» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Great Heart: The History of a Labrador Adventure

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Great Heart: The History of a Labrador Adventure

by James West Davidson, John Rugge

About this title: In July 1903, Leonidas Hubbard set out to explore the uncharted interior of Labrador by canoe, accompanied by Dillon Wallace, his best friend, and George Elson, a Metis guide. Bad luck and bad judgment led the expedition into disaster and the party was forced to turn back. Hubbard died of starvation just thirty miles from camp. Two years later ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Great Heart: the History of a Labrador Adventure (Kodansha Globe) used book

Great Heart: the History of a Labrador Adventure (Kodansha Globe)

by Davidson, James West; Rugge, John

price: $4.13

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Kodansha Globe ISBN-13: 9781568361680 ISBN: 1568361688

Description: Very Good. 1568361688 Very Good Condition and Unread! Text is clean and unmarked! Light shelf wear to cover from storage, crease. --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing-- read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Great Heart: the History of a Labrador Adventure (Kodansha Globe) used book

Great Heart: the History of a Labrador Adventure (Kodansha Globe)

by James West Davidson, John Rugge

price: $4.21

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Kodansha Globe Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781568361680 ISBN: 1568361688

Description: Very Good. Publisher overstock. May have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PlumCircle, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Great Heart: the History of a Labrador Adventure (Kodansha Globe) used book

Great Heart: the History of a Labrador Adventure (Kodansha Globe)

by Davidson, James West; Rugge, John

price: $4.24

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Kodansha Globe ISBN-13: 9781568361680 ISBN: 1568361688

Description: Fine. 1568361688 SHIPS TODAY! ! BRAND NEW BOOK, MAY HAVE REMAINDER MARK. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: GIANTBOOKSALE, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Great Heart: the History of a Labrador Adventure (Kodansha Globe) used book

Great Heart: the History of a Labrador Adventure (Kodansha Globe)

by Davidson, James West; Rugge, John

price: $4.90

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Kodansha Globe, New York Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781568361680 ISBN: 1568361688

Description: Very Good. 1568361688 In 1903 Leonidas Hubbard was commissioned by an outdoors magazine to explore Labrador by canoe. Joined by his best friend, Dillon Wallace, and a Scots-Cree guide, George Elson, Hubbard hoped to make a name for himself as an adventurer. But plagued by poor judgment and bad luck, his party turned back and Hubbard died of starvation just thirty miles from camp. Two years later, Hubbard's widow, Mina, and Wallace returned to Labrador, leading rival expeditions to complete the ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wombat Book Company, LLC, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Great Heart: the History of a Labrador Adventure used book

Great Heart: the History of a Labrador Adventure

by Davidson, John West; Rugge, John

price: $5.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Kodansha Amer Inc, Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781568361680 ISBN: 1568361688

Description: Good. No Dust Jacket as Issued. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ covers creased; moderate edge wear/ corners and spine creased/ several page tips creased. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Moon Farm Book Cellar, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Great Heart: the History of a Labrador Adventure (Kodansha Globe) used book

Great Heart: the History of a Labrador Adventure (Kodansha Globe)

by James West Davidson; John Rugge

price: $6.09

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Kodansha Globe Date Published: 1996-12-15 ISBN-13: 9781568361680 ISBN: 1568361688

Description: Good. Clean unmarked pages. Crease on cover. 100% satisfaction guaranteed. SAVE Money on S and Handling, buy more than one book from us as a time! Items are from a smoke free and air conditioned environment. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BestSeller8515, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Great Heart: The History of a Labrador Adventure used book

Great Heart: The History of a Labrador Adventure

by Davidson, James West, and Turner, Philip (Editor), and Rugge, John

price: $9.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Kodansha Globe, New York Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781568361680 ISBN: 1568361688

