» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Great Philosophers: An Introduction to Western Philosophy

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Great Philosophers: An Introduction to Western Philosophy

by Bryan Magee

About this title: This work is based on a BBC television series also entitled "The Great Philosophers" and aims to provide an accessible introduction to the concepts of Western philosophy and to some of its greatest thinkers from Plato to the present day. The conversational format is intended to keep the discussion lively and clear, even when it concerns difficult ideas. Starting with the death of Socrates in 399 BC and the subsequent writings of Plato, it continues with Aristotle and the medieval philosophers, the writings of (among others) Descartes, Locke and Kant, and then on to the 20th century and the ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
The Great Philosophers: an Introduction to Western Philosophy used book

The Great Philosophers: an Introduction to Western Philosophy

by Bryan Magee

price: $6.82

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780192893222 ISBN: 019289322X

Description: Fair. Purchasing this item supports Pierce County libraries. Thriftbooks and PCL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Great Philosophers: an Introduction to Western Philosophy (Oxford Paperbacks) new book

The Great Philosophers: an Introduction to Western Philosophy (Oxford Paperbacks)

by Magee, Bryan

price: $7.19

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780192822017 ISBN: 0192822012

Description: New. 0192822012 Brand New Paperback In Stock and Ready To Ship from Georgia, Same or Next Business Day, Expedite Shipping and receive your book within 3-5 business days. Buy with confidence! Please leave feedback after your purchase. It helps other buyers know we are a responsible and reliable seller. Thank you! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Frog Dog Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Great Philosophers: an Introduction to Western Philosophy used book

The Great Philosophers: an Introduction to Western Philosophy

by Magee, Bryan

price: $8.60

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1/18/2001 ISBN-13: 9780192893222 ISBN: 019289322X

Description: Fine. 019289322X Ships next business day. **2nd Edition** NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small blue OUP stamp on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Great Philosophers: an Introduction to Western Philosophy used book

The Great Philosophers: an Introduction to Western Philosophy

by Bryan Magee

price: $8.87

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2001-01-18 ISBN-13: 9780192893222 ISBN: 019289322X

Description: Very Good. Cover has light edge wear. Text unmarked and in great shape. Very nice copy overall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: bookramp, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Great Philosophers: an Introduction to Western Philosophy used book

The Great Philosophers: an Introduction to Western Philosophy

by Magee, Bryan

price: $8.89

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780192822017 ISBN: 0192822012

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 352 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Starblind, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Great Philosophers: An Introduction to Western Philosophy used book

The Great Philosophers: An Introduction to Western Philosophy

by Magee, Bryan

price: $11.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780192822017 ISBN: 0192822012

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). 352 p. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Carol Lorraine, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Great Philosophers, an Introduction to Western Philosophy used book

The Great Philosophers, an Introduction to Western Philosophy

by Magee, Bryan

price: $11.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Sixth Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, NY Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780192822017 ISBN: 0192822012

Description: Near Fine. 0192822012. 352 pages; Near Fine condition. No creases. Outside page edges very lightly age tanned. Solid, clean. An excellent gift! This Book is based on the BBC Television Series. Beginning with the death of Socrates in 399, and following the story through the centries to recent figures such as Bertrand Russell and Wittgenstein, Bryan Magee and fifteen contemporary writers and philosophers provide an accessible and exciting introduction to Western Philosophy and its greatest ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: White Unicorn Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Great Philosophers: an Introduction to Western Philosophy

by Bryan Magee

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: BBC Books Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780563205838 ISBN: 0563205830

Description: Good. The dust cover of this book is missing. However, book in a very good condition **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Great Philosophers: an Introduction to Western Philosophy (Oxford Paperbacks) used book

The Great Philosophers: an Introduction to Western Philosophy (Oxford Paperbacks)

by Bryan Magee

price: $11.99

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780192822017 ISBN: 0192822012

Description: Acceptable. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Great Philosophers an Introduction to Western Philosophy used book

The Great Philosophers an Introduction to Western Philosophy

by Magee, Bryan

price: $12.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA, Oxford Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780192893222 ISBN: 019289322X

Description: VG. Minor shelf wear. Pages clean, binding solid.; 352 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Samkat Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Great Philosophers: an Introduction to Western Philosophy used book

The Great Philosophers: an Introduction to Western Philosophy

by Magee, Bryan

price: $12.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780192893222 ISBN: 019289322X

Description: Very Good. No spinal creasing, no store stamps or marks. Slight edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: T. Mitchell Bean Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Great Philosophers: an Introduction to Western Philosophy

by Bryan Magee

price: $13.97

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: BBC Books Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780563205838 ISBN: 0563205830

Description: Good. Ready to dispatch from the UK, via Alibris warehouse for USA customers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AMM Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Great Philosophers: an Introduction to Western Philosophy (Oxford Paperbacks) used book

The Great Philosophers: an Introduction to Western Philosophy (Oxford Paperbacks)

by Magee, Bryan

price: $14.35

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780192822017 ISBN: 0192822012

Description: Good. 0192822012 Paperback in good condition. Quick despatch from the UK. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: GogaDirkBooks, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Great Philosophers: an Introduction to Western Philosophy used book

