|
available COPIES
About this title: Representing over 30 years of searching and researching, this reference contains a collection of controversial ideas--the words and thoughts that have moved humankind--offering a wellspring for all who seek to enlighten, enourage, persuade, or inspire.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Great Quotations
(64 available copies)
| Page 1 of 3 |
|
|
The Great Quotations
by
Seldes, George
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Pocket Books
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13: 9780671825690
ISBN: 0671825690
Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more
|
|
The Great Quotations
by
Seldes, George (Compiled By)
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: L. Stuart, New York
Date Published: 1960
Description: Good. xi, 893 p.; 25 cm. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more
|
|
The Great Quotations-a Collection of Man's Best Thinking
by
George Seldes
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Pocket
Date Published: 1975
ISBN-13: 9780671804992
ISBN: 0671804995
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Sea Shell Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Great Quotations
by
George Seldes (Compiler)
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Pocket Books/Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 1967
Description: Acceptable. read more
|
|
The Great Quotations
by
Seldes, George (compiler) Adams, J. Donald (introduction)
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Pocket Books
Date Published: 1959
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. small rips in covers, pages yellowing due to age, readable copy. paperback, 1086 pgs, glued binding read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Kendra's Books,
NV,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Great Quotations
by
Seldes, George (Compiled By)
Edition: Eighth Printing
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Pocket
Date Published: 1972
Description: Good. No Jacket. Size: 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall; Good Mass Market Paperback w/average shelfwear, some cover, page edge soiling. Some edge/spine wear/chips. Covers have rubbing. Text free of notes, binding good. Pages and inside covers have age toning/browning. Confirmation on all Domestic Orders! read more
|
|
The Great Quotations
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780806514185
ISBN: 0806514183
Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. Former Library book. read more
|
|
The Great Quotations
by
Seldes
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Pocket
Date Published: 1969
Description: Fair-LtWear/spineCreases. Paperback 1086pgs. read more
|
|
The Great Quotations
by
George Seldes
Binding: Softcover
Description: 1967. Paperback. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Substantial aging/yellowing of text pages. Substantial rubbing on cover. read more
|
|
The Great Quotations
by
George Seldes
Binding: Hardcover
Description: Fair 1977. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Acceptable condition reading copy showing definate wear. All pages plus cover present. HARDCOVER, Book has slight rubbing of spine and edges of cover, Aging/yellowing of pages, Cover of spine and edges of cover are faded, . read more
|
|
The Great Quotations
by
Seldes, George;
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Pocket Books
Description: Good. USED--Good----Spine broken in. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bank of Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Great Quotations
by
Seldes, Georges
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Citadel
ISBN-13: 9780806508177
ISBN: 0806508175
Description: Very Good. 0806508175 Cover has a little edge wear, creases, scuff marks, and stains, Very Good Condition softcover, cover has some wear to include creases, edgewear, no marks on the reading pages, may have price sticker on front cover, binding is good, good reading copy..100% Satisfaction! read more
|
|
The Great Quotations
by
George Seldes
Edition: Second Printing
Binding: Hard Board Book
Publisher: Castle Books, New York
Date Published: 1977
Description: Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Hutton Bookhouse,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Great Quotations
by
Seldes, George;
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Pocket Books
Description: GOOD. USED: -: Good: -: -: Covers and page edges dirty. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bank of Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Great Quotations
by
Compiled By George Seldes
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York: Lyle Stuart, Inc. 1960
Date Published: 1960
Description: Good. ---Hard Cover. Good+/Fair-to-Good. 2nd Printing. 8vo-over 7 3/4"-9 3/4" tall. 893 pages. Interior-VG overall condition w/ only light foxing on the text block. The boards and spine have light wear and yel lowing. The DJ is not price-clipped, there is light smudging, foxing, and water staining, and there is light-to-moderate wear/tear on part of the edging. -Publish Place: -Size: read more
|
|
The Great Quotations
by
Seldes, George
Binding: Paperback
Description: Good. Previous library paperback, binder worn, no writiing on pages, M8417-TMG-07JW. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Esale Marketing,
MO,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Great Quotations
by
George (Editor) Seldes
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Pocket Books
Date Published: 1969
ISBN-13: 9780671780067
ISBN: 0671780069
Description: Good. Book is in good condition. Mass market paperback with purple page edges. Pages are bright and unmarked. Wear on cover; creasing on spine. Nice reading copy. read more
|
|
The Great Quotations
by
Compiled By George Seldes
Edition: First Thus
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Pocket Books, New York
Date Published: 1967
Description: Very Good- Mass market paperback, 1086 pages. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Mimico BOOKS,
ON,
CANADA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Great Quotations
by
Seldes, George
Binding: Mass market pb
Publisher: Pocket Books, New York
Date Published: [1969]
Description: Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Some rippling to pages, binding very good, a crease in spine paper. Unknown printing. lvii, 1086 p. 18 cm. Thick paperback read more
|
|
The Great Quotations
by
George Seldes
Binding: Hardcover
Description: 1960. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Price written on inside. Dust Jacket is discolored. Dust jacket: Good. read more
|
|
The Great Quotations [Paperback] By J. Donald Adams; George Seldes
by
George Seldes; Introduction-J. Donald Adams
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Pocket
Date Published: 1967
Description: Fair. 8th printing 1972; cover has some edgewear and rubbing, clean unmarked tan pages, no spine creases, binding is mainly tight, but first few pages are loosening. read more
|
|
The Great Quotations
by
Seldes, George (Editor)
Edition: Fourth Printing
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Pocket Books, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1969
ISBN-13: 9780671780067
ISBN: 0671780069
Description: Good. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. read more
|
|
The Great Quotations
by
George Seldes
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Pocket Books, New York
ISBN-13: 9780671825690
ISBN: 0671825690
Description: Paperback, fine condition. clean copy. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Almina Books,
MO,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Great Quotations
by
Seldes, George (Compiled by), and J Donald Adams (Introduction by);
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Caesar-Stuart Book, Lyle Stuart. New York
Date Published: 1960
Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Inscribed by author. xi, 893 p.; 25 cm. read more
|
|
The Great Quotations
by
Seldes, George. (Compiled By)
Ships from
NSW,
AUSTRALIA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Castle Books, USA, Hb in unclipped dw. lge 8vo 893pp
Date Published: 1966
Description: Very good/good. Dw chipped at edges. read more
|
|
|
__USERID__
http://www.alibris.com/booksearch?qwork=2699501&page=1&qcond=&quserid=&qsort=
www.alibris.com/customerReview
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is |