Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Encyclopaedia Britannica, Inc
Date Published: 1969
Description: Very Good. 1969 William Benton hard cover. Single volume. Brown leatherette with black and gold spine. Mild scuffing to cover. Clean text. Tight binding. Ship same or next day. More of The Great Ideas Today series (1961-86) books in our store. read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Very Good. Hardcover, 1969. The dustjacket is in fair condition, chipped along edges, soiled. Offered by the Antiquarian, Rare, and Collectable Books section at Better World Books. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. Join the more than 2.8 million customers who have supported global literacy with their book purchases. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Encyclopaedia Britannica, Chicago, Illinois
Date Published: 1972
Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Annual publication discussing new ideas, books, etc. Hardcover, hinges tight; no markings; very minor wear; dj edgeworn. read more
Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Encyclopaedia Britannica, Chicago
Date Published: 1964
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. near fine, clean and unmarked in DJ with mild edgewear. vii, 580 p., smooth brown leatheretter with gilt lettering in black square on spine and gilt deco., frontispiece-fold out repro antique world map contributors to the 1964 edition include Ritchie Calder, René Dubos, Golo Mann, Alexei Adzhubei, Raymond Aron, Melba Phillips, Guido Piovene, Stanley Kauffmann, and Daniel Bell. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Encyclopaedia Britannica, Inc
Date Published: 1969
Description: Very Good. With normal shelf wear. Normal aged pages. With minor cover wear. Other wise in perfect condition. Free tracking for all domestic orders. If specific item description desired feel free to contact us. 100% guaranteed (Just let us know and we'll make it right) Express, Expedited and International shipping available upon request on items that don't offer it =) read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Encyclopedia Britannica. Inc.
ISBN-13:9780852292860ISBN:0852292864
Description: Very Good. 0852292864 tight book, nice text, some wear to cover, DJ has edgewear, some light creasing at edges books may have some minor wearhouse damage. Stickers may be on spine or covers. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Encylopaedia Britannica, Chicago
Date Published: 1964
Description: Edition not Stated: Hardcover, 8vo., 580 pages. Illustrated with Frontis fold out map, plus B&W intext! This book is unmarked and near fine in a very good dust jacket showing minor wear and scuffing to extremities. Very Presentable in a Brodart protector! read more
Description: Chicago: Encyclopaedia Britannica Inc 1970 537 pages, 6 1/2 x 9 1/2, tan leatherette hardcover in dust jacket CONDITION: VERY GOOD, book is in excellent like new condition, dj is in very good condition with light edge wear NOTES-Includes "The Idea of Revolution: A Symposium", a special feature on Beethoven by Robert Mann, additions to the Great Books by Erasmus, Lenin and Schiller. read more
Description: Chicago: Encyclopedia Britannica Inc 1973 474 pages, 6 1/2 x 9 1/2, tan leatherette hardcover in dust jacket CONDITION: VERY GOOD, minor corner ding & a light bump on spine o/w a very nice copy, near fine condition in very good plus dj (light wear at spine top) NOTES-Includes "The Hero and The Heroic Ideal: A Symposium", a review of The Canterbury Tales by Mark Van Doren and additions to the great books by Xenophon, Sir Thomas Browne, and Oliver Goldsmith. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Encyclopaedia Britannica, inc
Date Published: 1969
Description: Very Good. This is a very nice hardcover copy. DJ is Good w/some wear & piece missing from spine. Binding is tight and square. Ex-college library copy with typical markings and attachments. Text is clean and bright. Careful packaging and fast shipping. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Encyclopaedia Britannica, Inc
Date Published: 1976
ISBN-13:9780852293218ISBN:0852293216
Description: Like New. With minor cover wear. Other wise in perfect condition. Free tracking for all domestic orders. If specific item description desired feel free to contact us. 100% guaranteed (Just let us know and we'll make it right) Express, Expedited and International shipping available upon request on items that don't offer it =) read more
Description: Fine. Hardcover, DJ, ALL pages clean and tight. DJ very slight wear. From Private Collector, not ex-library. Appears to be unread. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Encyclopaedia Britannica
Date Published: 1971
ISBN-13:9780852291672ISBN:0852291671
Description: Very Good. Ex-library copy with typical markings and attachments. DJ is VG. Binding is tight and square. Text is clean and bright. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.