» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Great Shame: And the Triumph of the Irish in the English-Speaking World

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Great Shame: And the Triumph of the Irish in the English-Speaking World

by Thomas Keneally (Preface by)

About this title: This epic narrative concerns the struggle of the Irish emigrants who left as a result of the famine of 1845. It focuses on those who were sent to Australia as well as those who found a new life and success in America and the rest of the New World. A New York Times Notable Book of 1999.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 8   change currency
sort by
The Great Shame: and the Triumph of the Irish in the English-Speaking World used book

The Great Shame: and the Triumph of the Irish in the English-Speaking World

by Keneally, Thomas (Preface By)

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Nan A. Talese Date published: 1999-09-14 ISBN-13: 9780385476973 ISBN: 0385476973

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 736 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

The Great Shame: And the Triumph of the Irish in the English-Speaking World used book

The Great Shame: And the Triumph of the Irish in the English-Speaking World

by Keneally, Thomas (Preface by)

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Nan A. Talese Date published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780385476973 ISBN: 0385476973

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. like new. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 736 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: roena haynie, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Great Shame: and the Triumph of the Irish in the English-Speaking World used book

The Great Shame: and the Triumph of the Irish in the English-Speaking World

by Thomas Keneally

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Nan A. Talese Date published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780385476973 ISBN: 0385476973

Description: Very good. Nice condition with minor indications of previous handling. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Great Shame: and the Triumph of the Irish in the English-Speaking World used book

The Great Shame: and the Triumph of the Irish in the English-Speaking World

by Thomas Keneally

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Nan A. Talese Date published: 1999-09-14 ISBN-13: 9780385476973 ISBN: 0385476973

Description: Very Good. Ex library has library markings, minimal wear. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Great Shame: and the Triumph of the Irish in the English-Speaking World used book

The Great Shame: and the Triumph of the Irish in the English-Speaking World

by Thomas Keneally

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Nan A. Talese Date published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780385476973 ISBN: 0385476973

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Great Shame: and the Triumph of the Irish in the English-Speaking World used book

The Great Shame: and the Triumph of the Irish in the English-Speaking World

by Thomas Keneally

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Nan A. Talese Date published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780385476973 ISBN: 0385476973

Description: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Great Shame: and the Triumph of the Irish in the English-Speaking World used book

The Great Shame: and the Triumph of the Irish in the English-Speaking World

by Thomas Keneally

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Nan A. Talese Date published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780385476973 ISBN: 0385476973

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. Acceptable dust jacket. Former Library book. read more

condition:

See description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Great Shame: and the Triumph of the Irish in the English-Speaking World used book

The Great Shame: and the Triumph of the Irish in the English-Speaking World

by Thomas Keneally

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA

Edition: 1st Publisher: Nan A. Talese Date published: 9/14/1999 ISBN-13: 9780385476973 ISBN: 0385476973

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Great Shame: and the Triumph of the Irish in the English-Speaking World used book

The Great Shame: and the Triumph of the Irish in the English-Speaking World

by Thomas Keneally

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA

Edition: 1st Publisher: Nan A. Talese Date published: 9/14/1999 ISBN-13: 9780385476973 ISBN: 0385476973

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Great Shame: and the Triumph of the Irish in the English-Speaking World used book

The Great Shame: and the Triumph of the Irish in the English-Speaking World

by Thomas Keneally

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Publisher: Nan A. Talese Date published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780385476973 ISBN: 0385476973

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Great Shame: and the Triumph of the Irish in the English-Speaking World used book

The Great Shame: and the Triumph of the Irish in the English-Speaking World

by Thomas Keneally

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Nan A. Talese Date published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780385476973 ISBN: 0385476973

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

See description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Great Shame: and the Triumph of the Irish in the English-Speaking World used book

The Great Shame: and the Triumph of the Irish in the English-Speaking World

by Thomas Keneally

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Anchor Date published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780385720267 ISBN: 0385720262

Description: Good. Shelf wear shown. Goodwillnyonline carries a wide range of quality new and used items at competitive prices. Goodwillnyonline is operated by Goodwill Industries of Greater New York & Northern New Jersey. A major provider of services for people with disabilities and other barriers to employment. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwillnyonline, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Great Shame: and the Triumph of the Irish in the English-Speaking World used book

The Great Shame: and the Triumph of the Irish in the English-Speaking World

by Thomas Keneally

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA

Edition: first Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Nan A. Talese Date published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780385476973 ISBN: 0385476973

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Nan A. Talese Pub Date: 9/14/1999 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 736. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Great Shame: and the Triumph of the Irish in the English-Speaking World used book

The Great Shame: and the Triumph of the Irish in the English-Speaking World

by Thomas Keneally

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Anchor Date published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780385720267 ISBN: 0385720262

