New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Great German short novels and stories.

by Victor Lange (Editor)

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Great German Short Novels and Stories

by Lange, Victor (Editor)

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Modern Library, New York Date Published: 1952

Description: Good. 486 p. 19 cm. A revision of the work with the same title, edited by B. A. Cerf. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Great German Short Novels and Stories

by Heine, Hauptmann, Schnitzler Goethe; Thomas Mann, Kafka & Others Rilke

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Modern Library/ Random House ISBN-13: 9780394601083 ISBN: 0394601084

Description: Good. 0394601084. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Great German Short Novels and Stories

by Lange, Victor (Ed. )

price: $2.00

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Modern Library, NY Date Published: 1952

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. 486p. blue cover. Modern Library #108. dj price $1.95. 408 titles listed on dj inside DJ torn along fly. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harlow McMillen, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Great German Short Novels and Stories

by Lange, Victor (Editor)

price: $3.45

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Great German Short Novels and Stories

by Lange, Victor, Ed

price: $3.95

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780394601083 ISBN: 0394601084

Description: Good; Collectible. 1933 Modern Library hardcover ed. Edited by Bennett Cerf (of What's My Line). No dustjacket, some underlining and notes, otherwise fine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stephen Forman, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Great German Short Novels and Stories

by Heine, Hauptmann, Schnitzler Goethe; Thomas Mann, Kafka & Others Rilke

price: $4.42

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Modern Library/ Random House ISBN-13: 9780394601083 ISBN: 0394601084

Description: Good. 0394601084 1952 Random House Modern Library Hardcover without dust jacket in Good condition. Name on first page. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Fiend, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Great German Short Novels and Stories (Modern Library No. 108)

by Lange, Victor (Ed. )

price: $4.94

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Modern Library Date Published: 1952

Description: Very good lightly chipped dust Jacket. Very good condition. 486 p. 19 cm. Price clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Great German Short Novels and Stories

by Lange, Victor

price: $4.99

Ships from OH, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Modern Library, New York Date Published: 1952

Description: 32mo-over 4"-5" tall. Translated from German into English, short novels and stories. Some underlining and notes in ink, but does not detract from readability. Blue cloth with no dustjacket. Cover has some wear, one chip along bottom edge. Gold lettering along spine. 486 pages. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Carly Wall, StoneyPine Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Great German Short Novels and Stories

by Lange, Victor (Editor)

price: $5.00

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Modern Library, New York Date Published: 1952

Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ no dust jacket; baords show moderate edge wear/ Friends of the Library stamp on title and or front page/ spine bumped/ readers slant. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Moon Farm Book Cellar, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Great German Short Novels and Stories

by Lange, Victor

price: $7.00

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: The Modern Library, 1952

Description: Hard Cover. VG, Corner Bumps. Book is very good with corner bumps. No DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pomfret Street Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Great German Short Novels and Stories

by Lange, Victor, Ed

price: $7.50

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Modern Library, New York Date Published: 1952

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Bright dark blue cover, with red and gilt titles, and Rockwell Kent endpapers. Light jacket, with red and gilt decorations. Jacket is price-clipped and has very light scuffs and minimal chips. Revised edition. Scan is available upon request. Stories by Goethe, Heine, Hauptmann, Schnitzler, Rilke, Thomas Mann, Franz Kafka, and others. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Susan Harrell, Book Services, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Great German Short Novels & Stories

by Lange, Victor

price: $8.00

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MODERN LIBRARY, 1952

Description: Hard Cover. Good/Fair. MODERN LIBRARY #108. NOTES WRITTEN THROUGHOUT PAGES. DJ IS CHIPPED AND WORN AROUND THE EDGES. 486 PPS. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cover To Cover Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Great German Short Novels and Stories

by Lange, Victor, Editor

price: $11.04

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Modern Library Date Published: 1952 (1954)

