» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Great Fishing Tackle Catalogs of the Golden Age

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

About this title: Here is a marvelously full and nostalgic collection of the most interesting pages from such outstanding old catalogs of the nineteenth and early twentieth centuries as those of Orvis, Abercrombie & Fitch, Sears Roebuck, Montgomery Ward, William Mills, The House of Hardy, L.L. Bean, and scores of others. Illustrated.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Great Fishing Tackle Catalogs of the Golden Age used book

Great Fishing Tackle Catalogs of the Golden Age

by Melner, Samuel (Editor), And Kessler, Hermann

price: $6.45

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: First ed. Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Lyons Press Date Published: 04/1999 ISBN-13: 9781558219021 ISBN: 1558219021

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 352 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Great Fishing Tackle Catalogs of the Golden Age

by Samuel Melner

price: $7.30

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Crown Publishers Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780517500224 ISBN: 0517500221

Description: Very Good. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Great Fishing Tackle Catalogs of the Golden Age used book

Great Fishing Tackle Catalogs of the Golden Age

by Samuel Melner, Hermann Kessler, Sparse Grey Hackle

price: $8.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781558219021 ISBN: 1558219021

Description: 344 pp., Paperback, faint stain to top edge, else very good *Helping and promoting global literacy since 1961* read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: John T Zubal Inc, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Great fishing tackle catalogs of the golden age.

by Melner, Samuel (Compiled by), and Kessler, Hermann, and Hackle, Sparse Grey

price: $8.25

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Crown Publishers, New York Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780517500224 ISBN: 0517500221

Description: Very Good. vii, 344 p. illus. 29 cm. Includes illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Great fishing tackle catalogs of the golden age.

by Melner, Samuel (Compiled by), and Kessler, Hermann, and Hackle, Sparse Grey

price: $9.06

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Crown Publishers, New York Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780517500224 ISBN: 0517500221

Description: Good. vii, 344 p. illus. 29 cm. Includes illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Great Fishing Tackle Catalogs of the Golden Age

by Melner, Samuel And Kessler, Hermann (Edited By)

price: $9.48

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Lyons, c.1989, later printing, SOFTCOVER, about 11x8-1/2", ; Many b/w illus throughout, 344 pages, clean, bright and sound, this exceptional copy is AS NEW and appears to be unread, a beautiful copy you be happy to own! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Barbara Berry's Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Great Fishing Tackle Catalogs of the Golden Age

by Samuel Melner

price: $9.63

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Crown Publishers Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780517500224 ISBN: 0517500221

Description: GOOD. USED dust cover damage. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Great Fishing Tackle Catalogs of the Golden Age

by Edited By Samuel Melner And Hermann Kessler

price: $10.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Nick Lyons Books, New York Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9781558210592 ISBN: 1558210598

Description: Very Good. No Jacket as Issued. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. AA2-A trade paperback book in very good condition that has some wrinkling, chipping and crease on the cover, some light stains on the page edges, light discoloration and shelf wear. Commentary by Sparse Grey Hackle. 11"x8.5", 344 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmarc's, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Great Fishing Tackle Catalogs of the Golden Age

by Samuel Melner

price: $11.80

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780517500224 ISBN: 0517500221

Description: Good. Hardcover, No Jacket, Pages clean an unmarked, Cover is lightly rubbed and scuffed. NO JACKET. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Great Fishing Tackle Catalogs of the Golden Age

by Samuel Melner

price: $11.80

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780517500224 ISBN: 0517500221

Description: Good. Hardcover, First edition, pages clean an unmarked, jacket is protected by a mylar cover. Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Great Fishing Tackle Catalogs of the Golden Age-

by Melner, Samuel & Hermann Kessler-Commentary By Sparse Grey Hackle-

price: $11.95

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Lyons Press (1989)-

Description: SOFT COVER-NEW CONDITION-8.5x11", 344 pages- Rods, Reels, Baits etc. & prices from old tackle catalogs. If you REQUEST A SCAN from me I will send you one. Lyons Press (1989)-New Condition-Larg heavy volume-Will ship in a sturdy box with padding- read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Jim Rooney - Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Great Fishing Catalogs of the Golden Age

by Melner, Samuel

price: $12.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Publishers, NY Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780517500224 ISBN: 0517500221

Description: VG in VG jacket. Illustrated. 4to-11 1/4 in. tall. 344pp. VG DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dan Behnke, Bookseller, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Great Fishing Tackle Catalogs of the Golden Age-

by Melner, Samuel & Hermann Kessler-Commentary By Sparse Grey Hackle-

price: $12.90

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Lyons Press (1989)-

Description: 15.95. SOFT COVER-NEW CONDITION-8.5x11", 344 pages- Rods, Reels, Baits etc. & prices from old tackle catalogs. If you REQUEST A SCAN from me I will send you one. Lyons Press (1989)-New Condition-Larg heavy volume-Will ship in a sturdy box with padding- read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Jim Rooney - Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Great Fishing Tackle Catalogs of the Golden Age

by Melner, Samuel And Kessler, Hermann

price: $15.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st thus Binding: Softcover Publisher: Lyons Press, NY Date Published: 1989

