» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The great transformation

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The great transformation

by Karl Polanyi

About this title: One of the twentieth century's most thorough and discerning historians, Karl Polanyi sheds "new illumination on . . . the social implications of a particular economic system, the market economy that grew into full stature in the nineteenth century." -R. M. MacIver

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

The Great Transformation

by Polanyi, Karl

price: $5.40

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rinehart & Company, Inc., New York Date Published: 1944

Description: Good. xiii, [1], 305 p. 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Great Transformation used book

The Great Transformation

by Karl Polanyi

price: $19.52

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780807056431 ISBN: 080705643X

Description: TextbooksRus #9319399. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Great Transformation new book

The Great Transformation

by Polanyi, Karl, and Stiglitz, Joseph E (Foreword by), and Block, Fred L (Introduction by)

price: $28.80

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Beacon Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780807056431 ISBN: 080705643X

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 328 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Great Transformation the Political and Economic Origins of Our Time

by Karl Polanyi

price: $32.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Beacon Hill Press Date Published: 1971

Description: Good/No Jacket. 11th printing. Tight, unmarked, slightly aged pages. Cover toned, shelfwear, else good copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Baybooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Great Transformation

by Karl Polanyi

price: $18.06

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9783518278604 ISBN: 3518278606

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May contain remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Great Transformation

by Polanyi, Karl

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Underlining Binding: Softcover Publisher: Beacon Date Published: 1994

Description: Fair. (W283) read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: J.E. Miles, A Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Great Transformation used book

The Great Transformation

by Karl Polanyi

price: $21.24

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Beacon Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780807056431 ISBN: 080705643X

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ned's Berkeley Bookstore, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Great Transformation used book

The Great Transformation

by Polanyi, Karl

price: $22.44

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780807056431 ISBN: 080705643X

Description: Fair. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Great Transformation new book

The Great Transformation

by Polanyi, Karl

price: $22.88

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780807056431 ISBN: 080705643X

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Great Transformation

by Karl Polanyi

price: $24.49

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9783518278604 ISBN: 3518278606

Description: Like New. SHIPS FROM GERMANY. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Allow 10-14 business days for delivery. Please always check the language in the product description section. Few left in stock-order soon. Selling online since 1995. Code: L20091104181158I. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Great Transformation new book

The Great Transformation

price: $24.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780807056431 ISBN: 080705643X

Description: BRAND NEW. 080705643X. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Great Transformation new book

The Great Transformation

by Karl Polanyi

price: $25.44

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Beacon Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780807056431 ISBN: 080705643X

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: usedbooks4sale10, MI, USA

Reliability: High

The Great Transformation new book

The Great Transformation

price: $27.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: B ISBN-13: 9780807056431 ISBN: 080705643X

Description: New Books Only. US Edition. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Summaboo, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Great Transformation new book

The Great Transformation

by Polanyi, Karl; Stiglitz, Joseph E. And B

price: $27.92

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780807056431 ISBN: 080705643X

Description: One of the twentieth century's most thorough and discerning historians, Karl Polanyi sheds "new illumination on...the social implications of a particular economic system, the market economy that grew into full stature in the nineteenth century. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Great Transformation new book

The Great Transformation

by Karl Polanyi

price: $28.32

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Beacon Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780807056431 ISBN: 080705643X

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Ned's Berkeley Bookstore, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Great Transformation new book

The Great Transformation

by Polanyi, Karl

price: $29.54

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780807056431 ISBN: 080705643X

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Great Transformation new book

The Great Transformation

by Polanyi, Karl

price: $29.90

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Beacon Press ISBN-13: 9780807056431 ISBN: 080705643X

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Great Transformation: Political and Economic Origins of Our Time new book

Great Transformation: Political and Economic Origins of Our Time

by Polanyi, Karl

price: $29.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780807056431 ISBN: 080705643X

Description: Brand New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: University Press Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Great Transformation new book

The Great Transformation

by Polanyi, Karl

price: $30.18

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780807056431 ISBN: 080705643X

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Great Transformation used book

The Great Transformation

by Polanyi, Karl

price: $30.62

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Beacon Press ISBN-13: 9780807056431 ISBN: 080705643X

Description: Good. 080705643X Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

The Great Transformation new book

The Great Transformation

by Polanyi, Karl, and Stiglitz, Joseph E (Foreword by), and Block, Fred L (Introduction by)

price: $31.32

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Beacon Press (MA) Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780807056431 ISBN: 080705643X

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 328 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: jrh-electronics, MD, USA

Reliability: High

The Great Transformation the Political and Economic Origins of Our Time, Joseph E. Stiglitz new book

The Great Transformation the Political and Economic Origins of Our Time, Joseph E. Stiglitz

price: $32.10

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780807056431 ISBN: 080705643X

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: TextbookX, CT, USA

Reliability: High

The Great Transformation used book

The Great Transformation

by Polanyi, Karl

price: $32.31

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Beacon Press ISBN-13: 9780807056431 ISBN: 080705643X

Description: Very Good. 080705643X Typical used condition. Slight wear to cover, few markings. 2nd Beacon Paperback Edition Paperback. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

The Great Transformation new book

The Great Transformation

by Karl Polanyi

price: $32.96

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Beacon Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780807056431 ISBN: 080705643X

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Great Transformation (N.E. 4.02) new book

Great Transformation (N.E. 4.02)

by Karl Polanyi

price: $39.04

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780807056431 ISBN: 080705643X

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Like running in dry sand?, Jul 26, 2007
By grizzlybaehr

"I find beaches beautiful but running in dry sand is slow going. Similarly,The Great Transformation, in its literary qualities is awkward. Its beauty lies in penetrating the political economy of our times in ways that dissolve sand castles of superficial ideology. Probing origins is an essential function in this time of global corporatization, institutional reorganization, and environmental crisis. Polanyi's insights are penetrating and illuminate the elements in these challenges.
His 1944 thesis that markets have been(and essentially must be) embedded in and constrained by "society" adds meaningfull perspective to failing attempts to expand markets and spread democracy. Any one who is perplexed by the disparity between the haves and the have-nots, the decline of "community" or the paradox of increasing income with decreasing quality of life will find this book profound. Profound not because its content is complex but because the fundamental character of mankind, the nature of intercourse between human beings, and the relationship between men and their money has been systematicall obscured by 200 yrs. of academic day dreaming.
Polanyi's critical look back washes away the sand to reveal fundamentals necessary in engaging the dynamics of our time.
Beach vacations are precious not only for beauty but for the slowed and reflective pace that steeps you in that beauty. Ironically, the language of The Great Transformation reduced me to an ardent beach comber sometimes delighted and sometimes stunned by the qualities of my finds."

2 of 2 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs

 

 

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$18.06  

(used softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

change currency

Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Great Transformation Pa Txt

Great Transformation Pa Txt

by Karl Polanyi

see all from $7.50!

Wealth of Nations

Wealth of Nations

by Adam Smith

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.65!

Protestant Ethic and the Spirit of Capitalism

Protestant Ethic and the Spirit of Capitalism

by Max Weber

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.42!

The Road to Serfdom

The Road to Serfdom

by F. A. Hayek

see all from $4.00!

new only from $25.85!

Theory of the Leisure Class

Theory of the Leisure Class

by Thorstein Veblen

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

A Brief History of Neoliberalism

A Brief History of Neoliberalism

by Professor David Harvey

see all from $10.95!

new only from $13.61!