» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

American Dream - The 50s

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

American Dream - The 50s

by Time-Life Books

About this title: Suburbia. 3-D glasses. Korea and Elvis. Tupperware parties and Little League baseball. Segregation in the south. The American car -- colorful, big, and brassy. The '50s gave us the baby boom, 40,000 miles of new interstate highway, the first business computer, and the Red Threat. And Rosa Parks quietly sat down in a bus in Montgomery, sowing the ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
American Dream-the 50s used book

American Dream-the 50s

by Time-Life Books

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Time Life Medical Date Published: 05/1999 ISBN-13: 9780783555003 ISBN: 0783555008

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

American Dream-the 50s used book

American Dream-the 50s

by Time-Life Books

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Time Life Medical Date Published: 05/1999 ISBN-13: 9780783555003 ISBN: 0783555008

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

American Dream-The 50s used book

American Dream-The 50s

by Time-Life Books

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Time-Life Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780783555003 ISBN: 0783555008

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. binding and pages tight text clean no marks. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Our American Century. Audience: Young adult. very fine near new gift quality read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK U BUY BOOKS, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

The American Dream: the 50s (Our American Century) used book

The American Dream: the 50s (Our American Century)

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Time Life Medical Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780783555003 ISBN: 0783555008

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Used hardcover with dust jacket. Both are in very good condition with no flaws to report. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

he American Dream-The 50s new book

he American Dream-The 50s

by Time-Life Books

price: $1.99

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Time Life Medical Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780783555003 ISBN: 0783555008

Description: New in fine dust jacket. In near fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Our American Century. Audience: Young adult. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Infinity Bookshoppe, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

The American Dream: the 50'S (Our American Century) used book

The American Dream: the 50'S (Our American Century)

by Time-Life Books, Richard B. Stolley

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Time-Life Books ISBN-13: 9780737002010 ISBN: 0737002018

Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The American Dream: the 50s (Our American Century)

by Time-Life Books Editorial Staff

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780742965799 ISBN: 0742965791

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The American Dream: the 50s (Our American Century)

by Time-Life Books Editorial Staff

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780742965799 ISBN: 0742965791

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The American Dream: the 50s (Our American Century) used book

The American Dream: the 50s (Our American Century)

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Time-Life Books Date Published: 10/1/1997 ISBN-13: 9780783555003 ISBN: 0783555008

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The American Dream: the 50s (Our American Century) used book

The American Dream: the 50s (Our American Century)

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Time-Life Books Date Published: 10/1/1997 ISBN-13: 9780783555003 ISBN: 0783555008

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The American Dream: the 50s (Our American Century) used book

The American Dream: the 50s (Our American Century)

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780783555003 ISBN: 0783555008

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition No Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The American Dream: the 50s (Our American Century) used book

The American Dream: the 50s (Our American Century)

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780783555003 ISBN: 0783555008

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The American Dream: the 50s (Our American Century) used book

The American Dream: the 50s (Our American Century)

by Madaras, Sorelle

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780783555003 ISBN: 0783555008

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The American Dream: the 50'S (Our American Century) used book

The American Dream: the 50'S (Our American Century)

by Time-Life Books, Richard B. Stolley

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Time-Life Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780737002010 ISBN: 0737002018

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The American Dream: the 50'S (Our American Century) used book

The American Dream: the 50'S (Our American Century)

by Time-Life Books, Richard B. Stolley

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Time-Life Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780737002010 ISBN: 0737002018

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The American Dream: the 50'S (Our American Century) used book

The American Dream: the 50'S (Our American Century)

by Time-Life Books; Stolley, Richard B.

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Time Life Medical ISBN-13: 9780737002010 ISBN: 0737002018

Description: Good. 0737002018 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The American Dream: the 50s (Our American Century) used book

The American Dream: the 50s (Our American Century)

by Unknown

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Time-Life Books ISBN-13: 9780783555003 ISBN: 0783555008

Description: Very good. Light wear to edges and pages. Cover and spine show no easily noticeable damage. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The American Dream: the 50s (Our American Century) used book

The American Dream: the 50s (Our American Century)

by Unknown

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Time-Life Books ISBN-13: 9780783555003 ISBN: 0783555008

Description: Very good. Dust Cover Missing. Light wear to edges and pages. Cover and spine show no easily noticeable damage. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The American Dream: the 50s (Our American Century) used book

The American Dream: the 50s (Our American Century)

price: $2.13

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Time Life Medical ISBN-13: 9780783555003 ISBN: 0783555008

Description: Fine. 0783555008 Like new condition, minor wear. Inside pages in pristine condition. No major marks or damage. Does not include a DJ. 100% satisfaction guaranteed. Great customer service and a no problem, EZ return policy. Real people, real service, since 1981. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: PGB Books & Media, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The American Dream: the 50'S (Our American Century) used book

The American Dream: the 50'S (Our American Century)

by Time-Life Books; Stolley, Richard B.

price: $3.02

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Time Life Medical ISBN-13: 9780737002010 ISBN: 0737002018

Description: Very Good. 0737002018. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The American Dream: the 50'S (Our American Century) used book

The American Dream: the 50'S (Our American Century)

by Time-Life Books; Richard B. Stolley

price: $4.49

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Time Life Medical Date Published: 2000-08 ISBN-13: 9780737002010 ISBN: 0737002018

Description: Very Good. Minor shelf/edge wear. Dust jacket has light rubbing. Clean text, unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bound Matter, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The American Dream: the 50s (Our American Century) used book

The American Dream: the 50s (Our American Century)

by Editor-Time-Life Books

price: $4.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Time Life Medical Date Published: 1997-10 ISBN-13: 9780783555003 ISBN: 0783555008

Description: Like New in Like New jacket. Crisp, clean, glossy interior. Practically brand new. Dustjacket shiny and bright. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: JordanPageBooks, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The American Dream: the 50s (Our American Century) used book

The American Dream: the 50s (Our American Century)

by Editor-Time-Life Books

price: $4.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Time-Life Books Date Published: 1997-10 ISBN-13: 9780783555003 ISBN: 0783555008

Description: Very Good. Exact ISBN/itemlisted; different cover art. EX-LIBRARY in beautiful condition with light wear overall. Cover has some wear at corners and small tears at top edge of spine and front corner. Crisp, clean pages are in beautiful condition; NO writing, folds or tears. Tight binding. Usual library markings + cancelled marks. A beautiful book! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookMom BookStore, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

American Dream-The 50s used book

American Dream-The 50s

by Time-Life Books

price: $6.45

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Time Life Medical Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780783555003 ISBN: 0783555008

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Very clean. Tight binding. No highlighting, underlining or margin notes. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Simply Love Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The American Dream: the 50s used book

The American Dream: the 50s

price: $6.95

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Time-Life Books, Richmond, Virginia, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780783555003 ISBN: 0783555008

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Clean as new. Dust jacket has minor wear. 192 pages. "The editors of Time-Life Books left no stone unturned in telling our story in The American Dream. In addition to combing throught the archives of Time, Life, and Sports Illustrated magazines, they visited antique shops, spoke to collectors, contacted manufacturers and government agencies, and toured museums as big as the Smithsonian Institution and as small as Ohio's Wyandot Popcorn ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mostly Books, AL, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 9, 2007
By Amber, De Forest, WI

"It gave me an idea of how the 50's were."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4.6 out of 5 4.6 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  9 out of 9

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.4 out of 5 4.4 out of 5
10 of 10 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.