Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Edition: Hardcover
Binding: Fair--Some Looseness
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, New York
Date Published: 1928
Description: Fair. No Jacket. Hardcover Mystery Mysteries: A Philo Vance murder mystery from the 1920s. In fair to good condition for its age, with faded pages and a binding that is starting to become loose. read more
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, New York
Date Published: 1928
Description: Illustrated. Good. No Jacket. Hard Back. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. PHOTOPLAY-------The hard cover has light shelf wear. The spine has a slight cock and the pages has yellowing and foxing. The hard cover has fade spots.................We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by. read more
Edition: Photoplay Ed.
Binding: Cloth Bds
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, New York
Date Published: 1928
Description: Good. "Illustrated with scenes form the Paramount photoplay". Missing front endpaper, stamp and booksellers sticker on fr. pastedown. read more
Publisher: New York Scribner's, 1928.
Date Published: 1928
Description: Good plus. Covers worn, minor soiling. Name on FFEP. Identical date on title and copyright page. Corner of back endpage torn off, not a text page. Illustrated by Frontis illustration. First. edition. read more
Edition: First Edition; First Printing
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Pocket Books, New York
Date Published: 1944
Description: Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 12mo 7"-7½" tall; 307 pages; Light reading creases, minor rubbing and wear. Initials in ink on front free endpaper. #256. read more
Edition: Movie edition
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, New York
Date Published: 1928
Description: Fair. No DJ. 12mo = 7-9" 388pp. 'A breathless record of the sinister and spectacular murders in the old Greene mansion, and of Philo Vance's brilliant solution of the case. ' Philo Vance story. Illus from the photoplay. Covers are soiled. Shaken. Bend in front cover. Edges & corners are worn. Reading copy only. read more
Edition: 3rd Printing
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Pocket Books, New York
Date Published: 1945
Description: Good. To view other titles by this author enter the keywords; XDCX, XJGX, Van Dine or Mystery. The book is in very good condition with minor wear o/w tight clean and square. A Philo Vance mystery. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York
Date Published: 1928
Description: Illustrated by Frontis. Good with no dust jacket; Small 8vo-7½" to 8" tall; 388 pages; Black cloth with edge wear not frayed. Title spine is rubbed almost not readable. Pages are beginning to yellow. Name FFEP. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Scribners, New York
Date Published: 1928
Description: Good + No DJ. 12mo = 7-9" 388pp. A Philo Vance story. Cloth covers are worn on top/bottom of spine & corners. Soiled on front cover, spine is faded. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap
Date Published: 1929
Description: Good. Used-Good/None. Some wear, bumping. Several spots on cover, fraying at spine ends. Text clean and tight, tanned. Previous owner's name inside cover. Satisfaction Guaranteed! Philo Vance. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.