About this title: Great pianists discuss technique, musical development, virtuoso artistry, much more. Rachmaninoff's "Essentials of Artistic Playing," Busoni's "Important Details in Piano Study," etc. Includes 2 introductory essays, artist biographies, more.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Theo. Presser Co, 1917 (hardback with worn cover, x-library with usual markings, very little pencil marks on pages, good cond. ) read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Theo. Presser Co
Date Published: 1917
Description: Good. Hardcover, no dust jacket. Dark blue cover with gilt decoration and lettering on front and gilt lettering on spine. Binding is tight and clean; pages are clean and unmarked except for previous owner's name on ffep and small stamp on the same page. The bottom corners are bumped. Pages a little tanned and fore-edge if a little foxed. Books are carefully packaged and will ship no later than next business day. We welcome questions and will respond promptly. Pictures available upon request. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Theo. Presser, Co.
Date Published: 1917
Description: Very Good with no DJ. Mild edge wear & bumping. Owner's name on ffl. Beginning to age tan. Price & date on ffj. Two or three pages have been folded at top.; Inside clean and unmarked.; 416 pages. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Theo. Presser Co., Philadelphia
Date Published: 1917
Description: Good-Very Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 418pp. Illustrated. Dark blue covs w/gilt lettering & dec; sp ends lightly bumped. Some smudging along outer pg edge. Dj browned; edges, corners, sp ends quite worn w/tears & small chips. A series of personal educational conferences with renowned masters of the keyboard, presenting the most modern ideas upon the subjects of technic, interpretation, style and expression. read more
Description: Very Good. MUSIC. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 418 PAGES. WITH B/W PHOTOS OF ARTISTS. SOME RUBBING TO BOARDS. VERY LIGHT BROWNING TO ENDPAPERS & TEXT. "A SERIES OF PERSONAL EDUCATIONAL CONFERENCES WITH RENOWNED MASTERS OF THE KEYBOARD, PRESENTING THE MOST MODERN IDEAS UUPON THE SUBJECTS OF TECHNIC, INTERPRETATION, STYLE AND EXPRESSION. " read more
Binding: Hardcover, Blue Cloth w/gilt
Publisher: Theodore Presser Co., Philadelphia
Date Published: 1917
Description: Near Fine/No Jacket. 418 pages, with portrait illustrations. Godowsky, Hofmann, Lhevinne, Paderewski and 24 other legendary performers contribute. A near fine volume, with a small and neat former bookstore "special" sale stamp to bottom of front endpaper, otherwise a clean fine copy, quite bright covers, solid binding. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Theo. Presser Co, Philadelphia
Date Published: 1913
Description: 8vo. Second printing (1917). No dust jacket. Book is in Near Fine condition in navy blue boards with gold gilt letter on the cover and spine. Evenly tanned pages and very light shelf wear. Includes "Nervousness in Piano Playing" by Alberto Jonas, "Seeking Originality" by Vladimir de Pachmann, "The Story of a Wonder-Child" by Pepito Arriola, and many more essays. 418 pp. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: BiblioBazaar, LLC
Date Published: 2009
ISBN-13:9781113744135ISBN:1113744138
Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more
Edition: Fiirst Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Theo. Presser Co., Philadelphia
Date Published: 1913
Description: Very Good+/No Dust Jacket. "Study Talks with Foremost Virtusos". Maroon cloth with black lettering and decoration. Clean and tight, no markings of any kind. Illustrated throughout with portraits in sepia tones. 288pp. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: BiblioLife
Date Published: 2009
ISBN-13:9781113744135ISBN:1113744138
Description: BRAND NEW HARDCOVER. 6.14 by 9 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00476 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Hardcover ) read more
Description: BRAND NEW HARDCOVER. 9 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00480 pages) great pianists discuss technique, musical development, virtuoso artistry, much more. rachmaninoff's "essentials of artistic playing, " busoni's "important details in piano study, " etc. includes 2 introductory essays, artist biographies, more. lang=english accessory: no accessory (Hardcover ) read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Theo. Presser Co., Philadelphia
Date Published: 1917
Description: Lacks DJ; else VG-in deep blue boards and gilt lettering; sm. paint stains on front fore-edge; pages lt. toned with dampstained bottom corner. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: KESSINGER PUB LLC
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9781436862745ISBN:1436862744
Description: New. Great pianists discuss technique, musical development, virtuoso artistry, much more. Rachmaninoff's "Essentials of Artistic Playing, " Busoni's "Important Details in Piano Study, " etc. Includes 2 introductory essays, artist biographies, more. read more
Binding: Hardback
Publisher: INDYPUBLISH. COM
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9781437006292ISBN:1437006299
Description: New. Great pianists discuss technique, musical development, virtuoso artistry, much more. Rachmaninoff's "Essentials of Artistic Playing, " Busoni's "Important Details in Piano Study, " etc. Includes 2 introductory essays, artist biographies, more. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Theodore Presser Co., Philadelphia
Date Published: 1917
Description: Hardcover, no dustjacket. Good condition considering its age. The binding is about to break. There are stains on the front cover. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.