» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Greek, an Intensive Course

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Greek, an Intensive Course

by Hardy Hansen, Gerald M Quinn

About this title: The two volumes contained in this revised second edition are designed for a two semester course at the introductory level in Greek language.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Greek: an Intensive Course

by Hardy Hansen; Gerald M. Quinn

price: $6.27

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fordham University Press Date Published: 1991-12-01 ISBN-13: 9780823213504 ISBN: 0823213501

Description: Good. NO MARKS-BUT SOME WATER STAINED PAGES-WITH APPENDIX. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: READNET, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Greek: an Intensive Course

by Hardy Hansen And Gerald M. Quinn

price: $24.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Oversized Paperback. Publisher: Fordham University Press Date Published: 1991-12-01 ISBN-13: 9780823213504 ISBN: 0823213501

Description: Very good condition. Book, 848 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Greek: an Intensive Course used book

Greek: an Intensive Course

by Hansen, Hardy & Gerald Quinn

price: $35.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Edition, revised; Fourth Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Fordham University Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780823216635 ISBN: 0823216632

Description: Very Good. 0823216632. Large format. Light bumping to edges, sticker on back. Unmarked text, secure binding and pages.; Small 4to 9"-11" tall; 848 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfish Books, LLC, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Greek: an Intensive Course in Two Volumes. Revised

by Hansen, Hardy And Gerald M. Quinn

price: $43.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Fordham University Press

Description: NEW. UNREAD. 1987. Revised Edition. Two-volume SET. Trade paperbacks. Basic text is 588pp. Appendix is 260pp. Total 848pp. Review request inlaid. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Aldersgate Books Inc., ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Greek: An Intensive Course new book

Greek: An Intensive Course

by Hansen, Hardy, and Quinn, Gerald M

price: $48.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Fordham University Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780823216635 ISBN: 0823216632

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 848 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Greek: an Intensive Course used book

Greek: an Intensive Course

price: $50.11

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780823216635 ISBN: 0823216632

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Greek: an Intensive Course used book

Greek: an Intensive Course

by Hardy Hansen, Gerald Quinn

price: $51.44

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780823216642 ISBN: 0823216640

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Greek: an Intensive Course new book

Greek: an Intensive Course

by Hardy Hansen; Gerald Quinn

price: $55.91

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fordham University Press Date Published: 1992-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780823216635 ISBN: 0823216632

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Greek: an Intensive Course (Apprendix to the Preliminary Edition)

by Hardy; Quinn, Gerald M. Hansen

price: $7.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Fordham ISBN-13: 9780823210664 ISBN: 0823210669

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Greek: an Intensive Course

by Hardy Hansen; Gerald M. Quinn

price: $7.72

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fordham University Press Date Published: 1991-12-01 ISBN-13: 9780823213504 ISBN: 0823213501

Description: Good. We ship everyday and offer PRIORITY SHIPPING. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: text book recycle, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Greek an Intensive Course; Appendix to the Preliminary Edition

by Hansen, Hardy & Gerald M. Quinn

price: $16.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fordham University Press, New York Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780823210664 ISBN: 0823210669

Description: Near Fine/No Jacket. 4to 0823210669 Text clean. Near Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookery, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Greek: an Intensive Course used book

Greek: an Intensive Course

by Hansen, Hardy

price: $32.20

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Fordham University Press ISBN-13: 9780823216635 ISBN: 0823216632

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Greek: an Intensive Course

by Hardy Hansen; Gerald M. Quinn

price: $34.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fordham University Press Date Published: 1991-12-01 ISBN-13: 9780823213504 ISBN: 0823213501

Description: Very Good. Softcover 2 volume set. Slight shelf wear. No markings. Ships in a box. Ships from NYC. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SELG Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: High

Greek: an Intensive Course used book

Greek: an Intensive Course

by Hardy Hansen, Gerald Quinn

price: $35.40

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fordham University Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780823216635 ISBN: 0823216632

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Overstock Book, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Greek: an Intensive Course used book

Greek: an Intensive Course

by Hansen, Hardy; Quinn, Gerald

price: $37.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Fordham University Press ISBN-13: 9780823216635 ISBN: 0823216632

