» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Great Short Works of Leo Tolstoy

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Great Short Works of Leo Tolstoy

by Leo Nikolayevich Tolstoy, Count

About this title: A collection of short fiction by the distinguished Russian writer includes the story Alyosha the Pot, as well as such novellas as The Cossacks, The Death of Ivan Ilych, Family Happiness, Master and Man, The Devil, The Kreutzer Sonata, Father Serguis, and Hadgi Maurat. Reprint. 20,000 first printing.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Great Short Works of Leo Tolstoy (Perennial Library) used book

Great Short Works of Leo Tolstoy (Perennial Library)

by Leo Tolstoy

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Perennial Date Published: 1967 ISBN-13: 9780060830717 ISBN: 0060830719

Description: Good. Moderate cover wear with scuffing to edges and creasing on spine. Very limited markings on pages. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Great Short Works of Leo Tolstoy used book

Great Short Works of Leo Tolstoy

by Leo Tolstoy

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Perennial ISBN-13: 9780060830717 ISBN: 0060830719

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Great Short Works of Leo Tolstoy used book

Great Short Works of Leo Tolstoy

by Leo Tolstoy

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Perennial ISBN-13: 9780060830717 ISBN: 0060830719

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Great Short Works of Leo Tolstoy used book

Great Short Works of Leo Tolstoy

by Leo Tolstoy

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Perennial ISBN-13: 9780060830717 ISBN: 0060830719

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Great Short Works of Leo Tolstoy used book

Great Short Works of Leo Tolstoy

by Leo Tolstoy

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Perennial Date Published: 6/1/1967 ISBN-13: 9780060830717 ISBN: 0060830719

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Great Short Works of Leo Tolstoy used book

Great Short Works of Leo Tolstoy

by Leo Tolstoy

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060830717 ISBN: 0060830719

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Great Short Works of Leo Tolstoy used book

Great Short Works of Leo Tolstoy

by Tolstoy, Leo Nikolayevich, Count

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1967 ISBN-13: 9780060830717 ISBN: 0060830719

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 704 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Great Short Works of Leo Tolstoy used book

Great Short Works of Leo Tolstoy

by Leo Tolstoy

price: $2.54

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Perennial Date Published: 1967 ISBN-13: 9780060830717 ISBN: 0060830719

Description: Good. Mass market paperback, tanned pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Great Short Works of Leo Tolstoy used book

Great Short Works of Leo Tolstoy

by Leo Tolstoy

price: $2.56

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Perennial Date Published: 1967 ISBN-13: 9780060830717 ISBN: 0060830719

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Great Short Works of Leo Tolstoy

by Tolstoy, Leo

price: $2.75

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Perennial

Description: Fair. B000JUZL4Q: Very Clean book: Some Shelfwear: Ships Fast: read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: OnlyClearance, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Great Short Works of Leo Tolstoy (Perennial Classics) used book

Great Short Works of Leo Tolstoy (Perennial Classics)

by Tolstoy, Leo

price: $5.12

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Modern Classics Date Published: 3/2/2004 ISBN-13: 9780060586973 ISBN: 0060586974

Description: Fine. 0060586974 NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black line on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Great Short Works of Leo Tolstoy

by John Bayley (Introduction By); Louis And Ayllmer Maude (Translations By)

price: $5.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: A Perennial Classic/Harper & Row, Publishers, New York Date Published: 1967

Description: Used-Acceptable. Academic, Scholarly, Research. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. 685 pp. Great study/work/ reading copy with moderately browned pages. Pen markings and marginalia on few pages. Cover pages worn. Section of book slightly detached from spine. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: gearbooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Great Short Works of Leo Tolstoy used book

Great Short Works of Leo Tolstoy

by Tolstoy, Leo

price: $6.78

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Perennial Date Published: 1967 ISBN-13: 9780060830717 ISBN: 0060830719

Description: Very Good. 0060830719 Used Book. Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Great Short Works of Leo Tolstoy used book

Great Short Works of Leo Tolstoy

by Tolstoy, Leo

price: $6.79

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Perennial Date Published: 1967 ISBN-13: 9780060830717 ISBN: 0060830719

Description: Very Good. 0060830719 Very good Used Book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Great Short Works of Leo Tolstoy

by Bayley, John;

price: $7.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback

Description: Acceptable. --Fair---- read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Great Short Works of Leo Tolstoy used book

Great Short Works of Leo Tolstoy

by Tolstoy, Leo

price: $8.50

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Perrenial Library/Harper & Row Date Published: 1967 ISBN-13: 9780060830717 ISBN: 0060830719

