» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Great School Wars: A History of the New York City Public Schools

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Great School Wars: A History of the New York City Public Schools

by Professor Diane Ravitch

About this title: "Eases quietly into a ferociously angry subject ...Diane Ravitch affirms her faith in the American dream despite a detailed narrative which suggests, if anything, that education in New York has fairly consistently failed those who needed it most ...Meticulously detailed and strains for fairness and impartiality."--George Levine, New York Times "This volume fills an enormous gap in the city's educational history ...Scholars are not likely to demolish her principal theme--that the city's educational history reflects its demographic, political, and social history."--Frederick Shaw, Annals of ...

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
The Great School Wars: a History of the New York City Public Schools new book

The Great School Wars: a History of the New York City Public Schools

by Ravitch, Diane

price: $3.97

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: The Johns Hopkins University Press ISBN-13: 9780801864711 ISBN: 0801864712

Description: New. 0801864712 Brand new condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Luz Blanca, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Great School Wars: a History of the New York City Public Schools new book

The Great School Wars: a History of the New York City Public Schools

by Ravitch, Diane

price: $3.97

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: The Johns Hopkins University Press ISBN-13: 9780801864711 ISBN: 0801864712

Description: New. 0801864712 Brand new condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Luz Blanca, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Great School Wars: a History of the New York City Public Schools new book

The Great School Wars: a History of the New York City Public Schools

by Ravitch, Diane

price: $3.97

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: The Johns Hopkins University Press ISBN-13: 9780801864711 ISBN: 0801864712

Description: New. 0801864712 Brand new. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Luz Blanca, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Great School Wars: a History of the New York City Public Schools new book

The Great School Wars: a History of the New York City Public Schools

by Ravitch, Diane

price: $3.97

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: The Johns Hopkins University Press ISBN-13: 9780801864711 ISBN: 0801864712

Description: New. 0801864712 Brand new condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Luz Blanca, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Great School Wars: a History of the New York City Public Schools new book

The Great School Wars: a History of the New York City Public Schools

by Ravitch, Diane

price: $3.97

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: The Johns Hopkins University Press ISBN-13: 9780801864711 ISBN: 0801864712

Description: New. 0801864712 Brand new. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Luz Blanca, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Great School Wars: a History of the New York City Public Schools used book

The Great School Wars: a History of the New York City Public Schools

by Diane Ravitch

price: $4.52

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780801864711 ISBN: 0801864712

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Great School Wars: A History of the New York City Public Schools

by Ravitch, Diane

price: $4.95

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780465027026 ISBN: 0465027024

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Book near Fine; corners, spine ends lightly bumped. DJ price-clipped, 3"x3" gold Delta Kappa Gamma Society Award sticker lower rt front corner, residue of removed label lower spine, edges chipped. 449 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Duet Productions, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Great School Wars: a History of New York City Public Schools (Paperback) new book

Great School Wars: a History of New York City Public Schools (Paperback)

by Ravitch, Diane

price: $6.30

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: SOFTCOVER Publisher: Johns Hopkins University Press ISBN-13: 9780801864711 ISBN: 0801864712

Description: Brand new. [I will ship immediately] Book in great condition: no markings, slightly worn covers and edges, nice binding. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: University Book Source, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Great School Wars: New York City, 1805-1973; a History of the Public Schools as Battlefield of Social Change

by Diane Ravitch

price: $6.56

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780465027026 ISBN: 0465027024

Description: Good in Good jacket. Clean text, some water=damaged rippled to bottom edges of pages. Previous owner's name inside. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Great School Wars: New York City, 1805-1973; a History of the Public Schools as Battlefield of Social Change

by Diane Ravitch

price: $7.28

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780465027026 ISBN: 0465027024

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Great School Wars New York City, 1805-1973 a History of the Public Schools as Battlefield of Social Change

by Ravitch, Diane

price: $11.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hb Publisher: Basic Books, New York Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780465027026 ISBN: 0465027024

Description: Photos. Ex-library; lib markings; good USED copy. Dj 449 pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Candy Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Great School Wars: a History of the New York City Public Schools used book

The Great School Wars: a History of the New York City Public Schools

by Ravitch, Diane

price: $11.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780801864711 ISBN: 0801864712

Description: Good. 6" x 9" Highlighting to text; binding tight; moderate wear to covers; store sticker on back cover. 449 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: bookbooth, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Great School Wars: a History of the New York City Public Schools

by Ravitch, Diane

price: $12.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books, NY Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780465027040 ISBN: 0465027040

Description: VERY GOOD. VERY GOOD/N/a. 6x9. Currently out of print. This is a revised edition of the 1974 classic, award-winning, illustrated history of this school system. This reissue has a new introduction by t he author. 449 pages. Cover is very slightly worn and faded. Binding is solid. **We provide professional service and individual attention to your order, daily shipments, and sturdy packaging. FREE TRACKING ON ALL SHIPMENTS WITHIN USA. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wood's Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Great School Wars: a History of the New York City Public Schools

by Diane Ravitch

price: $12.74

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1988-07 ISBN-13: 9780465027040 ISBN: 0465027040

