» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Greatest-Ever Bank Robbery: The Collapse of the Savings and Loan Industry

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Greatest-Ever Bank Robbery: The Collapse of the Savings and Loan Industry

by Martin Mayer

About this title: In this account of the US savings and loan industry collapse, Mayer details how the disaster came about, who is to blame, and what - if anything - the American tax-paying public can do about it.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
used book

The Greatest-Ever Bank Robbery: the Collapse of the Savings and Loan Industry

by Mayer, Martin

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Book Company Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780684191522 ISBN: 0684191520

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Greatest-Ever Bank Robbery: the Collapse of the Savings and Loan Industry

by Mayer, Martin

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Book Company Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780684191522 ISBN: 0684191520

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Greatest-Ever Bank Robbery: the Collapse of the Savings and Loan Industry

by Mayer, Martin

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Book Company Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780684191522 ISBN: 0684191520

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Greatest-Ever Bank Robbery: the Collapse of the Savings and Loan Industry

by Martin Mayer

price: $1.99

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 1990-10 ISBN-13: 9780684191522 ISBN: 0684191520

Description: Good. Light reading and shelf wear. Unconditional money back guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TangledWebMysteries, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Greatest-Ever Bank Robbery: the Collapse of the Savings and Loan Industry

by Mayer, Martin

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780684191522 ISBN: 0684191520

Description: Fine. No Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 354 pp. Boards and text are clean and tight. NOT an ex-library copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Zejink Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Greatest-Ever Bank Robbery: the Collapse of the Savings and Loan Industry

by Martin Mayer

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 1990-10 ISBN-13: 9780684191522 ISBN: 0684191520

Description: HARDCOVER: book in vg shape, dj in yes jacket. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Greatest-Ever Bank Robbery: the Collapse of the Savings and Loan Industry

by Martin Mayer

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780684191522 ISBN: 0684191520

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Greatest-Ever Bank Robbery: the Collapse of the Savings and Loan Industry

by Martin Mayer

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780684191522 ISBN: 0684191520

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Greatest-Ever Bank Robbery: the Collapse of the Savings and Loan Industry

by Martin Mayer

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780684191522 ISBN: 0684191520

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Greatest Ever Bank Robbery: the Collapse of the Savings and Loan Industry used book

The Greatest Ever Bank Robbery: the Collapse of the Savings and Loan Industry

by Martin Mayer

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Collier Books ISBN-13: 9780020126201 ISBN: 0020126204

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Greatest-Ever Bank Robbery: the Collapse of the Savings and Loan Industry

by Martin Mayer

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780684191522 ISBN: 0684191520

Description: Good. MAY HAVE COVER WEAR, SPINE CREASES, HIGHLIGHTING, UNDERLINING & PAGES YELLOWED FROM AGE. FASTER SERVICE FROM US! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_AT_HALF, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Greatest-Ever Bank Robbery: the Collapse of the Savings and Loan Industry

by Mayer, Martin

price: $1.99

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780684191522 ISBN: 0684191520

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0-684-19152-0 Ex-Library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Wind, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Greatest-Ever Bank Robbery: the Collapse of the Savings and Loan

by Mayer, Martin

price: $1.99

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780684191522 ISBN: 0684191520

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Wind, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Greatest-Ever Bank Robbery: the Collapse of the Savings & Loan Industry

by Mayer, Martin

price: $1.99

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farmington Hills, MI, U.S.A. : Gale Group, 1990 ISBN-13: 9780684191522 ISBN: 0684191520

Description: Hard Cover. Good/Fair. ISBN: 0-684-19152-0. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Wind, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Greatest-Ever Bank Robbery: the Collapse of the Savings and Loan Industry

by Martin Mayer

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 10/1/1990 ISBN-13: 9780684191522 ISBN: 0684191520

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Greatest Ever Bank Robbery: the Collapse of the Savings and Loan Industry used book

