» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Great Thinkers of the Eastern World: The Major Thinkers and the Philosophical and Religious Classics of China, India, Japan, Korea, and the World of Islam

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Great Thinkers of the Eastern World: The Major Thinkers and the Philosophical and Religious Classics of China, India, Japan, Korea, and the World of Islam

by Ian McGreal

About this title: A companion volume to Great Thinkers of the Western World that provides information and analysis on the major thinkers and the philosophical and religious classics of the Eastern world--including Confucius, Mohammed, Buddha, Gandhi, and Lao-Tse.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Great Thinkers of the Eastern World: the Major Thinkers and the Philosophical and Religious Classics of China, India, Japan, Korea, and the World of used book

Great Thinkers of the Eastern World: the Major Thinkers and the Philosophical and Religious Classics of China, India, Japan, Korea, and the World of

by Unknown

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperResource ISBN-13: 9780062700858 ISBN: 0062700855

Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Great Thinkers of the Eastern World: the Major Thinkers and the Philosophical and Religious Classics of China, India, Japan, Korea, and the World of used book

Great Thinkers of the Eastern World: the Major Thinkers and the Philosophical and Religious Classics of China, India, Japan, Korea, and the World of

by Ian Philip McGreal, Ian P. McGreal

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780062700858 ISBN: 0062700855

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Great Thinkers of the Eastern World: the Major Thinkers and the Philosophical and Religious Classics of China, India, Japan, Korea, and the World of used book

Great Thinkers of the Eastern World: the Major Thinkers and the Philosophical and Religious Classics of China, India, Japan, Korea, and the World of

by Ian Philip McGreal, Ian P. McGreal

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780062700858 ISBN: 0062700855

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Great Thinkers of the Eastern World: the Major Thinkers and the Philosophical and Religious Classics of China, India, Japan, Korea, and the World of used book

Great Thinkers of the Eastern World: the Major Thinkers and the Philosophical and Religious Classics of China, India, Japan, Korea, and the World of

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperResource ISBN-13: 9780062700858 ISBN: 0062700855

Description: Good. 0062700855 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Great Thinkers of the Eastern World: the Major Thinkers and the Philosophical and Religious Classics of China, India, Japan, Korea, and the World of used book

Great Thinkers of the Eastern World: the Major Thinkers and the Philosophical and Religious Classics of China, India, Japan, Korea, and the World of

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperResource Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780062700858 ISBN: 0062700855

Description: Very Good. Paperback Edition. All inside pages are mint! Minor shelf wear to cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Foggypaws, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Great Thinkers of the Eastern World: the Major Thinkers and the Philosophical and Religious Classics of China, India, Japan, Korea, and the World of used book

Great Thinkers of the Eastern World: the Major Thinkers and the Philosophical and Religious Classics of China, India, Japan, Korea, and the World of

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperResource ISBN-13: 9780062700858 ISBN: 0062700855

Description: Very Good. 0062700855. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Great Thinkers of the Eastern World: the Major Thinkers and the Philosophical and Religious Classics of China, India, Japan, Korea, and the World of used book

Great Thinkers of the Eastern World: the Major Thinkers and the Philosophical and Religious Classics of China, India, Japan, Korea, and the World of

price: $2.96

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperResource ISBN-13: 9780062700858 ISBN: 0062700855

Description: Fine. 0062700855. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Great Thinkers of the Eastern World: the Major Thinkers and the Philosophical and Religious Classics of China, India, Japan, Korea, and the World of used book

Great Thinkers of the Eastern World: the Major Thinkers and the Philosophical and Religious Classics of China, India, Japan, Korea, and the World of

by Editor-Ian P. McGreal

price: $3.96

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780062700858 ISBN: 0062700855

Description: Poor in Fair jacket. Water Damage On Page Ends Causing All Pages/Covers To Wrinkle, DJ Lightly Soiled, Corners Bumped, Text Is Unmarked, Reading Copy ONLY. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Solanbooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Great Thinkers of the Eastern World: the Major Thinkers and the Philosophical and Religious Classics of China, India, Japan, Korea, and the World of Islam used book

