» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Greatest Player Who Never Lived: A Golf Story

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Greatest Player Who Never Lived: A Golf Story

by J Michael Veron

About this title: Transporting readers to such hallowed links as Augusta National, this bestselling mystery--now in paperback--is a vivid, suspense-filled ride through a thrilling era in American golf.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
The Greatest Player Who Never Lived: a Golf Story used book

The Greatest Player Who Never Lived: a Golf Story

by Veron, J. Michael

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780767907163 ISBN: 0767907167

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Greatest Player Who Never Lived: A Golf Story used book

The Greatest Player Who Never Lived: A Golf Story

by Veron, J Michael

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Broadway Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780767907163 ISBN: 0767907167

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Greatest Player Who Never Lived: a Golf Story used book

The Greatest Player Who Never Lived: a Golf Story

by J. Michael Veron

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Broadway ISBN-13: 9780767907163 ISBN: 0767907167

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Greatest Player Who Never Lived: a Golf Story used book

The Greatest Player Who Never Lived: a Golf Story

by J. Michael Veron

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Broadway ISBN-13: 9780767907163 ISBN: 0767907167

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Greatest Player Who Never Lived: a Golf Story used book

The Greatest Player Who Never Lived: a Golf Story

by J. Michael Veron

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Broadway ISBN-13: 9780767907163 ISBN: 0767907167

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Greatest Player Who Never Lived: a Golf Story used book

The Greatest Player Who Never Lived: a Golf Story

by J. Michael Veron

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780767907163 ISBN: 0767907167

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. Dampstained. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Greatest Player Who Never Lived: a Golf Story used book

The Greatest Player Who Never Lived: a Golf Story

by J. Michael Veron

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780767907163 ISBN: 0767907167

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Greatest Player Who Never Lived: A Golf Story used book

The Greatest Player Who Never Lived: A Golf Story

by Veron, J Michael

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Broadway Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780767907163 ISBN: 0767907167

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Greatest Player Who Never Lived: A Golf Story used book

The Greatest Player Who Never Lived: A Golf Story

by Veron, J Michael

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Broadway Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780767907163 ISBN: 0767907167

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Greatest Player Who Never Lived: a Golf Story used book

The Greatest Player Who Never Lived: a Golf Story

by J. Michael Veron

price: $2.50

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Broadway Date Published: 2001-03-13 ISBN-13: 9780767907163 ISBN: 0767907167

Description: Fair. Worn with mold spots on edges. Thanks for shopping at Peaceful Valley Homestead. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Peaceful Valley Homestead, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Greatest Player Who Never Lived: A Golf Story used book

The Greatest Player Who Never Lived: A Golf Story

by Veron, J Michael

price: $2.95

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Broadway Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780767907163 ISBN: 0767907167

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Clean without writing or marking. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BETTYE FIELDS, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Greatest Player Who Never Lived: a Golf Story used book

The Greatest Player Who Never Lived: a Golf Story

by Veron, J Michael

price: $3.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Broadway Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780767907163 ISBN: 0767907167

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Excellent Copy. Text is white, bright, clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Spine is square and has no creasing. Contains previous owners address label otherwise Like New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: House of Mystery, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Greatest Player Who Never Lived: a Golf Story used book

The Greatest Player Who Never Lived: a Golf Story

by J. Michael Veron

price: $3.41

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Broadway Date Published: 2001-03-13 ISBN-13: 9780767907163 ISBN: 0767907167

Description: Like New. Softcover book in very good+ condition, read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Plus, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Greatest Player Who Never Lived-a Golf Story used book

The Greatest Player Who Never Lived-a Golf Story

by Veron, J. Michael

price: $3.50

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Broadway Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780767907163 ISBN: 0767907167

Description: Excellent. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbacks, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

Greatest Player Who Never Lived: a Golf Story used book

Greatest Player Who Never Lived: a Golf Story

by Veron, J. Michaelron, J. Michael

price: $3.60

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: BROADWAY BDD Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780767907163 ISBN: 0767907167

Description: VG/VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once & Again Books ECobb, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Greatest Player Who Never Lived: a Golf Story used book

The Greatest Player Who Never Lived: a Golf Story

by J. Michael Veron

price: $3.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Broadway Date Published: 2001-03-13 ISBN-13: 9780767907163 ISBN: 0767907167

Description: Like New. Unmarked, unread copy. Tight binding. Cover in excellent condition. All items bubblewrapped. Ships daily with free tracking included. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Rik's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Greatest Player Who Never Lived: a Golf Story used book

