» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Great War in Africa 1914-1918

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Great War in Africa 1914-1918

by Byron Farwell

About this title: The African front comprised a series of conflicts, schemes, maneuvers, heroics, disasters, inhospitable climate and geography, and insects--as the Allies sought to conquer four German colonies.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

The Great War in Africa (1914-1918)

by Byron Farwell

price: $5.00

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780393023695 ISBN: 0393023699

Description: Pub by Norton, 1986. Hardcover with DJ in mylar. Ex-lib with common markings. Very Good book in Very Good DJ. ISBN: 0-393-02369-9. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lawson Books, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Farwell: the Great War in Africa

by Farwell, B

price: $6.07

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: W W Norton & Co Ltd Date Published: 1987-07-15 ISBN-13: 9780393023695 ISBN: 0393023699

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. Book, 1 pp. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Great War in Africa: 1914-1918 used book

The Great War in Africa: 1914-1918

by Byron Farwell

price: $6.49

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co Date Published: 1989-07-17 ISBN-13: 9780393305647 ISBN: 0393305643

Description: Good. Some minor read/shelf wear. G+ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spike706, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Great War in Africa: 1914-1918 used book

The Great War in Africa: 1914-1918

by Farwell, Byron

price: $6.98

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co. ISBN-13: 9780393305647 ISBN: 0393305643

Description: Fine. 0393305643 There is a black dot on the edge. It is otherwise fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Wolfcreek Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Great War in Africa, 1914-1918 used book

The Great War in Africa, 1914-1918

by Farwell, Byron

price: $6.98

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: Norton Date Published: 1989; c1989 ISBN-13: 9780393305647 ISBN: 0393305643

Description: Very good condition. B&W Photographs and Illustrations. 382 p. ill., maps 21 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Great War in Africa: 1914-1918 used book

The Great War in Africa: 1914-1918

by Byron Farwell

price: $7.90

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co Date Published: 1989-07-17 ISBN-13: 9780393305647 ISBN: 0393305643

Description: Very Good. Paperbacks are previously owned. They are all in readable condition. They may have previous owners stamps, labels or names written or on them. The covers and spine may have creasing from previously being read. The corners may be bumped and there may be a small number of bent pages. Older books may have fading/discoloration due to light exposure. * read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: insomniacbooks, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Great War in Africa 1914-1918

by Byron Farwell

price: $7.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Binding: Board on Board Publisher: W. W. Norton Date Published: 1986

Description: Very Good++ in Very Good jacket. "Among the events described here are the stalking of a German cruiser on the Rufiji river by an elephant hunter; the true story behind C. F Forester's African Queen..." from the jacket. This is a red & black hard back Military History Book. The condition is Very Good++ with a Very Good jacket. Book Club Edition. This is a solid book with clean & bright covers. The edges are very nice and the pages are tight. These pages are bright, white and unmarked. There is ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: glenn david books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Great War in Africa, 1914-18

by Farwell, Byron

price: $8.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking, Great Britain Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780670802449 ISBN: 0670802441

Description: Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0-670-80244-1 Military Pictorial dustcover. 382pp including index. Illustrated with vintage b/w photos. some of the tales shared in this book "stalking of a German Cruiser on the Rufiji River by an elephant hunter, the true story of the C.S. Forester's The African Queen, The tale of the L-59 a zepplin which made the worlds longest flight' Previous owners name fep. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: First Landing Books & Art, Inc, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Great War in Africa: 1914-1918 new book

The Great War in Africa: 1914-1918

by Farwell, Byron

price: $8.93

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co. ISBN-13: 9780393305647 ISBN: 0393305643

Description: New. 0393305643 New, unread condition. Your satisfaction is of course guaranteed. We ship same or next day. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Faith Alone Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Great War in Africa, 1914-1918

by Farwell, Byron

price: $9.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company, New York, New York, U.S.A. : Date Published: 1986

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. 382 p. : ill., maps; 22 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Maps. A fine copy in a fine minus, mylar protected DJ. book club edition with full number row on copyright page; Light wear and small closed tear to DJ; Illustrated; 8vo., 382 pages. Includes index. Bibliography: p. [362]-369. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Warm Springs Book Company, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Great War in Africa 1914-1918 (AS NEW)

by Farwell, Byron

price: $9.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780393023695 ISBN: 0393023699

