» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

American Country Furniture: 1780-1875

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

American Country Furniture: 1780-1875

by Ralph M Kovel, Terry H Kovel

About this title: This comprehensive book covers all classifications of Early American furniture, including beds, candlestands, chairs, chests, cradles, cupboards, desks, tables, wash-stands, commode tables, workbenches, and kitchen pieces. Over 700 black-and-white photographs.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

American Country Furniture 1780-1875

by Ralph And Terry Kovel

price: $2.30

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Publishers Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780517997376 ISBN: 0517997371

Description: Good. DJ soiled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

American Country Furniture: 1780-1875 used book

American Country Furniture: 1780-1875

by Ralph Kovel

price: $2.56

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Three Rivers Press Date Published: 1/11/1966 ISBN-13: 9780517546680 ISBN: 051754668X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

American Country Furniture 1780-1875

by Ralph And Terry Kovel

price: $3.16

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Publishers Date Published: 1/1/1974 ISBN-13: 9780517997376 ISBN: 0517997371

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

American Country Furniture: 1780-1875 used book

American Country Furniture: 1780-1875

by Ralph Kovel

price: $3.20

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Three Rivers Press Date Published: 1966-01-11 ISBN-13: 9780517546680 ISBN: 051754668X

Description: Good. Clean unmarked pages. Tiny tear on spine. 100% satisfaction guaranteed. SAVE Money on S and Handling, buy more than one book from us as a time! Items are from a smoke free and air conditioned environment. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BestSeller8515, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

American Country Furniture: 1780-1875 used book

American Country Furniture: 1780-1875

by Ralph Kovel

price: $4.50

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Three Rivers Press Date Published: 1966-01-11 ISBN-13: 9780517546680 ISBN: 051754668X

Description: Good. 14th printing May 1982. Book in good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cheryls-Books, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

American Country Furniture, 1780--1875 By Ralph and Terry Kovel

by Ralph; Kovel, Terry

price: $4.99

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Publishing

Description: Very Good. B000J6CRKQ Slight shelf wear. Clean clear pages. Nice solid copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BaliforniaBooks, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

American Country Furniture: 1780-1875 used book

American Country Furniture: 1780-1875

by Ralph Kovel

price: $6.02

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780517546680 ISBN: 051754668X

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

American Country Furniture, 1780-1875

by Kovel, Ralph M., And Kovel, Terry H.

price: $7.29

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown, New York Date Published: 1965

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. 4a 04/05 Book is in very nice condition. Pages are clean and tight. Minor tears on DJ along with some edgewear. vi, 248 p. illus. 29 cm. Includes Illustrations. Bibliography: p. 232. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Uncommon Corner Bookstore, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

American Country Furniture: 1780-1875 used book

American Country Furniture: 1780-1875

by Kovel, Ralph M, and Kovel, Terry H

price: $7.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Three Rivers Press (CA) Date Published: 1966 ISBN-13: 9780517546680 ISBN: 051754668X

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. A little edgewear and minor corner bends on cover. One small spot on back cover. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ad Valorem Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

American Country Furniture 1780-1875 used book

American Country Furniture 1780-1875

by Kovel, Ralph And Terry

price: $7.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Crown Publishers, New York Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780517546680 ISBN: 051754668X

Description: Very Good. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Large format design. Semi-gloss pictorial wraps, lt. shelf wear. Heavy stock coated pages. This comprehensive book covers all classifications of Early American furniture, including beds, candlestands, chairs, chests, cradles, cupboards, desks, tables, wash-stands, commode tables, workbenches, and kitchen pieces. Over 700 black-and-white photographs. 248 pages. Ffep clipped w/name at ffep. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The BiblioFile, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

American Country Furniture 1780-1875

by Ralph And Terry Kovel

price: $7.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Publishers Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780517997376 ISBN: 0517997371

Description: Very Good. VG+ book/VG-jacket. 13th ptg. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arbor-Scout, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

American Country Furniture, 1780-1875

by Kovel, Ralph; Kovel, Terry

price: $9.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Sixth Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Publishers, Inc., New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1971

Description: Very Good+ in Good jacket. Hardcover. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Edge and corner wear to the dj, lightly scuffed and scratched, chipping at the top and base of the spine with a small piece missing at the base; a heavy tear in the rear near the spine, corners are gently bumped and rubbed, some very light outer page edge soil, overall a very clean used copy! 248 historical pages wonderfully and prolificly illustrated in black and white! "While experts are still debating the meaning of the term ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Conover Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

