» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Green Cathedrals: The Ultimate Celebration of All 271 Major League and Negro League Ballparks Past and Present

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Green Cathedrals: The Ultimate Celebration of All 271 Major League and Negro League Ballparks Past and Present

by Philip J Lowry

About this title: Originally printed privately by the Society for American Baseball Research, Phil Lowry's classic work on Major League and Negro League ballparks is at last available to the general public in this long-awaited, lavishly illustrated edition. Includes anecdotes, statistics, and fascinating trivia. 200 photographs.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Green Cathedrals: the Ultimate Celebration of All 271 Major League and Negro League Ballparks Past and Present used book

Green Cathedrals: the Ultimate Celebration of All 271 Major League and Negro League Ballparks Past and Present

by Lowry, Philip J

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Addison Wesley Publishing Company Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780201567779 ISBN: 0201567776

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Green Cathedrals: the Ultimate Celebration of All 271 Major League and Negro League Ballparks Past and Present used book

Green Cathedrals: the Ultimate Celebration of All 271 Major League and Negro League Ballparks Past and Present

by Lowry, Philip J

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Addison Wesley Publishing Company Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780201567779 ISBN: 0201567776

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 275 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Green Cathedrals: the Ultimate Celebration of All 271 Major League and Negro League Ballparks Past and Present used book

Green Cathedrals: the Ultimate Celebration of All 271 Major League and Negro League Ballparks Past and Present

by Philip J. Lowry

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Addison Wesley Publishing Company Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780201567779 ISBN: 0201567776

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Previous owners name inscribed inside front. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Missing Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Green Cathedrals: the Ultimate Celebration of All 271 Major League and Negro League Ballparks Past and Present used book

Green Cathedrals: the Ultimate Celebration of All 271 Major League and Negro League Ballparks Past and Present

by Philip J. Lowry

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780201567779 ISBN: 0201567776

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Green Cathedrals: The Ultimate Celebration of All 271 Major League and Negro League Ballparks Past and Present used book

Green Cathedrals: The Ultimate Celebration of All 271 Major League and Negro League Ballparks Past and Present

by Lowry, Philip J

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Addison Wesley Publishing Company Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780201567779 ISBN: 0201567776

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Price clipped. Nice hard cover, lightly read, some shelf wear to dust jacket, 1" tear on top of dust jacket back along flap edge, stk #913h9. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 275 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dedomi Fine Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Green Cathedrals: the Ultimate Celebration of All 271 Major League and Negro League Ballparks Past and Present used book

Green Cathedrals: the Ultimate Celebration of All 271 Major League and Negro League Ballparks Past and Present

by Lowry, Philip J.

price: $3.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Addison-Wesley, Reading, MA Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780201567779 ISBN: 0201567776

Description: Good in Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 1st printing.275p. index illus. Most of interior VG last pages wrinkly at top from water exposure-no stain or odor. Cover faded rear and color bled to inner dj. dj looks VG on exterior. price clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harlow McMillen, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Green Cathedrals: the Ultimate Celebration of All 271 Major League and Negro League Ballparks Past and Present used book

Green Cathedrals: the Ultimate Celebration of All 271 Major League and Negro League Ballparks Past and Present

by Philip J. Lowry

price: $3.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Addison Wesley Publishing Company Date Published: 1992-03 ISBN-13: 9780201567779 ISBN: 0201567776

Description: Very Good. Very good hardcover in good dj. Pages and covers are clean, crisp and unmarked. Dj shows some edge wear.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Redux Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Green Cathedrals: the Ultimate Celebration of All 271 Major League and Negro League Ballparks Past and Present used book

Green Cathedrals: the Ultimate Celebration of All 271 Major League and Negro League Ballparks Past and Present

price: $3.22

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780201567779 ISBN: 0201567776

Description: Very good. By Philip J. Lowry; ISBN: 0201567776; Pub. : Addison Wesley Publishing Company; Pub. Date: March, 1992; Media: Hardcover; Weight: 37.6 oz.; Great condition. Appears to have been gently read. Scuffed edges. EX-LIBRARY HARDCOVER EDITION, MYLAR LAMINATION OVER DJ 12JZ05170641. by Philip J. Lowry; ISBN: 0201567776; Pub. : Addison Wesley Publishing Company; Pub. Date: March, 1992; Media: Hardcover; Weight: 37.6 oz.; Great condition. Appears to have been gently read. Scuffed edges. EX ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gemstone Books, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Green Cathedrals: The Ultimate Celebration of All 271 Major League and Negro League Ballparks Past and Present used book

