About this title: This work is based on a BBC television series also entitled "The Great Philosophers" and aims to provide an accessible introduction to the concepts of Western philosophy and to some of its greatest thinkers from Plato to the present day. The conversational format is intended to keep the discussion lively and clear, even when it concerns difficult ideas. Starting with the death of Socrates in 399 BC and the subsequent writings of Plato, it continues with Aristotle and the medieval philosophers, the writings of (among others) Descartes, Locke and Kant, and then on to the 20th century and the ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
ISBN-13:9780192893222ISBN:019289322X
Description: Fair. Purchasing this item supports Pierce County libraries. Thriftbooks and PCL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
ISBN-13:9780192822017ISBN:0192822012
Description: New. 0192822012 Brand New Paperback In Stock and Ready To Ship from Georgia, Same or Next Business Day, Expedite Shipping and receive your book within 3-5 business days. Buy with confidence! Please leave feedback after your purchase. It helps other buyers know we are a responsible and reliable seller. Thank you! read more
Edition: 2nd
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 1/18/2001
ISBN-13:9780192893222ISBN:019289322X
Description: Fine. 019289322X Ships next business day. **2nd Edition** NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small blue OUP stamp on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more
Edition: Sixth Printing
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press, NY
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780192822017ISBN:0192822012
Description: Near Fine. 0192822012. 352 pages; Near Fine condition. No creases. Outside page edges very lightly age tanned. Solid, clean. An excellent gift! This Book is based on the BBC Television Series. Beginning with the death of Socrates in 399, and following the story through the centries to recent figures such as Bertrand Russell and Wittgenstein, Bryan Magee and fifteen contemporary writers and philosophers provide an accessible and exciting introduction to Western Philosophy and its greatest ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: BBC Books
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780563205838ISBN:0563205830
Description: Good. The dust cover of this book is missing. However, book in a very good condition **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more
Description: Acceptable. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: BBC Books
Date Published: 1987-09-10
ISBN-13:9780563205838ISBN:0563205830
Description: Good. Tight, bright, pages clear and bright, shelf and edge wear, corners bumped, dust jacket sunned with small discoloration on lower corner, end paper tanning, ships in a box, delivery confirmation on U.S. orders. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780192893222ISBN:019289322X
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 196x129 mm. (352) beginning with the death of socrates in 399, and following the story through the centuries to more recent figures such as bertrand russell and wittgenstein, bryan magee and fifteen contemporary writers and philosophers provide an accessible and exciting introduction to western philosophy and its greatest thinkers. (Paperback) read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: BBC Books
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780563205838ISBN:0563205830
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Hard Cover--FINE/FINE--Book and dust jacket are clean and bright with only slightest of shelf wear. 352 pages with index and photography throughout. read more
Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 347pp. Index. Paperback in good condition. Previous owners name on fep. 'One of the liveliest, fast-paced introductions to philosophy, ancient and modern, that one could wish for' read more
Description: Acceptable. Slight water damage to text. Well-worn copy. Book is ACCEPTABLE with noted wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. May contain highlighting, inscriptions or notations. We offer a no-hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders generally ship by the next business day. Default Text. read more
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
ISBN-13:9780192822017ISBN:0192822012
Description: Good. 0192822012 Good to Very Good Condition-Oxford University Press-1988 copyright-some wear to cover with scuffed/bumped corners-pages are lightly tanned (Self-Help/Psychology-1) read more
"Great book because it is taken from a TV program where experts on a particular philosopher would be interviewed by Bryan Magee who is himself a philosopher. So, you get very conversational, but still substantive explanations on the big names in Western Philosophy."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.