» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Green Grass Running Water

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Green Grass Running Water

by Thomas King

About this title: With a totally fresh voice--carefully controlled yet without artifice--Thomas King presents a complex web of character, myth, folklore, and very contemporary experience. Green Grass, Running Water is a rich tale that ranges from a Blackfoot reservation to Hollywood, weaving magical humor, revisionist history, nostalgia and sacred humanity into one bright fabric.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 10   change currency
sort by
Green Grass Running Water used book

Green Grass Running Water

by King, Thomas

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt (HMH) Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780395623046 ISBN: 0395623049

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 360 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Green Grass Running Water used book

Green Grass Running Water

by Thomas King

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin ISBN-13: 9780395623046 ISBN: 0395623049

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Green Grass, Running Water

by Thomas King

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Canada, Limited ISBN-13: 9780006485131 ISBN: 0006485138

Description: Good. Dust Cover Missing. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Green Grass, Running Water

by Thomas King

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Canada, Limited ISBN-13: 9780006485131 ISBN: 0006485138

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Green Grass, Running Water used book

Green Grass, Running Water

by Thomas King

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam ISBN-13: 9780553373684 ISBN: 0553373684

Description: Good. Purchasing this DVD supports the North Central Regional Library. Thriftbooks and NCRL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Library ID found on DVD and case. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Green Grass, Running Water used book

Green Grass, Running Water

by Thomas King

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam ISBN-13: 9780553373684 ISBN: 0553373684

Description: Good. Purchasing this DVD supports the North Central Regional Library. Thriftbooks and NCRL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Library ID found on DVD and case. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Green Grass, Running Water used book

Green Grass, Running Water

by Thomas King

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam ISBN-13: 9780553373684 ISBN: 0553373684

Description: Good. Purchasing this DVD supports the North Central Regional Library. Thriftbooks and NCRL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Library ID found on DVD and case. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Green Grass, Running Water used book

Green Grass, Running Water

by Thomas King

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam ISBN-13: 9780553373684 ISBN: 0553373684

Description: Good. Purchasing this DVD supports the North Central Regional Library. Thriftbooks and NCRL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Library ID found on DVD and case. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Green Grass, Running Water

by Thomas King

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Canada, Limited ISBN-13: 9780006485131 ISBN: 0006485138

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Green Grass, Running Water

by Thomas King

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Canada, Limited ISBN-13: 9780006485131 ISBN: 0006485138

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Green Grass, Running Water

by Thomas King

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Canada, Limited ISBN-13: 9780006485131 ISBN: 0006485138

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Green Grass, Running Water used book

Green Grass, Running Water

by Thomas King

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam ISBN-13: 9780553373684 ISBN: 0553373684

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Green Grass, Running Water used book

Green Grass, Running Water

by Thomas King

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam ISBN-13: 9780553373684 ISBN: 0553373684

Description: Good. Purchasing this DVD supports the North Central Regional Library. Thriftbooks and NCRL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Library ID found on DVD and case. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Green Grass, Running Water used book

Green Grass, Running Water

by Thomas King

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam ISBN-13: 9780553373684 ISBN: 0553373684

Description: Good. Purchasing this DVD supports the North Central Regional Library. Thriftbooks and NCRL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Library ID found on DVD and case. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Green Grass, Running Water used book

Green Grass, Running Water

by Thomas King

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam ISBN-13: 9780553373684 ISBN: 0553373684

Description: Good. Purchasing this DVD supports the North Central Regional Library. Thriftbooks and NCRL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Library ID found on DVD and case. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Green Grass, Running Water used book

Green Grass, Running Water

by Thomas King

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam ISBN-13: 9780553373684 ISBN: 0553373684

Description: Good. Purchasing this DVD supports the North Central Regional Library. Thriftbooks and NCRL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Library ID found on DVD and case. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Green Grass, Running Water used book

Green Grass, Running Water

by Thomas King

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam ISBN-13: 9780553373684 ISBN: 0553373684

Description: Good. Purchasing this DVD supports the North Central Regional Library. Thriftbooks and NCRL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Library ID found on DVD and case. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Green Grass, Running Water used book

Green Grass, Running Water

by Thomas King

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam ISBN-13: 9780553373684 ISBN: 0553373684

Description: Good. Purchasing this DVD supports the North Central Regional Library. Thriftbooks and NCRL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Library ID found on DVD and case. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Green Grass, Running Water used book