Great Thinkers of the Eastern World: the Major Thinkers and the Philosophical and Religious Classics of China, India, Japan, Korea, and the World of Islam

by McGreal, Ian

price: $5.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: HarperResource Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780062700858 ISBN: 0062700855

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. A like new copy with only crease to corner of cover on back side. Pages are like new. Sorry, no expedited shipping. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 528 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bleuray Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Great Thinkers of the Eastern World: the Major Thinkers and the Philosophical and... used book

Great Thinkers of the Eastern World: the Major Thinkers and the Philosophical and...

by McGreal, Ian P. (Editor)

price: $5.45

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperResource Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780062700858 ISBN: 0062700855

Description: Very Good. Vg! very clean, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SpiritwalkerBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Great Thinkers of the Eastern World: the Major Thinkers and the Philosophical and Religious Classics of China, India, Japan, Korea, and the World of used book

Great Thinkers of the Eastern World: the Major Thinkers and the Philosophical and Religious Classics of China, India, Japan, Korea, and the World of

by Editor-Ian P. McGreal

price: $5.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperResource Date Published: 1995-06 ISBN-13: 9780062700858 ISBN: 0062700855

Description: Very Good. Very minimal shelf wear only, tight binding, clean unmarked pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: kelseyskorner, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Great Thinkers of the Eastern World: the Major Thinkers and the Philosophical and Religious Classics of China, India, Japan, Korea, and the World of Islam used book

Great Thinkers of the Eastern World: the Major Thinkers and the Philosophical and Religious Classics of China, India, Japan, Korea, and the World of Islam

by McGreal, Ian P. (Editor)

price: $5.93

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: July, 1995 ISBN-13: 9780062700858 ISBN: 0062700855

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. 505p. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Great Thinkers of the Eastern World: The Major Thinkers and the Philosophical and Religious Classics of China, India, Japan, Korea, and the World of Islam used book

Great Thinkers of the Eastern World: The Major Thinkers and the Philosophical and Religious Classics of China, India, Japan, Korea, and the World of Islam

by McGreal, Ian

price: $6.25

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperResource Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780062700858 ISBN: 0062700855

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 528 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Mystic Porcupine Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Great Thinkers of the Eastern World: the Major Thinkers and the Philosophical and Religious Classics of China, India, Japan, Korea, and the World of used book

Great Thinkers of the Eastern World: the Major Thinkers and the Philosophical and Religious Classics of China, India, Japan, Korea, and the World of

by Editor-Ian P. McGreal

price: $6.50

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperResource Date Published: 1995-06 ISBN-13: 9780062700858 ISBN: 0062700855

Description: Like New in Like New jacket. Clean, crisp, interior with light shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: JordanPageBooks, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Great Thinkers of the Eastern World: the Major Thinkers and the Philosophical and Religious Classics of China, India, Japan, Korea, and the World of used book

Great Thinkers of the Eastern World: the Major Thinkers and the Philosophical and Religious Classics of China, India, Japan, Korea, and the World of

by McGreal, Ian Philip (Editor)

price: $6.50

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: HarperCollins, New York Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780062700858 ISBN: 0062700855

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Near Fine. No Jacket 8vo. Corners lightly bumped, internally clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The John Bale Book Company, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Great Thinkers of the Eastern World: The Major Thinkers and the Philosophical and Religious Classics of China, India, Japan, Korea, and the World of Islam used book

Great Thinkers of the Eastern World: The Major Thinkers and the Philosophical and Religious Classics of China, India, Japan, Korea, and the World of Islam

by McGreal, Ian

price: $6.95

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780062700858 ISBN: 0062700855

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. All pages clean, intact, tightly bound. Cover has a few edge chips, otherwise VG. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 504 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lowcountry Books, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

Great Thinkers of the Eastern World: the Major Thinkers and the Philosophical and Religious Classics of China, India, Japan, Korea, and the World of Islam used book

