|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: Writing in English, Shasi Tharoor has produced a stunning novel that is at once ambitious, daring, boldly satirical, and outrageously funny. The two structural pillars of his astonishing work are tha national epic, the Mahabharata, and the Indian struggle in this century for independence from Great Britain. "A masterpiece"--The Statesman.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » The great Indian novel
(60 available copies)
| Page 1 of 3 |
|
|
The Great Indian Novel
by
Shashi Tharoor
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little Brown & Co
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9781559701167
ISBN: 1559701161
Description: GOOD in ACCEPTABLE jacket. USED. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Great Buy Books,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Great Indian Novel
by
Tharoor, Shashi
Edition: Us ed.
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Arcade Publishing/Little Brown
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13: 9781559701167
ISBN: 1559701161
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 423 p. Audience: General/trade. Light wear some fading maybe to the Dj. A price spot, a really nice clean copy. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
ChapterOneBooks,
GA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Great Indian Novel
by
Shashi Tharoor
ISBN-13: 9780140120493
ISBN: 0140120491
Description: Good. read more
|
|
The Great Indian Novel
by
Shashi Tharoor
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Arcade Publishing
Date Published: 1993-04
ISBN-13: 9781559701945
ISBN: 1559701943
Description: New. Brand New Book. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
itembazaar,
OH,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Great Indian Novel
by
Tharoor, Shashi
Edition: 1st American Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Arcade Publishing, United States of America
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13: 9781559701167
ISBN: 1559701161
Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Veronica Zerrer,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Great Indian Novel
by
Tharoor, Shashi
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Arcade Publishing
ISBN-13: 9781559701945
ISBN: 1559701943
Description: New. 1559701943 Brand new merchandise! read more
|
|
The Great Indian Novel
by
Tharoor, Shashi
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Arcade Publishing
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13: 9781559701945
ISBN: 1559701943
Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 423 p. New read more
|
|
The Great Indian Novel
by
Tharoor, Shashi
Edition: 1st Ed. (U.S. ) 1st Printing
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Arcade Publishing, New York, NY
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13: 9781559701167
ISBN: 1559701161
Description: VG+/Almost New. W/Dust Jacket 423pgsGlossary Owner name embossment on front endpaper, small ink date stamp, number inside rear endpaper, o.w. clean, bright & tight. DJ not. Chipped, torn, etc. In a clear plastic protective wrapper. ISBN 1559701161. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
edconroybooks,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Great Indian Novel
by
Tharoor, Shashi
Edition: First American Edition
Binding: Hardcover; First Printing
Publisher: Arcade Publishing, NY
Date Published: 1989
Description: NF/NF. read more
|
|
The Great Indian Novel
by
Shashi Tharoor
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd
Date Published: 1989-04
ISBN-13: 9780140120493
ISBN: 0140120491
Description: Very slight edge wear tocover. read more
|
|
The Great Indian Novel
by
Shashi Tharoor
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Arcade Publishing
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13: 9781559701945
ISBN: 1559701943
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! read more
|
|
The Great Indian Novel
by
Shashi Tharoor
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Arcade Publishing
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9781559701167
ISBN: 1559701161
Description: New. {BRAND NEW} Hardback with Dust Jacket. FIRST EDITION.. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Fleamarketbooks,
MI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Great Indian Novel
by
Shashi Tharoor
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Arcade Pub
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9781559701167
ISBN: 1559701161
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. First Edition. first edition, tight and clean, very little edge wear to dust jacket. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Bookworm,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Great Indian Novel
by
Tharoor, Shashi
Ships from
VIC,
AUSTRALIA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: UK Viking 1st edition
Date Published: 1989
Description: 423pp. Hardback in d/w. Ex libris with 2 cancelled stamps, o/wise VG. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Reading Matters,
VIC,
AUSTRALIA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Great Indian Novel
by
Shashi Tharoor
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9781559701167
ISBN: 1559701161
Description: Good ISBN 10: 1559701161 ISBN 13: 9781559701167 Not first printing. bk# 19.3. f42. q1. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
AshleysBooks,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Great Indian Novel
by
Tharoor, Shashi
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York, Arcade [
Date Published: 1991? ]
Description: Near-new in like DJ. read more
|
|
The Great Indian Novel
by
Shashi Tharoor
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780670827442
ISBN: 0670827444
Description: Good. Used-Good Former Library book. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Goodwill_Alberta,
AB,
CANADA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Great Indian Novel
by
Shashi Tharoor
Binding: hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780670827442
ISBN: 0670827444
Description: GOOD. Clean & Tight Hardcover. Dust jacket has a tear on front, minor edge wear. Your Satisfaction is Guaranteed! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Mile High Books,
CO,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Great Indian Novel
by
Shashi�Tharoor
Binding: Softcover
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13: 9780140120493
ISBN: 0140120491
Description: New Paperback, (1989) read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Frozen Lava Lamp,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Great Indian Novel
by
Tharoor, Shashi
Edition: Limited 293 / 500
Binding: Hardback.
Publisher: Viking
Date Published: 1989-08-24
ISBN-13: 9780670827442
ISBN: 0670827444
Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. 423 pp. read more
|
|
The Great Indian Novel
by
Shashi Tharoor
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9781559701167
ISBN: 1559701161
Description: Very good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
thriftbooks,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Great Indian Novel
by
Shashi Tharoor
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Arcade Publishing
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13: 9781559701945
ISBN: 1559701943
Description: Very Good. Has been read, but remains in great condition! read more
|
|
The Great Indian Novel
by
Shashi Tharoor
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13: 9780140120493
ISBN: 0140120491
Description: Very Good. Has been read, but remains in great condition! read more
|
|
The Great Indian Novel
by
Shashi Tharoor
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13: 9780140120493
ISBN: 0140120491
Description: Good. Good reading copy. May include highlighting/writing, some completed exercises, missing dustcover, crease and/or over-all wear. read more
|
|
Great Indian Novel
by
Tharoor
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: PENGUIN GRP USA
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13: 9780140120493
ISBN: 0140120491
Description: G+ read more
|
|
|
| | |