New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Greek Gods and Heroes

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Greek Gods and Heroes

by Robert Graves

About this title: Recounts the glorious days when gods and godesses who dwelt on Mount Olympus ruled over the world of mortals below, and fabled heroes performed mighty deeds of valor.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Greek Gods and Heroes used book

Greek Gods and Heroes

by Graves, Robert

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Laurel-Leaf Books Date Published: 1965 ISBN-13: 9780440932215 ISBN: 0440932211

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 160 p. Audience: Young adult; Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Benncart Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Greek Gods and Heroes

by Robert Graves

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dell Date Published: 1965

Description: Good. Heavytail carefully hand cleans and reinspects each and every item we ship. Our quality control process insures items to be in the condition described or better. Heavytail is determined to earn your repeat business through old fashioned customer service. We love international orders. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: heavytail, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Greek Gods and Heroes

by Robert Graves

price: $2.15

Ships from AR, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dell Date Published: 1965

Description: Good. -1st Printing--127 pgs. Interior-Nice overall condition w/ ex-library referencing. The paperback cover has light signs of aging. -Publish Place: New York-Size: 16mo-over 5¾"-6¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Greek Gods and Heroes used book

Greek Gods and Heroes

by Robert Graves

price: $3.00

Ships from AR, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Laurel Leaf Date Published: 1965 ISBN-13: 9780440932215 ISBN: 0440932211

Description: Very Good. ---Mild to Moderate cover wear. -Publish Place: -Size: read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Greek Gods and Heroes used book

Greek Gods and Heroes

by Robert Graves

price: $3.15

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Laurel Leaf Date Published: 1965-10-15 ISBN-13: 9780440932215 ISBN: 0440932211

Description: Good. Names on inside cover and numbers on bookedge; no other internal marking/highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Quality School Texts, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Greek Gods and Heroes

by Graves, Robert

price: $4.00

Ships from MO, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Doubleday & Company Date Published: 1960

Description: Davis, Dimitris. Fair. No Jacket. Ex-Library 160 pages. Ex-library with typical marks, tight reading copy; some discoloring to page edges. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Easy Chair Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Greek Gods and Heroes

by Graves Robert~Dimitris Davis

price: $4.40

Ships from MD, USA

Description: Good. NO JACKET. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Greek gods and heroes

by Graves, Robert

price: $4.50

Ships from KY, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Doubleday, Garden City, N.Y. Date Published: 1960

Description: Poor in good dust jacket. Previous Library Book Spine is broke. 160 p. : illus.; 25 cm. Includes Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Steve Tabor, KY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Greek Gods and Heroes new book

Greek Gods and Heroes

by Graves, Robert

price: $4.67

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Laurel Leaf ISBN-13: 9780440932215 ISBN: 0440932211

Description: 0440932211 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Greek Gods and Heroes used book

Greek Gods and Heroes

by Robert Graves

price: $5.99

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Laurel Leaf Date Published: 1965 ISBN-13: 9780440932215 ISBN: 0440932211

Description: Good. Creasing at upper left corner of cover, rubbing to corners and edges, scuffing to cover. Standard used condition. May contain creases on covers and/or pages, highlighting, underlining and/or notes to text. A good readable copy with NO loose pages. ** Buy from a top rated 5 star seller you can trust** We describe the condition of each book in detail so you get what you ordered. One of the regions LARGEST independent bookstores! . ~~ This book ships from Louisville, Colorado ~~ 100% ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Joy In Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Greek Gods and Heroes new book

Greek Gods and Heroes

by Graves, Robert

price: $5.99

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Laurel-Leaf Books Date Published: 1965 ISBN-13: 9780440932215 ISBN: 0440932211

Description: New. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 160 p. Intended for a juvenile audience. Intended for a young adult/teenage audience. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Greek Gods and Heroes

by Robert Graves

price: $6.25

Ships from AR, USA

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1960

Description: Very Good. First Edition. Ex-Library-First Edition--Interior is clean and tight. 160 pages. Ex-library. Boards have some light signs of wear. -Publish Place: Garden City, New York-Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Greek Gods and Heroes

by Graves, Robert

price: $6.90

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Books, Garden City, New York Date Published: 1960 ISBN-13: 9780385078818 ISBN: 0385078811

