» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Greek Myths

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Greek Myths

by Robert Graves

About this title: The Greek Myths has long been among Graves's most popular works, compendious in scope and lively in the telling. No poet of the twentieth century, not even Ezra Pound, was so compendiously learned as Graves in the origins of our Mediterranean cultures. While his approach to myth is original and sometimes contentious, his narrative is always compelling. Graves tells the myths of creation, the origins of the Gods and their lives, the exploits of the heroes and the Trojan War. The retelling is modern but the matter is not modernised: Graves is alive to the vivid otherness of the world he evokes. ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 17   change currency
sort by
used book

The Greek Myths Volume Two

by Graves, Robert

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Pelican Date Published: 1969

Description: Fair. B001BUAUNK pages are clean and tight. cover and edges have some wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Just Us books, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Greek Myths Volume Two

by Graves, Robert

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Penguin Books 1955(Paperback; yellowed pages; good cond. ) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Nook, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Greek Myths Volume One

by Graves, Robert

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Penguin Books 1955(Paperback; yellowed pages; good cond. ) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Nook, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Greek Myths: Volume One

by Graves, Robert

price: $2.30

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: George Braziller Date Published: 1957; c1955

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. Dj spine sunned. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Greek Myths, Vol. One

by Graves, Robert

price: $2.50

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Penguin, Baltimore Date Published: 1957

Description: Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Graham Sadler Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Greek Myths, the ( Vol. One )

by Graves, Robert

price: $2.95

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Penguin Date Published: 1955

Description: Fair. Front cover was torn off repaired with tape, small holes punched at top of front cover, has age darkened. readers copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Lois Sims, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Greek Myths: 2

by Graves, Robert

price: $3.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Date Published: 1955(64)

Description: Good. Pocket paper, 412p., fold-out map. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sapsucker Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Greek Myths: Volume Two

by Graves, Robert

price: $3.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Softcover Ed Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Books, Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1961

Description: Very Good/softcover. Edge wear. Text is clean of markings. Includes map. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookhawk, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Greek Myths (Volume 2)

by Graves, Robert

price: $3.21

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Used Binding: S Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Penguin, New York Date Published: 1959

Description: Good. Mass Market Paperback A Good copy. General reading wear. Light ink and small sticker to wraps. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: warehouse2, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Greek myths. -VOLUME ONE

by Graves, Robert

price: $3.24

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books, BALTIMORE, MARYLAND Date Published: 1955

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. TP 7-22-09 PPR 292. 2 v. : 2 maps (1 fold. col. ); 18 cm.-. Penguin books, 1026-1027. Includes Maps. Bibliographical footnotes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Paramount Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Greek Myths: 2

by Robert Graves

price: $3.44

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pelican Date Published: 1966

Description: Good. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Greek Myths: Volume Two (Pelican Books A509)

by Robert Graves

price: $3.45

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pelican/Pelican Books Date Published: 1964

Description: GOOD. -Great Buy! -Hurt and may have remainder mark-100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Greek Myths [Illustrated Edition]

by Robert Graves

price: $3.58

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780385177900 ISBN: 0385177909

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Greek Myths Volume One

by Graves, Robert

price: $3.72

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin Books

Description: Good. B000XYFEZE GOOD CONDITION COVERS HAVE SOME WEAR, NO WRITINGS. (STOCK#: NOENN-ZO2) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Liquidation Book Lots, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Greek Myths, the

by Graves, Robert

price: $4.19

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Penguin, Baltimore Date Published: 1955

Description: Book: Good. 4 1/4 x 7. 412 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harpers Ferry Books, WV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Greek Myths, Volume I

by Graves, Robert

price: $4.50

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books, Maryland Date Published: 1957

Description: Good. No Jacket. Very Good-No Jacket 370pp. COVERS: Light wear. Lightly Rubbed. TEXT: Internally clean. Lang: English. Vols: 1, Wt: 1lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The John Bale Book Company, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Greek Myths Vol. Two

by Graves, Robert

price: $4.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Books

Description: GOOD. No Jacket. USED 1961. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Greek Myths Volume One

by Graves, Robert

price: $4.89

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book in Nice Cond But Pg Edges Stained Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Penguin Date Published: 1959

Description: Good. This retelling of the stories of the Greek gods and heroes, embopdying the conclusions of modern anthropology and archaeology. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Used Book Attic, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Greek Myths: 2.

by Robert. Graves

price: $4.90

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: P/B Date Published: 1964

Description: Good. Tanning no marking incl original map- read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Greek Myths 2 ( a Pelican Book, No. A509)

by Graves, Robert

price: $4.95

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Very Good; 1964. Nice copy of this older book with mild signs of handling-unmarked.; Paperback; Penguin Books; Baltimore MD; Reprint; 16mo 6"-7" tall; 412 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: tuckerstomes, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Greek Myths

by Graves, Robert

price: $5.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: George Braziller, nY Date Published: 1959

Description: Good. Cover good, no dj. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bob Jent, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Greek Myths: 2 Volume Set

by Graves, Robert

price: $5.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperbacks Publisher: Penguin, New York

Description: Very Good+ Penguin Classics. Quality paperbacks. Tan text. Clean and tight, a nice unmarked set. 4.5 X 7" Member, Florida Antiquarian Booksellers Association. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Vintage Bookshelf, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Greek Myths

by Graves, Robert

price: $5.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780938313175 ISBN: 0938313177

Description: Used, Good. 313 Paperback Penguin Illustrated Edition 1984. Few light creases in cover. PO name inside cover. VG otherwise. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: jwilbooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Greek Myths: Volume One

by Robert Graves

price: $5.46

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: George Braziller, Inc Date Published: 1/1/1957

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Greek Myths: #2

by Graves, Robert

price: $5.50

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pelican Books, Baltimore Date Published: 1964

Description: Map Attached Inside Rear Cover. Good++ No Jacket. Massmarket Paperback. Light edgewear & cover rubbing. 412 pages including index. No stamps or writing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Acme Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 17: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 26, 2009
By Charles, Raleigh, NC

"This double volume gives the tale and the back story on each Greek Myth."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 25, 2009
By Peter, Logan, UT

"I am enjoying this book particularly because it gives me the sources for the myths and the majority are ones I've never heard of. I don't really like Graves' recurring obsession with the White Goddess. It seems like every other myth according to Graves is a veiled reference to this same theme. Other than that though it is nice to see all of the variants to the Greek myths."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 3, 2009
By Hazel, The United Kingdom

"Good reference book. I always get confused about the entangled familial/sexual relationships, so about halfway through the names began to blur a bit. But this edition has some nice photos of pottery, sculpture etc. (There's a particularly hunky statue of Heracles from a Neopolitan museum.)
Now I have to start the Canongate series looking more deeply into each myth. Lots of incest, bestiality, matricide, fratricide etc! There'll be a lot to think about."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 27, 2009
By Kelley, The United States

"An in depth look at the Greek Myths. Highly recommended."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  
See all reviews of Greek Myths by Robert Graves

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
17 of 18 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.