» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

The Great Lakes car ferries.

by George Woodman Hilton

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

The Great Lakes Car Ferries

by George W. Hilton

price: $9.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Howell-North Books Date Published: 1962

Description: Good. Isbn matches hardcover text is clean. preowner stamp inside cover FAST SHIPPING W/ CONFIRMATION. NO PRIORITY OR INTERNATIONAL ORDERS OVER 4LBs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: agoodealofbooks, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Great Lakes Car Ferries

by George W Hilton; Illustrator-B/W Illus

price: $19.98

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Howell-North Date Published: 1962

Description: Fair in Fair jacket. Fair in Fair DJ. [box 5] Published by Howell North in 1962. Staining to edges of pages; text is still readable. Photographs. Name of previous owner written on 1st page within. Staining to DJ. Price-clipped DJ. Scarce. Out of print. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: GH Mott, Bookseller, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Great Lakes Car Ferries

by Hilton, George W.

price: $34.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Howell-North, Berkeley, CA Date Published: 1962

Description: Photos, Maps, Drawings. VG/VG+ W/Dust Jacket 282pp(Index) DJ slightly nicked top & bottom edges, 3/8" DJ tear bottom fore-edge, DJ a little worn at front fore-edge, front endpaper, O.w. clean, bright & tight. No ink names, bookplates, etc. Price unclipped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Great Lakes Car Ferries

by Hilton, George W.

price: $36.00

Ships from MB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Howell-North, Berkeley

Description: 1962. (Hardcover) Very good in very good dust jacket. xv, 282pp. Illustrated endpapers, illustrations, photographs, maps, indices. The dust jacket is lightly worn around the edges. Locale: Great Lakes. (Transportation, Ferries, Railroad Companies, Ships, Trains) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC, MB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Great Lakes Car Ferries

by Hilton, George W.

price: $45.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Howell-North Books, Berkely, CA Date Published: 1962

Description: Fine in near fine jacket. 282 pp; definative story of the car ferries on the Great Lakes; profusely illustrated with superb b & w photos and numerous, highly detaield line drawings; end paper line drawings; has name and address stamp of previous owner on ffep. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Maiden Voyage Booksellers, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Great Lakes Car Ferries

by Hilton, George W.

price: $65.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Howell-North, Berkeley, CA Date Published: 1962

Description: Good in Good jacket. 6 1/2" x 9 1/2" Name inked on second page, else text clean & bright; binding tight; moderate wear to dustjacket. 282 pages. Illustrated. A history of the boats that ferried railroad cars across the Great Lakes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: bookbooth, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Great Lakes Car Ferries

by Hilton, George Woodman

price: $23.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Howell-North, Berkeley, Calif. Date Published: 1962

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Ex-library. Beautiful clean and tight copy with only the usual library marks. No marking in text. Attractive dust jacket. 282 p. illus. 24 cm. Includes many illustrations, diagrams, index, bibliography "The car ferries' dramatic story--their continual battle with devastating ice and severe climate--is here unfolded by an author devoted to them in all their aspects..." Includes fleet lists, index of ships. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: PublicResponse, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Great Lakes Car Ferries

by Hilton, George W.

price: $25.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: FIRST EDITION Binding: Hardcover Publisher: BERKELEY, HOWELL-NORTH Date Published: CA. 1962

Description: GOOD+ GRAY CLOTH BOARDS WOITH BLACK LETTERING ON COVER AND SPINE. 282 PAGES. NAME WRITTEN ON INSIDE COVER. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hardcovers @ Old and Rare, Inc, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Great Lakes Car Ferries

by Hilton, George W.

price: $27.50

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Cloth Publisher: Howell North Books, Berkeley, CA Date Published: 1962

Description: Photoes. VG in Good in Plastic Cover jacket. Americana. 8vo. Olive green cloth w/black stamping. The dj has a small piece missing at bottom of spine and a little pulled at the top of spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Dust Jacket, Inc., OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Great Lakes Car Ferries

by Hilton, George W.

price: $29.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Hardcover Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Howel-North, Berkeley CA Date Published: 1962

Description: Very Good in Good- jacket. 8vo DJ chipped, missing pieces on top of spine, has price sticker on front, bomc. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Encore Books of Harvester, MO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Great Lakes Car Ferries

by Hilton, George W.

price: $29.00

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Howell-North Date Published: 1962

Description: Near Fine in Near fine jacket. 6 1/4" x 9 1/4" 282 pp., ill. See our bookstore for similar. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: 20th Century Lost & Found, NM, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Great Lakes Car Ferries

by George W. Hilton

price: $34.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Howell-North Date Published: 1962-01-01

Description: Very Good. Unmarked. Some real light cover edge wear. No dust jacket. We normally ship every business day. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ken Brane, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Great Lakes Car Ferries

by Hilton, George W.

price: $65.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Howell-North Books, Berkeley, CA Date Published: 1962

Description: For more than a century railway cars have been ferried across the Great Lakes by Canadian and US railroads. This is the car ferries' dramatic story, including their continual battle with devastating ice and severe climate. 282 pages with numerous photographs, ship diagrams, maps, fleet lists with data, index of ships, and general index. Fine in fine and bright dust jacket with the merest hint of edge wear. A superior copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Robert Gavora, Fine-Rare Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Great Lakes Car Ferries

by George Woodman Hilton

price: $84.81

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Montevallo Historical Press, Inc Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780965862431 ISBN: 0965862437

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

new book

The Great Lakes Car Ferries

by George Woodman Hilton

price: $90.69

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Montevallo Historical Press, Inc Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780965862431 ISBN: 0965862437

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Great Lakes Car Ferries

by Hilton, George W.

price: $37.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Howell-North, Berkeley Date Published: 1962

Description: First edition; 8vo; pp. xv, [1], 282; pictorial endpapers, illustrations throughout; ex-library else very good in slightly soiled beige cloth, stamped in black on upper cover and spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rulon-Miller Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

The Great Lakes Car Ferries

by Hilton, George W.

price: $49.97

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Howell-North, Berkeley, CA Date Published: 1962

Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. Tan boards with brown print. Excellent reference with numerous illustrations. Fully indexed. Clean tight contents. We provide delivery tracking on US orders.; Photographs & maps; 8vo; 282 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ABookLegacy, FL, USA

Reliability: Low


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.