» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Green Dolphin street

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Green Dolphin street

by Elizabeth Goudge

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 8   change currency
sort by
used book

Green Dolphin Street

by Goudge, Elizabeth

price: $7.95

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Sun Dial Press, New York Date Published: 1944

Description: Good. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Green Dolphin Street

by Goudge, Elizabeth

price: $7.95

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1944

Description: Good, shelf wear. 502 p.; 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Green Dolphin Street

by Goudge, Elizabeth

price: $7.95

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Coward-McCann, New York Date Published: 1944

Description: Good. 502 p.; 22 cm. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Green Dolphin Street

by Goudge, Elizabeth

price: $7.95

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Coward McCann Date Published: 1944

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Green Dolphin Street

by Goudge, Elizabeth

price: $7.95

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: International Collectors Library American, New York Date Published: 1944

Description: Good. 502 p.; 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Green Dolphin Street

by Goudge, Elizabeth

price: $8.05

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Coward-McCann, New York Date Published: 1944

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 502 p.; 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Green Dolphin Street

by Goudge, Elizabeth

price: $8.80

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: coward, New York Date Published: 1944

Description: Very Good. 502 p.; 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Green Dolphin Street

by Elizabeth Goudge

price: $1.99

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Coward McCann Date Published: 1944

Description: Acceptable. -Book club edition. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Happy Endings, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Green Dolphin Street

by Goudge

price: $1.99

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Eagle Date Published: 1944

Description: Poor. No dust jacket as issued. cover and binding wear and creases, cover in poor shape, binding starting to come apart. 576 p. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Triple C Enterprises, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Green Dolphin Street

by Goudge, Elizabeth

price: $2.90

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover 1944 Publisher: COWARD-McCANN Date Published: 1944

Description: Fair. PAGES TIGHT-LITE TANNED-CORNER BUMP-NO DJ FADED SPINE COVER-OWNER NAME-CREASE ON FRONT COVER. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Just Us books, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Green Dolphin Street

by Goudge, Elizabeth

price: $3.20

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pyramid, N. Y, Date Published: 1974

Description: Poor. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Coldspring Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Green Dolphin Street 1944

by Elizabeth Goudge

price: $3.89

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. No Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Green Dolphin Street

by Elizabeth Goudge

price: $3.89

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Coward-McCann, Inc., New York Date Published: 1944

Description: Fair. Book spine broken. Bumping on top/bottom of spine from shelf wear. Some smudging on a couple of pages. Government wartime restrictions on materials have made it essential that the amount of paper used in each book be reduced to a minimum. This volume is printed on lighter paper than would have been used before material limitations became necessary, and the number of words on each page has been substantially increased. The smaller bulk in no way indicates that the text has been shortened. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: CTC Books, Inc., NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Green Dolphin Street

by Goudge, Elizabeth

price: $4.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Coward McCann Inc Date Published: 1944

Description: Fair to Good. No Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Pepper's Old Books, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Green Dolphin Street

by Goudge, Elizabeth

price: $4.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Coward-McCann, NY Date Published: 1944

Description: Good. No dust jacket. 345 p. Printed in two columns per page. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cheshire Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Green Dolphin Street

by Elizabeth Goudge

price: $4.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Coward, McCann, New York Date Published: 1944-01-01

Description: Good. Binding is tight and square. Burgandy cloth. Spine is sunfaded. No DJ. Corners and edges slightly rubbed and bumped. Text is clean and unmarked but pages are somewhat yellowed with age. P/O name is on FFEP. We recommend EXPEDITED MAIL for even faster delivery! Careful packaging and fast shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Green Dolphin Street

by Goudge, Elizabeth

price: $4.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Coward, McCann Inc Date Published: 1944

Description: Good. No Jacket. Good. No Jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Fourth impression. Binding a little loose; reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Helenenthal Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Green Dolphin Street

by Elizabeth Goudge

price: $4.86

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Good. Good condition. No Dust Jacket Owner's name inside. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Green Dolphin Street

by Goudge, Elizabeth

price: $4.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Coward-McCann [1944], New York