Green Grass, Running Water

by Thomas King

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780395623046 ISBN: 0395623049

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Green Grass, Running Water

by Thomas King

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780006485131 ISBN: 0006485138

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Green Grass, Running Water used book

Green Grass, Running Water

by King, Thomas

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Bantam Books ISBN-13: 9780553373684 ISBN: 0553373684

Description: Fair. 0553373684 READABLE CONDITION ALL PAGES INTACT, COVERS HAVE SOME WEAR. NO WRITINGS INSIDE. (STOCK#: NOENN-8D4) read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Liquidation Book Lots, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Green Grass, Running Water used book

Green Grass, Running Water

by King, Thomas

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780553373684 ISBN: 0553373684

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 480 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Green Grass Running Water used book

Green Grass Running Water

by Thomas King

price: $1.99

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780395623046 ISBN: 0395623049

Description: Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

Green Grass, Running Water used book

Green Grass, Running Water

by King, Thomas

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780553373684 ISBN: 0553373684

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 480 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Green Grass, Running Water used book

Green Grass, Running Water

by King, Thomas

price: $2.35

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Bantam Books ISBN-13: 9780553373684 ISBN: 0553373684

Description: Very Good. 0553373684. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 10: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 24, 2009
By Jean, Red Deer, AB, Canada

"This is one of those stories where as you read it, you realize that you aren't picking up everything the author is laying down. I loved his character development. I read this one while living in the area the book is set in--what a perfect way to read a book!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 20, 2009
By Deanna, Vancouver, Canada

"I love the writing style of Thomas King. His stories flow and his characters have a real vibrancy and life. Plus, who can argue with a story that is told with the help of coyote."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 4, 2009
By Beatrice, V6K 3B7, Canada

"This is book candy: totally fun to read.

The novel has four movements, each of which begin with a "creation story" of sorts. King is mocking the grandiosity and fixities of the storied biblical tradition, fusing these dominant/dominating narratives with characters from the western literary canon, old hollywood and Indian pop culture. The story begins with Old Coyote: the mythic force in charge of it all. Coyote has a dream, and the dream starts to believe that it's in charge of the world. The dream says , "I want to be Coyote" and Coyote says, "no, sorry, that identity's taken. You can be dog." But, of course, in all his consequent confusion, dog gets confused and starts calling himself god. The rest, of course, is (biblical)history. These creation stories diverge wildly from the canonical versions. All circulate around a central female figure who encounters other mythical characters (There's First Woman who meets the Lone Ranger, there's Thought Woman who meets Robinson Crusoe, there's Changing Woman who meets Ishmael).

The mythical, creation-like stories, are inserted in between the flashes of narrative culled from a group of characters on/near/related to a reservation in Alberta. They're all connected in a strange web of relations that only becomes coherent the more we read. They're interrupted by myth (and some of mythic characters, including a new talking coyote, the Lone Ranger, Robinson Crusoe, Ishmael, and Hawkeye) actually become characters in the story. The patterns in the narrative, the little fractured tidbits of story, actually, remind me of that film "Shortcuts". The book was published in 1993, so maybe there are some late 1990s stylistic decisions being made here.

At any rate,it sounds complex, but I think the approach is actually deceptively simple. King presents a well-executed illustration of a cosmology in which myth and daily life are improvisationally, circularly, fused. Haunting, gothic figural truths or sacralities have no place here. Rather, what we have to work with (to read, to understand) is a net of people who (whether they like it or not) are somehow bound together in a complicated enterprise which serves no real teleological purpose but, instead, generates story on top of story, on top of story."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Apr 9, 2009
By Brooke, Carrollton, VA

"I enjoyed this book. The beginning was a little confusing, and I think there were some loose ends left untied- I still don't get how everyone is related, and I would have liked to know what happens with Alberta. It seemed more to me like the characters just accepted whatever happened to them rather than making decisions about how things would turn out. Overall it was a good story and I liked the comedic input on Coyote's part."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  
See all reviews of Green Grass Running Water by Thomas King

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
16 of 17 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Medicine River

Medicine River

by Thomas King

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.00!

Truth & Bright Water

Truth & Bright Water

by Thomas King

see all from $1.99!

new only from $8.97!

House made of dawn

House made of dawn

by Natachee Scott Momaday

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Tracks

Tracks

by Louise Erdrich

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Fools Crow

Fools Crow

by James Welch

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.25!

Love Medicine

Love Medicine

by Louise Erdrich

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!