|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: The brilliant shorter novels of Tolstoy, including "The Death of Ivan Ilych" and "Family Happiness," collected and reissued with a beautiful updated design. Of all Russian writers Leo Tolstoy is probably the best known to the Western world, largely because of "War and Peace," his epic in prose, and "Anna Karenina," one of the most splendid novels in any language. But during his long lifetime Tolstoy also wrote enough shorter works to fill many volumes. Here reprinted in one volume are his eight finest short novels, together with ""Alyosha the Pot,"" the little tale that Prince Mirsky ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Great Short Works of Leo Tolstoy
(57 available copies)
| Page 1 of 3 |
|
|
Great Short Works of Leo Tolstoy
by
Tolstoy, Leo
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Perennial
Date Published: 6/1/1967
ISBN-13: 9780060830717
ISBN: 0060830719
Description: New. 0060830719 All orders from Florida each day. We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks Z71D. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Nangsuer,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Great Short Works of Leo Tolstoy
by
Tolstoy, Leo
Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK
Publisher: Perennial
Description: Fair. B000JUZL4Q: Very Clean book: Some Shelfwear: read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
OnlyClearance,
MI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Great Short Works of Leo Tolstoy
by
Tolstoy, Leo
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Harpercollins
Date Published: 1967
ISBN-13: 9780060830717
ISBN: 0060830719
Description: Very Good + 0060830719 Mass Market Paperback very good or better paperback, previous owner's name impress else clean and frim. read more
|
|
Great Short Works of Leo Tolstoy
by
Tolstoy, Leo
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780060830717
ISBN: 0060830719
Description: Very good. Harper Collins, 1967, later printing, 685 pages, a very nice mass market paperback, tight and bright, no owner's mark. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
isbnbooks,
OR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Great Short Works of Leo Tolstoy
by
Tolstoy, Leo
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Description: Good. Perennial 1967 mass market paperback. read more
|
|
Great Short Works of Leo Tolstoy (Perennial Classics)
by
Tolstoy, Leo
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Harper Perennial Modern Classics
ISBN-13: 9780060586973
ISBN: 0060586974
Description: Fine. 0060586974 s next business day. NEW/UNREAD BOOK! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! ! ! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black line on the bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
spellbound,
PA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Great Short Works of Leo Tolstoy (Perennial Classics)
by
Tolstoy, Leo
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Harper Perennial Modern Classics
ISBN-13: 9780060586973
ISBN: 0060586974
Description: Fair. 0060586974 Not a used copy...Book is cocked, bent & wavy. Some surface and edge wear and cover creasing. Inside pages clean, binding tight. No remainder marks. ped with confirmation inside US. Selling books since 1979* s/bn-v5-15. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Cody Books Ltd,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Great Short Works of Leo Tolstoy
by
Leo Tolstoy
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Perennial
Date Published: 1967-06
ISBN-13: 9780060830717
ISBN: 0060830719
Description: Fair. Binding is slightly loose in center, stains on front cover, dirty/faded page edges. Good reading copy with all pages and binding in tact. Heavy signs of use including wear to cover. Quick response. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
citywbooks,
UT,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Great Short Works of Leo Tolstoy
by
Tolstoy, Leo
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Harper and Row, Publishers, New York, New York
Date Published: 1967
Description: Good Minus. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Previous owner's name first page. Several dog-eared pages. First several pages of text have a hole punch through at front edge. Pages and edges of text are tanned from age. Several creases to the spine. Cover has shelf-wear and edge-wear. Top front corner of cover torne and missing. Front and back cover rubbed and stained. A solid, usable book. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Fox River Books,
AL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Great Short Works of Leo Tolstoy (Perennial Classics)
by
Leo Tolstoy
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Harper Perennial Modern Classics
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9780060586973
ISBN: 0060586974
Description: Fine. LIKE NEW-NEVER READ! Book is an overstock and may show minor wear or have marker line (remainder mark) on edge. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Book Outlet,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Great Short Works of Leo Tolstoy (Perennial Classics)
by
Leo Tolstoy
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Harper Perennial Modern Classics
Date Published: 2004-03
ISBN-13: 9780060586973
ISBN: 0060586974
Description: Light shelfwear, remainder mark. read more
|
|
Great Short Works of Leo Tolstoy
by
