» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Great military blunders

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Great military blunders

by Geoffrey Regan

About this title: The other side of the coin from military genius and bravery is military incompetence - a largely preventable, tragically expensive aspect of human behaviour. This collection charts a series of debacles from the Middle Ages to the Gulf War.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Great Military Blunders used book

Great Military Blunders

by Geoffrey Regan

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780752218441 ISBN: 0752218441

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Great Military Blunders used book

Great Military Blunders

by Regan, Geoffrey

price: $2.44

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Channel 4 Books ISBN-13: 9780752218984 ISBN: 0752218980

Description: Good. 0752218980 books may have some minor wearhouse damage. Stickers may be on spine or covers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: CarpePMbooks, LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Great Military Blunders used book

Great Military Blunders

by Regan, Geoffrey

price: $2.84

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Channel 4 Books ISBN-13: 9780752218984 ISBN: 0752218980

Description: Fine. 0752218980 books may have some minor wearhouse damage. Stickers may be on spine or covers. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: CarpePMbooks, LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Great Military Blunders used book

Great Military Blunders

by Geoffrey Regan

price: $8.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Soft Publisher: Past Times, England Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780752218984 ISBN: 0752218980

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hutton Bookhouse, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Great Military Blunders used book

Great Military Blunders

by Geoffrey Regan

price: $10.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Presumed First Edition Binding: Oversize Paperback Book Publisher: 4 Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780752218984 ISBN: 0752218980

Description: Fine. No Jacket Issued. This is really quite the interesting Millitary History book which is backed up with great illustrations. This is an oversized paperback book. The condition is Fine. The cover is bright & very clean with a nice smooth spine. The pages are bright and unmarked, no names. Very nice Military History Book, & very clean! Great color illustrations. 189 pages including index. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: glenn david books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Great Military Blunders used book

Great Military Blunders

by Geoffrey Regan

price: $11.99

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780752218441 ISBN: 0752218441

Description: Good. Ships from the UK. Missing front flyleaf Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Great Military Blunders used book

Great Military Blunders

by Geoffrey Regan

price: $11.99

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780752218984 ISBN: 0752218980

Description: Good. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Great Military Blunders used book

Great Military Blunders

by Regan, Geoffrey

price: $12.95

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Channel Four Books, London Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780752218984 ISBN: 0752218980

Description: Near Fine. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. (UK) Owner's name, no other markigns, Near Fine. Wraps, 191pp, index. Some colour illus.; mostly B&W illus and photos. Thirty military blunders are dissected to each why each occurred: Arnhem 1944; Agent Orange in Vietnam, Nato bombing of the Chinese Embassy in Belgrade, etc. (1.9 FO 31/2. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: JWMah, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Great Military Blunders used book

Great Military Blunders

by Regan, Geoffrey

price: $14.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Channel Four Books, London, United Kingdom Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780752218984 ISBN: 0752218980

Description: As New. AS NEW oversized softcover reprint, 191 pages, extensively illustrated. From the Crusades to Kosovo and the Gulf War in 6 Chapters: Unfit to Lead, Planning, Underestimating the Enemy, Hubris and Nemesis, Politics, and Technology. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Mimico BOOKS, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Great Military Blunders new book

Great Military Blunders

by Geoffrey Regan (Au)

price: $17.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780752218984 ISBN: 0752218980

Description: New in no jacket. pp. 191. Throughout history warfare has been littered with appalling blunders leading to humiliating defeats & unnecessary loss of life. In this groundbreaking account of 30 such military blunders, Regan considers why they occur. Sometimes the responsibility lies with leaders, such as Redvers Buller, the most incompetent general of the Boer War; others, such as Field Marshal Montgomery at Arnhem in 1944, fail as a result of their ambition. Failure can also be the result of ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Diane Publishing Co., PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Great Military Blunders used book

Great Military Blunders

by Regan, Geoffrey

price: $18.03

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Channel 4 Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780752218984 ISBN: 0752218980

