Edition: 2nd ed. (REVISED) with updated tables
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: SEABY, London
Date Published: 1967
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Book is NEAR FINE. DJ is only VERY GOOD because it has two closed one-inch tears and an even smaller one. 218 p. front., illus., 8 plates, maps, tables. and the 1975 price revisions 24 cm. Book is about fine but dust jacket has closed tears. Inludes coins of the Greek period and thus of far flung parts os Asia and Middle East as well read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: B.A. Seaby, Ltd., London, England
Date Published: 1959
Description: Good. No Jacket. 6" x 9" Date inked on front cover, name inked on first page, note inked inside back cover, else text clean & bright; binding tight; minor wear to covers. 157 pages. Illustrated. read more
Edition: 2nd Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: B. A. Seaby, Ltd., London
Date Published: 1966
Description: Good in Fair jacket. 8vo. Dj bumped, torn, chipped with well rubbed edges. Book cover bumped with rubbed edges, containing 220 pages with 8 plates. Pages browning. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: B. A. Seaby Ltd.
Date Published: 1966
Description: Fine with no dust jacket; Spot of dirt on front cover; small tear on spine crease; slight edge wear; inside is like BRAND NEW! Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation.; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 216 pages. read more
Edition: Second Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: London, B.A. Seaby Ltd, 1966, London
Date Published: 1966
Description: Profusely Illustrated With Drawings and Plates. Near Fine in Very Good jacket. Octavo, 218pp + Ads + 8 Photo Plates. Nice copy of the basic guide to the collecting of ancient Greek coins, with a just as nice genuine ancient bronze coin of Philip II of Macedonia included. See photo of the coin, set on page of text next to the section on Philip II. The coin is an attractive small bronze, just about 18mm in diameter, patinated a glossy black, that has head of the god Apollo facing right on obverse ... read more
Edition: 2nd ed.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Seaby
Date Published: 1966
Description: Good in fair dust jacket. unmarked copy, cover shows some edgewear at bottom, is an excellent unmarked copy well illustrated. dj not to bad either, is in acceptable condition. 218p., ill., 24 cm. Previous ed. (B59-16073), by Herbert Allen Seaby and Julius Kozolubski. 1959, classified at 737.4093800838. read more
Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1975. Hardcover. Second Revised Edition Ed. Used, good. Modest sunfade/discoloration on spine/cover. Cover has some rubbing. Cover has some edge wear. Dust jacket in Good condition. read more
Edition: Second Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: B.A. Seaby Ltd, London
Date Published: 1966
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 5¾"-6'' Tall. This is a Very Good Copy of this Book in Publisher's red cloth with bright gilt title lettering to spine, in a Very Good Dust-Jacket, which has some light rubbing and wear to the outer edges of the dust-jacket. Not price clipped and the book has NO previous owner's names or inscriptions present. This copy has a firm binding with no hinge weakness and there is NO leaning or rolling to spine.8vo 219pp Second Edition. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Seaby, London, 1966.
Date Published: 1966
Description: Second revised edition. 218 pp., plus plate section, profusely ill., biblio, index, 8vo, red cloth, no dj. over 3, 000 items listed with values. VG copy with light wear to cloth at tips, owner's name o n front paste-down. Excellent, uncommon reference. read more
Edition: Second edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: B.A. Seaby
Date Published: 1966
Description: 218 pp. eight pages b/w plates, maps, many illustrations of coins in line. Whilst the values given are now out of date this remains an invaluable reference work for identification of coins and issuing mints, both in Greece and the Greek colonies. A good copy in slightly worn cloth. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Seaby, London
Date Published: 1975
Description: Second Revised Edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket. A catalogue representing coins of all of the city states and kingdoms of the Hellenic world including a series of Greek Imperial coins from the Roman period, with values, maps, illustrations, notes, and many interesting historical details. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.