» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Great Salt Lake

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Great Salt Lake

by Dale Lowell Morgan

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

The Great Salt Lake

by Morgan, Dale Lowell

price: $3.80

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: University of Nebraska Press Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780803281356 ISBN: 0803281358

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 432 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Great Salt Lake used book

The Great Salt Lake

by Dave L Morgan; Foreword-Harold Schindler

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Utah Press Date Published: 2002-01-09 ISBN-13: 9780874804782 ISBN: 0874804787

Description: Very Good. Excellent clean condition. All pages and cover are clean. Ex library copy. May have a clear plastic book cover, library stamps, catalog numbers, stickers or other markings. Your satisfaction is guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Scouter Page's Book Shop, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Great Salt Lake used book

The Great Salt Lake

by Morgan, Dave L

price: $2.97

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: University of Utah Press ISBN-13: 9780874804782 ISBN: 0874804787

Description: Fair. 0874804787 Ex-library book with stickers and stampings. Overall nice condition book with clean text and good binding unless otherwise noted. Rippled pages. Edges lightly soiled from use. Front cover creased. Most items ship within 24 hours. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Circlerounder Inc, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Great Salt Lake

by Dale L. Morgan

price: $4.06

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780803281356 ISBN: 0803281358

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Great Salt Lake

by Dale L. Morgan

price: $4.27

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Nebraska Press Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780803281356 ISBN: 0803281358

Description: Good. Former Library Book, usual stamps and stickers some cover wear, pages okay. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books For The Future, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Great Salt Lake (the American Lakes Series)

by Dale L. Morgan

price: $4.90

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bobbs-Merrill Date Published: 1947-01-01

Description: EX LIBRARY: has library marking. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Great Salt Lake

by Dale Lowell Morgan

price: $6.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover.

Description: University of Nebraska Press, 1986 (reprint of 1947 edition). Softcover, 432 pages. Near fine condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Longswamp Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Great Salt Lake used book

The Great Salt Lake

by Morgan, Dale Lowell

price: $7.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Nebraska Press Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780803281356 ISBN: 0803281358

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). 432 p. Spine is firm and unbent. Pages are clean and unmarked. Like new. Reprint of 1947 edition. In this comprehensive history of the Great Salt Lake and its basin, progressing from the time of the Native Americans, to the Spanish explorers, to the era of the Mountain Men, to the Mormons, and to modern times, author Morgan brings together much historical fact about a geographical phenomenon "strangely removed from common experience" into an ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Carol Lorraine, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Great Salt Lake, the American Lakes Series

by Morgan, Dale L.

price: $7.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bobbs-Merrill Company, Indianapolis Date Published: 1947

Description: Good. A library pocket, an USAF stamp, front endpaper torn and scuffed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: JML Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Great Salt Lake used book

The Great Salt Lake

by Morgan, Dale L.

price: $8.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Utah Press, Salt Lake City Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780874804782 ISBN: 0874804787

Description: Very Good. 0874804787 Very slight wear on cover corners. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Three Hills Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Great Salt Lake

by Morgan, Dale L.

price: $9.74

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of New Mexico Press Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780826302809 ISBN: 0826302807

Description: Very Good- 0826302807. Contents are tight and clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lexington Books, ID, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Great Salt Lake

by Dale L. Morgan

price: $9.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bobbs-Merrill Date Published: 1947

Description: Good. Ex-library. No dj. Some wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Great Salt Lake

by Morgan, Dale L.

price: $10.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bobbs-Merrill, Indianapolis Date Published: 1947

Description: Good. No Jacket. Ex-Library Stated first edition. Hardcover lacking a jacket. Part of the American Lake Series. With many photos and a few black and white maps, as well as map endpapers. This text provides an in depth study of the history of the Great Salt lake, from its discovery to the settlements and industry it inspired. Includes sections on Old West and Frontier life. EX-LIBRARY in GOOD condition. Pockets have been removed from the endpapers. White ink call letters on spine. Withdrawn ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mare Booksellers, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

The Great Salt Lake

by Morgan, Dale L.

price: $11.95

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of New Mexico Press Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780826302700 ISBN: 082630270X

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Infinity Bookshoppe, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Great Salt Lake new book

The Great Salt Lake

by Morgan, Dave L

price: $13.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: University of Utah Press ISBN-13: 9780874804782 ISBN: 0874804787

Description: New. 0874804787. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookarama, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Great Salt Lake-American Lakes Series

by Morgan, Dale L.; Series Edited By Milo M. Quaife

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Bobbs-Merrill Company Date Published: 1947

Description: Good. No Dust Jacket. Ex Library. Call numbers to spine, card pocket and other marks. Some marks to table of contents and list of illustrations. Blind stamp (raised seal) to title page. Text and illustrations otherwise clean and pages intact. Cover with scuffing an wear, bumped corners and spine ends. Please see scanned image. 432 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Zephyrus Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Great Salt Lake (American Lakes Series)

by Morgan, Dale L.

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: B-M, c. 1947, first edition stated. HARDCOVER in green cloth.; Map endpapers. 432 pages. No DJ, but what appear to be flaps from same, trimmed, are affixed to free endpapers. Photo plates. Title page has been trimmed slightly, with removed strips replaced and taped on, and "Bankers Life Company" logo attached at bottom edge. (? ) Gray spot on spine, slight wear. Tight. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Barbara Berry's Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Great Salt Lake new book

The Great Salt Lake

by Morgan, Dale Lowell, and Castleton, Kenneth B, and Morgan, Dave L

price: $18.91

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Utah Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780874804782 ISBN: 0874804787

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 442 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Great Salt Lake, the American Lakes Series

by Dale L. Morgan

price: $23.32

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Acceptable. No dust jacket. Ex-library; fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Great Salt Lake

by Morgan, Dale L.

price: $25.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Bobbs-Merrill Company, Indianapolis, IN Date Published: (1947)

Description: Photographs (Black & White) G/-- 8vo., 432 pp., covers scuffed, hinges worn. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Riverow Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Great Salt Lake

by Morgan, Dale L.

price: $28.00

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of New Mexico Press Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780826302809 ISBN: 0826302807

Description: Good. No Jacket. Several page corner creases. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuzyQBooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Great Salt Lake

by Dale L. Morgan; Introduction-Milo Milton Quaife

price: $35.00

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Bison Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Nebraska Press Date Published: 1986-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780803231054 ISBN: 0803231059

Description: Like New. New copy with no dust jacket. No writing or marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bridan Canyon Books, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Great Salt Lake, the

by Morgan, Dale L.

price: $65.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Very Good. 1st edition, edgewear to covers, interior is clean and sound, dj edgeworn, light soil to rear, price clipped. First Edition. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Great Salt Lake

by Morgan, Dale L.

price: $71.78

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bobbs-Merrill, Indianapolis, IN Date Published: 1947

Description: NF in NF jacket. First printing. A NF copy in a NF price-clipped dust jacket. An attractive copy of the eighth book in the American Lake Series. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Acorn Books NH, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Great Salt Lake

by Morgan, Dale

price: $85.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Indianapolis/New York, The Bobbs-Merrill Company Publishers [1947]. Date Published: 1947

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. First edition (so stated). 8vo. Introduction and edited by Milo M. Quaife, Detroit Public Library. Illustrated with 6 maps; 27 illustrations in the text. Dust jacket (price clipped; small chip). Very good-fine. No signatures or bookplates. 432 pages. The American Lakes Series. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: George Houle, CA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.