Description: 0752218980. First edition, first printing. Pages good, clean, flat, unmarked. Some light wear to cover. Will be sent first class from Devon within 24 hours.; 190 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Pixie, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Great Military Blunders used book

Great Military Blunders

by Regan, Geoffrey

price: $22.70

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardback with Dust Wrapper Publisher: Channel 4 Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780752218441 ISBN: 0752218441

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. From the Charge of the Light Brigade to the use of Agent Orange in Vietnam, this is a history of monumental cockups on behalf of politicians and soldiers alike. Illustrated with colour and mono photographs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: uncle phil's books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Great Military Blunders used book

Great Military Blunders

by Regan, Geoffrey

price: $25.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Channel 4 Books an Imprint of Macmillan Publishers, London Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780752218441 ISBN: 0752218441

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Small 4to (10"). (Publisher's price written in ink on top corner of front endpaper. Army green cloth with silver lettering on spine. 191 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Virtuous Volumes et al., WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Great Military Blunders

by Geoffrey Regan

price: $29.94

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Publisher: Channel 4 Books, London Date Published: 2000

Description: Folio-over 12"-15" tall. A Fine Copy in illustrated card covers. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Balfour Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Great Military Blunders new book

Great Military Blunders

by Geoffrey Regan (Au)

price: $30.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780752218441 ISBN: 0752218441

Description: New in New jacket. pp. 191. Throughout history warfare has been littered with appalling blunders leading to humiliating defeats & unnecessary loss of life. In this groundbreaking account of 30 such military blunders, Regan considers why they occur. Sometimes the responsibility lies with leaders, such as Redvers Buller, the most incompetent general of the Boer War; others, such as Field Marshal Montgomery at Arnhem in 1944, fail as a result of their ambition. Failure can also be the result of ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Diane Publishing Co., PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Great Military Blunders used book

Great Military Blunders

by Regan, Geoffrey

price: $32.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Channel 4 Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780752218441 ISBN: 0752218441

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 0752218441. 10.25" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SLO Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Great Military Blunders used book

Great Military Blunders

by Geoffrey Regan

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Channel 4 Books ISBN-13: 9780752218984 ISBN: 0752218980

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Great Military Blunders used book

Great Military Blunders

by Geoffrey Regan

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Motorbooks International Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780752218441 ISBN: 0752218441

Description: Good. Satisfaction 100% guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmans, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

Great Military Blunders new book

Great Military Blunders

by Regan, Geoffrey

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Motorbooks International Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780752218441 ISBN: 0752218441

Description: New in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 192 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. moving to Hawaii, selling my stuff, book has been in storage the last seven years, never been read read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: DM's Stuff, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Great Military Blunders used book

Great Military Blunders

by Regan, Geoffrey

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Channel 4 Books Date Published: 22/09/2000 ISBN-13: 9780752218984 ISBN: 0752218980

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Great Military Blunders used book

Great Military Blunders

by Regan, Geoffrey

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Channel 4 Books Date Published: 22/09/2000 ISBN-13: 9780752218984 ISBN: 0752218980

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Great Military Blunders used book

Great Military Blunders

by Regan, Geoffrey

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Channel 4 Books Date Published: 22/09/2000 ISBN-13: 9780752218984 ISBN: 0752218980

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Great Military Blunders used book

Great Military Blunders

by Regan, Geoffrey

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Channel 4 Books Date Published: 22/09/2000 ISBN-13: 9780752218984 ISBN: 0752218980

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Great Military Blunders used book

Great Military Blunders

by Regan, Geoffrey

price: $2.95

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780752218984 ISBN: 0752218980

Description: Very Good. Previously read with moderate shelf wear. No underlining or margin notes present. We are the Twin Cities' largest independent book store. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Great Military Blunders used book

Great Military Blunders

by Regan, Geoffrey

price: $7.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780752218984 ISBN: 0752218980

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: eBookman, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.