» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Great Pianists

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Great Pianists

by Harold C Schonberg

About this title: The Great Pianists brings to life the brilliant, stylish, and sometimes eccentric personalities, methods, and technical peculiarities of history's greatest pianists--from Mozart to the modern-day masters.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

The Great Pianists

by Harold C. Schonberg

price: $4.29

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1963

Description: A former library book with the usual identifiers. -, Hard Cover, Good / Missing Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Great Pianists: From Mozart to the Present used book

The Great Pianists: From Mozart to the Present

by Harold C. Schonberg

price: $4.39

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780671638375 ISBN: 0671638378

Description: Good. Thank you for your order. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nick's Knacks and Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Great Pianists

by Harold C. Schonberg

price: $4.90

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1963-01-01

Description: Good. Pages are clean, crisp and unmarked. Front hinge is cracked. Dj shows some edge wear.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Redux Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Great Pianists

by Schonberg, Harold C.

price: $7.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Simon and Schuster, NY: Date Published: 1963

Description: Very good copy in Trade Paperback. 448, Illustrated throughout with black & white photographs. Some small spots to page edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: McAllister & Solomon Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Great Pianists

by Schonberg, Harold C.

price: $7.95

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780671642006 ISBN: 0671642006

Description: Very Good. 525pp. First edition first printing. Jacket price clipped, Nice bright clean copy, no marks. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Juniper Books, LLC, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Great Pianists, From Mozart to the Present used book

Great Pianists, From Mozart to the Present

by Schonberg, Harold C

price: $8.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780671638375 ISBN: 0671638378

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Spine straigtht w/o creases, binding tight, no reader/remainder/library marks, cover edge curl, pgs flat w/sharp corners, very slight shelf wear. 525 numbered pgs., Audience: General/trade. Photos/other info available by e-mail. Daily(M-F)orders/e-mail responses. E-mail confirmation of shipment. Books stored in smoke-free, climate controlled environment. Check our feedback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hand To Hand Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Great Pianists: From Mozart to the Present used book

The Great Pianists: From Mozart to the Present

by Schonberg, Harold C.

price: $9.25

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780671638375 ISBN: 0671638378

Description: Very Good. 0671638378 very good, few pages dogeared. Ninth printing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Great Pianists

by Schonberg, Harold C.

price: $10.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Later Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: A Fireside Book Published By Simon & Schuster, New York Date Published: 1963

Description: VG+/Near Fine/No Jacket Issued. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall A handsome copy bound in illustrated covers. 448 pages. Edges lightly rubbed. One corner of cover creased. Bookplate on front end paper. Otherwise a tight, clean, complete copy with clean internals. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Silas Retlok, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Great Pianists: From Mozart to the Present new book

The Great Pianists: From Mozart to the Present

by Schonberg, Harold C.

price: $10.83

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780671638375 ISBN: 0671638378

Description: New. 0671638378 SHIPS TODAY! ! GREAT BOOK! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: GIANTBOOKSALE, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Great Pianists

by Harold C. Schonberg

price: $11.19

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Rev. and updated Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1/1/1987 ISBN-13: 9780671642006 ISBN: 0671642006

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Great Pianists From Mozart to Present

by Schonberg, Harold C.

price: $11.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Very Good. Book Condition: Very Good. Sticker on spine. Shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Great Pianists-From Mozart to the Present (Revised and Updated) used book

The Great Pianists-From Mozart to the Present (Revised and Updated)

by Schonberg, Harold C.

price: $12.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780671638375 ISBN: 0671638378

Description: Near Fine with no DJ. 9780671638375. Very slight edge wear.; Uncreased spine. Clean and unmarked.; 525 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BPC Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Great Pianists

by Schonberg, Harold C.

price: $12.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Cloth/Boards Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York, NY Date Published: 1963

Description: Black & White Plates. G/G. 8vo., 448 pp., Dj rubbed, edges soiled frayed, closed tear, read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Riverow Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Great Pianists new book

Great Pianists

by Schonberg, Harold C

list price: $19.00

our price: $17.10

you save: $1.90 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780671638375 ISBN: 0671638378

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 528 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Great Pianists: From Mozart to the Present new book

The Great Pianists: From Mozart to the Present

by Harold C. Schonberg

price: $18.91

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780671638375 ISBN: 0671638378

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Great Pianists: Mozart to Present

by Schonberg, Harold C.

price: $55.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: F Publisher: NY, SIMON, 1963

Description: FIRST EDITION, 3RD PRINTING VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: George Houle, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Great Pianists: From Mozart to the Present used book

The Great Pianists: From Mozart to the Present

by Schonberg, Harold C.