American Country Furniture, 1780--1875

by Ralph And Terry Kovel

price: $9.62

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: crown publishing Date Published: 1/1/1967

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

American Country Furniture, 1780--1875

by Ralph And Terry Kovel

price: $9.62

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: crown publishing Date Published: 1/1/1967

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

American Country Furniture 1780-1875

by Kovel, Ralph And Terry

price: $9.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Publishers, New York Date Published: 1969

Description: Very Good. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Large format design. Green full cloth boards, bronze metallic stamped spine titles, lt. shelf wear. Heavy stock coated pages. This comprehensive book covers all classifications of Early American furniture, including beds, candlestands, chairs, chests, cradles, cupboards, desks, tables, wash-stands, commode tables, workbenches, and kitchen pieces. Over 700 black-and-white photographs. 248 pages. Ffep clipped w/name at ffep. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The BiblioFile, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

American Country Furniture 1780-1875 used book

American Country Furniture 1780-1875

by Kovel, Ralph & Terry

price: $9.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: FOURTEENTH PRINT Binding: Softcover Publisher: CROWN PUB Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780517546680 ISBN: 051754668X

Description: Very Good. HISTORY. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. WHITE SPINE. 248 PAGES. THERE IS LIGHT SOILING ON FRONT COVER. BOOK INTERIOR IS CLEAN, BRIGHT AND SECURE. ILLUSTRATED WITH OVER 700 PHOTOS. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jacque Mongelli, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

American Country Furniture 1780-1875

by Ralph And Terry Kovel

price: $11.28

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Date Published: 1970

Description: Fair. Ex-library, hardbound with dust jacket. Pages unmarked. Lower edge frayed, else good minus condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: esbbooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

American Country Furniture, 1780-1875

by Kovel, Ralph; Kovel, Terry

price: $12.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Crown Publishers, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1965

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 4to very good gray cloth in price clipped dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Glaeve Art and Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

American Country Furniture 1780-1875

by Kovel, Ralph And Terry

price: $12.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1/66 2nd ptg Binding: hard Publisher: Crown, New York Date Published: c1965

Description: 700+ b/w photos. very good, no dj, soiled slate green cloth, light-struck spine. 248 pgs, indexed. Classic array of chairs, chests, rockers, etc. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gils Book Loft, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

American Country Furniture, 1780-1875

by Kovel, Ralph M. & Terry H.

price: $12.95

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Publishers, NY Date Published: 1966

Description: b/w3 Photos. Very Good in Very Good jacket. 4to. Dj w/unclipped price; 248 clean, unmarked pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dorley House Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

American Country Furniture 1780-1875

by Kovel, Ralph And Terry

price: $14.30

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HB Publisher: Crown Publishers, New York Date Published: 1965

Description: Photos. Some dj edge tears/soil; name fep; VG book, dj. Oversize, 248 pgs read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Candy Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

American Country Furniture, 1780-1875

by Kovel, Ralph And Terry

price: $14.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 6th Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Publishers, Inc., New York Date Published: 1965

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 248 pages with index and over 700 black/white photo illustrations. Condition is Very Good in a hardcover. DJ is Very Good with light edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jonesbookstore, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

American Country Furniture 1780-1875

by Kovel, Ralph M. And Terry H. Kovel

price: $15.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Feb. 1969 Binding: 4th Publisher: Crown Publisher, New York Date Published: (1965, 1969)

Description: lightly bumped head/tail, otherwise nF/VG+, grey cl, red letters, VG dj. 4 to, 248 pages, More than 700 illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shirley's Book Services, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

American Country Furniture, 1780--1875

by Ralph And Terry Kovel

price: $16.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Publishing Date Published: 1967

Description: Good. 1969 4th printing. Binding is tight and square. Text is clean and bright. Chip in top edge of front cover. DJ shows some wear and tear. Light edge and corner wear. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

American Country Furniture 1780-1875

by Kovel, Ralph And Terry

price: $16.50

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 6th prtg Binding: HB Publisher: Crown Publishers, New York Date Published: 1971

Description: Photos. Some dj edge wear/tear o/w VG/VG, dj. Oversize, 248 pgs read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Candy Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.