About this title: This epic narrative concerns the struggle of the Irish emigrants who left as a result of the famine of 1845. It focuses on those who were sent to Australia as well as those who found a new life and success in America and the rest of the New World. A New York Times Notable Book of 1999.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Nan A. Talese
Date published: 1999-09-14
ISBN-13:9780385476973ISBN:0385476973
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 736 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Nan A. Talese
Date published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780385476973ISBN:0385476973
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. like new. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 736 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Nan A. Talese
Date published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780385476973ISBN:0385476973
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Nan A. Talese
Date published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780385476973ISBN:0385476973
Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Anchor
Date published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780385720267ISBN:0385720262
Description: Good. Shelf wear shown. Goodwillnyonline carries a wide range of quality new and used items at competitive prices. Goodwillnyonline is operated by Goodwill Industries of Greater New York & Northern New Jersey. A major provider of services for people with disabilities and other barriers to employment. read more
Edition: first
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Nan A. Talese
Date published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780385476973ISBN:0385476973
Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Nan A. Talese Pub Date: 9/14/1999 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 736. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Anchor
Date published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780385720267ISBN:0385720262
Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Nan A. Talese
Date published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780385476973ISBN:0385476973
Description: Good. Dust Cover Missing. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Nan A. Talese
Date published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780385476973ISBN:0385476973
Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Nan A. Talese
Date published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780385476973ISBN:0385476973
Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Nan A. Talese
Date published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780385476973ISBN:0385476973
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 736 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. hardcover, light edge wear to dj, short personalized inscription on cover page, text in excellent cond, clean and unmarked. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Anchor Books
Date published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780385720267ISBN:0385720262
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 768 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. VERY, very gently used, if read at all. read more
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Nan A. Talese/Doubleday
Date published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780385476973ISBN:0385476973
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Pages are clean and unmarked throughout, binding is good. Cover and dust jacket show modest wear. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 712 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: First U. S. Ed.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday & Company, Inc
Date published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780385476973ISBN:0385476973
Description: Good. First U. S. Ed. Ex-Library.1999 Hardback with D/J. Thanks for looking at our books we ship fast and we guarantee all books we sell. binding tight. No writing or highlighting. Stain on outside edge no staining in book. read more
"vast, did I say VAST, compendium of the irish diaspora, with stress on that which headed to australia, but pretty much a solid reference work on the diaspora as a whole.. too encyclopedic to be a "good tead" though many highly readble segments."
"It seems I am getting into the habit of reading hefty tomes. I wanted to read a book about my roots - Ireland. Just getting started...more on this book later.
Very engaging history shown through the perils and separation of an Irish family. Learning much!"
"This book does a great job of bringing Irish history alive. From the Famine through Britain's use of deportation to manage political prisoners and up to World War I, Keneally discusses Irish history in a very even-handed manner. The language is occasionally obtuse and hard to follow, but historical figures are memorably described and movements like Fenianism are well-researched."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.