» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Greeks

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Greeks

by Humphrey D Kitto

About this title: Most ancient cultures disappeared with scarcely a trace, their effect upon our modern way of life of little consequence. The Greeks, however, continue to influence contemporary man through their drama, philosophy and art, their political cognizance and knowledge of science. There are many books introducing the Greek world to the modern reader, but this volume was recognized as a classic in the field upon its publication by Penguin Books. It now appears in a new paperback edition, with a new preface by the author and 32 pages of photographs selected especially for the American reader. "The ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 13   change currency
sort by
used book

The Greeks

by Kitto, Humphrey Davy Findley

price: $7.65

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1951

Description: Good. 256p., 19 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Greeks

by Kitto, H. D. F

price: $8.45

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books, London Date Published: 1954

Description: Very Good. 256 p. illus. 18 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Greeks

by Kitto, H. D. F.

price: $1.99

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books, London: Baltimore Date Published: 1968

Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. Wear and tear from age. 256 p. : ill.; 18 cm. Includes Illustrations. "First published 1951. " Includes index. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Amy Davis, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Greeks

by H.D.F. Kitto

price: $1.99

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin, Harmondsworth, England Date Published: 1961

Description: Good. 256 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tenebriki Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Greeks

by Kitto, H. D. F.

price: $1.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Penguin, U.K. Date Published: 1968

Description: Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Some underlining and highlighting, not too excessive. Light shelf wear. Solid copy with clean pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Johnny's Used Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Greeks

by H.D.F. Kitto

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Pelican Books, Baltimore, Maryland Date Published: 1965

Description: Good. No Jacket as Issued. Scuffing and wear to the covers. Previous owners name on the front page. A few highlightings and underlinings to the first fifteen pages, otherwise clean. Nice reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jackson Street Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Greeks

by Kitto, H. D. F.

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Perfect Bound Paper Publisher: Penguin Date Published: 1966

Description: Fair to Good. No Jacket as Issued. Small Trade Paperback. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Heavy wear, underlinging/highlighting. (Store Display-History) read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Way Station Books & Stuff, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Greeks

by H.D.F. Kitto

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1965

Description: Good. -Reprint--256 pages. Interior has heavy highlighting throughout. Cover shows expected signs of use. -Publish Place: Baltimore-Size: 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Greeks

by Kitto, H. D. F.

price: $1.99

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: PENGUIN BOOKS Date Published: 1979

Description: Good. 1979 * PAPERBACK * SHIPPING WITHIN 24 HOURS! QUESTIONS ANSWERED QUICKLY ** THANKS * read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HOUND DOG LOUIE BOOKS, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Greeks

by H. D. F. Kitto

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pelican Date Published: 1965

Description: Good. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Greeks (Pelican Books, A220)

by H. D. F Kitto

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1954

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Greeks (Penguin History) used book

The Greeks (Penguin History)

by H. D. F. Kitto

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 6/30/1950 ISBN-13: 9780140135213 ISBN: 0140135219

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Greeks (Penguin History) used book

The Greeks (Penguin History)

by H. D. F. Kitto

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 6/30/1950 ISBN-13: 9780140135213 ISBN: 0140135219

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Greeks (Penguin History) used book

The Greeks (Penguin History)

by H. D. F. Kitto

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780140135213 ISBN: 0140135219

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Greeks (Penguin History) used book

The Greeks (Penguin History)

by H. D. F. Kitto

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1950-06-30 ISBN-13: 9780140135213 ISBN: 0140135219

Description: Fair. Cover is heavily worn. Pages in good shape. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: UAbooks1, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Greeks (a Pelican Original)

by Kitto, H.D.F.

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin Books

Description: Good. Cover scuffed, spine cocked and creased, small tears upper and lower spine, pages tanning. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Just Us books, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Greeks

by Kitto, H. D.

