New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Great Quotations

by George Seldes

About this title: Representing over 30 years of searching and researching, this reference contains a collection of controversial ideas--the words and thoughts that have moved humankind--offering a wellspring for all who seek to enlighten, enourage, persuade, or inspire.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

The Great Quotations

by Seldes, George

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780671825690 ISBN: 0671825690

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Great Quotations

by Seldes, George (Compiled By)

price: $7.70

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: L. Stuart, New York Date Published: 1960

Description: Good. xi, 893 p.; 25 cm. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Great Quotations-a Collection of Man's Best Thinking

by George Seldes

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pocket Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780671804992 ISBN: 0671804995

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Great Quotations

by George Seldes (Compiler)

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pocket Books/Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1967

Description: Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Great Quotations used book

The Great Quotations

by Seldes, George (compiler) Adams, J. Donald (introduction)

price: $3.00

Ships from NV, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 1959

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. small rips in covers, pages yellowing due to age, readable copy. paperback, 1086 pgs, glued binding read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kendra's Books, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Great Quotations

by Seldes, George (Compiled By)

price: $3.50

Ships from VA, USA

Edition: Eighth Printing Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Pocket Date Published: 1972

Description: Good. No Jacket. Size: 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall; Good Mass Market Paperback w/average shelfwear, some cover, page edge soiling. Some edge/spine wear/chips. Covers have rubbing. Text free of notes, binding good. Pages and inside covers have age toning/browning. Confirmation on all Domestic Orders! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: 11 Giles Bookstore, VA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Great Quotations

price: $3.57

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780806514185 ISBN: 0806514183

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. Former Library book. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Great Quotations

by Seldes

price: $3.75

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pocket Date Published: 1969

Description: Fair-LtWear/spineCreases. Paperback 1086pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sunshine Books Inc., FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Great Quotations

by George Seldes

price: $4.49

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover

Description: 1967. Paperback. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Substantial aging/yellowing of text pages. Substantial rubbing on cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Great Quotations

by George Seldes

price: $4.89

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Fair 1977. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Acceptable condition reading copy showing definate wear. All pages plus cover present. HARDCOVER, Book has slight rubbing of spine and edges of cover, Aging/yellowing of pages, Cover of spine and edges of cover are faded, . read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Great Quotations

by Seldes, George;

price: $6.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Pocket Books

Description: Good. USED--Good----Spine broken in. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Great Quotations

by Seldes, Georges

price: $6.00

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Citadel ISBN-13: 9780806508177 ISBN: 0806508175

Description: Very Good. 0806508175 Cover has a little edge wear, creases, scuff marks, and stains, Very Good Condition softcover, cover has some wear to include creases, edgewear, no marks on the reading pages, may have price sticker on front cover, binding is good, good reading copy..100% Satisfaction! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Magikal Journeys Books Inc., WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Great Quotations

by George Seldes

price: $7.00

Ships from IL, USA

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Hard Board Book Publisher: Castle Books, New York Date Published: 1977

Description: Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hutton Bookhouse, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Great Quotations

by Seldes, George;

price: $7.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Pocket Books

Description: GOOD. USED: -: Good: -: -: Covers and page edges dirty. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Great Quotations

by Compiled By George Seldes

price: $7.20

Ships from AR, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Lyle Stuart, Inc. 1960 Date Published: 1960

Description: Good. ---Hard Cover. Good+/Fair-to-Good. 2nd Printing. 8vo-over 7 3/4"-9 3/4" tall. 893 pages. Interior-VG overall condition w/ only light foxing on the text block. The boards and spine have light wear and yel lowing. The DJ is not price-clipped, there is light smudging, foxing, and water staining, and there is light-to-moderate wear/tear on part of the edging. -Publish Place: -Size: read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Great Quotations

by Seldes, George

price: $8.11

Ships from MO, USA

Binding: Paperback

Description: Good. Previous library paperback, binder worn, no writiing on pages, M8417-TMG-07JW. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Esale Marketing, MO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Great Quotations

by George (Editor) Seldes

price: $8.34

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780671780067 ISBN: 0671780069

Description: Good. Book is in good condition. Mass market paperback with purple page edges. Pages are bright and unmarked. Wear on cover; creasing on spine. Nice reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Great Quotations

by Compiled By George Seldes

price: $11.50

Ships from ON, CANADA

Edition: First Thus Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Pocket Books, New York Date Published: 1967

Description: Very Good- Mass market paperback, 1086 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mimico BOOKS, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Great Quotations

by Seldes, George

price: $12.00

Ships from DE, USA

Binding: Mass market pb Publisher: Pocket Books, New York Date Published: [1969]

Description: Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Some rippling to pages, binding very good, a crease in spine paper. Unknown printing. lvii, 1086 p. 18 cm. Thick paperback read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Turn of the Century, DE, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Great Quotations

by George Seldes

price: $15.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: 1960. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Price written on inside. Dust Jacket is discolored. Dust jacket: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Great Quotations [Paperback] By J. Donald Adams; George Seldes

by George Seldes; Introduction-J. Donald Adams

price: $17.95

Ships from WI, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pocket Date Published: 1967

Description: Fair. 8th printing 1972; cover has some edgewear and rubbing, clean unmarked tan pages, no spine creases, binding is mainly tight, but first few pages are loosening. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Bookstore at End of Universe, WI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Great Quotations

by Seldes, George (Editor)

price: $18.00

Ships from OK, USA

Edition: Fourth Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pocket Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780671780067 ISBN: 0671780069

Description: Good. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Chance Books, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Great Quotations

by George Seldes

price: $20.00

Ships from MO, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pocket Books, New York ISBN-13: 9780671825690 ISBN: 0671825690

Description: Paperback, fine condition. clean copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Almina Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Great Quotations

by Seldes, George (Compiled by), and J Donald Adams (Introduction by);

price: $25.00

Ships from NH, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Caesar-Stuart Book, Lyle Stuart. New York Date Published: 1960

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Inscribed by author. xi, 893 p.; 25 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hedgehog's Whimsey BOOKS etc, NH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Great Quotations

by Seldes, George. (Compiled By)

price: $25.88

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Castle Books, USA, Hb in unclipped dw. lge 8vo 893pp Date Published: 1966

Description: Very good/good. Dw chipped at edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Antiquariat Fine Books, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Excellent


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is