Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
About this title: The Greek Myths has long been among Graves's most popular works, compendious in scope and lively in the telling. No poet of the twentieth century, not even Ezra Pound, was so compendiously learned as Graves in the origins of our Mediterranean cultures. While his approach to myth is original and sometimes contentious, his narrative is always ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Your search: Books » Greek Myths
(424 available copies)
Page 1 of 17
The Greek Myths Volume Two
by
Graves, Robert
Ships from
OK,
USA
Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK
Publisher: Pelican
Date Published: 1969
Description: Fair. B001BUAUNK pages are clean and tight. cover and edges have some wear. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Just Us books ,
OK,
USA
Reliability:
The Greek Myths: Volume One
by
Graves, Robert
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: Hardback.
Publisher: George Braziller
Date Published: 1957; c1955
Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. Dj spine sunned. read more
The Greek Myths, Vol. One
by
Graves, Robert
Ships from
CO,
USA
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Penguin, Baltimore
Date Published: 1957
Description: Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. read more
Greek Myths, the ( Vol. One )
by
Graves, Robert
Ships from
NC,
USA
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Penguin
Date Published: 1955
Description: Fair. Front cover was torn off repaired with tape, small holes punched at top of front cover, has age darkened. readers copy. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Lois Sims ,
NC,
USA
Reliability:
The Greek Myths: 2
by
Graves, Robert
Ships from
VT,
USA
Date Published: 1955(64)
Description: Good. Pocket paper, 412p., fold-out map. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Sapsucker Books ,
VT,
USA
Reliability:
The Greek Myths: Volume Two
by
Graves, Robert
Ships from
CA,
USA
Edition: Softcover Ed
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Penguin Books, Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1961
Description: Very Good/softcover. Edge wear. Text is clean of markings. Includes map. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Bookhawk ,
CA,
USA
Reliability:
The Greek Myths (Volume 2)
by
Graves, Robert
Ships from
WA,
USA
Edition: Reprint Used
Binding: S Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Penguin, New York
Date Published: 1959
Description: Good. Mass Market Paperback A Good copy. General reading wear. Light ink and small sticker to wraps. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
warehouse2 ,
WA,
USA
Reliability:
The Greek Myths: 2
by
Robert Graves
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Pelican
Date Published: 1966
Description: Good. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more
The Greek Myths: Volume Two (Pelican Books A509)
by
Robert Graves
Ships from
MI,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Pelican/Pelican Books
Date Published: 1964
Description: GOOD. -Great Buy! -Hurt and may have remainder mark-100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more
The Greek Myths Volume One
by
Graves, Robert
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Penguin Books
Description: Good. B000XYFEZE GOOD CONDITION COVERS HAVE SOME WEAR, NO WRITINGS. (STOCK#: NOENN-ZO2) read more
The Greek Myths [Illustrated Edition]
by
Robert Graves
Ships from
IN,
USA
ISBN-13: 9780385177900
ISBN: 0385177909
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Greek Myths, the
by
Graves, Robert
Ships from
WV,
USA
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Penguin, Baltimore
Date Published: 1955
Description: Book: Good. 4 1/4 x 7. 412 pp. read more
The Greek Myths, Volume I
by
Graves, Robert
Ships from
CT,
USA
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Penguin Books, Maryland
Date Published: 1957
Description: Good. No Jacket. Very Good-No Jacket 370pp. COVERS: Light wear. Lightly Rubbed. TEXT: Internally clean. Lang: English. Vols: 1, Wt: 1lbs. read more
The Greek Myths Vol. Two
by
Graves, Robert
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Penguin Books
Description: GOOD. No Jacket. USED 1961. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Bank of Books ,
CA,
USA
Reliability:
The Greek Myths Volume One
by
Graves, Robert
Ships from
TX,
USA
Edition: Book in Nice Cond But Pg Edges Stained
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Penguin
Date Published: 1959
Description: Good. This retelling of the stories of the Greek gods and heroes, embopdying the conclusions of modern anthropology and archaeology. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Used Book Attic ,
TX,
USA
Reliability:
The Greek Myths: 2.
