» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Great, Wall of China and Other Short Works

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Great, Wall of China and Other Short Works

by Franz Kafka

About this title: Drawing directly on original manuscripts, this collection comprises the major short stories published after Kafka's death. It includes "The Great Wall of China", "Blumfeld", "An Elderly Bachelor", "Investigations of a Dog" and his great sequences of aphorisms, with fables and parables on subjects ranging from the legend of Prometheus to the Tower of Babel. Allegorical, disturbing and possessing a dream-like clarity, these writings are quintessential Kafka.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

The Great Wall of China

by Kafka, Franz

price: $6.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Schoken

Description: PB VG+ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Margaret Fenton, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Great Wall of China

by Kafka, Franz; Muir, Willa And Edwin, Translators

price: $6.67

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Schocken Books, New York, NY Date Published: 1972

Description: Very Good. Bright green cover, which is barely creased at the spine, but tight. Has some signs of wear. 184 clean and completely unmarked pages. Contains four long stories, shorter works and aphorisms. This is the third printing, 1972., and was given the number sb245 by the publisher. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Susan Harrell, Book Services, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Great Wall of China: and Other Short Works (Penguin Modern Classics) used book

The Great Wall of China: and Other Short Works (Penguin Modern Classics)

price: $11.66

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780141186467 ISBN: 0141186461

Description: Fine. Ships within 24 hours-Never Read! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: quickbooks11, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Great Wall of China (Pocket Penguins 70'S)

by Franz Kafka

price: $13.16

Ships from CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780141022307 ISBN: 0141022302

Description: Very Good. VERY GOOD CONDITION-VERY FEW MINOR DEFECTS SECURE DAILY POSTING FROM UK. 30 DAY GUARANTEE. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexthefatdawg, CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Great Wall of China

by Franz Kafka

price: $13.26

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780141022307 ISBN: 0141022302

Description: Very Good. [Book Condition: Very Good] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Munnbooks Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Great Wall of China

by Kafka, Franz

price: $17.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Fourth Printing Thus Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Schocken Stories&Reflections 1960...1946, NY

Description: Bookplate front pastedown, very good; dust jacket light soil, stain, good. 12mo. 307 pp. Translated Willa & Edwin Muir, green cloth. Originally published in Prague 1936, 1937. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Abstract, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Great Wall of China and Other Pieces

by Franz Kafka

price: $18.05

Ships from TYNE AND WEAR, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Secker and Warburg Date Published: 1946

Description: Acceptable. Ex-reference library. Lib stamps to first endpaper. 8vo. 158pp. Cloth/ no jacket. Library binding. Red cloth. Pages lightly tanned. Shelf marking to fore-edges. Light fading to cover. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Newcastle Books, TYNE AND WEAR, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Great Wall of China

by Franz Kafka

price: $18.59

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Secker and Warburg Date Published: 1946

Description: Very Good. Revised and reset edition. Hardback, no dustwrapper. Internally clean and bright-no marks or inscriptions. No major defects-unabridged, clean, complete, not falling apart; some light wear. A perfectly good reading or reference copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Inkt, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Great Wall of China (Penguin Modern Classics) used book

The Great Wall of China (Penguin Modern Classics)

by Kafka, Franz; Pasley...

price: $20.65

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780141186467 ISBN: 0141186461

Description: Very good; Collectible. 1960 Schocken hard cover 4th printing of this edition-some staining to dust jacket and page edge-otherwise cover and binding fine contents clean-a fine solic tight collectible-enjoy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Twice Sold Tales, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Great Wall of China and Other Stories used book

The Great Wall of China and Other Stories

by Kafka, Franz

price: $25.63

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140184761 ISBN: 0140184767

Description: Good. 1970 Schocken paperback-different cover-some wear to cover-some staining to page edge-binding like new-contents clean-a fine copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Twice Sold Tales, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Great Wall of China

by Kafka, Franz

price: $4.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Schocken, New York Date Published: 1970

Description: VG- 184pp. Extremities lightly rubbed & chipped; sticker on front cover. Muir translation. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Priceless Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Great Wall of China

by Kafka, Franz

price: $5.95

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Schocken Books, New York Date Published: 1960

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Near fine condition. Text clean and tight. No markings. Lightly yellowed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Catron Grant Books, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Great Wall of China (Pocket Penguins 70'S S. )

by Kafka, Franz

price: $6.49

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd ISBN-13: 9780141022307 ISBN: 0141022302

Description: Good. 0141022302 unused book slight wear to cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: kaybook3, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Great Wall of China

by Kafka, Franz

price: $6.90

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: SHOCKEN BOOKS ISBN-13: 9781135915308 ISBN: 113591530X

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Great Wall of China (1946)

by Kafka, Franz

price: $9.86

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Schoeken Press, NY Date Published: 1946

Description: Good jacket. VG 2ND PRTG. HARDCOVER WITH, GOOD (EDGE CHIPPED), PRICED 3.00 DJ. FROM PRIVATE COLLECTION, NOT EX LIB. DUST JACKET IS PROTECTED WITH AN ARCHIVAL MYLAR FILM COVER. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BICENTENNIAL BOOKSHOP, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Great Wall of China

by Kafka

price: $10.97

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Schocken 1974 trade paperback cond vg; literature. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: James H. Freiberg Books, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Great Wall of China (Pocket Penguins 70'S)

by Franz Kafka

price: $11.99

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780141022307 ISBN: 0141022302

Description: Good. Dispatched from the uk. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ascoli trading ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Great Wall of China (Pocket Penguins 70'S)

by Franz Kafka

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780141022307 ISBN: 0141022302

Description: Fine. Cover artwork may differ; read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Aardvark Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Great Wall of China

by Kafka, Franz

price: $12.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 4th Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Schocken Books Date Published: 1960

Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ronald Purmort Books, NH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Great Wall of China, the

by Kafka, Franz

price: $12.37

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd, London, United Kingdom Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780141022307 ISBN: 0141022302

Description: Very Good. Paperback. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: thelondonbookworm, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Great Wall of China Stories & Reflection

by Kafka, Franz

price: $13.80

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: SCHOCKEN BOOKS INC @ ISBN-13: 9781199778994 ISBN: 1199778990

Description: Very good No dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Great Wall of China new book

Great Wall of China

by Kafka, Franz

price: $13.98

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780141186467 ISBN: 0141186461

Description: New. A collection of short stories. It includes "The Great Wall of China", "Blumfeld", "An Elderly Bachelor", "Investigations of a Dog" and the author's sequences of aphorisms, with fables and parables on subjects ranging from the legend of Prometheus to t... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Great Wall of China

by Kafka, Franz

price: $14.50

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Schocken Books, New York Date Published: 1948

Description: Good in Fair in Plastic Cover jacket. 8vo. Green boards and spine with gold stamp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Dust Jacket, Inc., OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Great Wall of China (Pocket Penguins 70'S)

by Franz Kafka

price: $19.29

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 2005-05-06 ISBN-13: 9780141022307 ISBN: 0141022302

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

The Great Wall of China: and Other Short Works new book

The Great Wall of China: and Other Short Works

by Franz Kafka, Malcom Pasley, Malcom Pasley

price: $21.98

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780141186467 ISBN: 0141186461

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.