Description: Very Good. This is a very nice paperback copy. Binding is tight and square. No names, no marks, no stickers. Text is clean and bright. Corners and edges slightly rubbed and bumped. Som small creaes on cover. Careful packaging and fast shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Great School Wars a History of the New York City Public Schools

by Ravitch, Diane

price: $14.99

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Basic Books, Inc., New York Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780465027040 ISBN: 0465027040

Description: Very Good+; Very minor edge wear. Light wear to front and back cover. Trade PB; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 449 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rivers Edge Used Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Great School Wars: a History of the New York City Public Schools new book

The Great School Wars: a History of the New York City Public Schools

by Diane Ravitch

price: $52.87

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The Johns Hopkins University Press Date Published: 2000-06-15 ISBN-13: 9780801864711 ISBN: 0801864712

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Great School Wars: New York City, 1805-1973, A History of the Public Schools as a Battlefield of Social Change

by Ravitch, Diane, Professor

price: $64.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780465027026 ISBN: 0465027024

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. 449 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The First Edition, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Great School Wars: New York City, 1805-1973. a History of the Public Schools as Battlefield of Social Change [ 1st ] used book

The Great School Wars: New York City, 1805-1973. a History of the Public Schools as Battlefield of Social Change [ 1st ]

by Ravitch, Diane

price: $68.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books, New York Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780465027026 ISBN: 0465027024

Description: 0465027024. Near Fine in a Near fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: RareBookCellar, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Great School Wars: New York City, 1805-1973. a History of the Public Schools as Battlefield of Social Change

by Ravitch, Diane

price: $3.75

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: FIRST EDITION; ISBN-13: 9780465027026 ISBN: 0465027024

Description: VG/VG, pencil throughout; Basic (1974), 8vo., xviii, 449 pp., illus., notes, biblio., index; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aurelius Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Great School Wars: a History of the New York City Public Schools

by Diane Ravitch

price: $3.90

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780465027040 ISBN: 0465027040

Description: Acceptable. Cover/corners/edges show wear. Age stains to top edge. Price sticker on Cover. Few to No Markings in Text. Remainder mark(s) on page edge. Shows wear. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Books Beyond Borders, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Great School Wars: a History of the New York City Public Schools new book

The Great School Wars: a History of the New York City Public Schools

by Ravitch, Diane

price: $3.94

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: The Johns Hopkins University Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780801864711 ISBN: 0801864712

Description: New. 0801864712 Pub date: 2000. Condition: BRAND NEW. We are a tested and proven company with over 400, 000 satisfied customers since 1997. Choose expedited shipping for much faster delivery. Delivery confirmation on all US orders. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Cellar, NH, USA

Reliability: High

The Great School Wars: a History of the New York City Public Schools new book

The Great School Wars: a History of the New York City Public Schools

by Diane Ravitch

price: $3.94

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780801864711 ISBN: 0801864712

Description: New Paperback, Book in Excellent Condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Horizon Books, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Great School Wars: a History of the New York City Public Schools used book

Great School Wars: a History of the New York City Public Schools

by Diane Ravitch

price: $4.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780801864711 ISBN: 0801864712

Description: Like New. Johns Hopkins University Paperbacks Ed. 2000. Paperback. Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Great School Wars: a History of the New York City Public Schools

by Ravitch, Diane

price: $5.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: New York, NY, U.S.A. : Basic Books, 1988 1988-07 Date Published: 1988-07 ISBN-13: 9780465027040 ISBN: 0465027040

Description: Very Good in Unknown jacket. Very good Near fine. ---InstaShip Books Normally Ships within 24 Hours, often, Same Day. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ship Today Books, NC, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Great School Wars: a History of the New York City Public Schools

by Ravitch, Diane

price: $5.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780465027040 ISBN: 0465027040

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Leedys Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 9, 2007
By Elyssa, Brooklyn, NY

"The history of the NYC school system is a long and involved saga. I was impressed with the amount of research that the author undertook to complete this book. By dividing the history into segments of the wars between different factions and interest groups, the author effectively illustrated major trends that repeat themselves in different forms. For example, the reader clearly sees the similarities between the immigration of early Irish settlers and their attempts at integration into the school system and the struggles with the integration of African-Americans and Puerto Ricans in the 1960s.

I would have given this book more stars, but I grappled with it because I often found the text to be too dry and unengaging. There were sections that read like a roster of chronoligical events and it hard to focus. In the end, I stuck with the book because there are very few books that contain such a comprehensive history."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.2 out of 5 3.2 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  3 out of 4

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.2 out of 5 3.2 out of 5
4 of 5 (80%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.