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Near Fine copy with slightest of edgewear. Text pristine with no writing, underlining, or names. A lovely copy. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 400 p. Audience: General/trade. In 1903 Leonidas Hubbard was commissioned by an outdoors magazine to explore Labrador by canoe. Joined by his best friend, Dillon Wallace, and a Scots-Cree guide, George Elson, Hubbard hoped to make a nmae for himself as an adventurer. The expedition ended in tragedy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ukaz, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Great Heart: the History of a Labrador Adventure used book

Great Heart: the History of a Labrador Adventure

by Davidson & Rugge

price: $9.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback ISBN-13: 9781568361680 ISBN: 1568361688

Description: GOOD. Trade Paperback-9781568361680 TRADE PB [DAVIDSON & RUGGE] GREAT HEART: THE HISTORY OF A LABRADOR ADVENTURE. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: All Booked Up FL, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Great Heart-the History of a Labrador Adventure used book

Great Heart-the History of a Labrador Adventure

by James West; Rugge, John (Introduction By Howard Frank Mosher) Davidson

price: $11.06

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: McGill Queen's University Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780773516571 ISBN: 0773516573

Description: Fine. Paperback, Like New, clean, tight, unmarked, no spine or cover creases. (Near Fine) some light cover edge wear North American Orders are shipped by kbooks every business day. International orders are shipped on Tuesdays and Friday's. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: kbooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Great Heart-the History of a Labrador Adventure used book

Great Heart-the History of a Labrador Adventure

by West, James; Rugge, John (Introduction By Howard Frank Mosher) Davidson

price: $11.95

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: McGill Queen's University Press ISBN-13: 9780773516571 ISBN: 0773516573

Description: Fine. 0773516573 McGill Queen's University Press trade paperback, 1997, unused, No marks/tears or defects...light surface rub only (like new)...Bubble-wrapped and ed in a Box w/ confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Paisleyhaze Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Great Heart: the History of a Labrador Adventure used book

Great Heart: the History of a Labrador Adventure

by Davidson, John West; Rugge, John

price: $11.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: McGill Queens University Press, Montreal / Kingson Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780773516571 ISBN: 0773516573

Description: Good. 0773516573 A little wear on cover edge and corners. Gift inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Three Hills Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Great Heart: the History of a Labrador Adventure used book

Great Heart: the History of a Labrador Adventure

by James West Davidson

price: $12.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: McGill-Queen's University Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780773530751 ISBN: 0773530754

Description: Fine. Paperback, Like New, clean, tight, unmarked, no spine or cover creases, cover has edge wear. In July 1903, Leonidas Hubbard set out to explore the uncharted interior of Labrador by canoe, accompanied by Dillon Wallace, his best friend, and George Elson, a Metis guide. Bad luck and bad judgment led them into disaster and the party was forced to turn back. Hubbard died of starvation just thirty miles from camp. Two years later Wallace decided to complete the overland trip and clear himself ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: kbooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Great Heart: the History of a Labrador Adventure used book

Great Heart: the History of a Labrador Adventure

by Davidson, James West

price: $14.42

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: McGill-Queen's University Press Date Published: 7/30/2006 ISBN-13: 9780773530751 ISBN: 0773530754

Description: Good. 0773530754 very minor standard wear to exterior, otherwise in good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blindpigbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

Great Heart: the History of a Labrador Adventure used book

Great Heart: the History of a Labrador Adventure

price: $15.10

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780773530751 ISBN: 0773530754

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light to moderate edgewear/shelfwear. -Very Nice! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Great Heart: the History of a Labrador Adventure used book

Great Heart: the History of a Labrador Adventure

by Davidson, James West

price: $15.10

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: McGill-Queen's University Press Date Published: 7-30-06 ISBN-13: 9780773530751 ISBN: 0773530754

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light to moderate edgewear/shelfwear. -Very Nice! 1.28 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Great Heart: The History of a Labrador Adventure new book

Great Heart: The History of a Labrador Adventure

by Davidson, James West, and Turner, Philip (Editor), and Rugge, John

list price: $17.00

our price: $15.30

you save: $1.70 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Kodansha Globe Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781568361680 ISBN: 1568361688