The Greatest Ever Bank Robbery: the Collapse of the Savings and Loan Industry

by Martin Mayer

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Collier Books Date Published: 2/5/1992 ISBN-13: 9780020126201 ISBN: 0020126204

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Greatest-Ever Bank Robbery: the Collapse of the Savings and Loan Industry

by Martin Mayer

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 10/1/1990 ISBN-13: 9780684191522 ISBN: 0684191520

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Greatest-Ever Bank Robbery: the Collapse of the Savings and Loan Industry

by Martin Mayer

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780684191522 ISBN: 0684191520

Description: Good. Ex-library; some wear and library markings. Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Greatest-Ever Bank Robbery: the Collapse of the Savings and Loan Industry

by Martin Mayer

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780684191522 ISBN: 0684191520

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Greatest-Ever Bank Robbery: The Collapse of the Savings and Loan Industry used book

The Greatest-Ever Bank Robbery: The Collapse of the Savings and Loan Industry

by Mayer, Martin

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Collier Books ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Collier Books Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780020126201 ISBN: 0020126204

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 366 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Greatest-Ever Bank Robbery: the Collapse of the Savings and Loan Industry

by Mayer, Martin

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: C. Scribner's Sons; Collier Macmillan Canada; Maxwell Macmillan..., New York: Toronto: New York Date Published: c1990 ISBN-13: 9780684191522 ISBN: 0684191520

Description: Good in Good dust jacket. Ex-Library. Pocket in back, name on edge, minimum wear. Unknown printing. xii, 354 p.; 25 cm. Includes bibliographical references (p. 330-340) and index. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: birchwoodbooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Greatest-Ever Bank Robbery: the Collapse of the Savings and Loan Industry

by Martin Mayer

price: $2.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780684191522 ISBN: 0684191520

Description: Very Good. Hardbound with DJ, some underlining, still in GOOD+/VG condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: D & D Galleries, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Greatest-Ever Bank Robbery: the Collapse of the Savings and Loan Industry

by Mayer, Martin

price: $2.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. : Scribner Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780684191522 ISBN: 0684191520

Description: Very Good. Clean, tight copy with no writing or markings. Not an Ex-Library Book or a Book Club Edition. Jacket: Very Good/Price Clipped. Number Line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4. 354 Pages. Measures 6-1/4" x 9-1/2". Includes Guide and Glossary, 11 Chapters, Afterword, 3 Appendixes, Acknowledgments, Notes, Index, and a photograph and a brief biography of the author. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: JP's Books and Beyond, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Greatest-Ever Bank Robbery: the Collapse of the Savings and Loan Industry

by Mayer, Martin

price: $2.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Number Line 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner, New York Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780684191522 ISBN: 0684191520

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 354 Pages. Measures: 6-1/4" x 9-1/2" Clean, tight copy with no writings or markings. Not an Ex-Library Book or a Book Club Edition. Colorfully illustrated dust jacket. Includes Glossary, 11 Chapters, Afterword, 3 Appendixes, Notes, Index, and a photograph with brief biography of the author. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: JP's Books and Beyond, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Greatest-Ever Bank Robbery: the Collapse of the Savings and Loan Industry

by Mayer, Martin

price: $2.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Number Line 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780684191522 ISBN: 0684191520

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 354 Pages. Measures: 6-1/4" x 9-1/2" Clean, tight copy with no writing or marking. Not an Ex-library book or a Book Club Edition. Colorfully illustrated dust jacket. Includes Guide, Glossary, 11 Chapters, Afterword, 3 Appendixes, Notes, Index, and a photograph with brief biography of the author. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: JP's Books and Beyond, TX, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 7, 2009
By Heather, Brooklyn, NY

"Lessons never learned..."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 2.5 out of 5 2.5 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  3 out of 4

 

 
Overall customer rating:
2.8 out of 5 2.8 out of 5
4 of 5 (80%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.