» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Great Fires: Poems, 1982-1992

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Great Fires: Poems, 1982-1992

by Jack Gilbert

About this title: Joyce's Motto has had much fame but few apostles. Among them, there has been Jack Gilbert and his orthodoxy, a strictness that has required of this poet, now in the seventh decade of his severe life, the penalty of his having had almost no fame at all. In an era that puts before the artist so many sleek and official temptations, keeping unflinchingly to a code of "silence, exile, and cunning" could not have been managed without a show of strictness well beyond the reach of the theater of the coy. The "far, stubborn, disastrous" course of Jack Gilbert's resolute journey - not one that would ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Great Fires: Poems, 1982-1992 new book

The Great Fires: Poems, 1982-1992

by Gilbert, Jack

list price: $16.00

our price: $14.40

you save: $1.60 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Knopf Publishing Group Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780679747673 ISBN: 0679747672

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 112 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Great Fires

by Gilbert, Jack

price: $49.78

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf, New York Date Published: 1994

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. First printing. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. An attractive copy of the poet's third book. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Acorn Books NH, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Great Fires Poems 1982-1992

by Gilbert, Jack

price: $65.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred Knopf, New York Date Published: 1994

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. First edition of the poet's third major collection. A fine copy in near fine price intact dustwrapper with the typical rubbing to covers. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alan Zipkin, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Great Fires: Poems 1982-1992

by Gilbert, Jack

price: $75.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1994

Description: Fine in fine jacket. Lst ed. Gilbert's third collection. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: G. Curwen Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Great Fires: Poems 1982-1992 used book

The Great Fires: Poems 1982-1992

by Gilbert, Jack

price: $100.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: softcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780679425762 ISBN: 0679425764

Description: Uncorrected proof. Printed wrappers. Spine slightly sunned, else near fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Great Fires

by Gilbert, Jack

price: $175.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred Knopf, New York Date Published: 1994

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Signed by Author Fine first edition in fine priced dustwrapper. Only the author's third major published collection of poems. This copy SIGNED by Gilbert on the title page. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alan Zipkin, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Great Fires: Poems, 1982-1992 used book

The Great Fires: Poems, 1982-1992

by Jack Gilbert

price: $6.72

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780679747673 ISBN: 0679747672

Description: Acceptable. -Acceptable: A readable copy. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (the dust cover may be missing). Pages can include considerable notes--in pen or highlighter--but the notes cannot obscure the text. About Austin eBooks Austin eBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service! We add inventory to our store daily, and guarantee order processing and shipment within 2 business days. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill BookWorks, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Great Fires: Poems, 1982-1992 used book

The Great Fires: Poems, 1982-1992

by Jack Gilbert

price: $6.72

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780679747673 ISBN: 0679747672

Description: Very Good. Item is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

The Great Fires: Poems, 1982-1992 new book

The Great Fires: Poems, 1982-1992

by Gilbert, Jack

price: $9.59

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679747673 ISBN: 0679747672

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Great Fires new book

The Great Fires

by Gilbert, Jack

price: $9.76

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780679747673 ISBN: 0679747672

Description: BRAND NEW. 0679747672. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Great Fires: Poems 1982-1992

by Gilbert, Jack

price: $10.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York, NY Date Published: 1995

Description: Fine. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Fourth Printing. Clean, crisp copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Artisan Books & Bindery, ME, USA

Reliability: High

The Great Fires: Poems, 1982-1992 used book

The Great Fires: Poems, 1982-1992

by Gilbert, Jack

price: $11.44

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf ISBN-13: 9780679747673 ISBN: 0679747672

Description: Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Great Fires: Poems, 1982-1992 new book

The Great Fires: Poems, 1982-1992

by Gilbert, Jack

price: $11.94

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paperback Publisher: ALFRED A KNOPF Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780679747673 ISBN: 0679747672

Description: New. Joyce's Motto has had much fame but few apostles. Among them, there has been Jack Gilbert and his orthodoxy, a strictness that has required of this poet, now in the seventh decade of his severe life, the penalty of his having had almost no fame at all. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Great Fires: Poems, 1982-1992 new book

The Great Fires: Poems, 1982-1992

by Gilbert, Jack

price: $12.31

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679747673 ISBN: 0679747672

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Great Fires: Poems, 1982-1992 new book

The Great Fires: Poems, 1982-1992

by Gilbert, Jack

price: $13.27

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: ALFRED A KNOPF Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780679747673 ISBN: 0679747672

Description: New. A third collection of poems by a writer who has been honored by the Lannan Foundation encompasses more than three decades of work and considers such themes as confronting the inner self and savage compassion. Reprint. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Great Fires: Poems, 1982-1992 new book

The Great Fires: Poems, 1982-1992

by Jack Gilbert

price: $14.24

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780679747673 ISBN: 0679747672

