New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

Great Houses of America

by Williams, Henry Lionel, And Williams, Ottalie Kroeber

price: $7.78

Ships from MI, USA

Edition: 2nd edition Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Putnam, New York Date Published: 1969

Description: Good in Fair dust jacket. used book good condition. Unknown printing. Illustrated by. 295 p. illus. (part col. ) plans, ports. 32 cm. . second impression 1969 read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Homeless Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Great Houses of America

by Williams Henry Lionel & Ottalie K.

price: $9.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G. P. PUTNAM' S SONS Date Published: 1969

Description: Good in worn and scratched jacket. Mylar covered DJ, aside from DJ issues, text in great condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Great Houses of America

by Williams, Henry Lionel & Ottalie K. Williams

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons, New York Date Published: 1969

Description: Good + No Jacket. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. 295 pages, illustrated. Overall light light shelf wear, boards & page edges soiled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hudson River Book Shoppe, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Great Houses of America

by Williams, Henry Lionel And Williams, Ottalie K.

price: $12.00

Ships from IL, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons, New York Date Published: 1966

Description: Illustrated. Good plus or better, light general wear, clean and tight. Folio, 295pp, Lightly edgeworn, lightly rubbed jacket. Pages lightly browned. This large, heavy book may require extra shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Archives, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Great Houses of America

by Williams, Henry Lionel & Ottalie K. Williams

price: $12.50

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam, New York Date Published: 1966

Description: NEAR FINE. 1969 printing, very large reddish brown hardcover w/o dust jacket, 295 pages. Almost like new (extremely minor cover wear). HEAVY/OVERSIZE. **We provide professional service and individual attention to your order, daily shipments, and sturdy packaging. FREE TRACKING ON ALL SHIPMENTS WITHIN USA. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wood's Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Great Houses of America

by Williams, Henry Lionel And Ottalie K.

price: $12.50

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: 2nd imp Binding: hardcover Publisher: Putnam's, New York Date Published: 1969

Description: b/w & color photos. very good+, vg price-clipped lightly worn dj, deep siena cloth. 295 pgs, Illus. endpapers. No names, clean text. Boscobel, Monticello, Holly Hill, Carter's Grove, Adena & other famous structures. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gils Book Loft, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Great Houses of America

by Henry Lionel And Ottalie K. Williams Williams

price: $13.38

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G.P. Putnam's Date Published: 1966

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Great Houses of America

by Henry Lionel And Williams, Ottalie K. Williams

price: $13.38

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons Date Published: 1969

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Cover is present, but damaged. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Missing Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Great Houses of America

by Williams, Henry Lionel And Ottalie K. Williams

price: $15.00

Ships from TX, USA

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G.P. Putnam's, N.Y. Date Published: 1966

Description: Very Good in Very Good Minus jacket. 12.5" x 10" 295pp, Over 400 monochrome illustrations and 47 plates in full color. Chipped and cliped dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: McLaren Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Great Houses of America

by Williams, Henry Lionel, And Williams, Ottalie Kroeber

price: $17.25

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1969

Description: Putnam; Very Good with no dust jacket. Red linen like cover with no significant defects.; Features exteriors and furnished interiors of thirty American houses built between the last years of the seventeenth century and the late 1920's, each representat ive of its type, it period, its geographic location, and its style.; Color and B&W photographs; Folio-13" to 15" tall; 295 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: IndyBookLady, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Great Houses of America

by Williams, Henry L. And Ottalie K.

price: $20.00

Ships from KY, USA

Edition: 1st Edition; 2nd Printing Binding: hardback Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons, New York Date Published: 1969

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ taped to book inside; 295 pp. 4to read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Glover's Bookery, ABAA, KY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Great Houses of America

by Williams, Henry Lionel; And Williams, Ottalie K.

price: $20.00

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, (1966).

Description: -Quarto, cloth, in a price-clipped dust wrapper. There is a small area of white staining to the rear cover & a small, very light stain to the front cover. The dust jacket is rubbed & lightly chipped with some light creasing to the top edge. 295 pages. Profusely illustrated in color & black & white. Very good. First edition. The book provides descriptions and illustrations of thirty American houses built between the last years of the seventeenth century and the late 1920s. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Mountain Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Great Houses of America

by Williams, Henry Lionel; Williams, Ottalie K.

price: $22.00

Ships from TX, USA

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Hardback 9 1/2"x12 1/4" Publisher: Putnam, New York Date Published: 1969