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780671638375 ISBN: 0671638378

Description: Good. 0671638378 Shows moderate wear. Will be shipped promptly! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Total Quality Books, LLC, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Great Pianists

by Harold C. Schonberg

price: $2.48

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780671642006 ISBN: 0671642006

Description: Very Good. Jacket is tanned. Minimal wear to cover. Pages clean and binding tight. Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Housing Works UBC, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Great Pianists, the(Gf3157)

by Schonberg, Harold C

price: $2.95

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: CR-1963*2ndPR Publisher: SIMON&SCHUSTER, NY

Description: illustrated. GOOD+ sm4to GOOD 448p MUSIC read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lee Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Great Pianists used book

The Great Pianists

by Schonberg, Harold C.

price: $3.57

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Hardcover/Ex-Library-R... Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York Date Published: 1963

Description: Good. Good/No Jacket c. 1963, green deco. bds., illus., 448pp., (shelf wear, corners bumped, covers lt. discolored-rubbed, page ends yellowed-soiled, some pages creased to corners, some crinkling and half moons from page turning, pages lt. yellowing, binding good) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: GuthrieBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The great pianists. -

by Schonberg, Harold C.

price: $4.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon and Schuster, New York Date Published: 1963

Description: Good. No dust jacket. 448 p. : ports., music.; 24 cm. Includes: Portraits, Music. NO DUST COVER, CLEAN PAGES, HARDCOVER HAS SIGNS OF AGE read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ZONKERBOOKS, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Great Pianists From Mozart to the Present Revised and Updated used book

The Great Pianists From Mozart to the Present Revised and Updated

by Schonberg, Harold C.

price: $6.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Fireside Book, New York Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780671638375 ISBN: 0671638378

Description: Photographs. Very Good Condition, As New, Wraps. ISBN: 0-671-63837-8. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Abracadabra Bookshop, CO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Great Pianists

by Schonberg, Harold C.

price: $8.00

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1963

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pioneer Book, UT, USA

Reliability: High

The Great Pianists: From Mozart to the Present used book

The Great Pianists: From Mozart to the Present

by Schonberg, Harold C.

price: $9.15

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Fireside Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780671638375 ISBN: 0671638378

Description: Good. Minor shelf wear, writing on ff endpaper. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: eBookman, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Great Pianists used book

The Great Pianists

by Schonberg, Harold C.

price: $9.88

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Fireside Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780671638375 ISBN: 0671638378

Description: Illustrated B&W Drawings & Photographs. Very Good/So. 0671638378 Trade Paperback Pages are clean, tight and bright. Prior owner's name written on the Fep. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Thomas F. Pesce, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Best book for classical pianists, Jan 31, 2008
By claudebussy, Jacksonville, FL

"A superb work of art on the history of piano players for the past 300 years. Thoughtful and personal delving into the lives of all the great pianists. My third reading of this work and relishing more and more appreciating these masters."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 25, 2008
By Barbara, Santa Cruz, CA

"Lots of interesting stuff in this book. Have referred to it often."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jan 9, 2008
By Jeff, Wheaton, IL

"My sister gave me this because I am a pianist. Slow read because it is mostly history but has some interesting information"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Apr 24, 2007
By siavash, Iran, Islamic Republic of

"It's some kind of historical book about the piano and the pianists. their lives and it's a timeline about what happened to the instrument of piano within these years.

I liked the parts it talks about liszt."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 5    Next page  
See all reviews of Great Pianists by Harold C Schonberg

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
8 of 9 (89%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.