» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Greek and Macedonian Art of War

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Greek and Macedonian Art of War

by F. E. Adcock

About this title: This informal history traces battle tactics and military strategy from the time of the city-states' spearmen to the far-reaching specialized land and sea forces of the Hellenistic Age.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Greek and Macedonian Art of War used book

Greek and Macedonian Art of War

by Adcock, Frank E.

price: $3.75

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1962 ISBN-13: 9780520000056 ISBN: 0520000056

Description: Good with no dust jacket. 0520000056. 0.55 x 7.17 x 4.02 Inches; 115 pages; Pages in nice shape. Cover has shelf, edge and corner wear; pen mark on back. Quick shipping w/delivery confirmation; bubble mailers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Autumn Rose Merchandise LLC, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Greek and Macedonian Art of War used book

Greek and Macedonian Art of War

by Frank E. Adcock

price: $3.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1962-02-01 ISBN-13: 9780520000056 ISBN: 0520000056

Description: Very Good. Crisp unread copy is like new inside, with foxing to outer page edges and very light cover wear, namely light sunning to spine and edges. Previous owner name written inside the front cover as well as a blind embossed ex-libris stamp on front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: JordanPageBooks, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Greek and Macedonian Art of War used book

The Greek and Macedonian Art of War

by Adcock, Frank E.

price: $5.00

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Univ of California Pr, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A. Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780520000056 ISBN: 0520000056

Description: Very Good. No Dust Jacket as Issued. World History-Greece. 24mo-over 5"-5¾" tall. Minimal edge-wear, slight sun-fading to spine, light underlining in yellow highlighter throughout, pages are tightly bound. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vintage Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

Greek and Macedonian Art of War used book

Greek and Macedonian Art of War

by Adcock, Frank E.

price: $5.90

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2-1-62 ISBN-13: 9780520000056 ISBN: 0520000056

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light to moderate edgewear/shelfwear and a remainder mark to one edge. -Very Nice! 0.31 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Greek and Macedonian Art of War

by Adcock, F. E. (Frank E. )

price: $10.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade pb Publisher: University of California Press, Berkelely Date Published: 1962 [c1957]

Description: Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. a little edge/corner wear; age-yellowed. Sather classical lectures; v. 30. Later printing. 109 p. 19 cm Bibliographical footnotes. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bausch Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Greek and Macedonian Art of War used book

The Greek and Macedonian Art of War

by F. E. Adcock

price: $12.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of California Press 1957 Date Published: 1957 ISBN-13: 9780520000056 ISBN: 0520000056

Description: ISBN 0520000056. Mass Market Paperback. Later Printing. Tight sound copy in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Greek and Macedonian Art of War used book

Greek and Macedonian Art of War

by Frank E. Adcock

price: $15.00

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

ISBN-13: 9780520000056 ISBN: 0520000056

Description: Good. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Greek and Macedonian Art of War used book

Greek and Macedonian Art of War

by Frank E. Adcock

price: $15.00

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

ISBN-13: 9780520000056 ISBN: 0520000056

Description: Acceptable. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Greek and Macedonian Art of War used book

The Greek and Macedonian Art of War

by Adcock, F. E.

price: $20.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: softcover Publisher: University of California Press, Berkley Date Published: (1957) ISBN-13: 9780520000056 ISBN: 0520000056

Description: Fifth printing. Mass market paperback. Fine. Cal, 54. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Greek and Macedonian Art of War new book

The Greek and Macedonian Art of War

by Adcock, Frank E

price: $20.34

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1962 ISBN-13: 9780520000056 ISBN: 0520000056

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 115 p. Sather Classical Lectures (Paperback), 30. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Greek & Macedonian Art of War (Paper Only) new book

The Greek & Macedonian Art of War (Paper Only)

by Adcock

price: $28.76

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: California University Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780520000056 ISBN: 0520000056

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 250 by 175 mm. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Greek and Macedonian Art of War

by Adcock, F. E

price: $35.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1957

Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. Ex-library copy with usual stamps, call numbers and removed pocket. Bump to back board.; Traces battle tactics and military strategy from the city-states' early phalanxes of spearmen to the far-reaching combined operations of specialized land and sea forces in the Hellenistic age.; Sather Classical Lectures; 109 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ancient World Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Greek and Macedonian Art of War used book

Greek and Macedonian Art of War

by Adcock, Frank E.

price: $6.50

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: February 1, 1962 ISBN-13: 9780520000056 ISBN: 0520000056

Description: Good. Books: History: Ancient: Greece. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pioneer Book, UT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Greek and Macedonian Art of War

by Adcock, Frank E.

price: $11.85

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Third Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: University Of California Press, Berkley

Description: Softcover. Good condition. The city-state at war; the development of infantry; naval warfare; cavalry, elephants, and siegecraft; the means and ends of major strtegy; generalship in battle; appendix: the literary sources. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ad Infinitum Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Sather Classical Lectures #30: the Greek and Macedonian Art of War used book

Sather Classical Lectures #30: the Greek and Macedonian Art of War

by Adcock, Frank E

price: $14.37

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S MASS MARKET Publisher: University of California Press ISBN-13: 9780520000056 ISBN: 0520000056

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Greek and Macedonian Art of War used book

Greek and Macedonian Art of War

by Adcock, Frank E.

price: $17.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of California Press ISBN-13: 9780520000056 ISBN: 0520000056

Description: Good. 0520000056 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

The Greek and Macedonian Art of War new book

The Greek and Macedonian Art of War

by Adcock, Frank E.

price: $18.89

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: UNIV OF CALIFORNIA PR Date Published: 1962 ISBN-13: 9780520000056 ISBN: 0520000056

Description: New. This informal history traces battle tactics and military strategy from the time of the city-states' phalanxes of spearmen to the far-reaching combined operations of specialized land and sea forces in the Hellenistic Age. The author first describes th... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Greek and Macedonian Art of War new book

Greek and Macedonian Art of War

by Frank E Adcock

price: $20.45

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780520000056 ISBN: 0520000056

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Greek and Macedonian Art of War new book

Greek and Macedonian Art of War

by Frank E. Adcock

price: $22.76

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1962 ISBN-13: 9780520000056 ISBN: 0520000056

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Greek and Macedonian Art of War new book

The Greek and Macedonian Art of War

by Frank E. Adcock

price: $27.99

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

ISBN-13: 9780520000056 ISBN: 0520000056

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Greek and Macedonian Art of War used book

The Greek and Macedonian Art of War

by Adcock, F. E.

price: $12.34

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press ISBN-13: 9780520000056 ISBN: 0520000056

Description: Very Good. Book PB VG-copyright 1957-later print-University of California Press. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: haven, NM, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Greek and Macedonian Art of War

by Adcock, F.E.

price: $22.50

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Date Published: 1957

Description: Very Good. ADCOCK, F.E. The Greek and Macedonian Art of War. University of California Press, 1957. 109 pp., 1st ed., xlib copy w/ usual markings, no d.j. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: John & Mary Rybski, Bookseller, IL, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 3.2 out of 5 3.2 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  4 out of 5

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.2 out of 5 3.2 out of 5
4 of 5 (80%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.