The Great Philosophers: an Introduction to Western Philosophy

by Bryan Magee

price: $16.55

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, Oxford Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780192822017 ISBN: 0192822012

Description: Very Good+ No Jacket (as issued) 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Spine unbroken, covers crisp, interior clean & tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Throckmorton's Bookshop, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Great Philosophers: an Introduction to Western Philosophy

by Bryan Magee

price: $21.47

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: BBC Books Date Published: 1987-09-10 ISBN-13: 9780563205838 ISBN: 0563205830

Description: Good. Tight, bright, pages clear and bright, shelf and edge wear, corners bumped, dust jacket sunned with small discoloration on lower corner, end paper tanning, ships in a box, delivery confirmation on U.S. orders. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pink Casa Antiques, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Great Philosophers. an Introduction to Western Philosophy

by Magee, Bryan

price: $21.63

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London: BBC, 1987

Description: First edition hardback large octavo 352 pp Fine in VG? Fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alexander's Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Great Philosophers (an Introduction to Western Philosophy) new book

The Great Philosophers (an Introduction to Western Philosophy)

by Magee, Bryan

price: $27.23

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780192893222 ISBN: 019289322X

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 196x129 mm. (352) beginning with the death of socrates in 399, and following the story through the centuries to more recent figures such as bertrand russell and wittgenstein, bryan magee and fifteen contemporary writers and philosophers provide an accessible and exciting introduction to western philosophy and its greatest thinkers. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Great Philosophers--an Introduction to Western Philosophy

by Magee, Bryan

price: $29.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: BBC Books Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780563205838 ISBN: 0563205830

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Hard Cover--FINE/FINE--Book and dust jacket are clean and bright with only slightest of shelf wear. 352 pages with index and photography throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: captnbook, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Great Philosophers: an Introduction to Western Philosophy used book

The Great Philosophers: an Introduction to Western Philosophy

by Magee, Bryan

price: $30.85

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford Univ Press, Oxford Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780192822017 ISBN: 0192822012

Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 347pp. Index. Paperback in good condition. Previous owners name on fep. 'One of the liveliest, fast-paced introductions to philosophy, ancient and modern, that one could wish for' read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Carter & Ormsby Books, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

The Great Philosophers: An Introduction to Western Philosophy new book

The Great Philosophers: An Introduction to Western Philosophy

by Magee, Bryan

price: $31.80

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780192893222 ISBN: 019289322X

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 352 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Great Philosophers: an Introduction to Western Philosophy (Oxford Paperbacks) used book

The Great Philosophers: an Introduction to Western Philosophy (Oxford Paperbacks)

by Bryan Magee

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780192822017 ISBN: 0192822012

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

The Great Philosophers: an Introduction to Western Philosophy (Oxford Paperbacks) used book

The Great Philosophers: an Introduction to Western Philosophy (Oxford Paperbacks)

by Bryan Magee

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780192822017 ISBN: 0192822012

Description: Acceptable. Slight water damage to text. Well-worn copy. Book is ACCEPTABLE with noted wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. May contain highlighting, inscriptions or notations. We offer a no-hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders generally ship by the next business day. Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Bay City Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Great Philosophers: an Introduction to Western Philosophy (Oxford Paperbacks) used book

The Great Philosophers: an Introduction to Western Philosophy (Oxford Paperbacks)

by Bryan Magee

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780192822017 ISBN: 0192822012

Description: Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Industries of Indy, IN, USA

Reliability: High

The Great Philosophers: an Introduction to Western Philosophy (Oxford Paperbacks) used book

The Great Philosophers: an Introduction to Western Philosophy (Oxford Paperbacks)

by Bryan Magee

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780192822017 ISBN: 0192822012

Description: Acceptable. BINDING IS LOOSE. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Industries of Indy, IN, USA

Reliability: High

The Great Philosophers: an Introduction to Western Philosophy (Oxford Paperbacks) used book

The Great Philosophers: an Introduction to Western Philosophy (Oxford Paperbacks)

by Magee, Bryan

price: $2.48

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780192822017 ISBN: 0192822012

Description: Good. 0192822012 Good to Very Good Condition-Oxford University Press-1988 copyright-some wear to cover with scuffed/bumped corners-pages are lightly tanned (Self-Help/Psychology-1) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ceres-Snow Enterprises, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 9, 2009
By Nicolasshump, Lawrence, KS

"Great book because it is taken from a TV program where experts on a particular philosopher would be interviewed by Bryan Magee who is himself a philosopher. So, you get very conversational, but still substantive explanations on the big names in Western Philosophy."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 29, 2007
By Nariman, 13158, Iran, Islamic Republic of

"An accesible introduction to world's major philosophers."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 22, 2007
By mohsenmomeni, Iran, Islamic Republic of

"It's translated to fasri by Ezatollah Fuladvand."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 20, 2007
By Bahman, 94043, Iran, Islamic Republic of

"I have read Persian translation of this book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 5    Next page  
See all reviews of The Great Philosophers: An Introduction to Western Philosophy by Bryan Magee

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.5 out of 5 4.5 out of 5
11 of 11 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.