Description: Davis, Dimitris. Fair. 0385078811 Acceptable book in an Acceptable dust jacket. Hardcover. Upper elementary. This well-used, ex-library edition is perfectly suited as a reading copy. It is entirely intact and readable. A decent book. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Woodward Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Greek Gods and Heroes

by Graves

price: $7.13

Ships from OK, USA

Edition: 8th Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday & Company, New York Date Published: 1960 ISBN-13: 9780385078818 ISBN: 0385078811

Description: Davis. Good. No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED REBIND COVER, CORNERS BUMPED, SPINE ENDS BUMPED. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT SOILING. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Greek Gods and Heroes

by Graves, Robert

price: $7.50

Ships from NE, USA

Publisher: 1960, Doubleday, edition?

Description: Illustrated by Dimitris Davis. Book's interior pages are excellent. One number written inside front page, corners and spine top and bottom bumped. This appears to be a pictorial cover book. Wonderful illustrations. No DJ (as issued? ). read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookfynder, NE, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Greek Gods and Heroes

by Graves

price: $7.78

Ships from OK, USA

Edition: 8th Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday & Company, New York Date Published: 1960 ISBN-13: 9780385078818 ISBN: 0385078811

Description: Davis. Good. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED REBIND COVER WITH RUBBING, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED, SPINE ENDS BUMPED. INTERIOR PAGES STAMPED "DISCARD" AND HAVE SLIGHT STAINING WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT, LIBRARY CARD HOLDER REMOVED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Greek Gods and Heroes

by Graves

price: $9.60

Ships from OK, USA

Edition: 8th Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday & Company Inc, New York Date Published: 1960 ISBN-13: 9780385078818 ISBN: 0385078811

Description: Photographs And Maps. Very Good. No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED CLOTH COVER IS LIGHTLY FADED WITH LIGHT RUBBING, CORNERS EXPOSED, SPINE ENDS LIGHTLY BUMPED, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Greek Gods and Heroes

by Graves, Robert

price: $10.00

Ships from KS, USA

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Doubleday, Ny Date Published: 1960

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: IsIt First Edition, KS, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Greek Gods and Heroes

by Graves, Robert

price: $12.00

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Doubleday, N. Y. Date Published: 1960

Description: Davis, Dimitris. VG/VG. Date on the front endpaper and the previous owner's bookplate is in the book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gian Luigi Fine Books, Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Greek Gods and Heroes

by Graves, Robert

price: $15.65

Ships from MO, USA

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Doubleday and Company Date Published: 1960

Description: Dimitris Davis. Very Good+/Very Good- 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall Large 8vo with illus endpages, nice clean cloth, either later printing or no usual Doubleday statement. Dustjacket is lightly worn with some tears and small chip just off top of spine and back. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Randy Burns, MO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Greek Gods and Heroes

by Graves, Robert

price: $19.00

Ships from AR, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Doubleday, Garden City, Ny Date Published: 1960

Description: Dimitris Davis. Very Good in Good jacket. Ex-Library read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hot Springs Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Greek Gods and Heroes

by Graves, Robert

price: $20.00

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday,, Garden City: Date Published: 1960

Description: Illustrated by Dimitris Davis. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. A later printing. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. An attractive, well preserved copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Greek Gods and Heroes used book

Greek Gods and Heroes

by Graves, Robert

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Laurel Leaf, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780440932215 ISBN: 0440932211

Description: Very Good. 0440932211 (T11) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: J.E. Miles, A Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Greek Gods and Heroes

by Graves, Robert. (Davis, Dimitris).

price: $38.90

Ships from MA, USA

Edition: First edition [Higginson A91a]. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday & Company, New York Date Published: 1960

Description: Owner's ink inscription, dated 1961, on second flyleaf, else a very good copy in very good price-clipped dust jacket; jacket has moderate wear on spine, few short, creased tears (with internal tape mend). GRAVES, Robert. GREEK GODS AND HEROES. Illustrated by Dimitris Davis. Cloth, 160 pages, illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Waiting For Godot Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Greek Gods and Heroes

by Robert Graves; Illustrator Dimitris Davis

price: $99.99

Ships from MD, USA

Description: Good. Good condition No Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?