» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

The great terror; Stalin's purge of the thirties.

by Robert Conquest

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

The Great Terror: Stalin's Purge of the Thirties

by Conquest, Robert

price: $72.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan, London Date Published: 1968

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Great Terror: Stalin's Purge of the Thirties

by Conquest, Robert

price: $4.95

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback

Description: Fair. Collier Books, TPB, 1968, 1973 paperback reprint. OK reading copy, clean, solid binding, wear on corners and edges, first page and back cover corner clipped, no markings or highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Jim Rigby, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Great Terror. Stalin's Purge of the Thirties

by Robert Conquest

price: $8.60

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Macmillan Company Date Published: 1968 ISBN-13: 9780333098851 ISBN: 0333098854

Description: Good. 1970(Fifth Printing). Macmillan. Hardcover w/dust jacket in mylar cover. Ex-library. Clean text. Medium edge wear and scuffing on mylar cover. Ship same or next day. More history books in our store. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Kats Meow, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Great Terror. Stalin's Purge of the Thirties

by Conquest, Robert

price: $8.95

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition (stated) Binding: Cloth Publisher: Macmillan Co., New York Date Published: 1968

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. First American Edition (stated), 5th printing, 1970. Hard cover 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall in blk cloth. Near Fine book in like unclipped DJ. Corners bumped, hinges a little loose; jacket spine sunned w/ yellowed flaps, creased at corners w/ sht closed tears front inner flap. xiv, 633pp inc. Appendices A-G, Bibliographical Note and Selected Bibliography, Notes, Index; illustrated in b/w photos. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Basement Books, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Great Terror: Stalin's Purge of the Thirties

by Robert Conquest

price: $9.29

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MacMillan Date Published: 1069

Description: Good in Good jacket. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Great Terror: Stalin's Purge of the Thirties

by Conquest, Robert

price: $10.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan and Co., Limited Date Published: 1970

Description: Good in Good jacket. Some soil to page ends; dj is very lightly worn around the edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cover To Cover Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Great Terror; Stalin's Purge of the Thirties

by Conquest, Robert

price: $11.70

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised Edition Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: MacMillan Co, New York Date Published: 1973

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. MED TB: very slight wear, light age discoloration-perfect condition. 844 p.; index, notes, bibliography read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Friends, ID, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Great Purge of the Thirties

by Conquest

price: $11.81

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 5th Printing 1970 Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Macmillan Company, New York Date Published: 1968 ISBN-13: 9780140212853 ISBN: 014021285X

Description: No Illustration. Very Good. No Jacket. BLACK CLOTH COVER WITH LIGHT SOILING, SPINE ENDS LIGHTLY BUMPED. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The great terror; Stalin's purge of the thirties.

by Conquest, Robert

price: $11.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Rev. ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan, New York Date Published: 1973

Description: Good in good dust jacket. 844 p. 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: McLaughlin, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Great Terror: Stalin's Purge of the Thirties

by Robert Conquest

price: $13.97

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Date Published: 1970

Description: Good. Good condition with some shelf wear and chipping on the dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The-Book-Ladies, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Great Terror: Stalin's Purge of the Thirties

by Robert Conquest

price: $13.97

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Date Published: 1970

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lightning B Books, ID, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Great Terror: Stalin's Purge of the Thirties

by Conquest, Robert

price: $14.50

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd prtg Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The MacMillan Company Date Published: 1969

Description: Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. All dust jackets are in Mylar acid-free protectors. Dust jacket condition is not reliable--pleas inquire if your would like a detailed description of the jacket condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Novel Ideas, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Great Terror. Stalin's Purge of the Thirties

by Conquest, Robert

price: $16.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: Macmillan, New York Date Published: 1970

Description: Fine copy (owner name on end paper) in fine dust jacket (in mylar). Octavo. Illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Great Terror: Stalin's Purge of the Thirties

by Conquest, Robert

price: $18.21

Ships from WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780140212853 ISBN: 014021285X

Description: Good. Prev owner's name on front cover. Some reading creases to spine and light wear but a good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Tree, WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Great Terror: Stalin's Purge of the Thirties

by Conquest, Robert

price: $38.97

Ships from GALWAY, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London, Melbourne, Macmillan Date Published: 1968

Description: Description: xiv, 633 p. 8 plates, ports. 25 cm. Bibliography: p. [572]-577. Bookplate of previous owner pasted inside. Subjects: Stalin, Joseph, 1879-1953. Terrorism--Soviet Union. Soviet Union--Politics and government--1936-1953. Near fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. 1. pp. 633. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, GALWAY, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

used book

The Great Terror: Stalin's Purge of the Thirties

by Robert Conquest

price: $44.20

Ships from IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Good. 1971. First. Paperback. 830pp. Previous owner's signature on back of title page. A good reading copy. Not a first edition copy.....All books in stock. We ship daily from our warehouse. Over 200, 000 customers served online! Our feedback reflects our service....? Fast delivery, great seller? , ? Fantastic, came right away and was in perfect condition? thanks! ? read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kennys.ie, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

used book

The Great Terror: Stalin's Purge of the Thirties

by Conquest, Robert

price: $45.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Binding: Fourth Publisher: The Macmillan Company, New York Date Published: 1969