Green Cathedrals: The Ultimate Celebration of All 271 Major League and Negro League Ballparks Past and Present

by Lowry, Philip J

price: $3.35

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Addison Wesley Publishing Company Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780201567779 ISBN: 0201567776

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. plastic over dust jacket; stamps, stickers and library marks; RTB919. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 275 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RTB Enterprises of STL, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Green Cathedrals: the Ultimate Celebration of All 271 Major League and Negro League Ballparks Past and Present used book

Green Cathedrals: the Ultimate Celebration of All 271 Major League and Negro League Ballparks Past and Present

by Philip J. Lowry

price: $5.50

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Addison Wesley Publishing Company Date Published: 1992-03 ISBN-13: 9780201567779 ISBN: 0201567776

Description: Very Good in Near Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Adventures In Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Green Cathedrals the Ultimate Celebration of All 271 Major League and Negro League Ballparks Past and Present used book

Green Cathedrals the Ultimate Celebration of All 271 Major League and Negro League Ballparks Past and Present

by Lowry, Philip J.

price: $5.93

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Addison-Wesley Pub. Co Date Published: 1992; c1992 ISBN-13: 9780201567779 ISBN: 0201567776

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. xix, 275 p. ill. 26 cm. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Green Cathedrals: The Ultimate Celebration of All 271 Major League and Negro League Ballparks Past and Present used book

Green Cathedrals: The Ultimate Celebration of All 271 Major League and Negro League Ballparks Past and Present

by Lowry, Philip J

price: $6.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Addison Wesley Publishing Company Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780201567779 ISBN: 0201567776

Description: Very good in fine dust jacket. Still in original shrinkwrap. Very slight warping of cover. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 275 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Purneytoad Traders, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

Green Cathedrals: The Ultimate Celebration of All 271 Major League and Negro League Ballparks Past and Present used book

Green Cathedrals: The Ultimate Celebration of All 271 Major League and Negro League Ballparks Past and Present

by Lowry, Philip J

price: $8.96

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Addison Wesley Publishing Company Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780201567779 ISBN: 0201567776

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 275 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Green Cathedrals: the Ultimate Celebration of All 271 Major League and Negro League Ballparks Past and Present new book

Green Cathedrals: the Ultimate Celebration of All 271 Major League and Negro League Ballparks Past and Present

by Philip J. Lowry

price: $9.50

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Addison Wesley Publishing Company Date Published: 1992-03 ISBN-13: 9780201567779 ISBN: 0201567776

Description: New. New hardcover book in very good condition, clean and tightly bound. First edition, first printing. Ships next business day from Oklahoma. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Abbyz Attic, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Green Cathedrals the Ultimate Celebration of All 271 Major League and Negro League Ballparks Past and Present used book

Green Cathedrals the Ultimate Celebration of All 271 Major League and Negro League Ballparks Past and Present

by Philip J. Lowry

price: $11.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing (stated) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Addison-wesley Publishing, Reading, Massachusetts Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780201567779 ISBN: 0201567776

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Clean, uncreased pages in tight binding. Green cloth covered boards. Glossy, illustrated dust jacket has only very minimal edgewear and rubbing. Green Cathedrals is a spectacular book chockful of everything anyone would ever want to know about all 271 past and present Major League and Negro League ballparks-from Ebbets Field to Fenway Park to Oriole Park at Camden Yards and the Field of Dreams in Dyersville, Iowa. A must for baseball fans. Orders ship daily. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Timeless Titles, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Green Cathedrals. the Ultimate Celebration of All 271 Major League and Negro Ballparks Past and Present

by Lowry, Philip J.

price: $12.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Addison-Wesley Pub. 1992 stated 1st prt.

