» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Green Ripper

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Green Ripper

by MacDonald

About this title: In his 18th appearance ladykiller Travis McGee, finally loses his heart to a lovely lady named Gretel. But just as he begins to bear his soul, his confidant is gone. Killed by a mysterious illness, they say, but McGee doesn't believe it. Many women have come and gone from his houseboat, "The Busted Flush," but Gretel was special, and McGee won't give up until he learns the truth about her death.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
used book

The Green Ripper

by Macdonald, John D

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Fawcett Books Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780449123997 ISBN: 0449123995

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Green Ripper

by MacDonald

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Fawcett Books Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780449143452 ISBN: 0449143457

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Great copy! Slightly tanned pages, spine creases & edge wear. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Inlovewithbooks, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The green ripper

by MacDonald, John D.

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Fawcett Gold Medal, New York Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780449143452 ISBN: 0449143457

Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. Nice soft cover, lightly read, creases on spine, shelf wear to cover edges, aging, price written inside. 287 p.; 18 cm. "A Fawcett Gold Medal book. "--Verso t.p. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Dedomi Fine Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Green Ripper

by MacDonald

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Fawcett Books Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780449143452 ISBN: 0449143457

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Nice soft cover, read once, light shelf wear to cover, light creases on spine, light aging, stk #2269aa. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dedomi Fine Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Green Ripper

by Macdonald, John D.

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Novel Idea Used Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Green Ripper

by MacDonald

price: $1.99

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Fawcett Books Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780449143452 ISBN: 0449143457

Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. creases/slant in spine-readers crease-shelf wear-Readers Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbacks, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Green Ripper

by John D. Macdonald

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Mass Market Paperback Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Fawcett Gold Medal Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780449143452 ISBN: 0449143457

Description: Good. Size: 16mo-over 5¾"-6¾" tall; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Published Page Bookshop, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Green Ripper

by Macdonald, John D.

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lippincott Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780397013623 ISBN: 0397013620

Description: Good. Good condition with edgewear and tears on the dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: the3purrs Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Green Ripper

by Macdonald, John D.

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lippincott ISBN-13: 9780397013623 ISBN: 0397013620

Description: Good. 0397013620 Good condition hardcover book with NO dust jacket; Some rubs/shelf wear. Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Green Ripper

by Macdonald, John D.

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fawcett Gold Medal Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780449123997 ISBN: 0449123995

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookMarkers, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Green Ripper used book

The Green Ripper

by Macdonald, John D.

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fawcett Gold Medal Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780449132463 ISBN: 0449132463

Description: Good + read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookMarkers, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Green Ripper

by Macdonald, John D.

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fawcett Gold Medal Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780449143452 ISBN: 0449143457

Description: Good + read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookMarkers, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Green Ripper

by John D. Macdonald

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780449123997 ISBN: 0449123995

Description: Pages are clean and in good condition, some aging on the pages, no writing or highlighting on the inside book pages, average wear on the cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bonanzi, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Green Ripper

by Macdonald, John D.

price: $1.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Fawcett, New York Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780449143452 ISBN: 0449143457

Description: Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Creasing and wear to wraps and spine. Light shelf wear. Solid copy with clean pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Johnny's Used Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Green Ripper

by Macdonald, John D.

price: $1.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Fawcett, New York Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780449143452 ISBN: 0449143457

Description: Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Creasing and wear to wraps and spine. Light shelf wear. Solid copy with clean pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Johnny's Used Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Green Ripper

by Macdonald, John D.

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lippincott ISBN-13: 9780397013623 ISBN: 0397013620

Description: Very Good. 0397013620 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Z46J. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Green Ripper

by Macdonald, John D.

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lippincott Date Published: 1/1/1979 ISBN-13: 9780397013623 ISBN: 0397013620

Description: Very Good. 0397013620 Thanks YA34. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Green Ripper

by Macdonald, John D.

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lippincott ISBN-13: 9780397013623 ISBN: 0397013620

Description: Very Good. 0397013620 Thanks X43V. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Green Ripper

by Macdonald, John D.

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Fawcett Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780449143452 ISBN: 0449143457

Description: Good. 0449143457 Mass market paperback, previously read used book in good condition, varying degrees of shelf wear, some spine creases, m..._ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Green Ripper

by Macdonald, John D.

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lippincott ISBN-13: 9780397013623 ISBN: 0397013620

Description: Good. 0397013620 1979 Lippincott; **1ST EDITION/PRINTING; HC; Cover: shelf & edge wears, o/w great; Fore-edge: age grime/tanning; Content: minor page grime/tanning, few dog-eared pages, owner's amrk, o/w clean, tight & unmarked; Ships Quick. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mediabazaar, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Green Ripper

by Macdonald, John D.

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: J.B. Lippincott Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780397013623 ISBN: 0397013620

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: L. Paxton, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Green Ripper

by Macdonald, John D.

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: J.B. Lippincott Company, New York Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780397013623 ISBN: 0397013620

Description: Good in good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: L. Paxton, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Green Ripper

by Macdonald, John D.

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper back Publisher: Fawcett Date Published: 1980

Description: Good. A Travis McGee thriller. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: L. Paxton, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Green Ripper

by John D. Macdonald

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Fawcett Date Published: 1981-11-12 ISBN-13: 9780449143452 ISBN: 0449143457

Description: Good. Average used paperback with some cover wear. Great reading copy! May have previous owner's name on the inside. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The-Book-Ladies, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Green Ripper

by Macdonald, John D.

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: J. B. Lippincott Company Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780397013623 ISBN: 0397013620

Description: Good in Poor jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 1979 Hard Cover. J. B. Lippincott-Publisher. 221 Pgs. No reader marks, Binding tight. Breen boards with gray over spine. Title in glit on spine. Front board with light tan area running across bottom area. DJ Poor with lots of soiling. Small hole along back spine edge and couple of smaller holes in back. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Whitehorse Book Shop, IN, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 23, 2009
By Michael, Okatie, SC

"Simple, mindless fun"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 28, 2009
By Current, Salem, OR

"McGee infiltrates a homegrown religious terrorist organization responsible for the love of his life's death. A little too Rambo towards the end, but a decent airport read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Apr 15, 2009
By John, Hewitt, NJ

"McGee has decided that maybe, at last, he's found the Real Thing with Gretel, but then she's ruthlessly murdered -- worse, he and Meyer discover this is just one of a long series of killings involved with the plans of anarchistic revolutionaries hiding behind the mask of a religious cult, the Church of the Apocrypha. Except that, of course, the revolutionaries are actually being run by far more sinister forces . . . In due course, McGee infiltrates one of their armed training camps, and after that it becomes a question of kill or be killed.

This is the most violent of the Travis McGee novels I can remember reading -- although it's been a long while since last I did so, so maybe the others have a similar body-count!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Dec 31, 2008
By David, Austin, TX

"Written in the late Seventies it has interesting things to say today about Governmental power and terrorism.
Travis McGee is the hero. He is a salvage man. His girlfriend is murdered in a way that makes it look like she was stung and got sick. On the same day her boss had a fake heart attack. McGree traces back some things she had said about funny things and ends up in part of cult."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 8    Next page  
See all reviews of Green Ripper by MacDonald

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
12 of 14 (86%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.