» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

A Great Miracle Happened There: A Chanukah Story

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

A Great Miracle Happened There: A Chanukah Story

by Karla Kuskin

About this title: A Christian boy learns the story behind the celebration of Hanukkah, after a Jewish friend invites him to join in his family's celebration. Color illustrations accompany the text.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

A Great Miracle Happened There: a Chanukah Story

by Karla Kuskin

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins Childrens Books ISBN-13: 9780060236175 ISBN: 0060236175

Description: Good. Purchasing this DVD supports the North Central Regional Library. Thriftbooks and NCRL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Library ID found on DVD and case. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Great Miracle Happened There: a Chanukah Story

by Karla Kuskin

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060236182 ISBN: 0060236183

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. No Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Great Miracle Happened There: a Chanukah Story

by Karla Kuskin

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060236182 ISBN: 0060236183

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

A Great Miracle Happened There: a Chanukah Story used book

A Great Miracle Happened There: a Chanukah Story

by Karla Kuskin

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780064434263 ISBN: 0064434265

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Great Miracle Happened There: a Chanukah Story

by Karla Kuskin

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060236182 ISBN: 0060236183

Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Great Miracle Happened There: A Chanukah Story

by Kuskin, Karla

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dragonfly Books Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780060236182 ISBN: 0060236183

Description: Parker, Robert Andrew. Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 32 p. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Great Miracle Happened There: a Chanukah Story

by Kuskin, Karla

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: LIBRARY BINDING Publisher: Harpercollins ISBN-13: 9780060236182 ISBN: 0060236183

Description: Good. 0060236183 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Great Miracle Happened There: a Chanukah Story

by Kuskin, Karla

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: LIBRARY BINDING Publisher: Harpercollins ISBN-13: 9780060236182 ISBN: 0060236183

Description: Good. 0060236183 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Great Miracle Happened There: a Chanukah Story

by Kuskin, Karla

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: LIBRARY BINDING Publisher: Harpercollins ISBN-13: 9780060236182 ISBN: 0060236183

Description: Good. 0060236183 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Great Miracle Happened There: a Chanukah Story

by Kuskin, Karla, Illustrated By Robert Andrew Parker

price: $4.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Harper Trophy, 1993 PAPERBACK

Description: About 20pgs, excellent color illustrations, ages 5-8 condition: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Jewish Book Maven, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Great Miracle Happened There: a Chanukah Story

by Karla Kuskin

price: $5.94

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins Childrens Books Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780060236175 ISBN: 0060236175

Description: Fine. 1993 hardback no marks and is in great condition All of our products are cleaned with an disinfectant for your protection before shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: books4u31, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Great Miracle Happened There-a Chanukah Story

by Kuskin, Karla

price: $5.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780060236175 ISBN: 0060236175

Description: Harper 1993. Illustrated by Robert Andrew Parker. Remainder Mark. All books in VG or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sixth Chamber, Inc, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Great Miracle Happened There: a Chanukah Story

by Karla Kuskin

price: $7.01

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: HARPERCOLLINS CHILDRENS BOOKS Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780060236175 ISBN: 0060236175

Description: VERY GOOD. EX-LIBRARY WITH USUAL MARKINGS. MAY SHOW MINIMAL WEAR TO EXTREMITIES. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Great Miracle Happened There

by Kuskin

price: $7.01

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper Collins, New York Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780060236182 ISBN: 0060236183

Description: Parker. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR WITH PRICE CLIPPED. BLUE HALF-CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Great Miracle Happened There; a Chanukah Story

by Kuskin, Karla

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Willia Perlman Books, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780060236182 ISBN: 0060236183

Description: Robert Andrew Parker. Near Fine in Very Good jacket. Both the dust jacket and the book are in like new condition. The story of Hanukkah is explained through story and pictures to Henry, a non-Jewish friend, by his Jewish friend. Lovely soft pictures and a simple explaination is given for the younger to middle reader. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pam Brown Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Great Miracle Happened There: a Chanukah Story

by Kuskin, Karla

price: $42.35

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: LIBRARY BINDING Publisher: Harpercollins ISBN-13: 9780060236182 ISBN: 0060236183

Description: Good. 0060236183 Harpercollins; 1993; 0.25 x 10.25 x 9 Inches; Library Binding; Good; 32 Pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BC Books, LA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Great Miracle Happened There: a Chanukah Story used book

A Great Miracle Happened There: a Chanukah Story

by Karla Kuskin

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780064434263 ISBN: 0064434265

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. ACCEPTABLE with noted wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. May contain highlighting, inscriptions or notations. We offer a no-hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders generally ship by the next business day. Default Text. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bay City Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Great Miracle Happened There a Chanunu used book

Great Miracle Happened There a Chanunu

by Kuskin, Karla

price: $5.69

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: HARPERCOLLINS @ PUBLISHERS ISBN-13: 9780064434263 ISBN: 0064434265

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Great Miracle Happened There a Chanunu used book

Great Miracle Happened There a Chanunu

by Kuskin, Karla

price: $6.32

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: HARPERCOLLINS @ PUBLISHERS ISBN-13: 9780064434263 ISBN: 0064434265

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Great Miracle Happened There: a Chanukah Story

by Karla Kuskin; Illustrator-Robert Andrew Parker

price: $12.02

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Library Binding Publisher: Harpercollins Date Published: 1993-10 ISBN-13: 9780060236182 ISBN: 0060236183

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Great Miracle Happened There: a Chanukah Story

by Karla Kuskin; Illustrator-Robert Andrew Parker

price: $14.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins Childrens Books Date Published: 1993-10 ISBN-13: 9780060236175 ISBN: 0060236175

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Great Miracle Happened There. a Chanukah Story

by Kuskin, Karla

price: $15.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Cloth-backed Boards Publisher: HarperCollins, NY Date Published: 1993

Description: Robert Andrew Parker. Fine. Fine Dj. Oblong 4to. On the first night of the Jewish holiday Chanukah (sometimes spelled Hanukkah), the boy narrator invites a friend to spend the evening celebrating with his family. The young guest is not familiar with the Old Testament tale, so the mother relates the story of Chanukah to them both. Well told by MULTI-AWARD WINNING Kuskin and handsomely color illustrater by Parker, both of whom are well-known in the children's book field. OUT OF PRINT. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Jeryl Metz, Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Great Miracle Happened There: a Chanukah Story

by Karla Kuskin

price: $27.49

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060236175 ISBN: 0060236175

Description: Very good. A guest's unfamiliarity with the nature of the Chanukah celebration leads to a retelling of the historic events that spawned the Festival of Lights. This elegant rendering of the Chanukah story is accompanied by colorillus. by Robert Andrew Parker. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Great Miracle Happened There: a Chanukah Story

price: $30.01

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060236175 ISBN: 0060236175

Description: Very good. Clean, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High

A Great Miracle Happened There: a Chanukah Story used book

A Great Miracle Happened There: a Chanukah Story

price: $32.94

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780064434263 ISBN: 0064434265

Description: Very good. Clean, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.