» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available
Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 8   change currency
sort by
used book

The Great Ideas Today. 1973

by Adler & Hutchins-Editors In Chief

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Encyclopaedia Britannica, Chicago

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Great Ideas Today 1970

by Adler, Mortimer Jerome (Editor), And Van Doren

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780852291504 ISBN: 0852291507

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Great Ideas Today 1969

by Robert M.; Adler, Mortimer J. Hutchens

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Encyclopaedia Britannica, Inc Date Published: 1969

Description: Very Good. 1969 William Benton hard cover. Single volume. Brown leatherette with black and gold spine. Mild scuffing to cover. Clean text. Tight binding. Ship same or next day. More of The Great Ideas Today series (1961-86) books in our store. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Kats Meow, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Great Ideas Today, 1991 (Great Ideas Today)

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780852293645 ISBN: 085229364X

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Great Ideas Today, 1991 (Great Ideas Today)

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780852293645 ISBN: 085229364X

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Great Ideas Today 1969

by Robert M. Hutchings & Mortimer J. Adler

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Very Good. Hardcover, 1969. The dustjacket is in fair condition, chipped along edges, soiled. Offered by the Antiquarian, Rare, and Collectable Books section at Better World Books. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. Join the more than 2.8 million customers who have supported global literacy with their book purchases. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Great Ideas Today 1972

by Adler, Mortimer (Ed)

price: $2.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Encyclopaedia Britannica, Chicago, Illinois Date Published: 1972

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Annual publication discussing new ideas, books, etc. Hardcover, hinges tight; no markings; very minor wear; dj edgeworn. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Butterfield House, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Great Ideas Today 1981

by Robert M.; Adler, Mortimer J. Hutchens

price: $2.01

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780852293850 ISBN: 0852293852

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Great Ideas Today

price: $2.02

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780852291467 ISBN: 0852291469

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Great Ideas Today 1976 (Britannica Great Books)

price: $2.05

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Encyclopaedia Britannica, Inc Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780852293218 ISBN: 0852293216

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Text in very good condition. Exterior somewhat worn/dirty. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Great Ideas Today 1981

by Robert M.; Adler, Mortimer J. Hutchens

price: $2.05

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Encyclopaedia Britannica, Inc Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780852293850 ISBN: 0852293852

Description: Very Good. No dust jacket. Exterior somewhat worn/dirty. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Great Ideas Today, 1975

by Robert M. And Adler, Mortimer J. Encyclopedia Britannica; Editors In Chief-Hutchins

price: $2.14

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Encyclopedia Britannica Date Published: 1975

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Text in very good condition. Exterior somewhat worn/dirty. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Great Ideas Today, 1975

by M., Robert; Adler, Mortimer J. Encyclopedia Britannica; Editors In Chief-Hutchins

price: $2.18

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Encyclopedia Britannica

Description: Good. B000IWA8TI clean copy that appears to have never been opened. No jacket, some gold worn off binding A6. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ., CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The great ideas today

by Hutchins, Robert M., and Adler, Mortimer J, eds. in Chief

price: $2.25

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Encyclopaedia Britannica, Chicago Date Published: 1964

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. near fine, clean and unmarked in DJ with mild edgewear. vii, 580 p., smooth brown leatheretter with gilt lettering in black square on spine and gilt deco., frontispiece-fold out repro antique world map contributors to the 1964 edition include Ritchie Calder, René Dubos, Golo Mann, Alexei Adzhubei, Raymond Aron, Melba Phillips, Guido Piovene, Stanley Kauffmann, and Daniel Bell. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stone Hill Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Great Ideas Today 1969

by Robert M.; Adler, Mortimer J. Hutchens

price: $2.41

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Encyclopaedia Britannica, Inc Date Published: 1969

Description: Very Good. With normal shelf wear. Normal aged pages. With minor cover wear. Other wise in perfect condition. Free tracking for all domestic orders. If specific item description desired feel free to contact us. 100% guaranteed (Just let us know and we'll make it right) Express, Expedited and International shipping available upon request on items that don't offer it =) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookNetwork, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Great Ideas Today 1973

price: $2.44

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Encyclopedia Britannica. Inc. ISBN-13: 9780852292860 ISBN: 0852292864