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Great Fires: Poems 1982-1992 new book

Great Fires: Poems 1982-1992

by Gilbert, Jack

price: $16.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Back Publisher: Random House Inc ISBN-13: 9780679747673 ISBN: 0679747672

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Eighth Day Books, KS, USA

Reliability: High

The Great Fires: Poems, 1982-1992 new book

The Great Fires: Poems, 1982-1992

by Gilbert, Jack

price: $16.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Knopf Publishing Group Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780679747673 ISBN: 0679747672

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 112 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Book Culture Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: High

Great Fires: Poems 1982-1992 new book

Great Fires: Poems 1982-1992

by Jack Gilbert

price: $20.06

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679747673 ISBN: 0679747672

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Great Fires. Poems 1982-1992

by Gilbert, Jack

price: $50.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780679425762 ISBN: 0679425764

Description: Octavo. 90pp. Black cloth over black paper covered boards with titles stamped in silver on spine and front cover. Near Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket. Image or additional images available upon request. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wessel & Lieberman Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Great Fires: Poems, 1982-1992

by Jack Gilbert

price: $68.97

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780679425762 ISBN: 0679425764

Description: Acceptable. Unless specifically noted to the contrary, item may contain library markings; 100% of this purchase will support literacy programs through a nonprofit organization! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Friends of the Phoenix Library, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Great Fires: Poems, 1982-1992

by Jack Gilbert

price: $69.86

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780679425762 ISBN: 0679425764

Description: Good in G jacket. Dj and boards have light rubbing and edge wear. Pages are unmarked, rough cut and lightly tanned. Thank you for browsing. A REAL Used Bookstore since 1991. No-hassle return policy if not completely satisfied. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gardner's Used Books, OK, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Great Fires: Poems, 1982-1992

by Jack Gilbert

price: $190.32

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780679425762 ISBN: 0679425764

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Great Fires

by Gilbert, Jack

price: $39.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, Alfred A Knopf First edition, 1994 90 pages

Description: Very good condition hard cover in a good dust jacket with gift inscription to fi rst blank page, endpaper price on flap present. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ocean Tango, CA, USA

Reliability: Low

used book

The Great Fires--Poems 1982-1992

by Gilbert, Jack

price: $50.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Knopf

Description: First ed 1994, NF/F, slight bump top foredge bd corner. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alabaster Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Poor


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 22, 2009
By Mia, Minneapolis, MN

"Jack Gilbert is the quintessential Jack of poetry, a man's man but God! I love him. A tender, insightful, powerful writer he conforms to no standards; neither wild nor docile, Gilbert beats to his own heart and it speaks volumes. He is possibly this century's most severely overlooked poet. While other less than stellar poets dominate the skies, Gilbert is the comet streaking across the great fires. His strength lies in his narrative poems and the romantic interlude between words are spare but provocative and profound in their ability to convey certain emotions: Loss, love and spirituality all intertwined.

Sample Poems:

Going Wrong

The fish are dreadful. They are brought up
the mountain in the dawn most days, beautiful
and alien and cold from night under the sea,
the grand rooms fading from the flat eyes.
Soft machinery of the dark, the man thinks,
washing them. "What can you know of my machinery!"
demands the Lord. Sure, the man says quietly
and cuts into them, laying back the dozen struts,
getting to the muck of something terrible.
The Lord insists: "You are the one who chooses
to live this way. I build cities where things
are human. I make Tuscany and you go to live
with rock and silence." The man washes away
the blood and arranges the fish on a big plate.
Starts the onions in the hot olive oil and puts
in peppers. "You have lived all year without women."
He takes out everything and puts in the fish.
"No one knows where you are. People forget you.
You are vain and stubborn." The man slices
tomatoes and lemons. Takes out the fish
and scrambles eggs. I am not stubborn, he thinks,
laying all of it on the table in the courtyard
full of early sun, shadows of swallows flying
on the food. Not stubborn, just greedy.


Michiko Nogami (1946-1982)

Is she more apparent because she is not
anymore forever? Is her whiteness more white
because she was the color of pale honey?
A smokestack making the sky more visible.
A dead woman filling the whole world. Michiko
said, "The roses you gave me kept me awake
with the sound of their petals falling.""

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 21, 2009
By Sunshine, Brooklyn, NY

"Ive read many of the poems here now, and they're quite gorgeous. Still carrying it around to get to the rest. Thanks Jack."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 16, 2009
By Sam, The United States

"Beautiful. Simple."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 12, 2009
By Robert, Oakland, CA

"The Great Fires is a great book and one that I think should be read in full as the erotic, grief-stricken poems and the abstract, philosophical poems complement and strengthen one another."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 16    Next page  
See all reviews of The Great Fires: Poems, 1982-1992 by Jack Gilbert

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.4 out of 5 4.4 out of 5
15 of 16 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.