About this title: Most ancient cultures disappeared with scarcely a trace, their effect upon our modern way of life of little consequence. The Greeks, however, continue to influence contemporary man through their drama, philosophy and art, their political cognizance and knowledge of science. There are many books introducing the Greek world to the modern reader, but ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Edition: Later Printing
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Penguin, U.K.
Date Published: 1968
Description: Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Some underlining and highlighting, not too excessive. Light shelf wear. Solid copy with clean pages. read more
Binding: Perfect Bound Paper
Publisher: Penguin
Date Published: 1966
Description: Fair to Good. No Jacket as Issued. Small Trade Paperback. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Heavy wear, underlinging/highlighting. (Store Display-History) read more
Description: Good. No Jacket as Issued. Scuffing and wear to the covers. Previous owners name on the front page. A few highlightings and underlinings to the first fifteen pages, otherwise clean. Nice reading copy. read more
Description: Good. } Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Mass-market paperback
Publisher: Penguin Books, Baltimore
Date Published: 1967
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Highlighting/underlining. softcover; solid binding; marking or highlighting within text; cover edges & corners worn; fold in front cover; previous owner name on cover page; VB64. 256 p. illus. 18cm. Pelican books, A220.. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Pelican Book, Many
Date Published: 1972
Description: Cover Art. Reading Copy. No Jacket. Paperback. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. The book has light shelf wear......Light yellowing to the pages.....Reading copy rated from good to very fine. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Pelican Book, Many
Date Published: 1969
Description: Cover Art. Reading Copy. No Jacket. Paperback. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. The book has light shelf wear with creases......Light yellowing to the pages.....Reading copy rated from good to very fine. read more
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Penguin Books
Date Published: 1969
Description: Good. The 1969 reprint of the 1951 edition. Binding is tight and square. Cover has edgewear and corners are bumped. Front cover is creased. Very collectible. Satisfaction fully guaranteed. Ships immediately. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin Books
Date Published: 1966
Description: Good Used, Good in Good jacket. PAPERBACK, Good/Good, Penguin Books, 1966, 7.1 oz. This copy has significant creasing of the spine or other wear, but pages are intact, is a former library copy with the usual markings, is MYLAR jacketed. Note: expect tanning of any paperback more than a few years old, regardless of condition. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.