Description: HB. 4to. 251p + Biblio & Index. Photos. Fine in fine DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Dan Nagle, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Green Cathedrals: the Ultimate Celebration of All 271 Major League and Negro League Ballparks Past and Present used book

Green Cathedrals: the Ultimate Celebration of All 271 Major League and Negro League Ballparks Past and Present

by Lowry, Philip J

price: $12.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Addison Wesley Publishing Company Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780201567779 ISBN: 0201567776

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Great Copy. Text is crisp, clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Dust Jacket very nice, with mild shelf wear at edges. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 275 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: House of Mystery, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Green Cathedrals: the Ultimate Celebration of All 271 Major League and Negro League Ballparks Past and Present used book

Green Cathedrals: the Ultimate Celebration of All 271 Major League and Negro League Ballparks Past and Present

by Lowry, Philip J.

price: $12.95

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Addison Wesley Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780201567779 ISBN: 0201567776

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: T Meyers Bookseller, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Green Cathedrals used book

Green Cathedrals

by Philip J Lowry

price: $13.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hard Board Book Publisher: Addison-Wesley, Massachusetts Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780201567779 ISBN: 0201567776

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hutton Bookhouse, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Green Cathedrals: the Ultimate Celebration of All 271 Major League and Negro League Ballparks Past and Present used book

Green Cathedrals: the Ultimate Celebration of All 271 Major League and Negro League Ballparks Past and Present

by Lowry, Philip J.

price: $15.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Decorative Cloth Publisher: Addison-Wesley, Lebanon, Indiana, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780201567779 ISBN: 0201567776

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Ball park by ball park, with many photos and histories. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Jackson Street Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Green Cathedrals: the Ultimate Celebration of All 271 Major League and Negro League Ballparks Past and Present used book

Green Cathedrals: the Ultimate Celebration of All 271 Major League and Negro League Ballparks Past and Present

by Lowry, Philip J.

price: $15.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Addison-Wesley, Lebanon, Indiana, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780201567779 ISBN: 0201567776

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Ball park by ball park, with many photos and histories. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Jackson Street Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Green Cathedrals: the Ultimate Celebration of All 271 Major League and Negro League Ballparks Past and Present used book

Green Cathedrals: the Ultimate Celebration of All 271 Major League and Negro League Ballparks Past and Present

by Lowry, Philip J.

price: $16.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition, 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Addison-Wesley Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780201567779 ISBN: 0201567776

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. The dust jacket has modest rubbing and edgewear, the upper cover corners are bumped but the covers are otherwise clean, the binding is tight and the contents are clean, unmarked, and in fine condition. Green Cathedrals is an entertaining book filled with everything anyone would ever want to know about all 271 past and present Major League and Negro League ballparks-from Ebbets Field to Fenway Park to the new Oriole Park at Camden Yards in Baltimore to the Field of ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Tarmans Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Green Cathedrals: an Anecdotal, Pictorial, and Statistical Celebration of Major League and Negro League Ballparks used book

Green Cathedrals: an Anecdotal, Pictorial, and Statistical Celebration of Major League and Negro League Ballparks

by Lowry, Philip J.

price: $16.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Addison-Wesley Longman, Incorporated, Boston, MA, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780201567779 ISBN: 0201567776

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Slight stain to top edge, otherwise book is near fine. Dust jacket in broadart. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jackson Street Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Green Cathedrals-the Ultimate Celebration of All 271 Major League and Negro League Ballparks Past and Present used book

Green Cathedrals-the Ultimate Celebration of All 271 Major League and Negro League Ballparks Past and Present

by Lowry, Philip J.

price: $17.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: first printing, 1992 Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Addison-Wesley Publishing ISBN-13: 9780201567779 ISBN: 0201567776

Description: Very Good+, Very Good+ 4TO, 275 pgs., B/W Photos. Hardcover: Bright 'kelly' green cloth binding with title on spine in gold. Yellow endpapers and text pages are crisp and clean. This book celebrates the 'shrines' of our national pastime with delicious anecdotes, statistics and vintage photos. Nice tight binding. Jacket: Excellent condition. Full-color wrap-around illustrated covers. Attractive copy in protective mylar. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Koster's Collectible Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Green Cathedrals: the Ultimate Celebration of All 271 Major League and Negro League Ballparks used book

Green Cathedrals: the Ultimate Celebration of All 271 Major League and Negro League Ballparks

by Lowry, Philip J.

price: $18.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Boston, MA, U.S.A. : Addison-Wesley Longman, Incorporated, 1992 Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780201567779 ISBN: 0201567776

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. First edition, hardcover, light soiling to page edges, light bump to top of spine, otherwise a VG+ copy in like dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Fahrenheit's Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  2 out of 2

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
2 of 2 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.