Description: Nr Fine large trade pb, 1st printing. vii, 344. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: George Lyon, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Great Fishing Tackle Catalogs of the Golden Age

by Melner, Samuel (Editor), and Kessler, Hermann (Editor)

price: $15.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781558210592 ISBN: 1558210598

Description: . NEAR FINE/Larger trade pb. Excellent sample of old fishing tackle taken from old catalogs, with commentary by Sparse Hackle. Lots of nostalgia. No markings, clean, bright, straight, lt wear. 1990, Lyons & Burford trade pb, 344 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: LANDS AWAY BOOKS, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Great Fishing Tackle Catalogs of the Golden Age

by Melner, Samuel And Kessler, Hermann

price: $15.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown, NY Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780517500224 ISBN: 0517500221

Description: Very Good. Very good hardback in a lightly rubbed and edgeworn jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kenneth Mallory, ABAA, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Great Fishing Tackle Catalogs of the Golden Age used book

Great Fishing Tackle Catalogs of the Golden Age

by Melner, Samuel And Kessler, Hermann

price: $15.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Lyons Press, NY Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9781558219021 ISBN: 1558219021

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kenneth Mallory, ABAA, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Great fishing tackle catalogs of the golden age.

by Melner, Samuel (Compiled by), and Kessler, Hermann, and Hackle, Sparse Grey

price: $15.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Publishers, New York Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780517500224 ISBN: 0517500221

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. vii, 344 p. illus. 29 cm. Includes Illustrations. Oversized hardcover in dust jacket, Very Good/Very Good (dust jacket shows shelfwear/edgewear, book shows foxing/speckling along edges, overall VG/VG), Original price of $6.95, (L2). read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vicki Allison Signed Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Great Fishing Tackle Catalogs of the Golden Age-Hard Cover-

by Melner, Samuel & Hermann Kessler-Commentary By Sparse Grey Hackle

price: $16.90

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown (1972) 1st edition-

Description: 18.50. SOUND GOOD CONDITION-Hard Cover-8.5x11", 344 pages- Rods, Reels, Baits etc. & prices from old tackle catalogs. If you REQUEST A SCAN from me I will send you one. Crown Publishers (1972) 1st edition-Sound Binding and Hinges-No Dust Jacket-Large Heavy Volume-Will ship in a sturdy box with padding- read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Jim Rooney - Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Great Fishing Tackle Catalogs of the Golden Age-

by Melner, Samuel & Hermann Kessler-Commentary By Sparse Grey Hackle-

price: $16.90

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Lyons Press (1989)-

Description: 17.50. SOFT COVER-NEW CONDITION-8.5x11", 344 pages- Rods, Reels, Baits etc. & prices from old tackle catalogs. If you REQUEST A SCAN from me I will send you one. Lyons Press (1989)-New Condition-Larg heavy volume-Will ship in a sturdy box with padding- read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Jim Rooney - Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Great Fishing Tackle Catalogs of the Golden Age

by Melner, Samuel (Editor); Kessler, Hermann (Editor)

price: $17.50

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Globe Pequot Press, The, Guilford, CT, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9781558210592 ISBN: 1558210598

Description: Very Good/Not Issued. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall 1-55821-059-8 Reference 4to, soft cover, black & white illustrations, nice clean text, little dirty along edges, some wear to covers, 344pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: First Landing Books & Art, Inc, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Great Fishing Tackle Catalogs of the Golden Age

by Melner, Samuel And Herman Kessler

price: $20.10

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown, NY Date Published: 1972

Description: Very Good + in Very Good + jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall 344 pgs., lightly bumped at spine ends, lightly rubbed at lower edges and corners, dj has a few tiny tears to edge, slight scuffing to covers, very attractive copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Crazy, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Great Fishing Tackle Catalogs of the Golden Age

by Melner, Samuel; Hackle, Sparse Grey

price: $30.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st US Ed Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Publishers, New York Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780517500224 ISBN: 0517500221

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. 1st US ed. Fine in Near Fine price clipped dj with a trace of darkening, light shelfware. Oversized book, overseas customers check with dealer on postage. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: b brown & Assoc, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Great Fishing Tackle Catalogs of the Golden Age

by Samuel Melner

price: $31.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Crown Publishers Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780517500224 ISBN: 0517500221

Description: Very Good in very good-; small edge chip jacket. Clean text; no names or marks; NOT ex-libr. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Great Fishing Tackle Catalogs of the Golden Age

by Melner, Samuel & Hermann Kessler W/Commentary By Sparse Grey Hackle

price: $37.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780517500224 ISBN: 0517500221

Description: Melner, Samuel & Hermann Kessler w/commentary by Sparse Grey Hackle., Crown Pub., nd, c1972, 1st Edition, boards & cloth, fine w/dj (small closed tear in rear panel), 344 pp, B & W illus., 4to. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.