» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Greeks

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Greeks

by Humphrey D Kitto

About this title: Most ancient cultures disappeared with scarcely a trace, their effect upon our modern way of life of little consequence. The Greeks, however, continue to influence contemporary man through their drama, philosophy and art, their political cognizance and knowledge of science. There are many books introducing the Greek world to the modern reader, but ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 13   change currency
sort by
used book

The Greeks

by Kitto, Humphrey Davy Findley

price: $11.70

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1951

Description: Good. 256p., 19 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Greeks

by Kitto, H. D. F

price: $13.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books, London Date Published: 1954

Description: Very Good. 256 p. illus. 18 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Greeks

by H.D.F. Kitto

price: $1.99

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin, Harmondsworth, England Date Published: 1961

Description: Good. 256 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tenebriki Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Greeks

by Kitto, H. D. F.

price: $1.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Penguin, U.K. Date Published: 1968

Description: Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Some underlining and highlighting, not too excessive. Light shelf wear. Solid copy with clean pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Johnny's Used Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Greeks

by Kitto, H. D. F.

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Perfect Bound Paper Publisher: Penguin Date Published: 1966

Description: Fair to Good. No Jacket as Issued. Small Trade Paperback. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Heavy wear, underlinging/highlighting. (Store Display-History) read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Way Station Books & Stuff, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Greeks

by H.D.F. Kitto

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1965

Description: Good. -Reprint--256 pages. Interior has heavy highlighting throughout. Cover shows expected signs of use. -Publish Place: Baltimore-Size: 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Greeks

by H.D.F. Kitto

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Pelican Books, Baltimore, Maryland Date Published: 1965

Description: Good. No Jacket as Issued. Scuffing and wear to the covers. Previous owners name on the front page. A few highlightings and underlinings to the first fifteen pages, otherwise clean. Nice reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jackson Street Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Greeks

by H. D. F. Kitto

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pelican Date Published: 1965

Description: Good. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Greeks

by Kitto, H. D. F.

price: $1.99

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: PENGUIN BOOKS Date Published: 1979

Description: Good. 1979 * PAPERBACK * SHIPPING WITHIN 24 HOURS! QUESTIONS ANSWERED QUICKLY ** THANKS * read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HOUND DOG LOUIE BOOKS, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

The Greeks (Penguin History) used book

The Greeks (Penguin History)

by H. D. F. Kitto

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1950-06-30 ISBN-13: 9780140135213 ISBN: 0140135219

Description: Fair. Cover is heavily worn. Pages in good shape. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: UAbooks1, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Greeks (Pelican Books, A220)

by H. D. F Kitto

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1954

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Greeks (Penguin History) used book

The Greeks (Penguin History)

by H. D. F. Kitto

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780140135213 ISBN: 0140135219

Description: Good. } Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Greeks (Penguin History) used book

The Greeks (Penguin History)

by H. D. F. Kitto

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780140135213 ISBN: 0140135219

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Greeks

by Kitto, H. D.

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Penguin, Baltimore, Maryland Date Published: 1951

Description: Very Good- Mass Market Used slight dulling and shelfwear, internalbrowning. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vashon Island Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Greeks (a Pelican Original)

by Kitto, H.D.F.

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin Books

Description: Good. Cover scuffed, spine cocked and creased, small tears upper and lower spine, pages tanning. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Just Us books, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Greeks

by H. D. F. Kitto

price: $2.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: MMPB Publisher: Penguin Books, Hammondsworth Date Published: 1965

Description: Good. Good. Edgewear, corners turned, and underlining 256pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroes Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Greeks

by H. D. F. Kitto

price: $2.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Penguin Date Published: 1957

Description: Acceptable. Cover worn and soiled, pages tanning, spine creased- read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Greeks

by H. D. F. Kitto

price: $2.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Penguin Date Published: 1957

Description: Acceptable. 1957 ed., 1973 printing. Tanning. Cover wear and discoloration. Pages are in Good condition. - read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Greeks.

by Kitto, H. D. F.

price: $2.25

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Penguin Books, Baltimore Date Published: 1967

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Highlighting/underlining. softcover; solid binding; marking or highlighting within text; cover edges & corners worn; fold in front cover; previous owner name on cover page; VB64. 256 p. illus. 18cm. Pelican books, A220.. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RTB Enterprises of STL, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Greeks

by Kitto, H. D. F.

price: $2.50

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pelican Book, Many Date Published: 1972

Description: Cover Art. Reading Copy. No Jacket. Paperback. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. The book has light shelf wear......Light yellowing to the pages.....Reading copy rated from good to very fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Greeks

by Kitto, H. D. F.

price: $2.50

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pelican Book, Many Date Published: 1969

Description: Cover Art. Reading Copy. No Jacket. Paperback. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. The book has light shelf wear with creases......Light yellowing to the pages.....Reading copy rated from good to very fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Greeks (a Pelican Original)

by H. D. F. Kitto

price: $2.57

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1969

Description: Good. The 1969 reprint of the 1951 edition. Binding is tight and square. Cover has edgewear and corners are bumped. Front cover is creased. Very collectible. Satisfaction fully guaranteed. Ships immediately. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Greeks used book

The Greeks

by Kitto, Humphrey

price: $2.60

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1950 ISBN-13: 9780140135213 ISBN: 0140135219

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Greeks

by Kitto, H D F

price: $2.75

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Penquin Date Published: 1951

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. 256 pgs in vg condition; cover has slight wear on edges. A Pelican Original read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: finders keepers, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Greeks

by H.D.F. Kitto

price: $2.75

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1966

Description: Good Used, Good in Good jacket. PAPERBACK, Good/Good, Penguin Books, 1966, 7.1 oz. This copy has significant creasing of the spine or other wear, but pages are intact, is a former library copy with the usual markings, is MYLAR jacketed. Note: expect tanning of any paperback more than a few years old, regardless of condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books_By_Russ, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 13: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

change currency

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The Peloponnesian War

The Peloponnesian War

by Donald Kagan

see all from $2.89!

new only from $8.50!

The Romans

The Romans

by Reginald Haynes Barrow

see all from $1.99!

new only from $37.25!

The Bhagavad-Gita: Krishna's Counsel in Time of War

The Bhagavad-Gita: Krishna's Counsel in Time of War

by Barbara Stoler-Miller (Translator)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.05!

Ancient Greece: From Prehistoric to Hellenistic Times

Ancient Greece: From Prehistoric to Hellenistic Times

by Professor Thomas R Martin

see all from $3.00!

new only from $9.30!

Last Days of Socrates

Last Days of Socrates

by Plato

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.39!

Life of Greece

Life of Greece

by Will Durant

see all from $1.99!

new only from $23.04!