Description: Good. 0823216632 A used but readable copy with markings and general wear. Paperback. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Greek: an Intensive Course used book

Greek: an Intensive Course

by Hansen, Hardy

price: $37.50

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Back Publisher: Fordham Univ Pr ISBN-13: 9780823216635 ISBN: 0823216632

Description: Used. Good condition, curling to front covers, some stains on front and top edges of page block, occasional pencil marginalia and underlining. 848 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eighth Day Books, KS, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Greek: an Intensive Course

by Hansen, Hardy And Gerald Quinn

price: $40.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised Edition 1987 Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Fordham U. Press, New York Date Published: 1987

Description: Fine+ NO names, notes or ANY markings. Square, tight and clean as a whistle.; 510854; 588 Pages. 4to. (10" x 7") read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Enterprise Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Greek: an Intensive Course used book

Greek: an Intensive Course

by Hardy Hansen

price: $41.16

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2 Revised Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fordham University Press Date Published: 1992-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780823216635 ISBN: 0823216632

Description: Acceptable. 0823216632. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Greek: an Intensive Course used book

Greek: an Intensive Course

by Hardy Hansen; Gerald Quinn

price: $41.93

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fordham University Press Date Published: 1992-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780823216635 ISBN: 0823216632

Description: Very Good. Unmarked text. Cover corners and edges are slightly creased. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nisaba Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Greek: An Intensive Course new book

Greek: An Intensive Course

by Hansen, Hardy, and Quinn, Gerald M

price: $46.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Fordham University Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780823216635 ISBN: 0823216632

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 848 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Book Culture Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: High

Greek: an Intensive Course new book

Greek: an Intensive Course

by Hardy Hansen, Gerald Quinn

price: $47.20

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fordham University Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780823216635 ISBN: 0823216632

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Overstock Book, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Greek: an Intensive Course new book

Greek: an Intensive Course

by Hardy Hansen, Gerald Quinn

price: $47.20

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fordham University Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780823216635 ISBN: 0823216632

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: domsbooks4sale1053, MI, USA

Reliability: High

Greek: an Intensive Course new book

Greek: an Intensive Course

by Hardy Hansen, Gerald Quinn

price: $47.20

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fordham University Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780823216635 ISBN: 0823216632

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: usedbooks4sale10, MI, USA

Reliability: High

Greek: an Intensive Course new book

Greek: an Intensive Course

by Hansen, Hardy And Quinn, Gerald M.

price: $48.38

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2 Revised Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fordham Univ Pr Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780823216635 ISBN: 0823216632

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Greek: An Intensive Course new book

Greek: An Intensive Course

by Hansen, Hardy, and Quinn, Gerald M

price: $50.32

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd REV ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Fordham University Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780823216635 ISBN: 0823216632

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 848 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: jrh-electronics, MD, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Apr 15, 2008
By Peter, The United States

"The grammar explanations in this book are extensive and great.

My only complaint is that they aren't any answers to the exercises in the book except for the unit self-exams. This makes it hard for those learning outside the classroom like myself.

Oh yea let me add that this book isn't really exciting unless you're really serious about learning Greek. It's a think volume without graphics, color or humor."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 18, 2008
By Matt, Denver, CO

"Hardy Hansen, the coauthor or this textbook, was my instructor for one semester of the Greek Courses at Brooklyn College. It was privilege and a delight to have an author teach from a textbook used in colleges around the nation. The approach to Ancient Greek in this text was not merely so learn declensions and conjugations of nouns and verbs, but also to show how the language works on a linguistic level. Learning Greek was useful, believe it or not, to not only gain insight into a lost world but also to see how our own language(s) have been influence. It's not a dead language by any means, since it is still present in some form in our daily lives today.

Greek does not translate directly into standardized English since the verb tenses were numerous and divergent from our own. However, a colleague of Hansen's who also taught Greek to me in Brooklyn College, once gave me an midterm in which it was easier to translate the Greek into Ebonic. I am not kidding. The translations come out a little smoother and more accurate."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  5 out of 6

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
7 of 8 (88%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.