» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Great Exploration Hoaxes

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Great Exploration Hoaxes

by David Roberts, Jan Morris (Introduction by)

About this title: Did Peary reach the North Pole? Was Admiral Byrd the first to fly over it? Did Frederick Cook actually make the first ascent of Mt. McKinley? Spanning 450 years of history, Great Exploration Hoaxes tells the spellbinding stories of ten men who pursued glory at any cost even the truth. Acclaimed author and explorer David Roberts delves deeply into ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Great Exploration Hoaxes (Modern Library Exploration) used book

Great Exploration Hoaxes (Modern Library Exploration)

by David Roberts

price: $2.97

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Modern Library ISBN-13: 9780679783244 ISBN: 0679783245

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Great Exploration Hoaxes (Modern Library Exploration) used book

Great Exploration Hoaxes (Modern Library Exploration)

price: $3.12

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780679783244 ISBN: 0679783245

Description: Reader copy. Paperback. cover and corner wear. bent page corners. BOOK IS WATER DAMAGED. wavy pages. faint, if any, staining. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Books & More, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Great Exploration Hoaxes (Modern Library Exploration) used book

Great Exploration Hoaxes (Modern Library Exploration)

by David Roberts

price: $6.49

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Modern Library ISBN-13: 9780679783244 ISBN: 0679783245

Description: Fair. Book shows definite signs of wear. Pages may be marked and/or written but complete. Cover may be missing or damaged and spine cracked. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Odyssey, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Great Exploration Hoaxes (Modern Library Exploration) used book

Great Exploration Hoaxes (Modern Library Exploration)

by Roberts, David

price: $7.49

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Modern Library ISBN-13: 9780679783244 ISBN: 0679783245

Description: Good. 0679783245 light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages light discoloration around edges//"Buy with Confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference. " read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Selah's Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Great Exploration Hoaxes new book

Great Exploration Hoaxes

by Roberts, David

price: $11.15

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Modern Library, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780679783244 ISBN: 0679783245

Description: New. New softcover with illustrated cover. Pages are clean and unmarked. 225 pages. History at it's best: entertaining, provocative, and revealing of human nature. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Lover's Warehouse, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Great Exploration Hoaxes new book

Great Exploration Hoaxes

by Roberts, David

price: $11.40

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Modern Library, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780679783244 ISBN: 0679783245

Description: New. New softcover with illustrated cover. Pages are clean and unmarked. 225 pages. History at it's best: entertaining, provocative, and revealing of human nature. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Lover's Warehouse, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Great Exploration Hoaxes new book

Great Exploration Hoaxes

by Roberts, David

price: $11.40

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Modern Library, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780679783244 ISBN: 0679783245

Description: New. New softcover with illustrated cover. Pages are clean and unmarked. 225 pages. History at it's best: entertaining, provocative, and revealing of human nature. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Lover's Warehouse, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Great Exploration Hoaxes

by Roberts, D.

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sierra Club, S. F Date Published: 1982, lst ed

Description: VG+/Good+ DJ. Ill. w/photo. pp. 182p. 8vo cloth/boards. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Frank Mikesh, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Great Exploration Hoaxes (Modern Library Exploration) used book

Great Exploration Hoaxes (Modern Library Exploration)

by David Roberts

price: $16.39

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780679783244 ISBN: 0679783245

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Modern Library Pub Date: 3/6/2001 Binding: Paperback Pages: 256. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Great Exploration Hoaxes

by Roberts, David

price: $16.75

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sierra Club Date Published: 1st printing, 1982

Description: Very Good/Good+ hard cover. 8vo, boards, 182pp, illus. edgewear, tiny tears, bite spine top, scuffing, dust jacket. light shelfwear, dustsoil topedge, clean and tight text. history. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail P Kennon Book-Comber, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Great Exploration Hoaxes new book

Great Exploration Hoaxes

by Roberts, David, and Morris, Jan (Introduction by)

price: $17.50

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Modern Library Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780679783244 ISBN: 0679783245

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. Contains: Illustrations. Modern Library Exploration. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Great Exploration Hoaxes (Modern Library Exploration) used book

Great Exploration Hoaxes (Modern Library Exploration)

by Roberts, David

price: $19.53

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Modern Library ISBN-13: 9780679783244 ISBN: 0679783245

Description: Fair. 0679783245 Ex library stock in acceptable condition. Flyleaf missing. Quick despatch from UK. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: GogaDirkBooks, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Great Exploration Hoaxes used book