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Penguin, Baltimore, Maryland Date Published: 1951

Description: Very Good- Mass Market Used slight dulling and shelfwear, internalbrowning. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vashon Island Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Greeks

by Kitto, H.D.F.

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market

Description: Worn Along Spine and Edges. Weak Hinges. Previous Owners Name Inside Front Cover. All books in VG or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sixth Chamber, Inc, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Greeks

by H. D. F. Kitto

price: $2.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MMPB Publisher: Penguin Books, Hammondsworth Date Published: 1965

Description: Good. Good. Edgewear, corners turned, and underlining 256pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroes Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Greeks

by H. D. F. Kitto

price: $2.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Penguin Date Published: 1957

Description: Acceptable. Cover worn and soiled, pages tanning, spine creased- read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Greeks

by H. D. F. Kitto

price: $2.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Penguin Date Published: 1957

Description: Acceptable. 1957 ed., 1973 printing. Tanning. Cover wear and discoloration. Pages are in Good condition. - read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Greeks

by Kitto, Humphrey Davy Findley

price: $2.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1959

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. 256p., 19 cm. A Pelican Book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Zenith Booksellers, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Greeks.

by Kitto, H. D. F.

price: $2.25

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Penguin Books, Baltimore Date Published: 1967

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Highlighting/underlining. softcover; solid binding; marking or highlighting within text; cover edges & corners worn; fold in front cover; previous owner name on cover page; VB64. 256 p. illus. 18cm. Pelican books, A220.. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RTB Enterprises of STL, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Greeks

by Kitto, H. D. F.

price: $2.50

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pelican Book, Many Date Published: 1972

Description: Cover Art. Reading Copy. No Jacket. Paperback. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. The book has light shelf wear......Light yellowing to the pages.....Reading copy rated from good to very fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Greeks

by Kitto, H. D. F.

price: $2.50

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pelican Book, Many Date Published: 1969

Description: Cover Art. Reading Copy. No Jacket. Paperback. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. The book has light shelf wear with creases......Light yellowing to the pages.....Reading copy rated from good to very fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 13: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 10, 2009
By Richard, The United States

"This is a very accessible, yet informative and academic introduction to the country. It served me well to have read it just prior to visiting Greece."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 10, 2009
By Tatiana, The United States

"This book is the one that really caught my imagination and fired me up about the Greeks. Kitto has a truly infectious love of the era and the people to whom we owe so much of what we now call our civilization. Always interesting, at times he takes my breath away and brings tears to my eyes. How I would have loved to have him as a teacher! To him I trace my passion for The Iliad and my love for Homer in general. I also gained an appreciation for how terse an expressive languages can be which have many cases. Word order becomes quite free and allows emphasis to be placed easily, since the place of subject, object, direct object etc. are noted by these declensions.

An example in English might be the line...

"They run from me that sometime did me seek"

It's quite expressive to end with and emphasize the word "seek" here, which is only possible because "me" is automatically the object being sought. In English we retain a few of these cases in pronouns only. Languages like Greek (and Russian, I just discovered) have them on many more words including nouns, adjectives, etc. It gives them the ability to express things very powerfully and concisely.

Anyway, this is one of my favorite books of all time, and I'm so grateful to Kitto for introducing me to and infecting me with his love of the Hellenic world."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 13, 2009
By Maggie, Vienna, Austria

"A loving book. What I most clearly remember is his description of himself sitting in an armchair by a fire (did he mention slippers?) writing the book. He supposed that a good old Greek would've scorned such a sedentary monotone existence; in a proper Greek balance, thought should be accompanied with rigorous movement, walking miles in bare feet, that sort of thing. He seemed to chuckle at the idea, but then he obviously adores it as well - the inconsistency made me sad"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 4, 2008
By Trix, Salt Lake City, UT

"The first, and one of the few history books I have read that is entertaining, witty, and that I wished would never end."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 7    Next page  
See all reviews of Greeks by Humphrey D Kitto

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
11 of 11 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.