Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
available COPIES
About this title: The Great Pianists brings to life the brilliant, stylish, and sometimes eccentric personalities, methods, and technical peculiarities of history's greatest pianists--from Mozart to the modern-day masters.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Your search: Books » Great Pianists
(59 available copies)
Page 1 of 3
The Great Pianists
by
Harold C. Schonberg
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 1963
Description: A former library book with the usual identifiers. -, Hard Cover, Good / Missing Dust Jacket. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Sea Shell Books ,
FL,
USA
Reliability:
The Great Pianists: From Mozart to the Present
by
Harold C. Schonberg
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13: 9780671638375
ISBN: 0671638378
Description: Good. Thank you for your order. read more
The Great Pianists
by
Harold C. Schonberg
Ships from
MI,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 1963-01-01
Description: Good. Pages are clean, crisp and unmarked. Front hinge is cracked. Dj shows some edge wear.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day! read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Redux Books ,
MI,
USA
Reliability:
The Great Pianists
by
Schonberg, Harold C.
Ships from
NC,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Simon and Schuster, NY:
Date Published: 1963
Description: Very good copy in Trade Paperback. 448, Illustrated throughout with black & white photographs. Some small spots to page edges. read more
The Great Pianists
by
Schonberg, Harold C.
Ships from
CO,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13: 9780671642006
ISBN: 0671642006
Description: Very Good. 525pp. First edition first printing. Jacket price clipped, Nice bright clean copy, no marks. read more
Great Pianists, From Mozart to the Present
by
Schonberg, Harold C
Ships from
GA,
USA
Edition: Revised ed.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13: 9780671638375
ISBN: 0671638378
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Spine straigtht w/o creases, binding tight, no reader/remainder/library marks, cover edge curl, pgs flat w/sharp corners, very slight shelf wear. 525 numbered pgs., Audience: General/trade. Photos/other info available by e-mail. Daily(M-F)orders/e-mail responses. E-mail confirmation of shipment. Books stored in smoke-free, climate controlled environment. Check our feedback. read more
The Great Pianists: From Mozart to the Present
by
Schonberg, Harold C.
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13: 9780671638375
ISBN: 0671638378
Description: Very Good. 0671638378 very good, few pages dogeared. Ninth printing. read more
The Great Pianists
by
Schonberg, Harold C.
Ships from
MA,
USA
Edition: First Edition Later Printing
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: A Fireside Book Published By Simon & Schuster, New York
Date Published: 1963
Description: VG+/Near Fine/No Jacket Issued. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall A handsome copy bound in illustrated covers. 448 pages. Edges lightly rubbed. One corner of cover creased. Bookplate on front end paper. Otherwise a tight, clean, complete copy with clean internals. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Silas Retlok ,
MA,
USA
Reliability:
The Great Pianists: From Mozart to the Present
by
Schonberg, Harold C.
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
ISBN-13: 9780671638375
ISBN: 0671638378
Description: New. 0671638378 SHIPS TODAY! ! GREAT BOOK! ! read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
GIANTBOOKSALE ,
NY,
USA
Reliability:
The Great Pianists
by
Harold C. Schonberg
Ships from
MD,
USA
Edition: Rev. and updated
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 1/1/1987
ISBN-13: 9780671642006
ISBN: 0671642006
Description: Very good. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Ukazoo Books ,
MD,
USA
Reliability:
The Great Pianists From Mozart to Present
by
Schonberg, Harold C.
Ships from
MD,
USA
Description: Very Good. Book Condition: Very Good. Sticker on spine. Shelf wear. read more
The Great Pianists-From Mozart to the Present (Revised and Updated)
by
Schonberg, Harold C.
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13: 9780671638375
ISBN: 0671638378
Description: Near Fine with no DJ. 9780671638375. Very slight edge wear.; Uncreased spine. Clean and unmarked.; 525 pages. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
BPC Books ,
CA,
USA
Reliability:
Great Pianists
by
Schonberg, Harold C.
Ships from
NY,
USA
Edition: 2nd Printing
Binding: Cloth/Boards
Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York, NY
Date Published: 1963
Description: Black & White Plates. G/G. 8vo., 448 pp., Dj rubbed, edges soiled frayed, closed tear, read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Riverow Bookshop ,
NY,
USA
Reliability:
Great Pianists
by
Schonberg, Harold C
list price: $19.00
our price: $17.10
you save: $1.90 (10%!)