Description: Near Fine in Very Good+ jacket. Modern Library #108, full-bound in blue cloth with gilt title and spine lettering against red, bright red topstain. Toledano binding #8, grey Kent endpapers (D), 371 titles on DJ obverse (Fall 1954). An excellent copy, mild signs of age; bright, clean DJ is price clipped on front flap, shows some browning on obverse only. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Great German Short Novels and Stories [the Modern Library, No. 108]

by Lange, Victor [Editor]

price: $12.00

Ships from MO, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Modern Library, New York Date Published: 1952

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. VG/VG, hc, edge of ffe and half-title page clipped, black mark on ffe, DJ has slight edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book House - Saint Louis, MO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Great German Short Novels and Stories

by Lange, Victor, Ed

price: $2.00

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover 12mo Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 1952 ISBN-13: 9780394601083 ISBN: 0394601084

Description: Good+ Random House 1952 No DJ. Slight edgewear, tanning, scuffing to blue cover. Slightly loosened binding at ffep and rfep. Clean tight tanning pages. 1C-R3-C3. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Keeper of the Page, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Great German Short Novels and Stories

by Victor, Ed. Lange

price: $2.95

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1952

Description: Good. Fair DJ. Fair DJ. Tight Spine. Clean pages. DJ torn. DJ worn. Bumped corners. Good condition overall. Fair DJ. cliped price. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: More Than Words, MA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Great German Short Novels and Stories

by Victor Lange

price: $2.95

Ships from MO, USA

Binding: Hardback Publisher: The Modern Library, New York City Date Published: 1952

Description: Fair in Poor jacket. Hardback with dustjacket, wear, tears, and soiling to cover, creases & ssoiling to some pages, text good, read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: LFEBooks, MO, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Great German Short Novels and Stories

by Lange, Victor, Ed

price: $3.00

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 1952 ISBN-13: 9780394601083 ISBN: 0394601084

Description: Good. Clean pages. Little Wear. Tight Spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: More Than Words, MA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Great German Short Novels and Stories

by Lange, Victor /Editor

price: $3.20

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Modern Library Date Published: 1952

Description: Good. No Jacket. 486 page hardcover--small format; no jacket; lit anthol. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: King's Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Great German Short Novels & Stories

by Lange, Victor, Ed

price: $3.50

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hb Publisher: Modern Library, New York Date Published: 1952

Description: G in G+ jacket. 486pp. Extremities lightly rubbed; underlining in pen on some pages. Dj extremities chipped & have small tears. OK reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Priceless Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Great German Short Novels and Stories-an Anthology

by Lange, Victor (Ed)

price: $5.00

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Modern Library, New York Date Published: 1952

Description: Nr VG in good+ dj. dj has some edgewear, spine bumped, dj price clipped read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: About Books Inc, IL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Great German Short Novels & Stories

by Victor Lange

price: $5.95

Ships from IA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Book Publisher: MODERN LIBRARY Date Published: 0000

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Adsrus Media, IA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Great German Short Novels & Stories

by Lange, Victor

price: $5.95

Ships from WI, USA

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MODERN LIBRARY Date Published: 1952

Description: Good. Ex-Library / 1952 blue cloth hardcover 1st Edition/ no dust jacket/ text unmarked. B054. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Back Alley Textbooks, WI, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Great German Short Novels and Stories, an Anthology

by Lange, Victor, Editor/Introduction

price: $6.00

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: Revised Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Modern Library Date Published: 1952

Description: Includes Goethe, Heine, Hauptmann, Schnitzler, Rilke, Mann, Kafka, etc. Modern Library # 108. Navy cloth covers, 486pp. Book VG condition, solid and totally clean--dj slightly chipped. With Modern Library titles list inside dj. Text English. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Melanie Nelson Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Great German Short Novels & Stories

by Lange, Victor

price: $6.90

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: MODERN LIBRARY ISBN-13: 9781125406373 ISBN: 1125406372

Description: Good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...