Great Thinkers of the Eastern World: the Major Thinkers and the Philosophical and Religious Classics of China, India, Japan, Korea, and the World of Islam

by McGreal, Ian P.

price: $7.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover in Dust Jacket Publisher: Harpercollins, NY Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780062700858 ISBN: 0062700855

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Articles on some 100 outstanding religious and philosophical thinkers and texts, each with its own bibliography, are arranged chronologically according to country, so that students can trace the development of ideas from 600 B.C. through the 20th century. The articles on people provide basic biographical information, list major works, and summarize principle ideas. Articles on texts list authors and dates of composition, and summarize the main ideas of works such as the I ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Long Island Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Great Thinkers of the Eastern World used book

Great Thinkers of the Eastern World

by McGreal, Ian P., Editor

price: $9.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: hardbound Publisher: HarperCollins, no place given Date Published: (1995) ISBN-13: 9780062700858 ISBN: 0062700855

Description: Very good in very lightly edgeworn jacket. Quarto, 505pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Archives, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Great Thinkers of the Eastern World. the Major Thinkers and the Philosophical and Religious Classics of China, India, Japan, Korea and the World of Islam

by McGreal, Ian P (Editor).

price: $9.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York. : HarperCollins. 1994

Description: First edition, stated. Octavo, black cloth and black boards with silver titling to spine. Xvii, 505pp. Small label to pastedown, else tight, bright and fine in a Dustwrapper that is fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: RobinsRareBooks, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Great Thinkers of the Eastern World: the Major Thinkers and the Philosophical and Religious Classics of China, India, Japan, Korea, and the World of used book

Great Thinkers of the Eastern World: the Major Thinkers and the Philosophical and Religious Classics of China, India, Japan, Korea, and the World of

by McGreal, Ian P. (Ed. )

price: $9.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780062700858 ISBN: 0062700855

Description: Good in Good dust jacket; 1996. 0062700855. Lightly used, mild signs of handling-unmarked. Nice, used copy. DJ improved with new, clear Brodart mylar cover.; Hardcover; Harper Collins Publishers; NY; Second Printing; 1.75 x 9.75 x 7.75 Inches; 505 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: tuckerstomes, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

Great Thinkers of the Eastern World: the Major Thinkers and the Philosophical and Religious Classics of China, India, Japan, Korea, and the World of Islam used book

Great Thinkers of the Eastern World: the Major Thinkers and the Philosophical and Religious Classics of China, India, Japan, Korea, and the World of Islam

by McGreal, Ian Philip

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers, New York Date Published: c1995 ISBN-13: 9780062700858 ISBN: 0062700855

Description: Very Good. No dust jacket. One bump, nice book. Unknown printing. xvii, 505 p. ; 25 cm. Includes bibliographical references and index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Phoebe's Choice, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Great Thinkers of the Eastern World: the Major Thinkers and the Philosophical and Religious Classics of China, India, Japan, Korea, and the World of used book

Great Thinkers of the Eastern World: the Major Thinkers and the Philosophical and Religious Classics of China, India, Japan, Korea, and the World of

by McGreal, Ian P.

price: $11.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins, New York, New York Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780062700858 ISBN: 0062700855

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Near Fine in Very Good+ jacket White wraps. Slight shelfwear to board edges. Shelfwear to jacket edges, with two tiny nicks in jacket edge. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bluewater Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Great Thinkers of the Eastern World used book

Great Thinkers of the Eastern World

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780062700858 ISBN: 0062700855

Description: Good. All in good condition; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Great Thinkers of the Eastern World used book

Great Thinkers of the Eastern World

by Ian P. McGreal

price: $11.99

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780062700858 ISBN: 0062700855

Description: Good. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Great Thinkers of the Eastern World used book

Great Thinkers of the Eastern World

by McGreal, Ian

price: $12.88

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Wrappers Publisher: HarperInformation, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780062700858 ISBN: 0062700855

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. 505 pp. Wrappers, tinyl nick on bottom, otherwise very good condition. No D/J. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Allen's Bookshop, MD, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.