» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Great Game: The Struggle for Empire in Central Asia

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Great Game: The Struggle for Empire in Central Asia

by Peter Hopkirk

About this title: IN

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Great Game: The Struggle for Empire in Central Asia used book

The Great Game: The Struggle for Empire in Central Asia

by Hopkirk, Peter

price: $8.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Kodansha Globe Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781568360225 ISBN: 1568360223

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 624 p. Contains: Illustrations. Kodansha Globe. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Joe Leonard Enterprises, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Great Game: The Struggle for Empire in Central Asia used book

The Great Game: The Struggle for Empire in Central Asia

by Hopkirk, Peter

price: $9.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Kodansha Globe Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781568360225 ISBN: 1568360223

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 565 p. Contains: Illustrations. Kodansha Globe. Audience: General/trade. softcover, very light edge wear to covers, pg 412 has fingerprint smudge at edge of page, some hi-lighting, very faint spine crease. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbara Smith & Janie Woodburn, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Great Game, the Struggles for Empire in Central Asia used book

The Great Game, the Struggles for Empire in Central Asia

by Hopkirk, Peter

price: $9.25

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Kodansha International, New York Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9781568360225 ISBN: 1568360223

Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Some ex-library markings; otherwise strong, good binding, cover has been laminated by previous owner. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Turn the Page Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Great Game: The Struggle for Empire in Central Asia used book

The Great Game: The Struggle for Empire in Central Asia

by Hopkirk, Peter

price: $9.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Kodansha Globe Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781568360225 ISBN: 1568360223

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. book is in mint condition except for a name written in the front. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 624 p. Contains: Illustrations. Kodansha Globe. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Virginia Wasserman, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Great Game: the Struggle for Empire in Central Asia (Kodansha Globe) used book

The Great Game: the Struggle for Empire in Central Asia (Kodansha Globe)

price: $9.99

Ships from HI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781568360225 ISBN: 1568360223

Description: Very good. 1994 Kodansha Press Reprint Softcover(Trade PB) Edition. Some wear/creasing to cover, text clean with strong binding. Ships Fast! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CPK Sales, HI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Great Game: the Struggle for Empire in Central Asia (Kodansha Globe... used book

The Great Game: the Struggle for Empire in Central Asia (Kodansha Globe...

by Peter Hopkirk

price: $11.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Kodansha International Date Published: 1992-05-15 ISBN-13: 9781568360225 ISBN: 1568360223

Description: Like New. Softcover. Cover in very good condition with normal shelf wear. A couple of the pages have a crease from being folded back. Tight binding. Clean unmarked text. No highlighting or pen or pencil makings. Gently used. We ship daily. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Second Sunday Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Great Game: The Struggle for Empire in Central Asia used book

The Great Game: The Struggle for Empire in Central Asia

by Hopkirk, Peter

price: $12.50

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Kodansha Globe Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781568360225 ISBN: 1568360223

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Wraps have bumps to the forecorners and a little fore edge lift. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 565 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bluewater Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Great Game: the Struggle for Empire in Central Asia used book

The Great Game: the Struggle for Empire in Central Asia

by Hopkirk, Peter

price: $14.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Kodansha Amer Inc, Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781568360225 ISBN: 1568360223

Description: Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Reprint Edition, Fourth Printing. 565 pages. CONDITION: near FINE, cover lightly rubbed; binding tight, pages crisp and unmarked. CONTENT: This is a spellbinding account of the great imperial struggle between Victorian Britain and Tsarist Russia for supremacy in Central Asia that was fought across desolate terrain from the Caucasus to China, over the lonely passes of the Pamirs and Karakorams, in the blazing Kerman and Helmund deserts, and through the ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Paradox Books USA, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Great Game: the Struggle for Empire in Central Asia (Kodansha Globe) new book

The Great Game: the Struggle for Empire in Central Asia (Kodansha Globe)

by Peter Hopkirk

price: $14.04

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Kodansha International Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9781568360225 ISBN: 1568360223

Description: New. All items ship within 24 hours of receiving payment. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Snez & Johnson Booksellers, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Great Game: the Struggle for Empire in Central Asia (Kodansha Globe) used book

The Great Game: the Struggle for Empire in Central Asia (Kodansha Globe)

price: $14.90

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781568360225 ISBN: 1568360223

Description: Fine. Great condition. Covers/pages are very clean. Tight binding. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Enlite Books and Media, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Great Game: the Struggle for Empire in Central Asia used book

The Great Game: the Struggle for Empire in Central Asia

by Hopkirk, Peter

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Kodansha, New York Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9781568360225 ISBN: 1568360223

Description: Good, wraps, 565 pp. Illustrated. Great bibliography as well. Good, wraps, 565 pp. Illustrated. Great bibliography as well. Trade paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alex Chis Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Great Game the Struggle for Empire in Central Asia new book

The Great Game the Struggle for Empire in Central Asia

by Hopkirk, Peter

price: $15.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Thirteenth Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Kodansha Globe Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781568360225 ISBN: 1568360223

Description: New with no dust jacket. 1568360223. New 13th printing softcover in mint condition.; Kodansha Globe; 1.6 x 8.56 x 5.64 Inches; 565 pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: SVIRDEN BOOKS, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Great Game: the Struggle for Empire in Central Asia used book

The Great Game: the Struggle for Empire in Central Asia

by Hopkirk, Peter

price: $16.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Kodansha, New York Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9781568360225 ISBN: 1568360223

