» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Great Rehearsal: The Story of the Making and Ratifying of the Constitution of the United States

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Great Rehearsal: The Story of the Making and Ratifying of the Constitution of the United States

by Carl Van Doren

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
used book

The Great Rehearsal: the Story of the Making and Ratifying of the Constitution of the United States

by Van Doren, Carl

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Time-Life Books, Alexandria, Va. Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780809436194 ISBN: 0809436191

Description: Very Good. xxii, 401 p., [14] p. of plates: ill.; 21 cm. Reprint. Originally published: New York: Viking Press, 1948. "Constitution of the United States": p. [357]-382. Includes index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Great Rehearsal; the Story of the Making and Ratifying of the Constitution of the United States

by Van Doren, Carl

price: $3.05

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Press, New York Date Published: 1948

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. xiii, 338 p. illus., ports. 25 cm. "Limited to three hundred eighty copies signed by the author...Number 377. " read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Great Rehearsal; the Story of the Making and Ratifying of the Constitution of the United States

by Van Doren, Carl, And Herman Finkelstein Collection

price: $3.05

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Press, New York Date Published: 1948

Description: Good. xii, 336 p. illus., ports. 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Great Rehearsal; the Story of the Making and Ratifying of the Constitution of the United States

by Van Doren, Carl, And Herman Finkelstein Collection

price: $3.05

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Press, New York Date Published: 1948

Description: Good. xii, 336 p. illus., ports. 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Great Rehearsal; the Story of the Making and Ratifying of the Constitution of the United States

by Van Doren, Carl, And Herman Finkelstein Collection

price: $3.05

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Press, New York Date Published: 1948

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. xii, 336 p. illus., ports. 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Great Rehearsal; the Story of the Making and Ratifying of the Constitution of the United States

by Van Doren, Carl, And Herman Finkelstein Collection

price: $3.05

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Press, New York Date Published: 1948

Description: Good. xii, 336 p. illus., ports. 22 cm. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Great Rehearsal; the Story of the Making and Ratifying of the Constitution of the United States

by Van Doren, Carl, And Herman Finkelstein Collection

price: $3.05

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Press, New York Date Published: 1948

Description: Good. xii, 336 p. illus., ports. 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Great Rehearsal; the Story of the Making and Ratifying of the Constitution of the United States

by Van Doren, Carl, And Herman Finkelstein Collection

price: $3.05

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Press, New York Date Published: 1948

Description: Good. xii, 336 p. illus., ports. 22 cm. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Great Rehearsal; the Story of the Making and Ratifying of the Constitution of the United States

by Van Doren, Carl, And Herman Finkelstein Collection

price: $3.40

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Press, New York Date Published: 1948

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Very Good, In good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Great Rehearsal; the Story of the Making and Ratifying of the Constitution of the United States

by Van Doren, Carl

price: $3.40

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Press, New York Date Published: 1948

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. xii, 336 p. illus., ports. 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Great Rehearsal: the Story of the Making and Ratifying of the Constitution of the United States

by Van Doren, Carl

price: $1.99

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Viking Press, New York Date Published: 1948

Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Clean pages with no markings. A name printed on the first blank page. Some smudges on the front cover and spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: P Peterson Bookseller, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The great rehearsal; the story of the making and ratifying of the Constitution of the United States.

by Van Doren, Carl

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Press, New York Date Published: 1948

Description: Very good in fair dust jacket. xiii, 338 p. illus., ports. 25 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Portraits. Covers and spine still bright and clean (protected by beat up old dust jacket). A bit of dust soiling to upper page edges. Completely clean, unmarked and solid inside. Upper and lower edges, top & bottom of spine chewed a little ragged (mice? ). read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fetching Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Great Rehearsal; : the Story of the Making and Ratifying of the Constitution of the United States

by Doren, Carl Van

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Viking Press

Description: Good. B0006ARFWA No DJ, hard cover in good condition, clear pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Excelsior Bay Company, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The great rehearsal: the story of the making and ratifying of the Constitution of the United States

by Van Doren, Carl

price: $1.99

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Time-Life Books, Alexandria, Va. Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780809436194 ISBN: 0809436191

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. xxii, 401 p., [14] p. of plates: ill.; 21 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Plates. Reprint. Originally published: New York: Viking Press, 1948. "Constitution of the United States": p. [357]-382. Includes index. Bibliography: p. [383]-384. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Burrow, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Great Rehearsal: the Story of the Making and Ratifying of the Constitution of the United States

by Van Doren, Carl

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Viking Press, New York Date Published: 1948

Description: Very Good- No Jacket. Hard Cover. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" PON inside front board. Spine discolored. HISTORY. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Way Station Books & Stuff, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The great rehearsal; the story of the making and ratifying of the Constitution of the United States.

by Van Doren, Carl

price: $1.99

Ships from MS, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Compass books ed., 1961 Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Viking Press, New York Date Published: 1948

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Some notes in pencil. xiii, 336 p. illus., ports. 25 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Portraits. "Limited to three hundred eighty copies signed by the author...Number 377. " "Sources and acknowledgments": p. 321-322. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: DniproBooks, MS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The great rehearsal; the story of the making and ratifying of the constitution of the United States.

by Van Doren, Carl

price: $1.99

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Time Incorporated, New York Date Published: 1965

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. 401 p. 23 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: AVALON (AE) BOOKS, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Great Rehearsal; the Story of the Making and Ratifying of the Constitution of the United States

by Van Doren

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. Good condition Good dust jacket. Owner's name inside. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Great Rehearsal: the Story of the Making and Ratifying of the Constitutio...

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780809436194 ISBN: 0809436191

Description: Good. 1948 viking book-of-the-month hardback w/ worn dj, some discoloration, nameplate under cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Violet Sunshine Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Great Rehearsal, the

by Vandoren, Carl

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780809436194 ISBN: 0809436191

Description: Very good. 1965 Time-Life Books. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dan Wyatt, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Great Rehearsal; the Story of the Making and Ratifying of the Constitution of the United

by Van Doren, Carl

price: $2.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY: Viking Press

Description: Good. Hardbound, illustrated, spine sunned still VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: D & D Galleries, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The great rehearsal; the story of the making and ratifying of the Constitution of the United States

by Van Doren, Carl

price: $2.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Viking Press, New York Date Published: 1966

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Some light cover wear. Interior clean. xii, 336 p. illus., ports. 20 cm. Compass books, C89.. "Sources and acknowledgments": p. 321-322. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: RPM Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

The great rehearsal: the story of the making and ratifying of the Constitution of the United States

by Van Doren, Carl

price: $2.25

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Time-Life Books, Alexandria, Va. Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780809436194 ISBN: 0809436191

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. xxii, 401 p., [14] p. of plates: ill.; 21 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Plates. Reprint. Originally published: New York: Viking Press, 1948. "Constitution of the United States": p. [357]-382. Includes index. Bibliography: p. [383]-384. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: DANSBOOKSTORE, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The great rehearsal; the story of the making and ratifying of the constitution of the United States.

by Van Doren, Carl

price: $2.50

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Time Incorporated, New York Date Published: 1965

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Signed by previous owner. 401 p. 23 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: red rover do over, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The great rehearsal; the story of the making and ratifying of the constitution of the United States.

by Van Doren, Carl

price: $2.77

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Time Incorporated, New York Date Published: 1965

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. 401 p. 20 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Marlene Paullin, MN, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.