» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

The Greek Coffin Mystery

by Ellery Queen

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

The Greek Coffin Mystery

by Ellery Queen

price: $5.73

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Signet ISBN-13: 9780451085795 ISBN: 0451085795

Description: Fair. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Greek Coffin Mystery

by Queen, Ellery

price: $6.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pocket Books, New York Date Published: 1960

Description: Very Good. 16mo-over 5¾"-6¾" tall. Light shelf wear. Solid copy with clean pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Johnny's Used Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Greek Coffin Mystery

by Queen, Ellery

price: $7.04

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Signet Book Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780451121363 ISBN: 0451121368

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Signet Books. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Greek Coffin Mystery

by Ellery Queen

price: $7.33

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Signet Date Published: 2/6/1979 ISBN-13: 9780451085795 ISBN: 0451085795

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Greek Coffin Mystery

by Queen, Ellery

price: $7.50

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pocket 179

Description: 1st printing, g. Series Character: Queen. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grave Matters, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Greek Coffin Mystery

by Ellery Queen

price: $8.01

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Signet Date Published: 3/1/1983 ISBN-13: 9780451121363 ISBN: 0451121368

Description: Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Greek Coffin Mystery

by Ellery Queen

price: $9.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Signet Date Published: 1969

Description: Fair. *** Paperback in Fair condition. Binding cracked, but pages secure and clean. Previous owner stamp on inside of cover. Yellowing to inside of cover and pages. Creases to cover and spine. *** read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Top Shelf Books Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Greek Coffin Mystery

by Queen, Ellery

price: $9.95

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Publisher: Pocket Books, N. Y, N. Y Date Published: 1960

Description: Very Good. First Printing, wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: THE BOOKATERIA, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Greek Coffin Mystery

by Queen, Ellery

price: $10.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition-6th Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Signet, N. Y. Date Published: 1969

Description: Cover Art. Good. No Jacket. Vintage Paperback. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Cover Price 1.75------#E8579------The cover has very light shelf wear with normal reading creases to the spine. The pages has light yellowing..............We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Greek (the) Coffin Mystery, an Ellery Queen Murder Case

by Queen, Ellery

price: $10.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Queen, Ellery., Triangle Books, nd (1939), c1932, 2nd printing (of this edition), cloth, pages tanned o/w good w/chipped & torn dj, 370 pp, 8vo, "A Problem in Deduction" read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Greek Coffin Mystery

by Queen, Ellery

price: $12.06

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Signet ISBN-13: 9780451121363 ISBN: 0451121368

Description: Very Good. 0451121368 Mass Market Paperback, Condition: Very Good; this book is in very good condition with light discoloration due to aging and other light wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MonarchBooksUSA, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Greek Coffin Mystery-Collection of Mystery Classics

by Ellery Queen

price: $12.95

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1985

Description: Good. Black mark to title page. No dust jacket. Boards a little dusty. Buy with confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Coas Books, Inc., NM, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Greek Coffin Mystery Pocket Book 179

by Queen, Ellery

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pocket Books, New York Date Published: 1945

Description: Very Good; 1945. Reprint. Softbound. Book very good, no jacket. No PO marks, 322pp, no index. Cover slightly edgeworn, reader's crease to spine. Pocketbook number 179. Cover by IM-HO, a famous art dealer dies, and it appears his will is in his coffin. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: OrphanTreasures, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Greek Coffin Mystery

by Queen, Ellery

price: $16.79

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprinted Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sun Dial Press, New York Date Published: 1942

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Text browning, previous owners names in front. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Storybook House, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Greek Coffin Mystery

by Queen, Ellery

price: $17.50

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sun Dial Press, New York Date Published: 1943

Description: Good. No Jacket. Signed by Previous Owner Signed ex-libris inside cover. Foxing inside pages, damage to bottom rear board, wrinkling. Text very good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Take Five Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

The Greek Coffin Mystery (the Collection of Mystery Classics)

by Ellery Queen

price: $24.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780553065046 ISBN: 0553065041

Description: New. BRAND NEW! 1st printing. Bound in burgundy leatherette with gilt decorations and lettering on the front cover and spine. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: JordanPageBooks, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Greek Coffin Mystery (First Edition)

by Queen, Ellery

price: $30.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Frederick A. Stokes, New York Date Published: 1932

Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. First printing of the fourth Ellery Queen mystery. There is residue of a paper label removed from the front endpaper, with the number "7516" stamped below it. We do not believe this to be an ex-library copy for which there is no internal evidence. Lacking the scarce dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Leather Stalking Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Greek Coffin Mystery

by Ellery Queen

price: $41.14

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Buccaneer Books Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780899661513 ISBN: 0899661513

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. A former library book with the usual identifiers. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Missing Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Greek Coffin Mystery: a Problem in Deduction [First Edition] 1st

by Queen, Ellery

price: $60.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Frederick A. Stokes, New York Date Published: 1932

Description: No jacket. Good only in boards. Exlibrary copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RareBookCellar, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Greek Coffin Mystery

by Ellery Queen

price: $79.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Greek Coffin Mystery (the Collection of Mystery Classics)

by Ellery Queen

price: $89.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780553065046 ISBN: 0553065041

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. Former Library book. Issued without dust jacket. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Greek Coffin Mystery

by Ellery Queen

price: $89.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Good. Good condition. Inside blight and clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Greek Coffin Mystery

by Queen, Ellery

price: $2.95

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9789901548811 ISBN: 9901548810

Description: FINE. Paperback-9901548810 [QUEEN, ELLERY] GREEK COFFIN MYSTERY. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: hookedonbooksadventure, MO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Greek Coffin Mystery

by Queen, Ellery

price: $3.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pocket Books, Inc, Cardinal C Series. New York

Description: # C-390 good 1960 paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Graham Holroyd Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Greek Coffin Mystery

by Ellery Queen

price: $3.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Signet Date Published: 1969

Description: Good. Great reading! PB 0854. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: John Murray, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jan 27, 2009
By Nicole, Hyattsville, MD

"I know this is a famous Ellery Queen mystery, but there were so many twists and turns in this book that, by the end, I just didn't care whodunnit."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 10, 2008
By Mary, Valparaiso, IN

"I loved Ellery Queen when I was younger and thought to re-read this book. But I just can't get into it now. I still like the puzzle style of mystery (as opposed to the hard-boiled) but I need something new."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Dig that crazy Greek Coffin, Jan 3, 2008
By xx11, David, Ky

"In the thousands of endlessly boring and routine detective stories, particularly those dreadful "procedurals", where the reader is told everything except for why they're wasting their time , this early Ellery Queen is an unorthodox delight, with a bizarre plot and weird characters. A man is beheaded and crucified at a god-forsaken hamlet in West Virginia
and a few months later a similar incident occurs in New York with an insane cult leader as the only visible connection. Investigation reveals that the murders are a result of a 20 year old Balkan feud and although Ellery Queen is able to predict the next victim, he is helpless to prevent the final murder. The murderer has finally revealed himself in this last murder and a mad chase across the Midwest ends with his capture. In these early Queen books there is a challenge to the reader where the reader is told that they now have all the clues and information that Ellery Queen does and that they should be able to name the murderer. They always say that they have been scrupulously fair to the reader but while it's fun to guess who the murderer is, that's all it is-guessing. After you weed through the red herrings and logically eliminate suspects, there is still another card up Ellery Queen's sleeve that he hasn't fully revealed that pins the murderer."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  13 out of 14

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
15 of 17 (88%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.