About this title: The great luxury liners are all but extinct today, a glorious closed chapter in the history of transportation. This sumptuous volume recalls that splendid time when the great steamers were the proudest ships afloat. Over 180 superb photographs (many never before published and rare) depict, both exterior and interior, a total of 101 ships, such as ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. 0486240568 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more
Description: Acceptable. 1981-Paperback---Used-Acceptable. Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more
Description: Dover-New York. 1981, 1st ed. 4to, 163 pages, profusely illustrated with photos, some full page. Pictorial card covers. Book has the typical use for this kind of oversized thin paperback--an inner start of crease in the center of front cover, but nothing that broke the integrity of cover. It's barely there and not very noticeable. Previous owner's name stamp inside front cover, otherwise clean very good condition. read more
Description: Very Good-, No Dust Jacket. 4TO, 160 pgs., B/W Photos. Softcover: Lightly rubbed corners and edges. Photo illustrated front cover. Printed on coated stock throughout. Double page photo title. Nothing is more impressive than the great luxury Liners. Floating Palaces-sea-going symbols of opulence. Many photos. Nice tight binding. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Dover Publications, Mineola, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13:9780486240565ISBN:0486240568
Description: Very Good + No Jacket. 9"x12" Contains 186 black and white photographs of 101 ships, many never before published. with background information and history of each ship. appx 9"x12" blue and white illustrated softcover book, 158 numbered pages. light cover wear, especially edges. few pages frayed at the top-does not affect contents. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Dover, New York [1981]
Description: Wonderful collection of photos of the great Ocean Liners in their period of glory, 1927-1954. Wrappers, 9'x12", 163pp, profusely photo illustrated in b&w. Very clean, tight copy, almost 'as new'. Fine. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Dover Publications, New York
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13:9780486240565ISBN:0486240568
Description: Very Good. 0486240568. [11], 163 pages, well illustrated, pictorial wrappers, fine. 9 by 11-1/2 inches. From the back cover: "This sumptuous volume, beautifully printed on high-quality coated stock, recalls that splendid quarter-century when the great steamers were the proudest ships afloat. Beginning in the 1920s, over 180 superb photographs depict a total of 101 ships, ranging from earlier vessels like the Leviathan of the United States Lines (largest ship ever to fly the U. S. Flag) and ... read more
Publisher: New York. Dover Publications
Date Published: 1981
Description: 1st Ed. (12), 163 PP with 186 b/w photos. Title spread: Queen Mary. Pictorial card cover. Covers rubbed with some creases, o/wise near fine. 29.8 x 22.5. ISBN 486240568. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Dover, NY, 1st
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13:9780486240565ISBN:0486240568
Description: Stiff Crd/Cvrs, P/bk, 4to, Pp164, Idx, biblio, Illust, num b/w plates, mnr cnr creasing else Nr FINE. 101 Classic Luxury Liners pictured in the Golden Age of Maritime Transport, through WW2 as Troopships into the post war era. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Dover Publications
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13:9780486240565ISBN:0486240568
Description: Very Good. 1981 Lg Softcover, cover has light rubbing along spine, clean pages, tight binding, NO remainder marks, NOT price clipped, NOT a library copy. read more
Description: 163 pages with index and bibliography. 180 photographs Illustrator: B&w Photos PublishPlace: NY ISBN: 0486240568 Size: 4 vo. 056429. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.