Description: FINE hb in FINE dj. War I in Africa, battles as well as social. Mostly sideshows, says author, but with very interesting characters and events. No markings, in as-new condition, clean, straight, bright. Norton hardbound, 1st ed, 382 pp read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: LANDS AWAY BOOKS, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Great War in Africa, 1914-1918 new book

The Great War in Africa, 1914-1918

by Byron Farwell

price: $13.41

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780393305647 ISBN: 0393305643

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Great War in Africa (1914-19180

by Farwell, Douglas

price: $14.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First British Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking, London Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780670802449 ISBN: 0670802441

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 382pp; 4 maps, numerous b/w illus. An excellent copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Old Authors, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Great War in Africa 1914-1918

by Farwell, Byron

price: $15.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780393023695 ISBN: 0393023699

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Addict, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

The Great War in Africa: 1914-1918 new book

The Great War in Africa: 1914-1918

by Farwell, Byron

list price: $17.95

our price: $16.16

you save: $1.79 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780393305647 ISBN: 0393305643

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 384 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Great War in Africa, 1914-1918 new book

The Great War in Africa, 1914-1918

by Farwell, Byron

price: $16.95

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc Date Published: 1989-08-01 ISBN-13: 9780393305647 ISBN: 0393305643

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780393305647. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Great War in Africa, 1914-1918 new book

The Great War in Africa, 1914-1918

by Byron Farwell

price: $17.88

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780393305647 ISBN: 0393305643

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Great War in Africa 1914-1918

by Byron Farwell

price: $18.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: New York-London. W. W. Norton & Company. 1986. First Edition. 8vo. 382 pp. including bibliography, index. Black and white photos. Maps. Review laid in. Bound in gray and black cloth with red titles. Pictorial dust jacket. Fine with a fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bruce Cave Fine Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Great War in Africa, 1914-1918

by Byron Farwell

price: $18.20

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W.W. Norton Date Published: 1986

Description: Good. Former library book, usual stamps and stickers some cover wear, pages okay. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books For The Future, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Great War in Africa, 1914-1918

by Farwell, Byron

price: $24.32

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc Date Published: 1989

Description: Good/Clean Text / Tight Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hikah's Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Great War in Africa (1914-1918)

by Farwell, Byron

price: $25.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Norton 1986/86 ISBN-13: 9780393023695 ISBN: 0393023699

Description: 0393023699. Hardback War 1st Ed. Fine/fine; 49110. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Simply Mail Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Great War in Africa 1914-1918

by Farwell, Byron

price: $29.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780670802449 ISBN: 0670802441

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; Book is in FINE condition with no rips, tears or marks of any kind, clean, tight and straight. DJ shows light wear. Email for photo. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Partners In Time Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Great War in Africa 1914-1918

by Farwell, Byron

price: $32.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition ~1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co, New York Date Published: 1986

Description: Fine in near fine jacket; mild sunning to jacket spine and edges else a clean crisp copy; nearly as new, appears unread. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: David Kaye Books & Memorabilia, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Great War in Africa, 1914-1918

by Farwell, Byron

price: $32.36

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton, New York, NY Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780393023695 ISBN: 0393023699

Description: Very Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo 7.75-9.75'' tall. Signed by Author on Blank Page! . 1st Printing. Nice, Tight Clean copy! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookScene, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Great War in Africa 1914-1918

by Farwell, Byron

price: $35.42

Ships from W.A, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Norton, NY, 1st Date Published: 1986

Description: 8vo, Pp382, Idx, biblio, Illust, b/w Plates, Maps, ex-lib, Cancelled, New eps else VG in VG d/w. Authoritative Account Of World War One's most exotic campaigns against te German Imperial Colonies In Africa. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Empire Books, W.A, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 22, 2009
By Mark, Versailles, KY

"Good basic read of a World War I sideshow."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Nov 13, 2008
By Michael, Chicago, IL

"A fast moving account of the "White Man's War". It balanced the "adventure" of battle along with the human toll that the Great War took on the continent."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 7, 2007
By George, Seoul, Korea, Republic of

"This very well written book covers WWI in Africa, events almost entirely unknown to most readers, with the exception of those who seen "the African Queen," Most of the German colonies fell very quickly to the Allies. But the German forces in German East Africa, the bulk of them African, fought throughout the entire war and were the final German forces to surrender in the field. Although cut off from the homeland almost from the beginning of the war, the German forces not only held out, but carried the war into the surrounding colonies. Includes coverage of one of the more eccentric incidents in the war in any theatre,an effort fo supply German East Africa by zeppelin from Bulgaria."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  11 out of 11

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
14 of 14 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.