by
Robert. Graves
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: P/B
Date Published: 1964
Description: Good. Tanning no marking incl original map- read more
The Greek Myths 2 ( a Pelican Book, No. A509)
by
Graves, Robert
Ships from
VT,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Description: Very Good; 1964. Nice copy of this older book with mild signs of handling-unmarked.; Paperback; Penguin Books; Baltimore MD; Reprint; 16mo 6"-7" tall; 412 pages. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
tuckerstomes ,
VT,
USA
Reliability:
The Greek Myths
by
Graves, Robert
Ships from
AZ,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: George Braziller, nY
Date Published: 1959
Description: Good. Cover good, no dj. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Bob Jent ,
AZ,
USA
Reliability:
The Greek Myths: 2 Volume Set
by
Graves, Robert
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Paperbacks
Publisher: Penguin, New York
Description: Very Good+ Penguin Classics. Quality paperbacks. Tan text. Clean and tight, a nice unmarked set. 4.5 X 7" Member, Florida Antiquarian Booksellers Association. read more
Greek Myths
by
Graves, Robert
Ships from
TX,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13: 9780938313175
ISBN: 0938313177
Description: Used, Good. 313 Paperback Penguin Illustrated Edition 1984. Few light creases in cover. PO name inside cover. VG otherwise. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
jwilbooks ,
TX,
USA
Reliability:
The Greek Myths Volume One
by
Graves, Robert
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: George Braziller, Inc., New York
Date Published: 1959
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Black cloth hardcover with faded spine else near fine condition. Scan available. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Woodshed Books ,
NY,
USA
Reliability:
The Greek Myths Volume Two
by
Graves, Robert
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: George Braziller, Inc., New York
Date Published: 1959
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Black cloth hardcover with faded spine else near fine condition. Scan available. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Woodshed Books ,
NY,
USA
Reliability:
The Greek Myths: Volume One
by
Robert Graves
Ships from
MD,
USA
Edition: UNKNOWN
Publisher: George Braziller, Inc
Date Published: 1/1/1957
Description: Very good. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Ukazoo Books ,
MD,
USA
Reliability:
The Greek Myths: #2
by
Graves, Robert
Ships from
NH,
USA
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Pelican Books, Baltimore
Date Published: 1964
Description: Map Attached Inside Rear Cover. Good++ No Jacket. Massmarket Paperback. Light edgewear & cover rubbing. 412 pages including index. No stamps or writing. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Acme Books ,
NH,
USA
Reliability:
The Greek myths. -VOLUME ONE
by
Graves, Robert
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Penguin Books, BALTIMORE, MARYLAND
Date Published: 1955
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. TP 7-22-09 PPR 292. 2 v. : 2 maps (1 fold. col. ); 18 cm.-. Penguin books, 1026-1027. Includes Maps. Bibliographical footnotes. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Harvard BSG ,
NY,
USA
Reliability:
rating
4 out of 5
Oct 26, 2009
By Charles ,
Raleigh, NC
"This double volume gives the tale and the back story on each Greek Myth."
rating
3 out of 5
Sep 25, 2009
By Peter ,
Logan, UT
"I am enjoying this book particularly because it gives me the sources for the myths and the majority are ones I've never heard of. I don't really like Graves' recurring obsession with the White Goddess. It seems like every other myth according to Graves is a veiled reference to this same theme. Other than that though it is nice to see all of the variants to the Greek myths."
rating
3 out of 5
Jul 3, 2009
By Hazel ,
The United Kingdom
"Good reference book. I always get confused about the entangled familial/sexual relationships, so about halfway through the names began to blur a bit. But this edition has some nice photos of pottery, sculpture etc. (There's a particularly hunky statue of Heracles from a Neopolitan museum.) Now I have to start the Canongate series looking more deeply into each myth. Lots of incest, bestiality, matricide, fratricide etc! There'll be a lot to think about."
rating
5 out of 5
Apr 27, 2009
By Kelley ,
The United States
"An in depth look at the Greek Myths. Highly recommended."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.