN: 0195071360

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

American Exodus: the Dust Bowl Migration and Okie Culture in California new book

American Exodus: the Dust Bowl Migration and Okie Culture in California

by Gregory, James N.

price: $49.84

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195071368 ISBN: 0195071360

Description: New. 0195071360 BRAND-NEW. FAST UPS shipping. In business for over 15 years, EXCEPTIONAL customer service (OUP40). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BUYALLBOOKS, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

American Exodus: the Dust Bowl Migration and Okie Culture in California used book

American Exodus: the Dust Bowl Migration and Okie Culture in California

by Gregory, James N.

price: $7.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780195071368 ISBN: 0195071360

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: eBookman, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

American Exodus: the Dust Bowl Migration and Okie Culture in California

by Gregory, James N.

price: $8.02

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780195044232 ISBN: 0195044231

Description: Very Good. 0195044231 Pub date: 1989. Condition: Very Good. Ex-Library. Stamped edges. Missing DJ. Slight cover and/or page wear. Great used condition. A portion of your purchase of this book will be donated to non-profit organizations. We are a tested and proven company with. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Cellar, NH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

American Exodus: the Dust Bowl Migration and Okie Culture in California

by James N. Gregory

price: $8.06

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195044232 ISBN: 0195044231

Description: Good. Good Condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Central Valley Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

American Exodus: the Dust Bowl Migration and Okie Culture in California

by James N. Gregory

price: $9.41

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1989-10-19 ISBN-13: 9780195044232 ISBN: 0195044231

Description: Good. **WITHDRAWN LIBRARY COPY** with customary markings or stickers; Cover shows circulation use; Highlighting present. Choose your shipping option based on the time you are able to wait for delivery. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookConsignments. LLC, SC, USA

Reliability: High

American Exodus: the Dust Bowl Migration and Okie Culture in California used book

American Exodus: the Dust Bowl Migration and Okie Culture in California

by James N. Gregory

price: $10.40

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1991-09-12 ISBN-13: 9780195071368 ISBN: 0195071360

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

American Exodus the Dust Bowl Migration and Okie Culture in California

by Gregory, James N.

price: $12.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, N. Y. : Date Published: 1991

Description: VG. Light wear, binding tight.; Index.; 12mo 7"-7½" tall; 338 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Serendipity Books, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

American Exodus: the Dust Bowl Migration and Okie Culture in California

by James N. Gregory

price: $13.45

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1989-10-19 ISBN-13: 9780195044232 ISBN: 0195044231

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

American Exodus: Dust Bowl Migration new book

American Exodus: Dust Bowl Migration

by Gregory

price: $13.61

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195071368 ISBN: 0195071360

Description: BRAND NEW. 0195071360. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

American Exodus: the Dust Bowl Migration and Okie Culture in California new book

American Exodus: the Dust Bowl Migration and Okie Culture in California

by James N. Gregory

price: $14.29

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195071368 ISBN: 0195071360

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

American Exodus. the Dust Bowl Migration and Okie Culture in California

by Gregory, James N.

price: $16.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York / Oxford Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780195044232 ISBN: 0195044231

Description: Near Fine/Near Fine- 8vo 0195044231 338pp. Dj shows minor bumping to spine ends, spine panel & edges faded lightly, else FINE. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookery, NY, USA

Reliability: High

American Exodus: the Dust Bowl Migration and Okie Culture in California used book

American Exodus: the Dust Bowl Migration and Okie Culture in California

by Gregory, James N.

price: $20.57

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195071368 ISBN: 0195071360

Description: Good. 0195071360 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

American Exodus the Dust Bowl Migration and Okie Culture in California, James N. Gregory new book

American Exodus the Dust Bowl Migration and Okie Culture in California, James N. Gregory

price: $22.16

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780195071368 ISBN: 0195071360

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: TextbookX, CT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

American Exodus the Dust Bowl Migration and Okie Culture in California

by Gregory, James N.

price: $25.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780195044232 ISBN: 0195044231

Description: Very Good in Very Good-dust jacket; Edges of jacket tanning, shelf wear, interior pages bright white with charts and b/w photos. See our image. 0195044231. Most interesting is the author's evidence that Okie subculture survived to the 20th century beyond the thirties.; 1.05 x 9.56 x 6.44 Inches; 352 pages; Fifty years ago, John Steinbeck's now classic novel, The Grapes of Wrath, captured the epic story of an Oklahoma farm family driven west to California by dust storms, drought, and economic ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: History Mystery Bookshop, NH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

American Exodus: the Dust Bowl Migration and Okie Culture in California

by Gregory, James Noble

price: $29.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780195044232 ISBN: 0195044231

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. First printing. (alk. paper) xviii, 338 p. : ill. ; 24 cm. Includes bibliographical references and index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Granada Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

American Exodus: the Dust Bowl Migration and Okie Culture in California

price: $38.69

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195044232 ISBN: 0195044231

Description: Very good. Clean, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jun 20, 2008
By Vanessa, New York, NY

"My roots. I've always wondered my California-born grandpa speaks with a southern twang. This book explains. Very academic and not a page-turner, so not for everyone but if you want the real story behind Grapes of Wrath, here it is."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Dec 6, 2007
By Trent, Chicago, IL

"I read my share of non-fiction but I couldn't get through the first couple chapters of this beast. Very, very dry, loaded with information presented in the most boring manner you can possibly imagine. I wanted to learn more about the Okie migration to California after seeing the show Carnivale but had to stop reading this book after I fell asleep on the train home from work 2 days in a row."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  11 out of 11

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
11 of 13 (85%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.