» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Green Darkness

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Green Darkness

by Anya Seton

About this title: This unforgettable story of undying love combines mysticism, suspense, mystery, and romance into a web of good and evil that stretches from 16th-century England to the present day. Richard Marsdon marries a young American woman named Celia, brings her to live at his English estate, and all seems to be going well. But now Richard has become ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 12   change currency
sort by
used book

Green Darkness

by Seton, Anya

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780395139370 ISBN: 0395139376

Description: Good. No dust jacket. 591 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dragonfly Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Green Darkness

by Seton, Anya

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin (T) ISBN-13: 9780395139370 ISBN: 0395139376

Description: Fair. 0395139376 cover has cracked from binding. Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Green Darkness

by Seton, Anya

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: A Fawcett Crest Book Date Published: 1974

Description: Good. No Jacket. Corners/Edges Worn, Spine Creased, Front Cover Creased, Back Cover Corner Creased, Markings On First Page, Text Is Unmarked, Good Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Solanbooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Green Darkness

by Seton, Anya

price: $1.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflen Co., Boston Date Published: 1972

Description: Very Good in Fair jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Moonrise Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Green Darkness

by Seton, Anya

price: $1.99

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt (HMH) Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780395139370 ISBN: 0395139376

Description: Good. No dust jacket. 591 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mom's Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Green Darkness

by Anya Seton

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Fawcett Publications, Inc Date Published: 1974

Description: Good. Used paperback in good condition. May show some signs of use or wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Green Darkness

by Anya Seton

price: $1.99

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: A Fawcett Crest Book Date Published: 1974

Description: Good. Good reading book. Spine creased. Cover worn. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dreamalot Books, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Green Darkness

by Seton, Anya

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt (HMH) Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780395139370 ISBN: 0395139376

Description: Good in fair dust jacket. 591 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: DON BUNNELL, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Green Darkness

by Seton, Anya

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt (HMH) Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780395139370 ISBN: 0395139376

Description: Good in poor dust jacket. 591 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: DON BUNNELL, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Green Darkness

by Anya Seton

price: $1.99

Ships from MS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, New York Date Published: 1972

Description: Good. 1972 hardback with torn d/j good condition Thanks for looking at our books we ship Fast. D/J Torn. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AJUSEDBOOKS, MS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Green Darkness

by Anya Seton

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fawcett Date Published: 1974

Description: Very Good. PAPERBACK: Minimal spine creasing and edgewear. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Green Darkness

by Seton, Anya

price: $1.99

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin (T) ISBN-13: 9780395139370 ISBN: 0395139376

Description: Good. 0395139376 *HARDCOVER * SHIPPING WITHIN 24 HOURS! QUESTIONS ANSWERED QUICKLY ** THANKS * read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HOUND DOG LOUIE BOOKS, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Green Darkness

by Anya Seton

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780395139370 ISBN: 0395139376

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. Good dust jacket. Former Library book. Bookplate inside. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Green Darkness

by Anya Seton

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780395139370 ISBN: 0395139376

Description: Good. Good condition. Good dust jacket. Owner's name inside. Bookplate inside. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Green Darkness

by Anya Seton

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Houghton Mifflin (T) Date Published: 1/1/1973 ISBN-13: 9780395139370 ISBN: 0395139376

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Green Darkness

by Anya Seton

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Houghton Mifflin (T) Date Published: 1/1/1973 ISBN-13: 9780395139370 ISBN: 0395139376

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Green Darkness

by Anya Seton

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Fawcett Date Published: 1/1/1974

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Green Darkness

by Seton, Anya

price: $1.99

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1972

Description: Good. No Jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First page corner clipped; name marked out. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Wind, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Green Darkness

by Anya Seton

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin (T) ISBN-13: 9780395139370 ISBN: 0395139376

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Green Darkness

by Anya Seton

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin (T) ISBN-13: 9780395139370 ISBN: 0395139376

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Green Darkness

by Seton, Anya

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin (T) ISBN-13: 9780395139370 ISBN: 0395139376

Description: Good. 0395139376 Pages tanning. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Just Us books, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Green Darkness

by Anya Seton

price: $1.99

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company Date Published: 1972