Description: Good. Size: 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall; The works of one of the best authors of all time. With an Introduction by John Bayley; Translations by Louise and Aylmer Maude. Paperback in Good + Condition. Cover is clean, edgewear all around edges, light spine creasing; first 4-5 pages before text have light stain on upper corner; first pages lower corners dog-eared at tips. Pages clean, no marks. 685 pages. Includes: Family Happiness, The Cossacks, The Death of Ivan Ilych, The Devil, The Kreutzer Sonata ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Parnassus BookShop, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Great Short Works of Leo Tolstoy

by Leo Tolstoy

price: $8.95

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Perennial Date Published: 1967

Description: Very Good. Pages are mildly toned but quite supple and otherwise unmarked and clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cameron Park Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Great Short Works of Leo Tolstoy used book

Great Short Works of Leo Tolstoy

by Tolstoy, Leo (Introduction By John Bayley, Translated By Louise And Aylmer Maude)

price: $10.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 23rd Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Perennial Library, New York Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780060830717 ISBN: 0060830719

Description: Very Good. 0060830719. 685 p.; This paperback has a b/w illlustrated cover with the title in black-block print. It is in near fine shape with slight rubbing to covers and some tiny corner creases to covers; L-052107-02; 18 Cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Literate Cat, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Great Short Works of Leo Tolstoy (Korean Text) used book

Great Short Works of Leo Tolstoy (Korean Text)

by Leo Tolstoy; Hyonggyu Park (Translator)

price: $12.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Indie Book Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9788989258384 ISBN: 8989258383

Description: Very Good. Paperback, Very Good, Korean text, clean, tight, unmarked, cover creasing, edge wear over all. North American Orders are shipped by kbooks every business day. International orders are shipped on Tuesdays and Friday's. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: kbooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Great Short Works of Leo Tolstoy

by Tolstoy, Leo

price: $14.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Paperback Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Perennial Library/Harper & Row, New York Date Published: 1967

Description: Very Good+ Paperback With an introduction by John Bayley. In the translations by Louise and Aylmer Maude. The Cossacks; Family Happiness; The Death of Ivan Ilych; The Devil; The Kreutzer Sonata; Master and Man; Father Sergius; Hadji Murad; Alyosha the Pot. Mass market paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: West Hartford Bookshop, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Great Short Works of Leo Tolstoy new book

Great Short Works of Leo Tolstoy

by Tolstoy, Leo Nikolayevich, Count, and Maude, Louise (Translated by), and Maude, Aylmer (Translated by)

list price: $15.99

our price: $14.39

you save: $1.60 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780060586973 ISBN: 0060586974

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 685 p. Perennial Classics (Paperback). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Great Short Works of Leo Tolstoy new book

Great Short Works of Leo Tolstoy

by Maude, Louise Shanks / Maude, Aylmer

price: $15.48

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Perennial Date Published: 2004-03-01 ISBN-13: 9780060586973 ISBN: 0060586974

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780060586973. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Great Short Works of Leo Tolstoy used book

Great Short Works of Leo Tolstoy

by Tolstoy, Leo; Maude, Louise & Aylmer (Translators)

price: $16.54

Ships from HEREFO, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Perennial Library, New York (NY) USA Date Published: 1967 ISBN-13: 9780060830717 ISBN: 0060830719

Description: Good ++ 7" Tall. 685 pages. Some wear to covers' corners, edges & spine-ends. Page-edges yellowed o/w contents clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sarah Zaluckyj, HEREFO, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Great Short Works of Leo Tolstoy

by Leo Tolstoy

price: $18.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: New York: Harper and Row, 1967 Date Published: 1967

Description: Paperback. Good. Popular. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. 685pp/tight/clean but for normal shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SBL, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Great Short Works of Leo Tolstoy used book

Great Short Works of Leo Tolstoy

by Leo Tolstoy

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Perennial ISBN-13: 9780060830717 ISBN: 0060830719

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 6, 2009
By Amanda, Chicago, IL

"I just love Tolstoy's writing. What a genius."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jul 6, 2009
By Julie, Walkersville, MD

"This week I attempted to read from Tolstoy and began with the first story in this book called "Family Happiness". Though I rated it "ok", it did have lots to think about. It showed quite the contrast between the joy of exciting romance and falling in love to the more long-lasting love that suffers long and is kind. I couldn't really decide if I liked it or not. It is the story of a girl--happy when young and in love, getting caught in the social traps of the world and the unhappiness that it brings, to finally decide that love doesn't have to be wild and exciting but can be love with constancy and enjoyment of the simple things in life. It is sad to see people waste their life and time in sin, but good to get it back by repenting."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 15, 2009
By Kevin, Peoria, IL

"I'll give you "great" but since when are 200-page stories "short"?"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 3, 2009
By Julie, New Hartford, NY

"Read in college, I believed that Tolstoy was the world's greatest writer. I've since changed my mind, but I really lost sleep over pondering these stories."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 16    Next page  
See all reviews of Great Short Works of Leo Tolstoy by Leo Nikolayevich Tolstoy, Count

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
15 of 16 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.