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Great Shame: and the Triumph of the Irish in the English-Speaking World used book

The Great Shame: and the Triumph of the Irish in the English-Speaking World

by Thomas Keneally

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Nan A. Talese Date published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780385476973 ISBN: 0385476973

Description: Good. Dust Cover Missing. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Great Shame: and the Triumph of the Irish in the English-Speaking World used book

The Great Shame: and the Triumph of the Irish in the English-Speaking World

by Thomas Keneally

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Nan A. Talese Date published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780385476973 ISBN: 0385476973

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Great Shame: and the Triumph of the Irish in the English-Speaking World used book

The Great Shame: and the Triumph of the Irish in the English-Speaking World

by Thomas Keneally

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Nan A. Talese Date published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780385476973 ISBN: 0385476973

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Great Shame: And the Triumph of the Irish in the English-Speaking World used book

The Great Shame: And the Triumph of the Irish in the English-Speaking World

by Keneally, Thomas (Preface by)

price: $2.25

Ships from FL, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Nan A. Talese Date published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780385476973 ISBN: 0385476973

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 736 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. hardcover, light edge wear to dj, short personalized inscription on cover page, text in excellent cond, clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbara Smith & Janie Woodburn, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Great Shame: and the Triumph of the Irish in the English-Speaking World used book

The Great Shame: and the Triumph of the Irish in the English-Speaking World

by Keneally, Thomas

price: $2.29

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Anchor Date published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780385720267 ISBN: 0385720262

Description: Fine. 0385720262. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Great Shame: and the Triumph of the Irish in the English-Speaking World used book

The Great Shame: and the Triumph of the Irish in the English-Speaking World

by Keneally, Thomas

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Anchor Date published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780385720267 ISBN: 0385720262

Description: Good. 0385720262 staining on page edges /Ex-library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Great Shame: And the Triumph of the Irish in the English-Speaking World used book

The Great Shame: And the Triumph of the Irish in the English-Speaking World

by Keneally, Thomas, and Adcock, Siobhan (Editor)

price: $2.50

Ships from SC, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Anchor Books Date published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780385720267 ISBN: 0385720262

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 768 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. VERY, very gently used, if read at all. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jeri L. Jeffcoat, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Great Shame: Thomas Keneally (Hardcover, 1999) new book

The Great Shame: Thomas Keneally (Hardcover, 1999)

price: $2.69

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Nan A. Talese Date published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780385476973 ISBN: 0385476973

Description: BRAND_NEW. Brand new, never read, fast shipping. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Landingzonebooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Great Shame and the Triumph of the Irish in the English-Speaking World

by Thomas Keneally

price: $2.95

Ships from AL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Doubleday Date published: 1999

Description: Good. Tight and clean. Some edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Moon Books, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Great Shame: And the Triumph of the Irish in the English-Speaking World used book

The Great Shame: And the Triumph of the Irish in the English-Speaking World

by Keneally, Thomas

price: $3.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Nan A. Talese/Doubleday Date published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780385476973 ISBN: 0385476973

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Pages are clean and unmarked throughout, binding is good. Cover and dust jacket show modest wear. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 712 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Melissa Cimicata, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Great Shame used book

The Great Shame

by Keneally

price: $3.45

Ships from MS, USA

Edition: First U. S. Ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday & Company, Inc Date published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780385476973 ISBN: 0385476973

Description: Good. First U. S. Ed. Ex-Library.1999 Hardback with D/J. Thanks for looking at our books we ship fast and we guarantee all books we sell. binding tight. No writing or highlighting. Stain on outside edge no staining in book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AJUSEDBOOKS, MS, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 8: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 21, 2009
By Maureen, Shelburne Falls, MA

"vast, did I say VAST, compendium of the irish diaspora, with stress on that which headed to australia, but pretty much a solid reference work on the diaspora as a whole.. too encyclopedic to be a "good tead" though many highly readble segments."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 4, 2009
By Charles, Monroe, LA

"Long but good"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 15, 2009
By Keith, Verona, WI

"It seems I am getting into the habit of reading hefty tomes. I wanted to read a book about my roots - Ireland. Just getting started...more on this book later.

Very engaging history shown through the perils and separation of an Irish family. Learning much!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Apr 4, 2009
By Holly, The United States

"This book does a great job of bringing Irish history alive. From the Famine through Britain's use of deportation to manage political prisoners and up to World War I, Keneally discusses Irish history in a very even-handed manner. The language is occasionally obtuse and hard to follow, but historical figures are memorably described and movements like Fenianism are well-researched."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 12    Next page  
See all reviews of The Great Shame: And the Triumph of the Irish in the English-Speaking World by Thomas Keneally (Preface by)

 

 
Overall customer rating of The Great Shame: And the...
3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
14 of 15  (93%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.