Description: Very Good, wraps, 565 pp. Illustrated. Great bibliography as well. Trade paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alex Chis Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Great Game: The Struggle for Empire in Central Asia new book

The Great Game: The Struggle for Empire in Central Asia

by Hopkirk, Peter

list price: $18.00

our price: $16.20

you save: $1.80 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Kodansha Globe Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781568360225 ISBN: 1568360223

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 624 p. Contains: Illustrations. Kodansha Globe. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Great Game: the Struggle for Empire in Central Asia (Kodansha Globe) new book

The Great Game: the Struggle for Empire in Central Asia (Kodansha Globe)

by Peter Hopkirk

price: $17.92

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Kodansha Globe Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781568360225 ISBN: 1568360223

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Great Game: the Struggle for Empire in Central Asia

by Peter Hopkirk

price: $18.95

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kodansha International (JPN) Date Published: 1992-09 ISBN-13: 9784770017031 ISBN: 4770017030

Description: Very Good. Tight, bright, pages clear and bright, shelf and edge wear, corners bumped, dust jacket edge curl, ships in a box, delivery confirmation on U.S. orders. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pink Casa Antiques, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Great Game: the Struggle for Empire in Central Asia

by Hopkirk, Peter

price: $50.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kodansha Amer Inc, Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9784770017031 ISBN: 4770017030

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Light edgewear to the dust jacket. Minor corner bumping. Otherwise in fine condtion. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jackson Street Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Great Game: the Struggle for Empire in Central Asia

by Peter Hopkirk

price: $83.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9784770017031 ISBN: 4770017030

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Great Game: the Struggle for Empire in Central Asia (Kodansha Globe) used book

The Great Game: the Struggle for Empire in Central Asia (Kodansha Globe)

by Peter Hopkirk

price: $5.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Kodansha International Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9781568360225 ISBN: 1568360223

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: textbookunderground, WI, USA

Reliability: High

The Great Game: the Struggle for Empire in Central Asia (Kodansha Globe) used book

The Great Game: the Struggle for Empire in Central Asia (Kodansha Globe)

by Hopkirk, Peter

price: $5.40

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: TPB Publisher: Kodansha International Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9781568360225 ISBN: 1568360223

Description: G+ GOOD-PLUS TRADE-PAPERBACK. SOME READING WEAR BUT OTHERWISE VERY-GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Early Republic Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Great Game: the Struggle for Empire in Central Asia (Kodansha Globe) used book

The Great Game: the Struggle for Empire in Central Asia (Kodansha Globe)

by Peter Hopkirk

price: $5.43

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781568360225 ISBN: 1568360223

Description: Acceptable. Sound Copy. Mild Reading Wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Great Game used book

The Great Game

by Hopkirk, Peter

price: $7.44

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Kodansha Amer Inc Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781568360225 ISBN: 1568360223

Description: Very Good. The Struggle for Empire in Central Asia read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snowbound Books, MI, USA

Reliability: High

Great Game the Struggle for Empire in Central Asia used book

Great Game the Struggle for Empire in Central Asia

by Hopkirk, Peter

price: $8.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781568360225 ISBN: 1568360223

Description: Fair. Some ink in text, edges worn. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Orca Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Great Game: the Struggle for Empire in Central Asia new book

The Great Game: the Struggle for Empire in Central Asia

by Peter Hopkirk

price: $10.85

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781568360225 ISBN: 1568360223

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Great Game: the Struggle for Empire in Central Asia new book

The Great Game: the Struggle for Empire in Central Asia

by Peter Hopkirk

price: $11.26

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781568360225 ISBN: 1568360223

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 8, 2009
By Jason, Vancouver, WA

"This is a history of Britain's involvement in Afghanistan. As John Oliver once said, it's a bit hilly and difficult to pack for. I read this book because I figured it would be darkly amusing to watch the US make all of the same mistakes over again. Spot on.

It's a bit of a read but consistently quality throughout. It's history but not really dry, especially because apparently the best way to advance in the British army during the 19th century was to leave India and head into the mountains to scout out a new frozen pass to die upon. Very few of the main characters died in their beds. Also, the natives were a bit snippy, in that they snipped off heads.

I learned a lot about the idea that Russian expansion drove British expansion, which drove Russian expansion in Central Asia, which eventually led to the Bolshevik Revolution. A lot of it was based on perceptions: the British thought that the Ruskies were after India and acted first. The Russians acted in a vacuum or in order to keep the British from getting there first. A good exercise in asymmetric data influencing psychology."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 5, 2009
By John, Portland, ME

"Well, After reading about the serial debacles of the Persian, Russian and British empires in Afghanistan over a hundred year period, it doesn't much seem that America and Obama have much of a chance. History repeating itself, again and again."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 1, 2009
By J., Mattoon, IL

"This was really good. History told as an adventure story, and broken down episodically in a way that flows well as narrative. Good use of historical figures as protagonists without straying too far over the line of objectivity. Still manages to step back and give a good view of the overall picture at appropriate intervals as well. All in all, a good way to learn a lot of history about a region and an era I knew little about before."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 18, 2009
By Kristen, Boston, MA

"It took me 6 years to finally read it, but I finally did! It's some pretty thick history, but Hopkirk's voice is endearing, and each narrative thread is engaging. Not for the faint of heart...meaning me, but I forced myself to read it (It was one of the books I was supposed to read before I went to Uzbekistan 6 years ago.)"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 15    Next page  
See all reviews of The Great Game: The Struggle for Empire in Central Asia by Peter Hopkirk

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
16 of 16 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.