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 400 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Great Heart: the History of a Labrador Adventure new book

Great Heart: the History of a Labrador Adventure

by Davidson, James West / Rugge, John

price: $16.24

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Kodansha Amer Inc Date Published: 1996-12-15 ISBN-13: 9781568361680 ISBN: 1568361688

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781568361680. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Great Heart-the History of a Labrador Adventure used book

Great Heart-the History of a Labrador Adventure

by Davidson, James West; Rugge, John (Introduction By Howard Frank Mosher)

price: $28.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: McGill Queen's University Press, Montreal and Kingston Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780773516571 ISBN: 0773516573

Description: Very Good. 8vo. (xix) 389 pp. Lightly rubbed on the corners with a flat uncreased spine; no interior markings; some minor discolouration on the edges of the text block. Illustrated with black and white photographs and maps. The Chapters are: Prologue: The Last Blank Spot on the Map of North America. Book One: Hubbard's Lure: Too Soon to Die; Everything on the Line; Forebodings; Good-bye and Godspeed; March to Your Front Like a Soldier; Thoroughly Lost; Goose is Better Than Anything; Alone; ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: W. Fraser Sandercombe, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Great Heart: The History of a Labrador Adventure

by Davidson, James West, and Rugge, John

price: $30.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Unabridged. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Adventure Library Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781885283214 ISBN: 1885283210

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. 386 p. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Margaret Taylor Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Great Heart: the History of a Labrador Adventure (Kodansha Globe) used book

Great Heart: the History of a Labrador Adventure (Kodansha Globe)

by James West Davidson, John Rugge

price: $3.80

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Kodansha Globe ISBN-13: 9781568361680 ISBN: 1568361688

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Great Heart: the History of a Labrador Adventure used book

Great Heart: the History of a Labrador Adventure

by Davidson, John West; Rugge, John

price: $8.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Kodansha Amer Inc, New York Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781568361680 ISBN: 1568361688

Description: VG. 389pp. Extremities lightly rubbed; edges lightly soiled. Maps & endnotes. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Priceless Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Great Heart: the History of a Labrador Adventure new book

Great Heart: the History of a Labrador Adventure

by James West Davidson, John Rugge

price: $10.64

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781568361680 ISBN: 1568361688

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Great Heart new book

Great Heart

by Davidson

price: $11.20

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781568361680 ISBN: 1568361688

Description: BRAND NEW. 1568361688. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Great Hart used book

Great Hart

by James West Davidson

price: $11.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: McGill-Queen's University Press ISBN-13: 9780773516571 ISBN: 0773516573

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Great Heart the History of a Labrador Adventure used book

Great Heart the History of a Labrador Adventure

by Davidson, James West; And John Rugge

price: $12.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: trade paperback Publisher: McGill-Queen's University Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780773530751 ISBN: 0773530754

Description: Very Good. 0773530754. No spine creases; light cover wear; 0.94 x 8.82 x 6.06 Inches; 391 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books End, NY, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 7, 2009
By Ann, Saint Michaels, MD

"I read this book a couple of years ago but wanted to add it to my list because I liked this history so much. It is about exploring Labrador and how the wife of the explorer, who starved to death in Labrador (he took a rifle instead of a shotgun and couldn't kill birds for food), went on the finish the exploration with a native guide."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 17, 2009
By Cdm, Fredonia, NY

"Gripping survival story and a touch of the mystical. Truly inspirational. An unknown gem."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 6, 2008
By Alisa, Boise, ID

"This is my favorite non-fiction adventure novel."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Apr 4, 2008
By Michael, Lake George, NY

"The next time you're in the field and you whine about how your MSR stove doesn't work or that there's a hole in your gortex, read this book. You'll see what a wuss you really are."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 7    Next page  
See all reviews of Great Heart: The History of a Labrador Adventure by James West Davidson, John Rugge

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.4 out of 5 4.4 out of 5
13 of 14 (93%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.