Description: Fair. Collier Books, TPB, 1968, 1973 paperback reprint. OK reading copy, clean, solid binding, wear on corners and edges, first page and back cover corner clipped, no markings or highlighting. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Macmillan Company
Date Published: 1968
ISBN-13:9780333098851ISBN:0333098854
Description: Good. 1970(Fifth Printing). Macmillan. Hardcover w/dust jacket in mylar cover. Ex-library. Clean text. Medium edge wear and scuffing on mylar cover. Ship same or next day. More history books in our store. read more
Edition: First American Edition (stated)
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Macmillan Co., New York
Date Published: 1968
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. First American Edition (stated), 5th printing, 1970. Hard cover 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall in blk cloth. Near Fine book in like unclipped DJ. Corners bumped, hinges a little loose; jacket spine sunned w/ yellowed flaps, creased at corners w/ sht closed tears front inner flap. xiv, 633pp inc. Appendices A-G, Bibliographical Note and Selected Bibliography, Notes, Index; illustrated in b/w photos. read more
Edition: Revised Edition
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: MacMillan Co, New York
Date Published: 1973
Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. MED TB: very slight wear, light age discoloration-perfect condition. 844 p.; index, notes, bibliography read more
Edition: 5th Printing 1970
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Macmillan Company, New York
Date Published: 1968
ISBN-13:9780140212853ISBN:014021285X
Description: No Illustration. Very Good. No Jacket. BLACK CLOTH COVER WITH LIGHT SOILING, SPINE ENDS LIGHTLY BUMPED. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more
Edition: 3rd prtg
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The MacMillan Company
Date Published: 1969
Description: Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. All dust jackets are in Mylar acid-free protectors. Dust jacket condition is not reliable--pleas inquire if your would like a detailed description of the jacket condition. read more
Description: Description: xiv, 633 p. 8 plates, ports. 25 cm. Bibliography: p. [572]-577. Bookplate of previous owner pasted inside. Subjects: Stalin, Joseph, 1879-1953. Terrorism--Soviet Union. Soviet Union--Politics and government--1936-1953. Near fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. 1. pp. 633. read more
Description: Good. 1971. First. Paperback. 830pp. Previous owner's signature on back of title page. A good reading copy. Not a first edition copy.....All books in stock. We ship daily from our warehouse. Over 200, 000 customers served online! Our feedback reflects our service....? Fast delivery, great seller? , ? Fantastic, came right away and was in perfect condition? thanks! ? read more
Edition: First American
Binding: Fourth
Publisher: The Macmillan Company, New York
Date Published: 1969
Description: Good, fair to good. 633, illus., notes, bibliography, index, bookplate inside fr flylf, some soiling/spotting to fore-edge, small tears/chips DJ edges. The definitive work on Stalin's purges. read more
Description: Description: xiv, 633 p. 8 plates, ports. 25 cm. Bibliography: p. [572]-577. Bookplate of previous owner pasted inside. Subjects: Stalin, Joseph, 1879-1953. Terrorism--Soviet Union. Soviet Union--Politics and government--1936-1953. Near fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. read more
Description: 1969, 1st edition, 3rd printing, very good condition, with a very good dust jacket, published by The Macmillan Company, 633 pages. A comprehensive account of Stalin's bloody purges of the 1930'. Illustrated with photographs, and a bibliographical notes section, and a selected bibliography. A fascinating read! read more
Description: Very Good. No objectionable defects; average condition for its age. No underlining; no highlighting; no internal markings except for previous owner's name inside front cover. DJ is vg, some wear to edges, corners and covers, 1/2 nickle sized open tear top front edge, 1/2 dime sized open tear bottom front fore corner, 1 1/2 closed tear bottom front cover at hinge, 1/2 inch closed tear head of spine, wear at head and heel of spine. Book has red remainder mark on top edge, fore and bottom edges ... read more
Edition: First
Binding: PB
Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd, Middlesex
Date Published: 1971
Description: Good. 12mo. A good copy. Pages browning slightly around margins. Front cover slightly bumped at edges, and spine crackled. Immediate despatch from the UK. read more
"The numbers involved are numbing.. millions executed, millions in labor camps.. I can't rightly get my mind around it. It's like thinking about the national debt. I kept trying to put it in context. Say if half the town I live in were "purged"... Still hard to grasp, and I live in a small town. The author is reputable and the facts seem well established at this point. What a sorrow for the Russian people. One aspect of the book I found difficult to overcome was the way the author jumped forward and back in time. He had his reasons, following specific aspects of Stalin's evolution or actions in certain areas of government, or sometimes just giving the background on a newly introduced (and likely soon to be repressed) individual, but I found myself getting lost frequently. "Oh, now we're back to before Kirov was murdered..." that sort of thing. There is a lot of important information here, I just wonder how much (beyond a sense of horror) I will retain. I am finding by other current read "Stalin: Court of the Red Tsar" a bit easier going. Perhaps I should have finished it first, but the up side is that I recognize the names and the story line is easier to follow now."
"Most everyone is aware of the tremendous breadth and brutality of Stalin's regime, but Robert Conquest's book really brings home the horrendous conditions and arbitrary nature power of the regime, as well as stultifying effect it had throughout the society. This is the first book I've read on the subject and it's a feast of detail, constantly thought provoking and well written with particularly appropriate and cutting indignation. I was kind of in a shocked but fascinated stupor for much of this cook. I am left with more questions in than answers. How could one man destroy every single person with any shred of independent thought, in any position of power, in the entire country without a massive revolt? How can such iron-fisted control be maintained? How could such an insane economic system be maintained (Ukrainian famines due to forced collectivization killed 6 million right off the bat)? Can Stalinism/Marxist-Leninism at least be given credit for "modernizing" Russia? How did this government command any support in the West whatsoever? Conquest skewers Western 'intellectuals' who knew what was going on, but sought to rationalize/minimize it out of concern for, as Jean-Paul Sartre put it, "discouraging the proletariat." To me, it seems pretty basic that any government which won't let its people leave is totally antithetical to anything pretending to tolerance or openness. This, at least, everyone knew at the time, even allowing for convenient ignorance of 5% of the population being shot or slaving away in forced labor camps."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.