Great Exploration Hoaxes

by Roberts, David

price: $20.94

Ships from QLD, AUSTRALIA

Edition: Modern Library Paperback Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: The Modern Library, New York Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780679783244 ISBN: 0679783245

Description: Very Good. 8vo. Introduction by Jan Morris. xxviii, 225pp, 12pp b/w photos, map. Prev owner's three-line stamp on the otherwise blank first page. Paperback. From Sebastian Cabot and the Northwest Passage to Donald Crowhurst in the Atlantic. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lawrence Jones, QLD, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

Great Exploration Hoaxes

by Roberts, David

price: $22.20

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sierra Club Books, San Francisco Date Published: 1982

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. HC. VG/VG; 1st edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Russell Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Great Exploration Hoaxes (Modern Library Exploration) used book

Great Exploration Hoaxes (Modern Library Exploration)

by David Roberts

price: $2.97

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Modern Library ISBN-13: 9780679783244 ISBN: 0679783245

Description: Fair. Ex-Library Book-will contain Library Markings. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Great Exploration Hoaxes (Modern Library Exploration) used book

Great Exploration Hoaxes (Modern Library Exploration)

by David Roberts; Introduction-Jan Morris

price: $7.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Modern Library Date Published: 2001-03-06 ISBN-13: 9780679783244 ISBN: 0679783245

Description: Very Good. Very good+ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHouse On-Line, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Great Exploration Hoaxes (Modern Library Exploration) used book

Great Exploration Hoaxes (Modern Library Exploration)

by David Roberts; Introduction-Jan Morris

price: $7.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Modern Library Date Published: 2001-03-06 ISBN-13: 9780679783244 ISBN: 0679783245

Description: Very Good. Very good paperback, light wear to cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHouse On-Line, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Great Exploration Hoaxes used book

Great Exploration Hoaxes

by Roberts, David

price: $8.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: QUALITY PAPERBACK Publisher: RANDOM HOUSE TRADE Date Published: 3/2001 ISBN-13: 9780679783244 ISBN: 0679783245

Description: VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Elliott Bay Book Company, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Great Exploration Hoaxes (Exploration Ser. ) used book

Great Exploration Hoaxes (Exploration Ser. )

by Roberts, David

price: $8.95

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Pbk Pt Binding: Trade Pbk Publisher: Modern Library, New York Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780679783244 ISBN: 0679783245

Description: Near Fine. Near new. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Great Exploration Hoaxes

by Roberts, David

price: $9.99

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Published by Sierra Club Books, 1982, first edition. This 182 page hardback book is bound in burgundy cloth and yellow boards and is in very good condition with a fair but serviceable dust jacket that has a one inch tear at top edge. Price is clipped from dust jacket. Previous owner's name and address inside front cover. aaxx. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Johnsons Used Books, AL, USA

Reliability: High

Great Exploration Hoaxes (Modern Library Exploration) used book

Great Exploration Hoaxes (Modern Library Exploration)

by Roberts, David

price: $13.74

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Modern Library ISBN-13: 9780679783244 ISBN: 0679783245

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Great Exploration Hoaxes new book

Great Exploration Hoaxes

by Roberts, David And Morris, Jan

price: $14.24

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: MODERN LIB Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780679783244 ISBN: 0679783245

Description: New. Did Peary reach the North Pole? Was Admiral Byrd the first to fly over it? Did Frederick Cook actually make the first ascent of Mt. McKinley? Spanning 450 years of history, Great Exploration Hoaxes tells the spellbinding stories of ten men who pursue... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Great Exploration Hoaxes new book

Great Exploration Hoaxes

by Roberts, David

price: $16.91

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780679783244 ISBN: 0679783245

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Great Exploration Hoaxes (Modern Library) used book

Great Exploration Hoaxes (Modern Library)

by David Roberts

price: $18.64

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: Modern Library Pbk. EdUpdated_Month1|0 Binding: Paperback Publisher: Random House Inc, London, United Kingdom Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780679783244 ISBN: 0679783245

Description: Used-Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hay-on-Wye Booksellers, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Great Exploration Hoaxes (Modern Library) used book

Great Exploration Hoaxes (Modern Library)

by David Roberts

price: $18.64

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: Modern Library Pbk. EdUpdated_Month1|0 Binding: Paperback Publisher: Random House Inc, Mechanicsburg, PA, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780679783244 ISBN: 0679783245

Description: Used-Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hay-on-Wye Booksellers, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.