New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The great Indian novel

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The great Indian novel

by Shashi Tharoor

About this title: Writing in English, Shasi Tharoor has produced a stunning novel that is at once ambitious, daring, boldly satirical, and outrageously funny. The two structural pillars of his astonishing work are tha national epic, the Mahabharata, and the Indian struggle in this century for independence from Great Britain. "A masterpiece"--The Statesman.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

The Great Indian Novel

by Shashi Tharoor

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown & Co Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9781559701167 ISBN: 1559701161

Description: GOOD in ACCEPTABLE jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Great Indian Novel

by Tharoor, Shashi

price: $2.99

Ships from GA, USA

Edition: Us ed. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Arcade Publishing/Little Brown Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9781559701167 ISBN: 1559701161

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 423 p. Audience: General/trade. Light wear some fading maybe to the Dj. A price spot, a really nice clean copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ChapterOneBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Great Indian Novel

by Shashi Tharoor

price: $3.99

Ships from MD, USA

ISBN-13: 9780140120493 ISBN: 0140120491

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Great Indian Novel new book

The Great Indian Novel

by Shashi Tharoor

price: $7.49

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Arcade Publishing Date Published: 1993-04 ISBN-13: 9781559701945 ISBN: 1559701943

Description: New. Brand New Book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: itembazaar, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Great Indian Novel

by Tharoor, Shashi

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: 1st American Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Arcade Publishing, United States of America Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9781559701167 ISBN: 1559701161

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Veronica Zerrer, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Great Indian Novel new book

The Great Indian Novel

by Tharoor, Shashi

price: $13.01

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Arcade Publishing ISBN-13: 9781559701945 ISBN: 1559701943

Description: New. 1559701943 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Great Indian Novel new book

The Great Indian Novel

by Tharoor, Shashi

price: $13.46

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Arcade Publishing Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781559701945 ISBN: 1559701943

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 423 p. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Great Indian Novel

by Tharoor, Shashi

price: $13.50

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: 1st Ed. (U.S. ) 1st Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Arcade Publishing, New York, NY Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9781559701167 ISBN: 1559701161

Description: VG+/Almost New. W/Dust Jacket 423pgsGlossary Owner name embossment on front endpaper, small ink date stamp, number inside rear endpaper, o.w. clean, bright & tight. DJ not. Chipped, torn, etc. In a clear plastic protective wrapper. ISBN 1559701161. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Great Indian Novel

by Tharoor, Shashi

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover; First Printing Publisher: Arcade Publishing, NY Date Published: 1989

Description: NF/NF. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mostly Useful Fictions, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Great Indian Novel

by Shashi Tharoor

price: $15.35

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 1989-04 ISBN-13: 9780140120493 ISBN: 0140120491

Description: Very slight edge wear tocover. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Barnes And Nooyen Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Great Indian Novel new book

The Great Indian Novel

by Shashi Tharoor

price: $15.45

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Arcade Publishing Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781559701945 ISBN: 1559701943

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

new book

The Great Indian Novel

by Shashi Tharoor

price: $15.95

Ships from MI, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Arcade Publishing Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9781559701167 ISBN: 1559701161

Description: New. {BRAND NEW} Hardback with Dust Jacket. FIRST EDITION.. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Fleamarketbooks, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Great Indian Novel

by Shashi Tharoor

price: $15.96

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Arcade Pub Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9781559701167 ISBN: 1559701161

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. First Edition. first edition, tight and clean, very little edge wear to dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Great Indian Novel

by Tharoor, Shashi

price: $20.96

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: UK Viking 1st edition Date Published: 1989

Description: 423pp. Hardback in d/w. Ex libris with 2 cancelled stamps, o/wise VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Reading Matters, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Great Indian Novel

by Shashi Tharoor

price: $24.25

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781559701167 ISBN: 1559701161

Description: Good ISBN 10: 1559701161 ISBN 13: 9781559701167 Not first printing. bk# 19.3. f42. q1. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AshleysBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Great Indian Novel

by Tharoor, Shashi

price: $25.00

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, Arcade [ Date Published: 1991? ]

Description: Near-new in like DJ. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Great Indian Novel

by Shashi Tharoor

price: $27.41

Ships from AB, CANADA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780670827442 ISBN: 0670827444

Description: Good. Used-Good Former Library book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill_Alberta, AB, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Great Indian Novel

by Shashi Tharoor

price: $29.99

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: hardcover ISBN-13: 9780670827442 ISBN: 0670827444

Description: GOOD. Clean & Tight Hardcover. Dust jacket has a tear on front, minor edge wear. Your Satisfaction is Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mile High Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

new book

Great Indian Novel

by Shashi�Tharoor

price: $37.70

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Softcover Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780140120493 ISBN: 0140120491

Description: New Paperback, (1989) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Frozen Lava Lamp, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Great Indian Novel

by Tharoor, Shashi

price: $43.84

Ships from PA, USA

Edition: Limited 293 / 500 Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Viking Date Published: 1989-08-24 ISBN-13: 9780670827442 ISBN: 0670827444

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. 423 pp. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Great Indian Novel

by Shashi Tharoor

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781559701167 ISBN: 1559701161

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Great Indian Novel used book

The Great Indian Novel

by Shashi Tharoor

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Arcade Publishing Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781559701945 ISBN: 1559701943

Description: Very Good. Has been read, but remains in great condition! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pacific Book Exchange, LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Great Indian Novel

by Shashi Tharoor

price: $3.28

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780140120493 ISBN: 0140120491

Description: Very Good. Has been read, but remains in great condition! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pacific Book Exchange, LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Great Indian Novel

by Shashi Tharoor

price: $3.28

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780140120493 ISBN: 0140120491

Description: Good. Good reading copy. May include highlighting/writing, some completed exercises, missing dustcover, crease and/or over-all wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pacific Book Exchange, LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Great Indian Novel

by Tharoor

price: $3.38

Ships from NM, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: PENGUIN GRP USA Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780140120493 ISBN: 0140120491

Description: G+ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books and More Books, NM, USA

Reliability: Very Good


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?