Description: Good+/No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall Used Good+ in cloth (Light shelfwear, endpaper corner clipped) 8vo [8]+502pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vashon Island Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Green Dolphin Street

by Goudge, Elizabeth

price: $5.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Coward, McCann, Inc., NY Date Published: 1944

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. Nicely rebound in sturdy red library binding, some edge rubbing, back fly torn, a little pages soiling. Edition not stated. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pen Waggener, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Green Dolphin Street

by Goudge, Elizabeth

price: $5.40

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Canadian Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton Limited, Toronto Date Published: 1944

Description: Fair. No Jacket. Good reading copy. Inside is good with previous owners' names of ffep. Boards are stained soiled and show lots of wear with a tear on the outer surface at the head of the spine. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: All Around The World Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Green Dolphin Street

by Goudge, Elizabeth

price: $5.90

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Coward-McCann Date Published: 1944

Description: Fair in poor dust jacket. DJ is in pieces, most of it is still with the book, wear, tears, againg. Book has some edge wear, scratches to back cover, fading/stinaing to spine, age discoloraiton, front board loose-threads showing, threads showing between... 502 p. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Book Friends, ID, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Green Dolphin Street

by Goudge, Elizabeth

price: $5.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Coward-McCann, Inc Date Published: 1944

Description: Good. No dust jacket. 502 pgs in gd condition w/foxing on top edges; deep red cloth cover has bumped corners & faded spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: finders keepers, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Green Dolphin Street

by Goudge, Elizabeth

price: $6.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Coward McCann Inc, 1944

Description: Hard Cover. No Jacket. Good to Very Good &** FG 2008** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pepper's Old Books, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Green Dolphin street

by Goudge, Elizabeth

price: $6.40

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Coward McCann, New York Date Published: 1944

Description: Good in fair dust jacket. previous owner's stamp on FFEP, dj in decent shape for age, missing a couple small chunks along spine, tattered around edges ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior, Support Pacific Northwest Independent Booksellers! 502 p.; 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Earthlight Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 8: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 9, 2009
By Christy, Salt Lake City, UT

"In your typical love story, girl meets boy and they fall in love, but some obstacle springs up, such as a misunderstanding, or another woman. Eventually the obstacle is overcome, however, and they declare their love and live happily ever after. But what if things don't work out that way? What if the boy hopelessly botches things and accidentally marries the wrong girl? Can it still be a love story? Green Dolphin Street is tender, funny, wrenching, and vivid, and it will weave its exquisite spell on you while it challenges and enriches your understanding of real love."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 18, 2009
By Karen, Provo, UT

"This is my all time favorite book. Good luck finding a copy, though. It is out of print. I checked it out from the Orem Library but it has since gone missing. I bought a used copy off of Amazon.

Interesting fact--this book was made into a movie in the 40s, I think, staring Donna Read, Lana Turner, Van Heflen. It has some early cinematographic attempts at portraying an earthquake. It is reasonable good.

I read it first in the 90s but reread it about a year ago. Still as good as I remember it. Don't expect a quick and easy read. The characters are complex and it covers a long period of time.

Basic plot is of two sisters, both in love with one man. He favors the younger sister but when alone and drunk in New Zealand, he writes a letter asking the older sister to come to New Zealand and marry him. (Their names were similar.) Now what does he do? Read the book and find out."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 12, 2009
By Helen, Houston, TX

"Two women in love with the same man. Man in love with one but has a very bad memory when it comes to names. Ends up married to the wrong sister. Their life in New Zealand and what one error does to three lives.

Well told story. Very interesting. It is a love story but not what you expect. It is placed in the 1830's and the story fluctuates between New Zealand and the Channel Islands off the southern English coast.

Worth the read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 29, 2009
By Ariel, Decatur, GA

"This is a lovely, quiet book that paints beautiful portraits of the countryside and of the souls of its characters."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 20    Next page  
See all reviews of Green Dolphin street by Elizabeth Goudge

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.3 out of 5 4.3 out of 5
19 of 20 (95%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.