» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Greenhouse Gardener's Companion: Growing Food & Flowers in Your Greenhouse or Sunspace

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Greenhouse Gardener's Companion: Growing Food & Flowers in Your Greenhouse or Sunspace

by Shane Smith, Marjorie Leggitt (Illustrator)

About this title: An environmentally friendly sourcebook that is actually two books in one, providing everything the gardener needs to know about setting up a healthy growing environment within a sunspace, plus a complete guide to growing flowers, vegetables and herbs in the greenhouse. Veteran greenhouse gardener Shane Smith is the author of The Bountiful Solar ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Greenhouse Gardener's Companion: Growing Food & Flowers in Your Greenhouse Or Sunspace used book

Greenhouse Gardener's Companion: Growing Food & Flowers in Your Greenhouse Or Sunspace

by Shane Smith; Illustrator-Marjorie Leggitt

price: $3.84

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fulcrum Publishing Date Published: 1993-01-18 ISBN-13: 9781555911065 ISBN: 1555911064

Description: Good. Text unmarked and in good shape. Cover has a little edge wear. Nice copy overall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: bookramp, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

Greenhouse Gardener's Companion: Growing Food & Flowers in Your Greenhouse or Sunspace used book

Greenhouse Gardener's Companion: Growing Food & Flowers in Your Greenhouse or Sunspace

by Smith, Shane

price: $3.85

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Fulcrum Group Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781555911065 ISBN: 1555911064

Description: Leggitt, Marjorie. Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 544 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Greenhouse Gardener's Companion: Growing Food & Flowers in Your Greenhouse Or... used book

Greenhouse Gardener's Companion: Growing Food & Flowers in Your Greenhouse Or...

by Shane Smith; Illustrator-Marjorie Leggitt

price: $5.99

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fulcrum Publishing Date Published: 1993-01-18 ISBN-13: 9781555911065 ISBN: 1555911064

Description: Fair. Tight, creased spine, pages clear and bright, shelf and edge wear, cracked, reinforced at hinge, smudges to page edges, stains on cover, corners bumped, an ex-library copy with ususal library markings and a laminated cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Pink Casa Antiques, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Greenhouse Gardener's Companion: Growing Food and Flowers in Your Greenhouse Or Sunspace used book

Greenhouse Gardener's Companion: Growing Food and Flowers in Your Greenhouse Or Sunspace

by Smith, Shane

price: $17.50

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Glossy Softcover Publisher: Fulcrum Publishing, Golden, Colorado, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9781555911065 ISBN: 1555911064

Description: As New. 1555911064 531pp including index Advice on selecting and propagating plants Alphabetical listing of more than 300 flowers fruits vegetables and herbs Photos and illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: First Choice Books, Inc., ID, USA

Reliability: Best

Greenhouse Gardener's Companion: Growing Food and Flowers in Your Greenhouse Or Sunspace used book

Greenhouse Gardener's Companion: Growing Food and Flowers in Your Greenhouse Or Sunspace

by Smith, Shane

price: $18.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Fulcrum Publishing ( 1992 ), Golden, CO Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9781555911065 ISBN: 1555911064

Description: Near Fine. 1555911064 First edition, NF stout trade, 531pp, illustrated text is bright, clean and fresh-in NF cond., no crease to spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Summer House Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Greenhouse Gardener's Companion Growing Food and Flowers in Your Greenhouse Or Sunspace used book

Greenhouse Gardener's Companion Growing Food and Flowers in Your Greenhouse Or Sunspace

by Smith, Shane

price: $18.95

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Very Good; Fulcrum Publishing, Golden, Colorado Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9781555911065 ISBN: 1555911064

Description: Reprint. 8vo 8"-9" tall A little soiling on back cover; 531 pages; Imagine savoring the taste of your own homegrown tomato, fresh from the vine, in February! How about harvesting fresh organic salad greens year-round, or stepping into a blossom-laden tropical paradise on the coldest of winter days? Today, greenhouses and sunrooms are real living spaces where gardeners spend as much time with a book and a cup of coffee as they do with a watering can and a pair of pruning shoes. In this fully ... read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: A Reader's Corner, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Greenhouse Gardener's Companion: Growing Food and Flowers in Your Greenhouse Or Sunspace new book

Greenhouse Gardener's Companion: Growing Food and Flowers in Your Greenhouse Or Sunspace

price: $29.95

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781555911065 ISBN: 1555911064