Description: Good, fair to good. 633, illus., notes, bibliography, index, bookplate inside fr flylf, some soiling/spotting to fore-edge, small tears/chips DJ edges. The definitive work on Stalin's purges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ground Zero Books Ltd, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Great Terror: Stalin's Purge of the Thirties

by Robert Conquest

price: $46.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Macmillan Date Published: 1973

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Great Terror: Stalin's Purge of the Thirties

by Conquest, Robert

price: $54.84

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London, Melbourne, Macmillan Date Published: 1968

Description: Description: xiv, 633 p. 8 plates, ports. 25 cm. Bibliography: p. [572]-577. Bookplate of previous owner pasted inside. Subjects: Stalin, Joseph, 1879-1953. Terrorism--Soviet Union. Soviet Union--Politics and government--1936-1953. Near fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: MW Books Ltd., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Great Terror: Stalin's Purge of the Thirties

by Conquest, Robert

price: $70.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: 1969, 1st edition, 3rd printing, very good condition, with a very good dust jacket, published by The Macmillan Company, 633 pages. A comprehensive account of Stalin's bloody purges of the 1930'. Illustrated with photographs, and a bibliographical notes section, and a selected bibliography. A fascinating read! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robert Gwodz, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Great Terror: Stalin's Purge of the Thirties

by Robert. Conquest

price: $182.03

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780025275607 ISBN: 0025275607

Description: Very Good. No objectionable defects; average condition for its age. No underlining; no highlighting; no internal markings except for previous owner's name inside front cover. DJ is vg, some wear to edges, corners and covers, 1/2 nickle sized open tear top front edge, 1/2 dime sized open tear bottom front fore corner, 1 1/2 closed tear bottom front cover at hinge, 1/2 inch closed tear head of spine, wear at head and heel of spine. Book has red remainder mark on top edge, fore and bottom edges ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Great Terror: Stalin's Purge of the Thirties

by Robert Conquest

price: $10.29

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Macmillan Company Date Published: 1968

Description: Good. Former library copy with usual markings. Slightly loose spine. No missing or loose pages. Good, clean condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dorothy Compton, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Great Terror: Stalin's Purge of the Thirties

by Conquest, Robert

price: $13.00

Ships from NS, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Collier, New York Date Published: 1973

Description: Very Good. Tight clean book with just a few pages of underlining; in rubbed card covers; 844 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brian Bauld (B-Line Books), NS, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

The Great Terror: Stalin's Purge of the Thirties

by Conquest, Robert

price: $15.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Fifth Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Macmillan Company, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1970

Description: Good + in Very Good jacket. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Chance Books, OK, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Great Terror. Stalin's Purge of the Thirties

by Conquest, R

price: $18.74

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: PB Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd, Middlesex Date Published: 1971

Description: Good. 12mo. A good copy. Pages browning slightly around margins. Front cover slightly bumped at edges, and spine crackled. Immediate despatch from the UK. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Victoria Bookshop, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 2, 2009
By Kim, Arlington, WA

"The numbers involved are numbing.. millions executed, millions in labor camps.. I can't rightly get my mind around it. It's like thinking about the national debt. I kept trying to put it in context. Say if half the town I live in were "purged"... Still hard to grasp, and I live in a small town. The author is reputable and the facts seem well established at this point. What a sorrow for the Russian people. One aspect of the book I found difficult to overcome was the way the author jumped forward and back in time. He had his reasons, following specific aspects of Stalin's evolution or actions in certain areas of government, or sometimes just giving the background on a newly introduced (and likely soon to be repressed) individual, but I found myself getting lost frequently. "Oh, now we're back to before Kirov was murdered..." that sort of thing. There is a lot of important information here, I just wonder how much (beyond a sense of horror) I will retain. I am finding by other current read "Stalin: Court of the Red Tsar" a bit easier going. Perhaps I should have finished it first, but the up side is that I recognize the names and the story line is easier to follow now."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 7, 2009
By Greg, White Plains, NY

"Most everyone is aware of the tremendous breadth and brutality of Stalin's regime, but Robert Conquest's book really brings home the horrendous conditions and arbitrary nature power of the regime, as well as stultifying effect it had throughout the society. This is the first book I've read on the subject and it's a feast of detail, constantly thought provoking and well written with particularly appropriate and cutting indignation. I was kind of in a shocked but fascinated stupor for much of this cook. I am left with more questions in than answers. How could one man destroy every single person with any shred of independent thought, in any position of power, in the entire country without a massive revolt? How can such iron-fisted control be maintained? How could such an insane economic system be maintained (Ukrainian famines due to forced collectivization killed 6 million right off the bat)? Can Stalinism/Marxist-Leninism at least be given credit for "modernizing" Russia? How did this government command any support in the West whatsoever? Conquest skewers Western 'intellectuals' who knew what was going on, but sought to rationalize/minimize it out of concern for, as Jean-Paul Sartre put it, "discouraging the proletariat." To me, it seems pretty basic that any government which won't let its people leave is totally antithetical to anything pretending to tolerance or openness. This, at least, everyone knew at the time, even allowing for convenient ignorance of 5% of the population being shot or slaving away in forced labor camps."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 25, 2009
By Mickey, Chicago, IL

"There is no way an American can comprehend how evil a government Stalin was running.
Read this book for a taste."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 11, 2009
By Chris, The United States

"Great book if you already know a lot about Stalin - I will probably re-read this book after I read other books on Stalin"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 6    Next page  
See all reviews of The great terror; Stalin's purge of the thirties. by Robert Conquest

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
10 of 11 (91%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.