» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

The Great Scot: A Biography of Donald Gordon

by Joseph Schull

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

The Great Scot: a Biography of Donald Gordon

by Joseph Schull

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780773503496 ISBN: 0773503498

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Great Scot: a Biography of Donald Gordon

by Schull, Joseph

price: $8.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hardcover Publisher: McGill-Queen's University Press, Montreal Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780773503496 ISBN: 0773503498

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 24cm, 291p. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: David G Anderson Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Great Scot: a Biography of Donald Gordon

by Schull, Joseph

price: $10.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mcgill-queen's University Press, Montreal, PQ, Canada Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780773503496 ISBN: 0773503498

Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. 0773503498. Cloth.; Octavo. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Daedalus Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Great Scot: a Biography of Donald Gordon

by Schull, Joseph

price: $11.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: McGill-Queen's University Press, Montreal Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780773503496 ISBN: 0773503498

Description: About Fine in Good VG jacket. Hardcover. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Biography of Scottish-Canadian business man, Donald Gordon. 291pp, photo illustrated. Bright, clean, unmarked interior. Tight, square binding, no wear to red cloth. Unclipped dustjacket shows only minor wear to some edges. Weight, 852g. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Antiquarius, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Great Scot: a Biography of Donald Gordon

by Schull, Joseph

price: $12.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGill-Queen's University Press, Montreal, Quebec, Canada Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780773503496 ISBN: 0773503498

Description: As New in Very Good jacket. AS NEW hardcover in VERY GOOD dust jacket, no marks in text; tight square spine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Stan Padluzski, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Great Scot: a Biography of Donald Gordon

by Schull, Joseph

price: $15.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGill/Queens University Press

Description: VG/VG. Pages clean. Binding sound. Dust Jacket has minor edgewear. 1979. Red Cloth hardcover with black lettering. Dust Jacket now protected in BRODART clear plastic cover. Decorative endpapers. 291pp. Index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aldersgate Books Inc., ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Great Scot: a Biography of Donald Gordon

by Schull, Joseph

price: $22.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hb w/dj Publisher: McGill-Queens Univ., Montreal Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780773503496 ISBN: 0773503498

Description: photos. F/VG. 291p light shelf wear & rubbing, clean & tight copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ayerego Books (IOBA), ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Great Scot; a Biography of Donald Gordon

by Schull, Joseph (Biography Of Donlald Gordon. )

price: $25.00

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mcgill-Queen's University Press, Montreal ISBN-13: 9780773503496 ISBN: 0773503498

Description: [0-7735-0349-8] [1979]. (Hardcover) Very good in dust jacket. 291pp. Illustrations, notes, decorated endpapers, frontispiece, index. Dust jacket shows wear. Biography of Donlald Gordon. (Canadian History, Biography, Brinco, Canadian National Railway, Hydroelectricity) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pandora's Books Ltd., ND, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Great Scot: a Biography of Donald Gordon

by Schull, Joseph

price: $28.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Red cloth Publisher: McGill-Queen's University Press, Montreal Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780773503496 ISBN: 0773503498

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo (9 1/2"). Illustrated. Inscribed: "Dec 1981 Dear Pat--I hope that some paragraphs may bring back some pleasant memories of one great Canadian--with whom I was fortunate to work for several years Sincerely with Season's Greetings Walter Smith. " Dust jacket: back panel short tear; lightly creased and worn. x + 291 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Waldo's Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Great Scot: a Biography of Donald Gordon

by Schull, Joseph

price: $41.40

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Edition Not Stated Binding: HC Publisher: McGill-Queen's University Press, Montreal, QC, Canada Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780773503496 ISBN: 0773503498

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Signed by Subject. 0773503498 dj torn (largest 1/2"), taped on inside; B&W photos. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Russell Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Great Scot: a Biography of Donald Gordon

by Joseph Schull

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: McGill-Queen's University Press ISBN-13: 9780773503496 ISBN: 0773503498

Description: Fair. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Great Scot: a Biography of Donald Gordon

by Joseph Schull

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: McGill-Queen's University Press ISBN-13: 9780773503496 ISBN: 0773503498

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Great Scot: a Biography of Donald Gordon

by Schull, Joseph

price: $9.95

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGill-Queen's University Press, Montreal Date Published: c1979 ISBN-13: 9780773503496 ISBN: 0773503498

Description: Very Good in Fair dust jacket. Ex-Library. Binding: edges faded with little wear except for front corners. Back liner page removed. Pages clean throughout. Light soil outer edge. Dj: wear top/bottom spine & corners with some rubbing & scratches. Tear top spine. Unknown printing. x, 291 p. , [12] leaves of plates: ill. ; 25 cm. Includes bibliographical references and index. Red cloth binding with black lettering on spine. Olive & mustard decorative liners. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Craigy Muir Curiosities, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

The Great Scot: a Biography of Donald Gordon

by Schull, Joseph

price: $11.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGill-Queen's University Press, Montreal. ( Date Published: 1979) ISBN-13: 9780773503496 ISBN: 0773503498

Description: First edition in VG+ condition, full red cloth, octavo, illustrated, x+291 pages. VG pictorial DJ with light rubbing, in a Brodart cover. ISBN 0773503498. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, BC, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

The Great Scot: a Biography of Donald Gordon

by Schull, Joseph

price: $11.00

Ships from NS, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mcgill-Queen's University Press Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780773503496 ISBN: 0773503498

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0773503498. Library withdrawl, tight and square, with bright unmarked text and bright dj with just slight shelfwear. 291 pp; 291 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brian Bauld (B-Line Books), NS, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

The Great Scot: a Biography of Donald Gordon

by Schull, Joseph

price: $15.00

Ships from NS, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mcgill-Queen's University Press Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780773503496 ISBN: 0773503498

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 0773503498. Tight bright book with inscription to front pastedown; in bright DJ with 3 cm edgetear.; 291 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brian Bauld (B-Line Books), NS, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

Great Scot: a Biography of Donald Gordon

by Schull, Joseph

price: $17.31

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGill-Queen's University Press, Montreal, PQ, Canada Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780773503496 ISBN: 0773503498

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 291 pages with notes, index, b/w photos; dj shelf wear to edges, few chips. 4 copies. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Highway Book Shop, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

The Great Scot: as Biography of Donald Gordon

by Schull, Joseph

price: $21.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Canadian Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGill Queens University Press, Montreal Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780773503496 ISBN: 0773503498

Description: Hardcover, 8vo, illustrated. A paper sample sticker from E. B. Eddy Company on ffep. A very fine copy in dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: David J. Craig-bookseller, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

The Great Scot-a Biography of Donald Gordon

by Schull, Joseph

price: $23.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGill-Queen's University Press, Montr? al Date Published: 1979

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. The man who made price controls work, transformed the CNR and was responsible for the financing of what was then the largest hydro-electric power development in North AMerica. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: David Kemp, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

The Great Scot-a Biography of Donald Gordon

by Schull, Joseph

price: $23.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGill-Queens University Press, Montreal Date Published: 1979

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. Illustrated. Gordon emigrated to Canada from Scotland when he was 12 and rose from being a bank clerk to deputy governor of the Bank of Canada and President of Canadian National Railways. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: David Kemp, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.