The Greatest Player Who Never Lived: a Golf Story

by Veron...

price: $5.10

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780767907163 ISBN: 0767907167

Description: Very good. Very Good. This paperback is Exclusive Grayhawk Golf Club Edition 2000. Diferent cover as shown. 286 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shootingstar Media, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Greatest Player Who Never Lived: a Golf Story used book

The Greatest Player Who Never Lived: a Golf Story

by J. Michael Veron

price: $5.25

Ships from WY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Broadway Date Published: 2001-03-13 ISBN-13: 9780767907163 ISBN: 0767907167

Description: Good. Paperback. Minor wear to page edges and corners. Minor marking to text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Night Heron Books, WY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Greatest Player Who Never Lived: A Golf Story used book

The Greatest Player Who Never Lived: A Golf Story

by Veron, J Michael

price: $5.78

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Broadway Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780767907163 ISBN: 0767907167

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. (A84_5/9)Book is in NEW condition. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: TomThumb'sBooks, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Greatest Player Who Never Lived: a Golf Story new book

The Greatest Player Who Never Lived: a Golf Story

by Veron, J. Michael

price: $5.85

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Broadway ISBN-13: 9780767907163 ISBN: 0767907167

Description: New. 0767907167 Brand new never used. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: booksbh, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Greatest Player Who Never Lived: a Golf Story used book

The Greatest Player Who Never Lived: a Golf Story

by Veron, J. Michael

price: $5.93

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: Broadway Date Published: 2001-03-13 ISBN-13: 9780767907163 ISBN: 0767907167

Description: Very good condition. Book, 288 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Greatest Player Who Never Lived: a Golf Story used book

The Greatest Player Who Never Lived: a Golf Story

by Veron, J. Michael

price: $5.93

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: Broadway Date Published: 2001-03-13 ISBN-13: 9780767907163 ISBN: 0767907167

Description: Very good condition. Book, 288 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Greatest Player Who Never Lived: a Golf Story used book

The Greatest Player Who Never Lived: a Golf Story

by J. Michael Veron

price: $5.97

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780767907163 ISBN: 0767907167

Description: Like New. Trade paperback. Like new; no internal markings; has lost its "Brand New" shine but no obvious defects. In sealed plastic protection. 2001. Trade paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Greatest Player Who Never Lived a Golf Story used book

The Greatest Player Who Never Lived a Golf Story

by Veron, J. Michael

price: $6.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Broadway Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780767907163 ISBN: 0767907167

Description: Very Good. 0767907167. Smooth spine. Some scratches on cover. Price on cover is $12.95; 0.8 x 8 x 5.1 Inches; 274 pages; From cover: "When Charley Hunter goes to work as a summer intern at a prestigious Atlanta law firm, he has no idea that his passion for golf will come into play on the job. Stumbling onto a yellowed file containing correspondence between Beau Stedman, an astonishingly talented teenage golfer, and the legendary Bobby Jones (once a partner at the firm), Hunter finds himself ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ROSESAREREAD, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Greatest Player Who Never Lived: a Golf Story used book

Greatest Player Who Never Lived: a Golf Story

by Veron, Michael/ Veron, J.

price: $6.95

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Broadway Date Published: 2001-03-13 ISBN-13: 9780767907163 ISBN: 0767907167

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Cracked Book, VA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jul 12, 2008
By Jomie, The United States

"I had greater expectations given the 'John Grisham meets golf' touting, but I didn't think the storyline was all that great. And all the historical golf facts and tidbits were too much for me. I can see how golf aficionados would love it though."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 30, 2008
By Ryan, Saint Louis, MO

"This was a really fun, quick read, and it sparked my interest in other golf literature. Veron does a nice job of mixing fact and fiction - the story is very believable and entertaining."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 17, 2007
By Randy, Mound, MN

"If you play golf You must read this book. You will not regret it"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  12 out of 14

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
14 of 17 (82%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The Green

The Green

by Troon McAllister

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.50!

Dead Solid Perfect

Dead Solid Perfect

by Dan Jenkins

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Foursome

Foursome

by Troon McAllister

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Fast Greens

Fast Greens

by Turk Pipkin

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.25!

Billy Boy

Billy Boy

by Bud Shrake

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

The Money-Whipped Steer-Job Three-Jack Give-Up Artist

The Money-Whipped Steer-Job Three-Jack Give-Up Artist

by Dan Jenkins

see all from $1.99!

new only from $8.19!