Description: Photographs. VG, spine ends/corners slightly worn, front board has 2" scrape. DJ VG+ 295 pp. DJ edges, spine ends, and corners slightly worn. Oversize. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fireside Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Great Houses of America

by Williams, Henry Lionel, and Williams, Ottalie Kroeber

price: $30.00

Ships from WA, USA

Edition: 2nd imp. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Putnam, New York Date Published: 1969

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Dj has slight creases. 295 p. illus. (part col. ) plans, ports. 32 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Cheshire Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Great Houses of America

by Williams, Henry Lionel And Ottalie K. Williams

price: $35.00

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam, New York Date Published: 1969

Description: Very Good. Good + DJ. 4to = over 12" 295pp. Very impressive collection of American homes, complete with pictures and layouts. DJ is beginning to fall apart but is still in good condition, the book itself is red cloth and the binding is still solid. Barely starting to warp. Price clipped from inside the DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heritage Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Great Houses of America

by Williams, Henry Lionel, Williams Ottalie K.

price: $35.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: Presumed First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G. P. Putnams's Sons, NY Date Published: 1966

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Presumed First Edition. 1966 Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. Picture Book. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. ISBN: No ISBN. Dust jacket, Double Oversized, 295pps, Illustrated, Price Clipped. Some corner wear... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: OrphanTreasures, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Great Houses of America

by Williams, Henry Lionel And Williams, Ottalie K.

price: $35.00

Ships from NH, USA

Edition: First Edition, Second Impression Binding: Cloth Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons, New York Date Published: 1969

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 12-1/2" x 9-7/8" 295 pp. incl. glossary. Orange cloth with 2 spots of tape residue on both front and rear covers. Decorative endpapers. Owner's plate pasted on FFEP and embossed stamp on half-title page. Pictorial dust jacket marred on the inside by multiple tape removals. 18th to 20th century American mansions in the Georgian, Federal, Classic Revival, Victorian and modern styles from Florida to New England to California. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gilmanton Bookworm LLC, NH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Great Houses of America

by Williams, Henry Lionel

price: $35.75

Ships from MA, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G.P. Putnam's, New York Date Published: 1966

Description: Very Good + Very Good + DJ. 4to = over 12" 295pp. Cloth covers are slightly worn on top/bottom of spine and corners. Dj has some tears on edges, slightly soiled. Co-author is Ottalie K. Williams. Contains color and b/w photographs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heritage Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Great Houses of America,

by Williams, Henry Lionel

price: $57.50

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam

Description: Fine. B0007DNN8Q Very good condition, minor wear. Hardcover. Putnam; [1st ed. ] edition (1966). Name on title page. DJ wrinkled on top with minor wear to edges. No major marks or damage. 100% satisfaction. Great customer service and a no problem, EZ return policy. Real people, real service, since 1981. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: PGB Books & Media, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Great Houses of America

by Henry Lionel Williams & Ottalie Williams

price: $59.94

Ships from PA, USA

Edition: Fifth Ed. Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Putnam & Co. Ltd. Date Published: 1966

Description: Very Good/Very Good. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: artsy111, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Great Houses of America

by Williams, Henry Lionel And Ottalie K. Williams

price: $117.00

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover

Description: 1967. Weidenfeld and Nicolson. First. Book-VG, page edges darkened. DJ-VG, darkened, edgewear. 12.5x10.295pp. Profuse b/w & colour photos throughout. Decorated endpapers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Great Houses of America

by Williams, Henry Lionel And Ottalie K.

price: $7.00

Ships from VA, USA

Edition: 2nd Binding: Cloth Publisher: G. P. Putnam's, N. Y. Date Published: 1969

Description: Illustrated. Very Good in Good jacket. Hard Back. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. The hard cover has very little shelf wear. The jacket has rubbing to the spine and a price clip....Heavy book.....The book may have minor flaws that may have gone unnoticed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Great Houses of America

by Williams, Henry

price: $7.82

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: UNSPECIFIED VENDOR ISBN-13: 9781117258188 ISBN: 1117258181

Description: Good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Great houses of America

by Williams, Henry Lionel, and Williams, Ottalie Kroeber

price: $9.00

Ships from OK, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Putnam, New York Date Published: 1966

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. Solid X-Lib hardback/NO DJ, stated first edition #DJ1999. 295 p. illus. (part col. ) plans, ports. 33 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Portraits, Plans. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: GypsySnicket Books, OK, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Great Houses of America,

by Henry Lionel Williams

price: $10.45

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Date Published: 1966

Description: Good. DJ and Book in G+ condition light edgewear, a couple of small closed tears, jacket has a fold in the middle, and yellowing....binding tight, spine straight, a couple of pages have heavy tanning from newsprint inserted in pages, otherwise pages clean lightly tanned. O30. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Birkitt's Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?