Description: Very Good. 0852292864 tight book, nice text, some wear to cover, DJ has edgewear, some light creasing at edges books may have some minor wearhouse damage. Stickers may be on spine or covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CarpePMbooks, LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Great Ideas Today

by Hutchins, R. M. : And Adler, M. J. : Edit

price: $2.45

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Encylopaedia Britannica, Chicago Date Published: 1964

Description: Edition not Stated: Hardcover, 8vo., 580 pages. Illustrated with Frontis fold out map, plus B&W intext! This book is unmarked and near fine in a very good dust jacket showing minor wear and scuffing to extremities. Very Presentable in a Brodart protector! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ecce Puer Fine Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Great Ideas Today 1970

by Hutchins, Robert M. & Mortimer J. Adler

price: $2.89

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780852291504 ISBN: 0852291507

Description: Chicago: Encyclopaedia Britannica Inc 1970 537 pages, 6 1/2 x 9 1/2, tan leatherette hardcover in dust jacket CONDITION: VERY GOOD, book is in excellent like new condition, dj is in very good condition with light edge wear NOTES-Includes "The Idea of Revolution: A Symposium", a special feature on Beethoven by Robert Mann, additions to the Great Books by Erasmus, Lenin and Schiller. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Roy Clarke/gfoylebooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Great Ideas Today 1973

by Hutchins, Robert M. & Mortimer J. Adler

price: $2.89

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780852292860 ISBN: 0852292864

Description: Chicago: Encyclopedia Britannica Inc 1973 474 pages, 6 1/2 x 9 1/2, tan leatherette hardcover in dust jacket CONDITION: VERY GOOD, minor corner ding & a light bump on spine o/w a very nice copy, near fine condition in very good plus dj (light wear at spine top) NOTES-Includes "The Hero and The Heroic Ideal: A Symposium", a review of The Canterbury Tales by Mark Van Doren and additions to the great books by Xenophon, Sir Thomas Browne, and Oliver Goldsmith. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Roy Clarke/gfoylebooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Great Ideas Today 1969

by Robert M. Hutchings & Mortimer J. Adler

price: $2.93

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Encyclopaedia Britannica, inc Date Published: 1969

Description: Very Good. This is a very nice hardcover copy. DJ is Good w/some wear & piece missing from spine. Binding is tight and square. Ex-college library copy with typical markings and attachments. Text is clean and bright. Careful packaging and fast shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Great Ideas Today 1978

by Mortimer J. Adler ( Editor In Chief)

price: $3.07

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Encyclopaedia Britannica, Inc

Description: Very Good. B000H5EMNY Great copy in perfect condition. Book appears to have never been opened. No jacket. A6. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ., CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Great Ideas Today 1976

by Robert M. Hutchins & Mortimer J. Adler ( Editor In Chief)

price: $3.49

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Encyclopaedia Britannica, Inc Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780852293218 ISBN: 0852293216

Description: Like New. With minor cover wear. Other wise in perfect condition. Free tracking for all domestic orders. If specific item description desired feel free to contact us. 100% guaranteed (Just let us know and we'll make it right) Express, Expedited and International shipping available upon request on items that don't offer it =) read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookNetwork, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Great Ideas Today 1969

by Robert M. Hutchins; Mortimer J. Adler

price: $3.95

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Fine. Hardcover, DJ, ALL pages clean and tight. DJ very slight wear. From Private Collector, not ex-library. Appears to be unread. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Something Special 8192, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Great Ideas Today 1976 (Britannica Great Books)

price: $3.97

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780852293218 ISBN: 0852293216

Description: Good. Hardcovercopyright. 1986. ex-library copy w/ marks & stickers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AshleysBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Great Ideas Today 1971

by Editor-Robert M. Hutchins; Editor-Mortimer J. Adler

price: $4.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Encyclopaedia Britannica Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780852291672 ISBN: 0852291671

Description: Very Good. Ex-library copy with typical markings and attachments. DJ is VG. Binding is tight and square. Text is clean and bright. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 8: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.