Tolstoy, Leo; Maude, Louise & Aylmer [Transl. ]; Bayley, John [Intro]
Binding: PAPER BACK
Publisher: HARPER & ROW PUBLISHERS, NY
Date Published: 1967
Description: READING COPY ONLY. 7X4. Lovingly worn-in and ready for the next reader! No tears. Works featured in book are: The Cossacks, Family Happiness, The Death of Ivan Ilych, The Devil, The Kreutzer Sonata, Master and Man, Father Sergius, Hadji Murad, Alyosha the Pot _PAB_ read more
|
|
Great Short Works of Leo Tolstoy
by
Tolstoy, Leo
Edition: Paperback Edition
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Perennial Library/Harper & Row, New York
Date Published: 1967
Description: Very Good+ Paperback With an introduction by John Bayley. In the translations by Louise and Aylmer Maude. The Cossacks; Family Happiness; The Death of Ivan Ilych; The Devil; The Kreutzer Sonata; Master and Man; Father Sergius; Hadji Murad; Alyosha the Pot. Mass market paperback. read more
|
|
Great Short Works of Leo Tolstoy
by
Tolstoy, Leo Nikolayevich, Count, and Maude, Louise (Translated by), and Maude, Aylmer (Translated by)
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Harper Perennial
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9780060586973
ISBN: 0060586974
Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 685 p. Perennial Classics. New read more
|
|
Great Short Works of Leo Tolstoy
by
Tolstoy, Leo Nikolayevich, Count, and Maude, Louise (Translated by), and Maude, Aylmer (Translated by)
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Harper Perennial
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9780060586973
ISBN: 0060586974
Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 685 p. Perennial Classics. New read more
|
|
Great Short Works of Leo Tolstoy
by
Tolstoy, Leo; Maude, Louise & Aylmer (Translators)
Ships from
HEREFO,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Perennial Library, New York (NY) USA
Date Published: 1967
ISBN-13: 9780060830717
ISBN: 0060830719
Description: Good ++ 7" Tall. 685 pages. Some wear to covers' corners, edges & spine-ends. Page-edges yellowed o/w contents clean. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Sarah Zaluckyj,
HEREFO,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Great Short Works of Leo Tolstoy (Perennial Classics)
by
Leo Tolstoy
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Harper Perennial Modern Classics
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9780060586973
ISBN: 0060586974
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! read more
|
|
Great Short Works of Leo Tolstoy
by
Leo Tolstoy
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780060830717
ISBN: 0060830719
Description: Good ISBN 10: 0060830719 ISBN 13: 9780060830717 bk# 42.3. e36. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
AshleysBooks,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Great Short Works of Leo Tolstoy
by
Leo Tolstoy
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Perennial
Date Published: 1967
ISBN-13: 9780060830717
ISBN: 0060830719
Description: GOOD. USED. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
HippoBooks,
GA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Great Short Works of Leo Tolstoy
by
Leo Tolstoy
Description: Very Good. Sound Copy. Mild Reading Wear. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Goodwill Books,
OR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Great Short Works of Leo Tolstoy By Tolstoy, Leo
by
Leo Tolstoy
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780060830717
ISBN: 0060830719
Description: Good. Book is in nice condition. Gold star sticker stuck over the word "Leo" on cover. No highlighting or notations. GOOD with average wear to cover and pages. May contain minimal highlighting, inscriptions or notations. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bay City Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Great Short Works of Leo Tolstoy
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780060830717
ISBN: 0060830719
Description: Good. By Leo Tolstoy; ISBN: 0060830719; Pub. : Perennial; Pub. Date: June, 1967; Media: Paperback; Weight: 12.64 oz.; Quality textbook. May contain highlighting/writing. w. by Leo Tolstoy; ISBN: 0060830719; Pub. : Perennial; Pub. Date: June, 1967; Media: Paperback; Weight: 12.64 oz.; Quality textbook. May contain highlighting/writing. w. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Campus Bookstore,
AR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Great Short Works of Leo Tolstoy
by
Leo Tolstoy
Description: Very Good. Sound Copy. Mild Reading Wear. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Goodwill Books,
OR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Great Short Works of Leo Tolstoy
by
Tolstoy, Leo
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Perennial
Date Published: 1967
ISBN-13: 9780060830717
ISBN: 0060830719
Description: Good; Some writing in book; inside front and back cover discolored from age. 0060830719. Mass Market PB; 1.59 x 7 x 4.2 Inches; 704 pages; Of all Russian writers Leo Tolstoy is probably the best known to the Western world, largely because of War and Peace, his epic in prose, and Anna Karenina, one of the most splendid novels in any language. But during his long lifetime Tolstoy also wrote enough shorter works to fill many volumes. Here reprinted in one volume are his eight finest short novels ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
AWOC.COM,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Great Short Works of Leo Tolstoy
by
Tolstoy, Leo
| | | |