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13: 9780671638375
ISBN: 0671638378
Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 528 p. read more
The Great Pianists: From Mozart to the Present
by
Harold C. Schonberg
Ships from
CO,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13: 9780671638375
ISBN: 0671638378
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Great Pianists: Mozart to Present
by
Schonberg, Harold C.
Ships from
CA,
USA
Edition: F
Publisher: NY, SIMON, 1963
Description: FIRST EDITION, 3RD PRINTING VERY GOOD. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
George Houle ,
CA,
USA
Reliability:
The Great Pianists: From Mozart to the Present
by
Schonberg, Harold C.
Ships from
TX,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
ISBN-13: 9780671638375
ISBN: 0671638378
Description: Good. 0671638378 Shows moderate wear. Will be shipped promptly! read more
The Great Pianists
by
Harold C. Schonberg
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780671642006
ISBN: 0671642006
Description: Very Good. Jacket is tanned. Minimal wear to cover. Pages clean and binding tight. Hardcover. read more
Great Pianists, the(Gf3157)
by
Schonberg, Harold C
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Edition: CR-1963*2ndPR
Publisher: SIMON&SCHUSTER, NY
Description: illustrated. GOOD+ sm4to GOOD 448p MUSIC read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Lee Books ,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:
The Great Pianists
by
Schonberg, Harold C.
Ships from
TX,
USA
Edition: Second Printing
Binding: Hardcover/Ex-Library-R...
Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York
Date Published: 1963
Description: Good. Good/No Jacket c. 1963, green deco. bds., illus., 448pp., (shelf wear, corners bumped, covers lt. discolored-rubbed, page ends yellowed-soiled, some pages creased to corners, some crinkling and half moons from page turning, pages lt. yellowing, binding good) read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
GuthrieBooks ,
TX,
USA
Reliability:
The great pianists. -
by
Schonberg, Harold C.
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon and Schuster, New York
Date Published: 1963
Description: Good. No dust jacket. 448 p. : ports., music.; 24 cm. Includes: Portraits, Music. NO DUST COVER, CLEAN PAGES, HARDCOVER HAS SIGNS OF AGE read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
ZONKERBOOKS ,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:
The Great Pianists From Mozart to the Present Revised and Updated
by
Schonberg, Harold C.
Ships from
CO,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Fireside Book, New York
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13: 9780671638375
ISBN: 0671638378
Description: Photographs. Very Good Condition, As New, Wraps. ISBN: 0-671-63837-8. read more
The Great Pianists
by
Schonberg, Harold C.
Ships from
UT,
USA
Binding: hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 1963
Description: Good. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Pioneer Book ,
UT,
USA
Reliability:
The Great Pianists: From Mozart to the Present
by
Schonberg, Harold C.
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Fireside
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13: 9780671638375
ISBN: 0671638378
Description: Good. Minor shelf wear, writing on ff endpaper. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
eBookman ,
CA,
USA
Reliability:
The Great Pianists
by
Schonberg, Harold C.
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Fireside
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13: 9780671638375
ISBN: 0671638378
Description: Illustrated B&W Drawings & Photographs. Very Good/So. 0671638378 Trade Paperback Pages are clean, tight and bright. Prior owner's name written on the Fep. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Thomas F. Pesce ,
CA,
USA
Reliability:
Customer rating:
5 out of 5
Best book for classical pianists,
Jan 31, 2008
By claudebussy ,
Jacksonville, FL
"A superb work of art on the history of piano players for the past 300 years. Thoughtful and personal delving into the lives of all the great pianists. My third reading of this work and relishing more and more appreciating these masters."
rating
4 out of 5
Jan 25, 2008
By Barbara ,
Santa Cruz, CA
"Lots of interesting stuff in this book. Have referred to it often."
rating
2 out of 5
Jan 9, 2008
By Jeff ,
Wheaton, IL
"My sister gave me this because I am a pianist. Slow read because it is mostly history but has some interesting information"
rating
3 out of 5
Apr 24, 2007
By siavash ,
Iran, Islamic Republic of
"It's some kind of historical book about the piano and the pianists. their lives and it's a timeline about what happened to the instrument of piano within these years. I liked the parts it talks about liszt."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.