Description: New. By Shane Smith; ISBN: 1555911064; Pub. : Fulcrum Publishing; Pub. Date: January, 1993; Media: Paperback; Weight: 27.2 oz.; Excellent condition. Beautiful 1993 paperback edition. Makes a wonderful gift. 323sz410623. by Shane Smith; ISBN: 1555911064; Pub. : Fulcrum Publishing; Pub. Date: January, 1993; Media: Paperback; Weight: 27.2 oz.; Excellent condition. Beautiful 1993 paperback edition. Makes a wonderful gift. 323sz410623. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Gemstone Books, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Greenhouse Gardener's Companion: Growing Food and Flowers in Your Greenhouse Or Sunspace used book

The Greenhouse Gardener's Companion: Growing Food and Flowers in Your Greenhouse Or Sunspace

by Smith, Shane

price: $34.95

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Fulcrum Publishing Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781555911065 ISBN: 1555911064

Description: Good/cc/Clean Text/Tight Copy. 1555911064. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hikah's Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Greenhouse Gardener's Companion: Growing Food & Flowers in Your Greenhouse Or... used book

Greenhouse Gardener's Companion: Growing Food & Flowers in Your Greenhouse Or...

price: $46.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781555911065 ISBN: 1555911064

Description: Fine. Perfect condition. Covers/pages are absolutely clean. Look barely read. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Enlite Books and Media, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Greenhouse Gardener's Companion: Growing Food and Flowers in Your Greenhouse Or used book

Greenhouse Gardener's Companion: Growing Food and Flowers in Your Greenhouse Or

price: $49.59

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781555911065 ISBN: 1555911064

Description: Fine; Collectible. Collectible 1st Edition, 1st printing with 10 full numberline. Excellent condition. Appears unread. No writings/underlines/highlights. Pages are nice and clean. Minor shelfwear. Free deliver confirmation! Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: xyzbook123, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Greenhouse Gardener's Companion: Growing Food and Flowers in Your Greenhouse Or Sunspace used book

Greenhouse Gardener's Companion: Growing Food and Flowers in Your Greenhouse Or Sunspace

by Shane Smith

price: $3.82

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fulcrum Publishing Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781555911065 ISBN: 1555911064

Description: Very Good. Item is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Greenhouse Gardener's Companion: Growing Food and Flowers in Your Greenhouse Or Sunspace used book

Greenhouse Gardener's Companion: Growing Food and Flowers in Your Greenhouse Or Sunspace

by Shane Smith

price: $3.83

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Fulcrum Publishing ISBN-13: 9781555911065 ISBN: 1555911064

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of only minimal use. All pages are undamaged with no significant creases or tears. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Greenhouse Gardener's Companion: Growing Food & Flowers in Your Greenhouse Or Sunspace used book

Greenhouse Gardener's Companion: Growing Food & Flowers in Your Greenhouse Or Sunspace

price: $5.96

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781555911065 ISBN: 1555911064

Description: Reader copy. By Shane Smith; ISBN: 1555911064; Pub. : Fulcrum Publishing; Pub. Date: 1993-01-18; Media: Paperback; Weight: 27.2 oz.; Softcover. Just about everything that can be wrong with a book is wrong with this one, but the pages are still totally readable and enjoyable. We ship daily! The Rogue Valley Media Exchange (RVME) is owned and operated by the Rogue Valley Metaphysical Library (RVML), which is a 501(C)(3) nonprofit organization. by Shane Smith; ISBN: 1555911064; Pub. : Fulcrum ... read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Rogue Valley Media Exchange, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Greenhouse Gardener's Companion: Growing Food & Flowers in Your Greenhouse Or Sunspace used book

Greenhouse Gardener's Companion: Growing Food & Flowers in Your Greenhouse Or Sunspace

by Smith, Shane

price: $10.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fulcrum Publishing Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781555911065 ISBN: 1555911064

Description: Very Good. Very good. Paperback, very good. INTERNATIONAL CUSTOMERS PLEASE CALCULATE APPROPRIATE SHIPPING COSTS BEFORE PURCHASE paperback, very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Monkey See, Monkey Read LLC, MN, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 31, 2008
By duckman, Greensboro, NC

"Great resource book for anyone interested in learning about greenhouses. Very through and informative. Easy to read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs

 

 
Overall customer rating:
5 out of 5 5 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.