Description: Acceptable. Dust cover missing Item is a readable copy with some highlighting or ink throughout the book. The binding and pages may show signs of edges curled. The book may be a library copy. Thank You for shopping with Goodwill Industries of North Louisiana. Your purchase supports our mission " Improving people's lives through the power of work. " read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: ShopGoodwillNLA, LA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Green Darkness

by Seton Anya

price: $2.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fawcett Crest Date Published: 1973

Description: Fair. Acceptable condition with creasing on the spine and front cover, edgewear and some age discoloration. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: the3purrs Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Green Darkness

by Seton Anya

price: $2.17

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fawcett Date Published: 1974

Description: Fair. Acceptable condition with creasing on the spine and front cover, edgewear and some age discoloration. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: the3purrs Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Green Darkness

by Seton, Anya

price: $2.25

Ships from MT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Fawcett Crest, Greenwich, CT Date Published: 1974

Description: Fair-Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. 511pp. Covs rubbed; quite creased; edges & corners worn, creased. Sp creased; edges & ends worn; tears at ends. Some pg corners creased. Richard Marsdon had brought his new bride, Celia, to the family home, Medfield Place. They were young and very much in love. But Richard and Celia were not only of this time. They had lived and loved before--in another world--in sixteenth century England. And their love had been tragically doomed. Was their new love destined ... read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Doreen Hansen, MT, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 12: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Sep 23, 2009
By Hannahr, Winston Salem, NC

"Read this a few years ago after completing Seton's magnificent Katherine. From what I remember of my impressions, this is not a bad book, but I'd also say it's not to the caliber of Katherine.

Usually, when I read time travel books, I enjoy the plot thread of the past lives better then the modern ones. In the case of GD, I actually liked the modern storyline better, and felt more sympathy with the characters in the present. Nonetheless, GR is still a beautifully written novel, and I enjoyed the merging of past and present characters.

Bottom line: if you're new to Anya Seton and deciding between her novels for your first read, I'd go with Katherine instead of GD."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 10, 2009
By sdave, Voorhees, NJ

"This was overall a pretty good book. I liked the themes in the book and it was a way to tie in my current obsession with historical fiction and read something different at the same time. It had a lot to do with reincarnation and fate and it was set in the 60's and in Tudor times. The middle gets to be a little lengthy and wordy but it's definately worth reading once. I wouldn't consider this book one I'd buy because I doubt I'd read it again but it's a good library find."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jul 2, 2009
By Nikki, Pahrump, NV

"I have to echo what many others have said about this book and that is to say this book was not nearly as good as Anya Seton's other books. This was the 3rd I've read by her thus far and while the other 2 I could barely put down, this one I had trouble picking it back up! I have read Avalon and The Winthrop Woman; those 2 were incredible with great characters that you actually get a sense of connection with and are interesting. The main problem with Green Darkness, I think lies in that the main protagonist, Celia, both in 'modern' time and in Tudor times, is not only a bit shallow, but also annoying. I didn't like the character and it felt as though the whole idea of the book and reincarnation was trying to get across so much that the character development got left out.

It really is a great concept and idea. I liked the merging of past and present. I even liked the plot in general, but it just didn't come together very well. Towards the end of the book, it even seemed rushed.

So overall, I give it 2 stars to say 'it was okay', but the characters were not okay - they were boring."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 4, 2009
By Biblophile, Mentor, OH

"This was one of my all-time favorite romance/horror/suspense books written in 1972. It's the story Richard Marsdon and Celia, his wife. They have come to live at Medfield Place, his family home. They are very much in love. They don't know they have lived before, in 16th century England and their love was tragically doomed. A story of reincarnation, witchcraft and mysticism that reaches across the centuries."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 19    Next page  
See all reviews of Green Darkness by Anya Seton

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
14 of 19 (74%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Katherine

Katherine

by Anya Seton

see all from $1.99!

new only from $9.04!

Dragonwyck

Dragonwyck

by Anya Seton

see all from $1.99!

new only from $8.79!

Winthrop Woman

Winthrop Woman

by Anya Seton

see all from $1.99!

new only from $9.04!

Avalon

Avalon

by Anya Seton

see all from $1.99!

new only from $9.37!

Turquoise

Turquoise

by Anya Seton

see all from $1.99!

new only from $8.79!

Devil water

Devil water

by Anya Seton

see all from $2.95!

new only from $9.04!